Race Results for
Landis Cyclery South Mountain Bike Classic
Phoenix, AZ
(Event Information)
Hill Climb on 03/10/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Eric MARCOTTE (1 - Cat1)   Scottsdale, AZ 212698   ELBOWZ RACING
2David GLICK (2 - Cat1)   Tucson, AZ 175967   Landis/Trek
3J R GRABINGER (3 - Cat1)   Phoenix, AZ 231701   Bicycle Haus Elite
4Thomas JONDALL (4 - Cat1)   Rancho Santa Margarita, CA 243091   Landis/Trek
5George W. CYRUS (5 - Cat1)   Queen Creek, AZ 324344   Landis/Trek
6Colin DON (6 - Cat1)   Los Angeles, CA 256718   Landis/Trek
7Chris ATEN (7 - Cat1)   Flagstaff, AZ 234254   Landis/Trek
8William White (1 - Cat2)   Scottsdale, AZ 251444   
9Vasanth COORG (8 - Cat1)   Phoenix, AZ 215254   Velossimo Racing
10Kyle COLAVITO (9 - Cat1)   Tucson, AZ 190677   Bicycle Haus Elite
11David WELSH (2 - Cat2)   Tucson, AZ 142434   TriSports Cycling/Eclipse Racing
12Travis J. MCCABE   Tucson, AZ 268330   Landis/Trek
13Taylor SKINNER (3 - Cat2)   Anthem, AZ 306962   FASTER Performance Center
14Eugene BORONOW (10 - Cat1)   Tucson, AZ 57369   02 Modern Fitness

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Darien NEWMAN   Tucson, AZ 108052   Team Colleen
2Anthony CHAVEZ   Tucson, AZ 266284   TriSports Cycling/Eclipse Racing
3Isaiah JEREZ   Henderson, NV 320404   Team Penta
4Matt FRENCH   Phoenix, AZ 157544   Carlos O'Brien p/b Tribe
5Philip WILSON   Phoenix, AZ 38573   Fleming Wealth Strategies.com
6Jake SPELMAN   Gilbert, AZ 305505   FASTER Performance Center
7Jonathan TRIPLETT   Tucson, AZ 306832   02 Modern Fitness
8Brian BARRETT   Mesa, AZ 185409   
9Herb JOHNSON   La Jolla, CA 55245   san diego cyclovets
10Richard HORN   Tucson, AZ 267483   Aggress

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Scott FORD   Anthem, AZ 298798   Team Winded
2Marcus NEEDHAM   Tucson, AZ 332392   TriSports Cycling/Eclipse Racing
3Douglas RITENOUR   Phoenix, AZ 313820   Bicycle Haus Racing
4Chad MICKELSON   Henderson, NV 304065   Vegas Velo/Shuffle Master-Penta
5James WINEBRENNER   Scottsdale, AZ 271027   Bicycle Haus Racing
6Rodolfo ESPINO   Tempe, AZ 308389   Team Green Choice/Team RPM/Airpark Bikes
7Steve TREINEN   San Tan Valley, AZ 218677   Focus Racing
8Ken Montaney   Tucson, AZ 301455   
9Jack DeBartolo 3   Phoenix, AZ 220096   Bicycle Haus Racing
10Mark RYAN   Phoenix, AZ 298303   Team Pay N Take
11Chris RACE   Henderson, NV 330716   Shufflemaster Penta/Vegas Velo
12Steve GURLEY   Phoenix, AZ 58573   FASTER Performance Center
13Adam DUNN   Gilbert Az. 366759   Focus Racing
14Michael GUTIERREZ   Maricopa, AZ 213068   Landis/Trek
15Paul KUHN   Boulder City, NV 304991   Shufflemaster Penta/Vegas Velo
16Kevin LA RA   Chandler, AZ 218894   Landis/Trek
17Efthimios Tim Anastassatos   Phoenix, AZ 230226   Phoenix Consumers Cycling Club
18Derek RICH   Phoenix, AZ 307417   Landis/Trek

Men - Cat 4 - 421

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
DNFBraden SHERWOOD   Queen Creek, AZ 337534   Two-Wheel Jones Racing

Men - Cat 4 - 423

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
DNFJesse MELEN   Tucson, AZ 334656   Summit Velo

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Michael Woodward   Flagstaff, AZ 367040   Flagstaff Cycling
2Chris ASHTON   San Francisco 365342   Bicycle Haus Racing
3J CARNES   Flagstaff, AZ 309142   Team Pay N Take
4Shalom GOFFRI   San Francisco, CA 343646   
5Patrick BLESS   Phoenix, AZ 366093   GST Racing
6Matthias WOLF   Phoenix, AZ 360939   Bicycle Haus Racing
7Steve ZURGA   Chandler, AZ 358188   San Tan Racing/Paragon Cycling
8Allen ANTONELLI   Peoria, AZ 367117   Unattached
9Alan HALL   Phoenix, AZ 366438   Bicycle Ranch
10Claude BURKHARDT   Scottsdale, AZ 343468   
11Kirk SCHROEDER   Gilbert, AZ 315630   
12Jason BRUMM   Gilbert, AZ 369238   Strada Racing
13Kyle HORNBECK   Flagstaff Az 349532   Flagstaff Cycling
14John DAY   Henderson, NV 308513   Team Penta
15Paul SCHMIDT   Phoenix, AZ 366907   Curbside Cyclery
16James FOLEY   Scottsdale, AZ 364720   Phoenix Consumers Cycling Club
17Raul VARGAS   Gilbert, AZ 306065   FASTER Performance Center
18James MORAN   Scottsdale, AZ 374835   Team Winded

Men - Master - 35-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Mauricio PRADO (1 - Cat1)   Las Vegas, NV 28603   Allegiant Airlines/Pain MD's.com
2Steven MUHLE (1 - Cat2)   Scottsdale, AZ 55670   Team Thumper
3Gary HANSON (2 - Cat2)   Anthem, AZ 268626   FASTER Performance Center
4Philip WILSON (1 - Cat3)   Phoenix, AZ 38573   Fleming Wealth Strategies.com
5Michael LARSEN (3 - Cat2)   Mesa, AZ 54672   Two-Wheel Jones Racing
6James FILLMORE (1 - Cat4)   Chandler, AZ 353170   Arizona Masters Racing
7Mark BEATY (2 - Cat3)   Denver, CO 188756   Ronin Racing
8Eric TAYLOR (3 - Cat3)   Tucson, AZ 273841   
9Sean WATKINS      
10Juan TARANGO (4 - Cat3)   Phoenix, AZ 55890   Phoenix Consumers Cycling Club
11Juan GARCIA      
DNFLuis GONZALEZ (Cat4)   Scottsdale, AZ 53600   Arizona Masters Racing
DNFShalom GOFFRI (Cat4)   San Francisco, CA 343646   

Men - Master - 45-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Shawn DALY (1 - Cat2)   Tucson, AZ 205616   TriSports Cycling/Eclipse Racing
2Scott CONOVER (2 - Cat2)   Mesa, AZ 7593   Unattached
3David REID (1 - Cat1)   Mesa, AZ 60513   Landis/Trek
4Marcus NEEDHAM (1 - Cat4)   Tucson, AZ 332392   TriSports Cycling/Eclipse Racing
5Tod SMITH (3 - Cat2)   Scottsdale, AZ 249644   Bicycle Haus Racing
6Aurelio ESPINOSA (1 - Cat3)   Phoenix, AZ 87483   Phoenix Consumers Cycling Club
7Mike BONTRAGER (1 - Cat5)   Phoenix, AZ 278309   
8Mark BEATY (2 - Cat3)   Denver, CO 188756   Ronin Racing
9Jim HOLBROOK (3 - Cat3)   Peoria, AZ 247766   FASTER Performance Center
10John HOFFMANN (2 - Cat4)   Oro Valley, AZ 337946   Tolero Racing
11Eric TAYLOR (4 - Cat3)   Tucson, AZ 273841   
12Tyrone HOLMES (2 - Cat5)   Scottsdale, AZ 241465   Landis/Trek
13Dave RACKOSKI (4 - Cat2)   Chandler, AZ 28988   Landis/Trek
14Charles IVERSON   Chandler, AZ 326562   

Men - Master - 55-64

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Steve TREINEN (1 - Cat4)   San Tan Valley, AZ 218677   Focus Racing
2Duane MULVANEY (2 - Cat4)   Casa Grande, AZ 77005   Landis/Trek
3Paul MITTMAN (1 - Cat5)   Mesa, AZ 358214   
4Doug FORSHA (3 - Cat4)   Scottsdale, AZ 155879   Team RPM/Team Green Choice/Airpark
5Jeff PENNEY      
6Jim BROWNING (4 - Cat4)   Phoenix, AZ 336502   FASTER Performance Center
7Glenn HARRIS (5 - Cat4)   Tucson, AZ 180527   Summit Velo
8Matt PAYNE   Nineveh, IN 261877   
9Tom KELLY      

Men - Junior - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Dylan SCHROEDER   Gilbert, AZ 365656   

Men - Junior - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Ruben ALVAREZ REYES      YBC Racing/Yuma Bike Club
2Chris MAGRAS   Phoenix, AZ 367035   Fly Racing
3Dale RUTH   Scottsdale, AZ 366593   McDowell Cycling
4Miguel AGUIRRE   Yuma, AZ 343522   YBC Racing/Yuma Bike Club
5Edwyn YOCUPICIO   Yuma, AZ 286814   YBC Racing/Yuma Bike Club

Men - Junior - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Juan ARELLANO   Yuma, AZ 291211   YBC Racing/Yuma Bike Club

Women - Pro/Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Alisha WELSH (1 - Cat1)   Tucson, AZ 276369   Primal/MapMyRide Womens Racing
2Caitlin LAROCHE (1 - Cat2)   Los Angeles, CA 366797   
3Megan FRENCH (2 - Cat2)   Phoenix, AZ 157545   Jobing.com Women's Racing
4Melanie COLAVITO (2 - Cat1)   Flagstaff, AZ 196731   Landis/Trek
5Marisa RUSSELL (3 - Cat1)   Chandler, AZ 179145   Jobing.com Women's Racing
6Michelle KING (4 - Cat1)   Phoenix, AZ 238539   Colavita / Outback Steakhouse Las Vegas
7Judy JENKINS (3 - Cat2)   Tucson, AZ 263876   Landis/Trek
8Mary HALL (5 - Cat1)   Scottsdale, AZ 176755   Landis/Trek
9Heidi CLAYTON (4 - Cat2)   Phoenix, AZ 155568   Thiele's Automotive

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Katrina LOPEMAN      
2Simone GARBARINO   Phoenix, AZ 364962   Two-Wheel Jones Racing
3Kaelin WESTBROOK   Henderson, NV 305717   
4Jennifer GRUBE   Henderson, NV 335138   Wicked Cycling/Colavita/Outback
5Kristen CHRISTIANSEN   Henderson, NV 335438   Colavita/Outback Steakhouse Las Vegas

Women - Master - 35-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Nanette HILTON (1 - Cat4)   Las Vegas, NV 360538   Wicked Cycling/Colavita/Outback

Women - Master - 45+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Michelle RUTH (1 - Cat4)   Scottsdale, AZ 366076   McDowell Cycling
2Katherine FARAGO (1 - Cat3)   Mesa, AZ 141474   Global Bikes Racing / Specialized

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyBonk BreakerShimanoSierra NevadaUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee