Race Results for
2012 Central Coast Cyclocross Series-Saturday
Monterey, CA
(Event Information)
Cyclo-cross on 09/08/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Marcos Duliba   Salinas, CA5 laps @ 41'41'' 368013  352 
2 Sam Ouzounian   Reno4 laps @ 43'06'' 387411  354 
3 Ryan Chaney   Carmel, CA3 laps @ 40'33'' 368029  303 Team Roaring Mouse
4 Spencer Chaney   Carmel, CA41'34'' 368028  304 Team Roaring Mouse
5 Kai Evans   Soquel, CA46'02'' 388396  350 

Men - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Robbie Farrens   Stockton, CA6 laps @ 49'02'' 289433  602 Tieni Duro Junior Cycling Team

Men - Group C - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rich Lee   La Honda, CA6 laps @ 44'54'' 383832  260 
2 Shon Grabbe   San Jose, CA45'12'' 141499  251 Webcor/Alto Velo
3 John Ryan   45'27''  254 
4 Andrew Cathcart   Saratoga, CA45'35'' 336630  256 
5 Brian King   45'48''  263 
6 Marco Soldano   San Jose, CA47'24'' 237171  261 Quadzilla Racing
7 Burke Culligan   Evanston Il47'51'' 388545  257 
8 Mark Anenberg   Campbell, CA48'33'' 1768  262 
9 Alan Golan   Sunnyvale, CA49'01'' 205510  255 
10 Christiqan Parker   San Mateo, CA49'20'' 213926  264 CoreTechs Cycling Team
11 Steven Woo   Los Altos, CAst 38840  250 Third Pillar
12 Kevin Kone   S San Francisco, CA49'41'' 19617  201 
13 John Paradine   San Mateo, CA5 laps @ 43'21'' 235129  253 
14 Michael Pyle   San Jose, CA45'04'' 317136  252 San Jose Bicycle Club
15 Michael Saccone   Sunnvale, CA47'26'' 388299  258 
16 Aarib Freutas   dnf  265 
17 Mark Barmaki   dnf  259 

Men - 55+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeff Townsend   Los Gatos, CA7 laps @ 51'38'' 262232  364 
2 John Brown   Santa Cruz, CA51'58'' 5094  367 Family Cycling Center
3 Edwin Rambuski   San Luis Obispo, CA52'25'' 29071  363 Team Rambuski Law
4 Scott Calley   Monterey, CA52'50'' 195999  366 VOS Racing
5 Jim Lund   San Leandro, CA54'15'' 21830  365 VSRT/DS Electric
6 Dane Grant   San Francisco, CA54'30'' 171862  368 Team Roaring Mouse
7 Frank Cuaresma   San Jose, CA54'58'' 147147  369 California Giant Cycling
8 Mark Michael   Iowa Park, TX55'25'' 91876  309 
9 James Lentfer   Cupertino, CA55'35'' 254004  302 
10 Paul Sadoff   55'41''  313 
11 Torin Rotstein   57'41''  370 
12 Charles Meehan   dnf  310 
13 Thom Fox   dnf  311 

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andy Jacques-Maynes   Watsonville, CA10 laps @1.03'27'' 17590  444 
2 Scott Chapin   Santa Cruz, CA1.05'13'' 211669  477 Bicycle Bluebook/HRS/Rock Lobster Cyclocross
3 Keith Hillier (1 - Cat1)   Millbrae, CA1.05'51'' 276108  468 Marc Pro - Strava
4 Rand Miller   1.05'52''  470 
5 Justin Abbott   1.05'57''  469 
6 Alex Work (2 - Cat1)   Santa Cruz, CA1.06'50'' 285472  472 Bay 101/HRS/Rock Lobster
7 Derek Yarra (3 - Cat1)   San Francisco, CA1.07'04'' 306457  466 
8 Abe Rotstein (1 - Cat2)   Watsonville, CA1.07'11'' 286497  455 Team Bicycle Trip/Symantec
9 Walton Brush   Mineral Point, WI1.08'11'' 5254  474 
10 Justin Robinson (4 - Cat1)   Bonny Doon, CA1.08'13'' 30191  401 California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
11 Kirt Fitzpatrick   San Francisco, CA1.08'47'' 11765  464 
12 Andrew Juiliano   Santa Clarita, CA1.09'12'' 202561  482 Bicycle Bluebook/HRS/Rock Lobster Cyclocross
13 Kyle Murphy (1 - Cat3)   San Francisco Ca1.09'57'' 303659  473 
14 Brendan Lehman (2 - Cat3)   Santa Cruz, CA1.09'58'' 285173  460 
15 Don Myrah   San Jose, CA9 laps @ 1.03'37'' 25636  453 
16 Ben Dodge   1.03'40''  456 
17 Eric Colton (5 - Cat1)   Mountain View, CA1.04'53'' 284235  461 Cynergy Cycles Race Team
18 Rainier Schaefer (6 - Cat1)   Sanfrancisco, CA1.04'58'' 304249  471 
19 Tim Reynolds (1 - Cat4)   San Jose, CA1.05'50'' 377525  463 
20 Kandall Johnson (7 - Cat1)   San Luis Obispo, CA1.05'58'' 302677  480 California Polytechnic-San Luis Obispo
21 Robert Meighan   San Jose, CA1.06'47'' 40227  484 California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
22 David Willhoite   Los Angeles, CA1.06'49'' 259218  478 
23 Steven Tortorelli (2 - Cat4)   San Francisco1.07'41'' 332984  450 Chica Sexy
24 Tim Lydon (2 - Cat2)   Sunnyvale, CA1.07'48'' 21896  451 SJBC
25 Colby Weber (3 - Cat3)   Ogden, UT1.08'26'' 285621  476 
26 Jeff Patton (8 - Cat1)   Campbell, CA1.09'24'' 119293  499 Bicycle Bluebook/HRS/Rock Lobster Cyclocross
27 Joshua Wright (3 - Cat2)   Emeryville, CA1.09'56'' 174290  483 
28 Ryland Wolff Baler   8 laps @ 1.05'05''  459 
29 Phil Roberts   dnf  467 
30 Myles Lucas (3 - Cat4)   Hollister, CAdnf 361776  475 
31 Alex Mouton   dnf  479 
32 Lyle Lenkeit   Tahoe City, CAdnf 334220  481 

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Single Speed A

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kurt Wolfgang (1 - Cat1)   San Francisco, CA10 laps @ 1.09'19'' 266467  269 SquadraSF
2 Cesar Chavez (1 - Cat3)   San Jose, CA9 laps @ 1.03'03'' 6697  202 
3 Tim Cannard   Los Gatos, CA1.03'08'' 6002  266 
4 Sean White (2 - Cat3)   Los Gatos, CA1.04'28'' 300949  275 Family Cycling Center
5 Uri Friedman (1 - Cat2)   San Francisco, CA1.04'34'' 202518  267 Chica Sexy
6 Mat Gordon (3 - Cat3)   San Francisco, CA1.04'52'' 191313  270 Fusion Sport USA
7 Sean Coffey   Pleasanton, CA1.06'16'' 7265  274 
8 Phillip Sims (2 - Cat2)   Santa Cruz, CA1.06'50'' 79185  273 Team Santa Cruz (SCCCC)
9 Paulie Bates (3 - Cat2)   Santa Cruz, CA1.08'47'' 112364  271 Team Roaring Mouse
10 Garrett Chow   Santa Cruz, CA1.09'20'' 358607  272 
11 Hans Kellner (4 - Cat3)   Oakland, CA1.10'44'' 43368  268 

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Group A - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Justin Robinson (1 - Cat1)   Bonny Doon, CA8 laps @ 53'00'' 30191  905 California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
2 Don Myrah   San Jose, CA53'30'' 25636  951 
3 Brock Dickie (2 - Cat1)   Santa Cruz, CA53'47'' 42222  953 
4 Jason Rahlwes (1 - Cat3)   Watsonville, CA54'01'' 84784  901 
5 Aron Bonar (1 - Cat2)   Mountain View, CA54'28'' 195327  954 
6 Matt Young   54'39''  902 
7 Craig Chaney (2 - Cat2)   Turlock, CA55'01'' 87111  950 Fun Sport Bikes Cycling Team
8 Jesse Mayberry   Palo Alto, CA56'13'' 204157  314 
9 Matt Kamen   57'39''  903 LangeTwins Winery p/b Great Basin Imaging
10 Anastasio Flores (3 - Cat1)   La Selva Beach, CA58'21'' 11877  959 California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
11 David Samples   58'42''  960 
12 Matt Rolandson (2 - Cat3)   San Francisco, CA1.00'20'' 84257  955 
13 Gannon Myall (4 - Cat1)   Lafayette, CAdnf 25592  904 California Giant Cycling
14 David Allen (5 - Cat1)   Capitola, CAdnf 1399  956 Team Santa Cruz (SCCCC)

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - 45+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Mundelius (1 - Cat1)   Alamo, CA8 laps @ 54'07'' 131006  753 California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
2 Tim Lydon (1 - Cat2)   Sunnyvale, CA54'10'' 21896  752 SJBC
3 Henry Kramer   Menlo Park, CA54'11'' 52268  707 California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
4 Steve Ouzounian   54'12''  750 Scalo Veloce
5 Fao Bernardi (2 - Cat1)   Dublin, CA54'15'' 3487  761 
6 Cesar Chavez (1 - Cat3)   San Jose, CA54'51'' 6697  762 
7 Mark Howland (3 - Cat1)   Santa Cruz, CA55'57'' 16935  751 Bicycle Bluebook/HRS/Rock Lobster Cyclocross
8 Chris Gaffney (2 - Cat3)   San Jose, CA56'01'' 286526  755 Webcor/Alto Velo
9 George Smith (2 - Cat2)   Menlo Park, CA56'04'' 168005  759 Webcor/Alto Velo
10 Mitch Bramlett (3 - Cat2)   Santa Cruz, CA56'07'' 4611  703 Third Pillar
11 Norm Kreiss   57'25''  706 
12 Brig Lunine (4 - Cat2)   Santa Cruz, CA58'15'' 21861  702 Team Santa Cruz (SCCCC)
13 Aaron Hunter (3 - Cat3)   Santa Cruz, CA58'25'' 215194  760 LangeTwins Winery p/b Great Basin Imaging
14 Courtney Grossman (4 - Cat3)   Salinas, CA58'44'' 86795  763 VOS Racing
15 Karl Ehlert (5 - Cat3)   Redwood City, CA58'55'' 10559  756 Team Rambuski Law
16 Mike Urbina (4 - Cat1)   Morgan Hill, CA7 laps @ 52'05'' 36247  701 
17 Ruben Villareal   53'05''  705 
18 Jeffrey Bramleft   54'27''  757 Third Pillar
19 John Kammeyer (5 - Cat2)   San Mateo, CA54'27'' 55661  704 Peninsula Velo Racing
20 Mike Andley   dnf  758 Team Fast FREDDIE

Men - Cat 2/3/4 - Single Speed B

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Urbina   Morgan Hill, CA6 laps @ 43'39'' 36247  107 
2 Chris Neher   Hollister45'58'' 388536  154 
3 John Wilde (1 - Cat3)   San Francisco, CA5 laps @ 43'21'' 225246  158 CoreTechs Cycling Team
4 Christian Parker (1 - Cat4)   San Mateo, CAdnf 213926  157 CoreTechs Cycling Team
5 Michael Pyle (2 - Cat4)   San Jose, CAdnf 317136  151 San Jose Bicycle Club

Men - Cat 2/3/4 - Group B - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christopher Kelly (1 - Cat3)   Oakland, CA6 laps @ 40'44'' 303770  651 Evergreen Cycling
2 Sergio Iniguez (2 - Cat3)   Turlock, CA42'17'' 136389  610 
3 Kevin Mchugh (1 - Cat4)   Los Gatos, CA43'15'' 23548  605 
4 Zac Stanley (2 - Cat4)   El Cerrito, CA44'18'' 335340  601 Bicycle Bluebook/HRS/Rock Lobster Cyclocross
5 Shawn O'Bryan (3 - Cat4)   Oakland44'26'' 378388  658 
6 Isaac Potter   Hayward, CA44'58'' 304596  603 Peninsula Velo Cycling Club
7 Ty Buckenberger (3 - Cat3)   Morgan Hill, CA45'55'' 128734  654 
8 Ernie Sayo   Turlockrlock, CA46'27'' 386670  655 
9 Dan Leonard   46'35''  653 
10 N/A   Oakland, CA46'36'' 237905  604 Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
11 Matthew Schwartz (4 - Cat4)   Santa Cruz, CA46'37'' 354410  606 Hup United
12 Jim Bonnet (5 - Cat4)   Hollister, CA46'43'' 4206  656 Don Chapin Monterey Bay Racing Team
13 Erik Joelson   47'25''  650 
14 Graham Simpson (4 - Cat3)   Carmel Valley, CA47'37'' 65800  659 Webcor/Alto Velo
15 Arthur Rodriguez   48'30''  657 
16 Michael Lodoen   Portola Valley, CA5 laps @ 40'54'' 301169  608 
17 Gary Rafferty   41'31''  609 
18 Rafael Mendez (6 - Cat4)   Carmel, CAdnf 286523  607 

Men - Cat 2/3/4 - Group B - 45+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Tripier (1 - Cat4)   Los Gatos, CA6 laps @ 44'21'' 144645  359 CoreTechs Cycling Team
2 Eric Lowe   San Jose, CA44'56'' 234931  356 Hup United
3 Matt Gregory (2 - Cat4)   Escalon, CAst 250497  301 Fun Sport Bikes Cycling Team
4 Rob Matthews   45'04''  307 
5 Kjeld Christensen (3 - Cat4)   Scotts Valley, CA45'06'' 6842  353 
6 David Crum (1 - Cat3)   Santa Cruz, CA45'43'' 8261  306 Team Santa Cruz (SCCCC)
7 Brian Ferrario (4 - Cat4)   San Jose, CA46'19'' 88248  357 
8 Benoir Dubuisson (5 - Cat4)   Mountain View, CA46'32'' 158127  305 Bicycle Bluebook/HRS/Rock Lobster Cyclocross
9 Eric Hansen (6 - Cat4)   Santa Cruz, CA46'41'' 324250  362 
10 Doug Vrieling (7 - Cat4)   Modesto, CA47'53'' 185026  312 Ciclistas del Valle
11 Dennis McGovern (8 - Cat4)   Foster City, CA5 laps @ 40'08'' 150239  358 Team Roaring Mouse
12 Alan Bennett   40'13''  360 
13 Rick Ortenblad (9 - Cat4)   Santa Cruz, CA40'41'' 359872  355 
14 Thomas Hogye   41'15''  308 
15 Robert Evans (10 - Cat4)   Soquel, CA41'53'' 388187  351 
16 Tray Mayfield (11 - Cat4)   Watsonville, CA42'57'' 222003  361 

Men - Cat 3/4 - Group B

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ben Knipe   Berkeley, CA6 laps @ 41'01'' 231656  852 Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
2 Sean Estes   Morgan Hill Ca41'20'' 248976  862 
3 Matthew Garcia   43'37''  863 
4 Kevin White (1 - Cat4)   San Francisco, CA43'41'' 256199  808 Chica Sexy
5 Chris Rippey   43'44  851 
6 Chris Atkinson (2 - Cat4)   Redwood City, CA43'59'' 361223  858 
7 Daryl Rogers   San Francisco, CA44'08'' 358667  855 
8 Isaac Sparling (3 - Cat4)   San Francisco, CA44'26'' 331080  854 Dolce Vita Cycling
9 Paul Guerra   Los Gatos, CA44'34'' 269473  859 Webcor/Alto Velo
10 Rashad Guerra   San Francisco, CA44'44'' 240370  860 
11 Jarret Aubin   44'51''  811 
12 Ben Clemens (1 - Cat3)   Wheaton Il45'07'' 306110  806 
13 Dean Pogni (4 - Cat4)   Mill Valley45'09'' 361134  810 
14 Mark Colton (2 - Cat3)   Santa Cruz, CA45'31'' 302872  803 
15 Matthew Adler (5 - Cat4)   San Francisco, CA45'35'' 210634  861 
16 Kyle Ng   45'40''  856 
17 Chance Tiner   46'34''  853 Apex Racing Team
18 Brandon Harrison   Santa Rosa47'01'' 388507  864 
19 Joseph Togoan (3 - Cat3)   Reno, NV48'08'' 307880  865 Reno Wheelmen
20 Adrian Silva   Chicago, IL48'11'' 227614  807 Half Acre Cycling
21 Thomas Penning (6 - Cat4)   San Jose, CA48'29'' 386705  812 Quadzilla Racing
22 Joel Bartell   49'11''  809 
23 Francis Jose   5 laps @ 41'37''  857 
24 Vitaly Gashpar (7 - Cat4)   San Francisco, CA42'37'' 273905  804 SquadraSF
25 Robbie Farrens (8 - Cat4)   Stockton, CAdnf 289433  801 Tieni Duro Junior Cycling Team

Men - Cat 3/4 - Group C

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chris Neher   Hollister6 laps @ 42'51'' 388536  153 
2 Graham Dittman   43'09''  106 
3 Joe Stanwyck   44'27''  155 
4 Nolan Semrau (1 - Cat4)   Washington, DC45'00'' 336762  150 Naval Postgraduate School
5 Eric Brown   45'05''  152 
6 Chris Dufour (2 - Cat4)   Pleasanton, CA45'52'' 302616  101 
7 Doug Karlson   46'22''  105 
8 Tony Donato (3 - Cat4)   Soquel, CA47'09'' 368038  104 
9 Colin Lambing   47'28''  156 
10 Matt Newell (1 - Cat3)   Morgan Hill, CA5 laps @ 46'13'' 237386  102 
11 Pedro Bonilla   dnf  103 

Women - Junior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chantel Duliba   Salinas, CA5 laps @ 39'16'' 368006  850 
2 Geneva Burkhardt   39'20''  802 

Women - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Matasha Perry   Santa Cruz, CA5 laps @ 39'10'' 215338  868 Bicycle Bluebook/HRS/Rock Lobster Cyclocross
2 Beverly Chaney   Carmel, CA40'32'' 221127  805 Team Roaring Mouse
3 Janel Lodge   Santa Cruz, CA40'41'' 136126  866 Bay 101/HRS/Rock Lobster
4 Kathleen Bortolussi   Aptos, CA42'03'' 146732  867 Bicycle Bluebook/HRS/Rock Lobster Cyclocross

Women - 45+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michelle Perez   Sunnyvale, CA5 laps @ 45'29'' 177431  586 Bay 101/HRS/Rock Lobster
2 Michelle Nightengale   Modesto, CA47'48'' 290262  585 Fun Sport Bikes Cycling Team

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Elle Anderson   San Francisco, CA6 laps @ 42'55'' 275441  963 Ladies First
2 Karen Brems   Redwood City, CA43'08'' 20017  952 Team Rambuski Law
3 Ellen Sherrill   South Lake Tahoe, CA43'53'' 299535  958 Bicycle Bluebook/HRS/Rock Lobster Cyclocross
4 Josie Jaques-Maynes   45'24''  967 
5 Emily Thurston   45'30''  962 
6 Carol Buland   47'52''  964 
7 Elicia Hildebrand (1 - Cat2)   Durango , CO48'29'' 227122  961 Team Rambuski Law
8 Natalia Gardiol   49'44''  966 
9 Heather Pugh   San Francisco, CA50'45'' 332836  965 
10 Monica Harris (1 - Cat4)   Oakdale, CA54'01'' 286874  957 Cycles FANATIC Factory Racing

Women - Cat 2/3/4 - Group B

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Elli Freibrun (1 - Cat4)   Santa Cruz, CA5 laps @ 41'29'' 388086  764 
2 Caitlan Trehan   43'01''  766 
3 Sam Bell (2 - Cat4)   Oakland43'26'' 365771  767 
4 Malia Byers   Santa Cruz, CA46'13'' 338694  765 
5 Kelly Carlos (3 - Cat4)   Shingle Springs, CA49'25'' 366138  754 Fun Sport Bikes Cycling Team

Women - Cat 3/4 - Group C

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jayne Peterlin   San Ramon, CA4 laps @ 36'37'' 228828  465 
2 Erica Sander   36'38''  454 
3 Isabella Myrah   San Jose, CA41'52'' 330684  452 
4 Alexis Dezubiria   41'44''  457 
5 Jennifer Vrieling   44'49''  458 
6 Jody Gold   dns  462 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFSierra NevadaSpyCUOREBonk BreakerOSMOShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee