Race Results for
2012 Central Coast Cyclocross Series-Saturday
Monterey, CA
(Event Information)
Cyclo-cross on 09/15/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Marcos Duliba   Salinas, CA5 laps @ 42'59'' 368013  352 
2 Chris Hyde   San Jose, CA44'54'' 388946  371 
3 Sam Ouzounian   Reno44'56'' 387411  354 
4 Joshua Vahlberg   47'22''  316 
5 Kai Evans   Soquel, CA4 laps @ 50'32'' 388396  350 
6 Ryan Chaney   Carmel, CA3 laps @ 42'07'' 368029  303 Team Roaring Mouse
7 Max Proctor   47'49''  372 

Men - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Robbie Farrens   Stockton, CAdnf 289433  602 Tieni Duro Junior Cycling Team

Men - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Ryan   6 laps @ 46'22''  254 
2 Paul Young   Morgan Hill, CA48'18'' 378462  204 
3 Dave Schwarck   Tracy48'31'' 370876  205 
4 Marcus Peterlin   San Ramon, CA49'13'' 293059  203 
5 Alan Golan   Sunnyvale, CA49'14'' 205510  255 
6 Steven Woo   Los Altos, CA5 laps @ 42'15'' 38840  250 Third Pillar
7 Michael Pyle   San Jose, CA44'13'' 317136  252 San Jose Bicycle Club
8 John Paradine   San Mateo, CA45'13'' 235129  253 
9 Mark Barmaki   46'24''  259 
10 Michael Sullivan   48'28''  276 

Men - 55+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Edwin Rambuski   San Luis Obispo, CA7 laps @ 53'22'' 29071  363 Team Rambuski Law
2 Mark Michael   Iowa Park, TX53'49'' 91876  309 
3 Dane Grant   San Francisco, CA54'11'' 171862  368 Team Roaring Mouse
4 Frank Cuaresma   San Jose, CA54'53'' 147147  369 California Giant Cycling
5 Paul Sadoff   56'39''  313 
6 Brent Harris   Lagunitas, CA57'52'' 179999  322 Bay 101/HRS/Rock Lobster
7 Ken Zukin   dnf  323 

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andy Jacques-Maynes   Watsonville, CA10 laps @ 1.02'51'' 17590  444 
2 Yannick Eckmann   Boulder, CO1.03'41'' 254024  406 
3 Scott Chapin   Santa Cruz, CA1.04'15'' 211669  477 Bicycle Bluebook/HRS/Rock Lobster Cyclocross
4 Tobin Ortenblad   Santacruz, CA1.05'19'' 303586  410 California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
5 Cody Kaiser   El Dorado Hills, CA1.05'36'' 202564  409 California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
6 Keith Hillier (1 - Cat1)   Millbrae, CA1.05'40'' 276108  468 Marc Pro - Strava
7 Jason Siegle   Solvang, CA1.05'51'' 193522  403 SDG Felt
8 Andrew Juiliano   Santa Clarita, CA1.06'39'' 202561  482 Bicycle Bluebook/HRS/Rock Lobster Cyclocross
9 Derek Yarra (2 - Cat1)   San Francisco, CA1.06'52'' 306457  466 
10 Aaron Bradford   Santa Cruz, CA1.07'27'' 156335  420 
11 Walton Brush   1.07'39''  474 
12 Justin Robinson (3 - Cat1)   Bonny Doon, CA1.08'17'' 30191  401 California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
13 Julian Gomez-Villafane   1.08'41''  417 
14 Alex Work (4 - Cat1)   Santa Cruz, CA1.09'58'' 285472  472 Bicycle Bluebook/HRS/Rock Lobster Cyclocross
15 Cameron Falconer   Fairfax, CA1.11'22'' 121943  413 Freewheel Bike
16 Don Myrah   San Jose, CA9 laps @ 1.02'56'' 25636  453 
17 David Sheek   Huntington Beach, CA1.03'09'' 250444  402 SDG Felt
18 Brendan Lehman (1 - Cat3)   Santa Cruz, CA1.03'34'' 285173  460 
19 Aaron O'dell   1.03'53''  419 
20 Ricardo Moran (2 - Cat3)   Oakland, CA1.04'10'' 307900  407 Metromint Cycling
21 Kyle Murphy (3 - Cat3)   San Francisco Ca1.04'34'' 303659  473 
22 Joe Brennan (1 - Cat2)   Mountain View1.04'40'' 215198  416 Lake Washington Velo
23 Christopher Kelly (4 - Cat3)   Oakland, CA1.04'43'' 303770  487 Evergreen Cycling
24 Phil Roberts   1.05'06''  467 
25 Myles Lucas (1 - Cat4)   Hollister, CA1.05'21'' 361776  475 
26 Ben Dodge   1.06'09''  456 
27 Robert Meighan   San Jose, CA1.06'49'' 40227  484 California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
28 Daryl Rogers   San Francisco, CA1.06'55'' 358667  412 
29 Joshua Wright (2 - Cat2)   Emeryville, CA1.07'31'' 174290  483 
30 Gabriel Byrne (5 - Cat3)   Santa Cruz, CA1.07'46'' 178761  418 
31 Paul Guerra   Los Gatos, CA1.10'58'' 269473  411 Webcor/Alto Velo
32 Ryland Wolff Baler   8 laps @ 1.03'14''  459 
33 Milin Balsara   Houston1.06'59'' 305043  415 
34 John Elliott (3 - Cat2)   San Francisco, CAdnf 326924  408 
35 Tim Reynolds (2 - Cat4)   San Jose, CAdnf 377525  463 
36 Matt Farnham (4 - Cat2)   Santa Rosa, CAdnf 211161  414 Team Kaos/Alegent Creighton Health
37 Nicolas Weighall   dnf  404 
39 ben egger (6 - Cat3)   Livermore, CAdnf 289147  485 Red Kite Racing / Tri Valley Velo

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Single Speed A

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chas Christianson   9 laps @ 1.03'08''  208 
2 Tim Cannard   Los Gatos, CA1.03'19'' 6002  266 
3 Mat Gordon (1 - Cat3)   San Francisco, CA1.03'40'' 191313  270 Fusion Sport USA
4 Ryan Johnson (2 - Cat3)   San Francisco, CA1.04'27'' 288483  212 Team Mike's Bikes p/b Incase
5 Henry Scholz (3 - Cat3)   San Francisco, CA1.04'35'' 267795  210 Team Mike's Bikes p/b Incase
6 Cesar Chavez (4 - Cat3)   San Jose, CA1.04'47'' 6697  202 
7 Uri Friedman (1 - Cat2)   San Francisco, CA1.05'27'' 202518  267 Chica Sexy
8 Michael Urbina (1 - Cat1)   Morgan Hill, CA1.06'02'' 36247  207 
9 Garrett Chow   Santa Cruz, CA1.08'04'' 358607  272 
10 Dylan Buffington (1 - Cat4)   San Francisco, CA1.09'26'' 220481  209 
11 Dan Sovereign (5 - Cat3)   Sacramento, CA1.09'56'' 106455  206 
12 Paulie Bates (2 - Cat2)   Santa Cruz, CA8 laps @ 1.02'04'' 112364  271 Team Roaring Mouse
13 Phillip Sims (3 - Cat2)   Santa Cruz, CA1.02'37'' 79185  273 Team Santa Cruz (SCCCC)
14 Ellen Sherrill   South Lake Tahoe, CA1.06'12'' 299535  211 Bicycle Bluebook/HRS/Rock Lobster Cyclocross

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Justin Robinson (1 - Cat1)   Bonny Doon, CA8 laps 52'02'' 30191  905 California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
2 Brian Finnerty (1 - Cat2)   Santa Rosa, CA52'06'' 11648  906 
3 Don Myrah   San Jose, CA52'42'' 25636  951 
4 Jason Rahlwes (1 - Cat3)   Watsonville, CA53'59'' 84784  901 
5 Craig Chaney (2 - Cat2)   Turlock, CA54'09'' 87111  950 Fun Sport Bikes Cycling Team
6 Michael Sooder (3 - Cat2)   San Jose, CA54'31'' 140065  912 
7 Aron Bonar (4 - Cat2)   Mountain View, CA55'07'' 195327  954 
8 Gannon Myall (2 - Cat1)   Lafayette, CA55'19'' 25592  904 California Giant Cycling
9 Matt Kamer   56'06''  903 LangeTwins Winery Racing Team
10 Jesse Mayberry   Palo Alto, CA57'09'' 204157  910 
11 Rob Betthauser (2 - Cat3)   Watsonville, CA55'19'' 3576  913 
12 Greg Kingsporn   57'19''  908 Hup United
13 Brock Dickie (3 - Cat1)   Santa Cruz, CA58'00'' 42222  953 
14 David Samples   59'05''  960 
15 Mike Hyde (1 - Cat4)   San Jose, CA7 laps @ 52'31'' 131609  968 Santa Cruz County Cycling Club
16 Danh Tran (3 - Cat3)   San Jose, CA52'53'' 55843  971 Sterling Sports Group
17 Matt Leonard (4 - Cat3)   San Mateo, CA52'54'' 233007  911 
18 Matt Carlson (5 - Cat2)   San Jose, CA54'13'' 6151  907 
19 Anastasio Flores (4 - Cat1)   La Selva Beach, CAdnf 11877  959 California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
20 Moran Cisco   dnf  909 Team Roaring Mouse
21 Robert Stoik   Watsonville, CAdns 34241  970 
22 Jordi Cortes (5 - Cat3)   Santa Cruz, CAdns 41985  969 

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - 45+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Henry Kramer   Menlo Park, CA8 laps @ 54'27'' 52268  707 California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
2 Cesar Chavez (1 - Cat3)   San Jose, CA54'31'' 6697  762 
3 John Mundelius (1 - Cat1)   Alamo, CA55'06'' 131006  753 California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
4 Mark Howland (2 - Cat1)   Santa Cruz, CA55'37'' 16935  751 Bicycle Bluebook/HRS/Rock Lobster Cyclocross
5 Norm Kreiss   55'46''  706 
6 Eric Bustos (3 - Cat1)   Alameda, CA55'54'' 40678  709 California Giant Cycling
7 Dan Sovereign (2 - Cat3)   Sacramento, CA55'53'' 106455  708 
8 Brig Lunine (1 - Cat2)   Santa Cruz, CA56'24'' 21861  702 Team Santa Cruz (SCCCC)
9 Chris Gaffney (3 - Cat3)   San Jose, CA56'29'' 286526  755 Webcor/Alto Velo
10 Bill Sans (2 - Cat2)   San Mateo, CA58'16'' 48284  712 Peninsula Velo Racing
11 Matt Shelton (4 - Cat3)   Mill Valley, CA58'32'' 42391  713 
12 Sasha Magee (5 - Cat3)   San Francisco, CA58'39'' 234216  768 
13 Aaron Hunter (6 - Cat3)   Santa Cruz, CA7 laps @ 51'09'' 215194  760 LangeTwins Winery Racing Team
14 Mike Urbina (4 - Cat1)   Morgan Hill, CA52'21'' 36247  701 
15 Luke Shenefield (1 - Cat4)   Pacific Grove, CA55'51'' 197006  711 Team Roaring Mouse
16 Chip Gale (7 - Cat3)   San Mateo, CA57'17'' 146190  710 Third Pillar

Men - Cat 2/3/4 - Single Speed B

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dylan McReynolds (1 - Cat2)   Berkeley, CA6 laps @ 51'45'' 23832  111 North American Velo
2 Joe Doty   51'58''  164 
3 Rob Jaimes   5 laps @ 45'48''  165 
4 Ryan Rinn   Owosso Mi46'41'' 388951  166 
5 Steve Anderson (2 - Cat2)   Monterey, CA47'18'' 236231  109 Team Roaring Mouse
6 Michael Pyle (1 - Cat4)   San Jose, CAdnf 317136  151 San Jose Bicycle Club
7 Chris Neher (2 - Cat4)   Hollisterdns 388536  154 

Men - Cat 2/3/4 - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Reto Mueller (1 - Cat4)   San Francisco, CA7 laps @ 50'10'' 331974  616 Peninsula Velo Racing
2 Brian McCain (1 - Cat2)   Soquel, CA51'01'' 258308  613 Family Cycling Center
3 Zach Bass   51'20''  615 
4 Michael Lodoen   Portola Valley, CA52'09'' 301169  608 
5 Joeseph Desante (2 - Cat4)   Salinas6 laps @ 45'30'' 272361  617 
6 John Vahlberg   Mountain View, CA46'34'' 302136  612 
7 Matthew Schwartz (3 - Cat4)   Santa Cruz, CA46'41'' 354410  606 Hup United
8 Brad Basford   Sanjose, CA46'47'' 308626  611 
9 Arthur Rodriguez   47'00''  657 
10 Russell Pratt (4 - Cat4)   Foster City, CA47'12'' 251974  661 
11 Maro Soldano (5 - Cat4)   San Jose, CA47'27'' 237171  618 Quadzilla Racing
12 Ian Dewar (1 - Cat3)   San Jose, CA50'54'' 197747  614 California Giant Cycling
13 N/A   Oakland, CAdnf 237905  604 Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)

Men - Cat 2/3/4 - 45+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Tripier (1 - Cat4)   Los Gatos, CA7 laps @ 51'19'' 144645  359 CoreTechs Cycling Team
2 Eric Lowe   San Jose, CA53'31'' 234931  356 Hup United
3 David Crum (1 - Cat3)   Santa Cruz, CA6 laps @ 44'48'' 8261  306 Team Santa Cruz (SCCCC)
4 Benoir Dubuisson (2 - Cat4)   Mountain View, CA44'55'' 158127  305 Bicycle Bluebook/HRS/Rock Lobster Cyclocross
5 Brian Ferrario (3 - Cat4)   San Jose, CA45'40'' 88248  357 
6 Jim English   San Ramon46'49'' 390015  320 
7 Juan Ortiz (4 - Cat4)   Castro Valley, CA47'32'' 26838  373 
8 Andrew Cathcart (5 - Cat4)   Saratoga, CA47'35'' 336630  324 
9 Dennis McGovern (6 - Cat4)   Foster City, CAst 150239  358 Team Roaring Mouse
10 Michael Schaller (7 - Cat4)   Campbell, CA47'58'' 253585  374 
11 Kjeld Christensen (8 - Cat4)   Scotts Valley, CA48'03'' 6842  353 
12 Rick Ortenblad (9 - Cat4)   Santa Cruz, CA48'22'' 359872  355 
13 Colleen Wanty   Moraga, CAst 43081  315 
14 Joesph Crabtree   49'00''  321 
15 Boris Foelsch (10 - Cat4)   Palo Alto, CA49'30'' 360394  319 
16 Robert Evans (11 - Cat4)   Soquel, CA50'16'' 388187  351 
17 Detlef Adam (12 - Cat4)   Santa Cruz, CA50'37'' 54548  318 Team Bicycle Trip/Symantec
18 Tray Mayfield (13 - Cat4)   Watsonville, CA52'20'' 222003  361 
19 Steve Work   52'54''  375 
20 Steve Blakemore   dnf  317 

Men - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Hauer   Santa Cruz, CA7 laps @ 45'48'' 205936  817 
1 Chris Neher (1 - Cat4)   Hollister6 laps @ 42'28'' 388536  153 
2 Tim Reynolds (2 - Cat4)   San Jose, CA47'37'' 377525  870 
2 Graham Dittman   42'32''  106 
3 Sean Estes   Morgan Hill Ca47'42'' 248976  862 
3 Ben Egger (1 - Cat3)   Livermore, CA44'40'' 289147  159 Red Kite Racing / Tri Valley Velo
4 Ben Knipe   Berkeley, CA48'08'' 231656  852 Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
4 Joe Stanwyck   44'47''  155 
5 Robert Stoik   Watsonville, CA49'44'' 34241  872 
5 Miles Keep (3 - Cat4)   Menlo Park, CA45'12'' 333112  162 
6 Jarret Aubin   50'00''  811 
6 Tony Donato (4 - Cat4)   Soquel, CA47'01'' 368038  104 
7 Chris Rippey   50'50''  851 
7 Doug Karlson   47'04''  105 
8 Jordi Cortes (2 - Cat3)   Santa Cruz, CA51'19'' 41985  871 
8 Ian Conover   San Francisco Ca47'46'' 308123  110 
9 Lee Slone   Campbell, CA51'33'' 324754  869 San Jose Bicycle Club
9 Josh Tabije   Santa Cruz, CA50'39'' 367946  161 
10 Matthew Adler (5 - Cat4)   San Francisco, CA51'54'' 210634  861 
10 Nolan Semrau (6 - Cat4)   Washington, DC50'51'' 336762  150 Naval Postgraduate School
11 Isaac Sparling (7 - Cat4)   San Francisco, CA52'10'' 331080  854 SquadraSF
11 Matt Newell (3 - Cat3)   Morgan Hill, CA5 laps @ 45'01'' 237386  102 
12 Chance Tiner   6 laps @ 46'00''  853 Cycle U / Apex Racing
12 Jacob Hemper   45'27''  160 
13 Jason Milliron (8 - Cat4)   Redwood City, CA46'04'' 287507  814 Peninsula Velo Racing
13 Ingomar Weber   4 laps @ 42'57''  108 
14 Hector Munoz   dnf  163 
14 Ramon Jacquez   46'38''  815 
15 Eliot Logan (4 - Cat3)   Palo Alto, CA46'39'' 182819  873 Metromint Cycling
16 Joseph Togoan (5 - Cat3)   Reno, NV47'11'' 307880  865 Reno Wheelmen
17 Thomas Penning (9 - Cat4)   San Jose, CA47'11'' 386705  812 Quadzilla Racing
19 Jeremy Reynolds   47'19''  816 
20 Adrian Silva   Chicago, IL47'37'' 227614  807 Half Acre Cycling
21 Matthew Garcia   49'32''  863 
22 Brandon Harrison   Santa Rosadnf 388507  864 

Women - Junior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chantel Duliba   Salinas, CA5 laps @ 47'27'' 368006  850 
2 Isabella Myrah   San Jose, CA4 laps @ 42'07'' 330684  813 
3 Geneva Burkhardt   st  802 

Women - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Natasha Perry   Santa Cruz, CA5 laps @ 39'11'' 215338  868 Bicycle Bluebook/HRS/Rock Lobster Cyclocross
2 Beverly Chaney   Carmel, CA39'13'' 221127  805 Team Roaring Mouse
3 Janel Lodge   Santa Cruz, CA40'27'' 136126  866 Bay 101/HRS/Rock Lobster
4 Julie Bates   Santa Cruz, CA42'01'' 205183  818 Team Roaring Mouse
5 Renee Shelton   Mill Valley, CA43'40'' 101965  874 

Women - 45+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michelle Nightengale   Modesto, CA5 laps @ 49'16'' 290262  585 Fun Sport Bikes Cycling Team

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Elle Anderson   San Francisco, CA7 laps @ 49'47'' 275441  963 Ladies First
2 Meredith Miller   Boulder, CO50'16'' 143575  916 California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
3 Karen Brems   Redwood City, CA50'25'' 20017  952 Team Rambuski Law
4 Ellen Sherrill   South Lake Tahoe, CA53'27'' 299535  958 Bicycle Bluebook/HRS/Rock Lobster Cyclocross
5 Josie Jaques-Maynes   54'30''  967 
6 Carol Boland   56'58''  964 
7 Katie Jay Melena   Santacruz, CA57'54'' 301855  915 Bicycle Bluebook/HRS/Rock Lobster Cyclocross
8 Monica Harris (1 - Cat4)   Oakdale, CA6 laps @ 53'22'' 286874  957 Cycles FANATIC Factory Racing
9 Misha Scovill (1 - Cat3)   Fresno, CAdnf 302962  914 Cycles FANATIC Factory Racing

Women - Cat 2/3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michelle Morrill (1 - Cat4)   San Francisco, CA5 laps 40'07'' 365569  717 Team Roaring Mouse
2 Elli Freibrun (2 - Cat4)   Santa Cruz, CA40'16'' 388086  764 
3 Carolina Gomez-Villafane   40'44''  770 
4 Kate Furtner (3 - Cat4)   Forestville, CA44'17'' 337588  714 
5 Courtney Fox   Oxford Nc52'46'' 389669  716 
6 Sam Bell (4 - Cat4)   Oaklanddnf 365771  767 
7 Kathryn Styer (5 - Cat4)   San Francisco, CAdnf 309920  715 Early Bird Womens Developmental Cycling Team

Women - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jody Gold   4 laps @ 37'02''  462 
2 Isabella Myrah   San Jose, CA39'45'' 330684  452 
3 Julie Rockow   Oakland39'47'' 390181  456 Evergreen Cycling
4 Alexis Dezubiria   42'50''  457 
5 Jennifer Vrieling   48'20''  458 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerUSACDFCUORESpyOSMOSierra NevadaShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee