Race Results for
Ring of Fire
Asheville, NC
(Event Information)
Criterium on 07/25/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro/ Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Eric White (1 - Cat2)   Asheville, NC 185963   DIY Music p/b Chainheart Cycling Studio
2 Travis Fender (2 - Cat2)   Arden, NC 266011   DIY Music p/b Chainheart Cycling Studio
3 Hugh Moran   Asheville, NC 180136   Industry Nine Cycling Team p/b ABRC
4 Josh Oxendine   Rutherfordton, NC 275965   DIY Music p/b Chainheart Cycling Studio
5 Jacob McGahey (3 - Cat2)   Asheville, NC 108366   Industry Nine Cycling Team p/b ABRC
6 Taylor Little (4 - Cat2)   Asheville, NC 321642   DIY Music p/b Chainheart Cycling Studio
7 Rodney Dender (5 - Cat2)   Travelers Rest, SC 193691   POA Cycling p/b Eastside Chiropractic
8 Chris Emory (6 - Cat2)   Arden, NC 208902   DIY Music p/b Chainheart Cycling Studio
9 Walter Turlington (1 - Cat3)   Carlisle, PA 197666   Velosports Racing
10 Cody Johnson   Tallahassee, FL 202661   DIY Music p/b Chainheart Cycling Studio
11 John James (2 - Cat3)   Travelers Rest, SC 66736   POA Cycling p/b Eastside Chiropractic
12 Evan Wynn   Asheville, NC 249535   Pepper Palace/Spin-Tech Training pb ABRC
13 Gen Kogure (7 - Cat2)   Asheville, NC 52491   Velosports Racing
14 Chris Ernst   Fairview, NC 145551   DIY Music p/b Chainheart Cycling Studio
15 Edward Greene (3 - Cat3)   Ipswich 288723   Team Athletix Benefitting Globalbike

Men - Juniors - 12-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Coleman Hamrick   Asheville, NC 368376   DIY Junior Development Team p/b ABRC
2 Davis Turner   Asheville, NC 281817   Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
3 Shawn Watkins   Hendersonville, NC 350412   DIY Junior Development Team p/b ABRC

Men - Masters - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Thomas Smith   Seven Springs, NC 161927   Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
2 Chris Emory   Arden, NC 208902   DIY Music p/b Chainheart Cycling Studio
3 Rodney Dender   Travelers Rest, SC 193691   POA Cycling p/b Eastside Chiropractic
4 Erik Ostergaard   Asheville, NC 89358   Industry Nine Cycling Team p/b ABRC
5 Youngblood Haske   Asheville, NC 15355   Velosports Racing Asheville
6 S Austin Walker IV   Asheville, NC 88126   Industry Nine Cycling Team p/b ABRC
7 Hugh Moran   Asheville, NC 180136   Industry Nine Cycling Team p/b ABRC
8 Michael Koerschner   Asheville, NC 19563   Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
9 Andrew Kimble   Asheville, NC 263899   Velosports Racing

Men - Masters - 50+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Adam Pinkston   Asheville, NC 201914   
2 Roger Payne   Candler, NC 339522   
3 Gary Jackson   Asheville, NC 216845   Velosports Racing Asheville
4 Benjamin Hamrick   Asheville, NC 181046   Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
5 Marshall Gordon   Hendersonville, NC 54307   Midwest Masters Cycling Team
6 Robert Oast   Asheville, NC 46297   Asheville Bicycle Racing Club

Men - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Donnie Kirkwood (1 - Cat3)   Mountain Home, NC 147072   Crosstown Velo
2 Erik Parker (1 - Cat4)   Denver, CO 349896   
3 Robert Nelson (2 - Cat3)   Charleston Sc 309555   Melo Velo
4 Youngblood Haske (3 - Cat3)   Asheville, NC 15355   Velosports Racing Asheville
5 Jay Middleton (2 - Cat4)   Asheville, NC 94365   
6 Oscar Jimenez (4 - Cat3)   Swannanoa, NC 357205   
7 Marcus Jones (5 - Cat3)   Hendersonville, NC 92985   Crosstown Velo
8 Lucas Horville      Team Traveller
9 Matt Goddard (6 - Cat3)   Asheville, NC 296206   Earthfare/i9 pb Cyclesport Concepts/ABRC
10 Owen Simpson (7 - Cat3)   Swannanoa, NC 206017   Asheville Bicycle Racing Club

Men - Cat 4/5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joshua Cole (1 - Cat4)   Asheville, NC 362159   
2 Shaun Groat (2 - Cat4)   Asheville, NC 361149   Crosstown Velo
3 Reid Rhodes (1 - Cat5)   Asheville 378389   
4 Ian Nelson (2 - Cat5)   Asheville, NC 377067   
5 James Pittman (3 - Cat4)   Horse Shoe, NC 334412   
6 Deane Gauthier (4 - Cat4)   Hendersonville, NC 301614   Crosstown Velo
7 Coleman Hamrick (5 - Cat4)   Asheville, NC 368376   DIY Junior Development Team p/b ABRC
8 Eric Warren (3 - Cat5)   Hendersonville, NC 362034   Crosstown Velo

Women - Pro/ Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lesli Meadows (1 - Cat3)   Arden, NC 232457   
2 Amy Alexander (2 - Cat3)   Valdese, NC 301123   Pepper Palace/Spin-Tech Training pb ABRC
3 Marilyn Senz (3 - Cat3)   Fletcher Nc 274917   

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoUSACDFBonk BreakerSierra NevadaSpyOSMOCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee