Race Results for
Salt Lake Valley B4K Stage Race
Daybreak and Herriman, UT
(Event Information)
Stage Race on 06/02/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat4/5 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Stuart PORTER   Spanish Fork, UT2:38:44 366601  412 team dialogue
2 Robert JONES   Mapleton, UT2:38:48 261629  424 Dialogue Racing
3 William PURDY   West Valley, UT2:38:53 222648  413 VeloCity Cyclists/Canyon Bicyc
4 Steve SCHOONOVER   Draper, UT2:38:56 254266  416 Revolution Cafe Rio
5 Geoffery BARRY   Salt Lake City, UT2:38:56 312304  400 Mi Duole
6 Gregory ONEIL   Salt Lake City2:39:21 375123  410 MiDuole
7 Michael YOUNT   Salt Lake City, UT2:39:31 256224  421 Canyon Bicycles -- Draper
8 Tony PETERSON   North Salt Lake, UT2:39:34 368032  411 Bountiful Bike
9 Dave BENSON   S Jordan, UT2:39:46 3363  401 utah mt bike
10 Steve BLOCH   Salt Lake City, UT2:40:08 308373  423 Canyon Bicycles
11 Guy ROUNDY   West Jordan, UT2:40:10 51897  426 CA Pools /CFS Mortgage
12 Steve KELLY   Draper, UT2:40:26 374782  407 BMBBC/DNA Cycling
13 German MOYANO   Holladaysalt Lake City, UT2:40:34 366806  409 Revolution Cafe Rio
14 Phillip SMITH   Sandy, UT2:43:26 304308  418 Revolution Cafe RIo
15 Jeff STENQUIST   Draper, UT2:43:48 34008  428 Canyon Bicycles Draper
16 Philip BOYACK   Draper, UT2:44:10 334104  403 MiDuole / Barbacoa
17 David BENSON   Fruit Heights, UT2:45:57 359054  402 Simply Mac p/b Bountiful Bicyc
18 Patrick MORTON   Park City, UT2:48:59 224051  425 Revloution Cafe Rio
19 Tim HANSON   South Jordan, UT2:50:36 81268  405 
20 Paul SCOTT   Belton, TX2:51:35 300698  417 Team Plan 7
21 James ADINARO   Salt Lake City, UT2:52:49 295234  422 Porcupine
22 Brad SHELTON   Murray, UT2:59:03 294013  427 Contender
23 Kerry WHITTLE   Hoover Al3:05:42 312734  420 CA Pools
DNS Ryan CRABBE   Tucker, GA 242442  404 RMCC/Cyclesmith
DNS Kyle HILL (Cat5)   Holladay, UT8:46:59 300787  406 
DNS Michael MACCI   Salt Lake City, UT8:54:29 129769  408 Team Plan7
DNS Keith REED   Pleasanton, CA 304119  414 Tri Valley Velo

Men - Cat1/2/3/4/5 - Junior - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Evan CLOUSE (1 - Cat4)   Park City, UT1:36:59 323978  900 Cole Sport
2 Charles MACFARLANE (2 - Cat4)   Salt Lake City, UT1:37:30 301111  902 
3 Noah PUTT (3 - Cat4)   Park City, UT1:39:02 317194  905 Cole Sport
4 Jarren GARVIN   801-916-80271:44:39 380014  901 Bountiful Mazda
5 Josh PETERSON (1 - Cat5)   Bountiful, UT1:47:53 338114  904 KUHL/Rocky Mountain
DNS Rhys MARTIN (Cat5)   Draper, UT 311200  903 Canyon Bicycles Race Team

Men - Cat1/2/3/4/5 - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tyler SHELLEY (1 - Cat5)   Wells, NV23:02.0 295476  925 Elko Velo

Men - Cat1/2/3/4 - Junior - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Katie CLOUSE (1 - Cat4)   Park City, UT29:48.0 332072  906 Cole Sport

Men - Cat1/2/3/4 - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Zan TREASURE (1 - Cat2)   Ogden, UT3:36:20 143866  318 bountiful mazda cycling team
2 Scott ALLEN (2 - Cat2)   Sandy, UT3:36:28 131004  313 canyon bicycles
3 Matthew HEITMANN (1 - Cat3)   Park City, UT3:36:47 149133  304 Panther p/b Competitive Cyclis
4 Mark ZIMBELMAN (3 - Cat2)   Provo, UT3:36:57 91557  312 Giant Cycling World p/b Jumex
5 Rick BLACK (2 - Cat3)   Alpine, UT3:41:21 210661  314 Team plan 7
6 Todd TAFT (3 - Cat3)   Salt Lake City, UT3:41:27 207596  308 Ski Utah - Marketstar Cycling
7 Dan KADRMAS (4 - Cat3)   North Salt Lake, UT3:41:36 170977  320 Bountiful Mazda Cycling Team
8 Gary PORTER (4 - Cat2)   Roy, UT3:41:40 60559  317 Ogden One
9 Jeff CLAWSON (5 - Cat2)   Sandy, UT3:41:43 103430  301 Canyon Bicycles
10 Eric MARTIN (6 - Cat2)   St. George, UT3:41:54 266132  306 Canyon Bicycles Race Team
11 James FERGUSON (5 - Cat3)   Ogden, UT3:42:38 200321  315 Bountiful Mazda
12 Sean HOOVER (6 - Cat3)   Riverton, UT3:43:16 197932  305 Canyon Bicycles
13 Mike FOGARTY (7 - Cat2)   Salt Lake City, UT3:46:08 58499  303 First Endurance
14 Shane DUNLEAVY (7 - Cat3)   Park City, UT3:48:19 253994  302 Ski Utah - Marketstar Cycling
15 Mark TUCSNAK (8 - Cat2)   Pahrump, NV3:49:01 36036  310 The Bicycle Warehouse
16 Bruce BILODEAU (9 - Cat2)   Sandy, UT3:50:45 215197  300 Canyon Bicycles-Draper
17 Scott MATHEWSON (8 - Cat3)   South Jordan, UT3:58:40 240704  307 Contender Bicycles

Men - Cat1/2/3/4 - Master - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dirk COWLEY   Salt Lake City, UT2:39:12 7974  502 FFKR Architects Racing
2 Charles PALMER (1 - Cat3)   Herriman, UT2:39:55 156926  506 FFKR Racing Team
3 Jerald HUNSAKER (2 - Cat3)   Midvale, UT2:40:35 142960  504 Bountiful Mazda Cycling Team
4 Joe BRUBAKER (3 - Cat3)   Saltlakecity, UT2:40:40 303618  501 Ski Utah
5 Ken LOUDER (4 - Cat3)   Salt Lake City, UT2:40:50 179491  505 FFKR Architects Racing
6 Elton REID (1 - Cat4)   Park City, UT2:40:59 192940  507 FFKR Architects Racing
7 Lorin RONNOW (5 - Cat3)   Salt Lake City, UT2:41:04 264904  508 FFKR Architects Racing
8 Farrell SPACKMAN (2 - Cat4)   Harrisville, UT2:41:50 247086  509 Chick-fil-a/Excelerator Sports
9 Dwight HIBDON (3 - Cat4)   Park City, UT2:42:47 16081  503 FFKR Architects Racing
10 Rod GOLSAN (1 - Cat2)   South Jordan, UT3:09:51 13575  510 
DNS John BERCAW (Cat4)   Salt Lake City, UT 202151  500 Ski Utah
DNS Bob WALKER (Cat3)   Pocatello, ID 48931  511 Bountiful Mazda Racing Team

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chase PINKHAM (1 - Pro)   Salt Lake City, UT4:45:58 251593  11 BISSELL Pro Cycling
2 Cortlan BROWN (1 - Cat1)   Bountiful, UT4:46:37 262949  ski utah marketstar
3 Tyler RIEDESEL (2 - Cat1)   Salt Lake City, UT4:47:43 264518  24 Canyon Bicycles
4 Chris PUTT (1 - Cat2)   Parkcity, UT4:48:06 282625  23 Canyon Bicycles
5 Darren GOFF (3 - Cat1)   South Weber, UT4:49:55 301825  19 Simply Mac Racing p/b Bountifu
6 Aaron OLSEN (4 - Cat1)   Woodscross, UT4:53:34 181440  10 FFKR Architects Racing
7 Cody HAROLDSEN (5 - Cat1)   Salt Lake City, UT5:04:12 230640  Ski Utah/ Marketstar
8 Hunter HUFFMAN (2 - Cat2)   Park City, UT5:05:54 338664  21 Canyon Bicycles
9 Mark FLIS (3 - Cat2)   Salt Lake City, UT5:06:10 282287  Revolution Cafe Rio
10 Spencer DEBRY (4 - Cat2)   Sandy, UT5:06:14 242242  17 Revolution Cafe Rio
11 Teal BUCHI   Salt Lake City, UT5:06:53 273772  FFKR Architects Racing
12 David Josh BROCKBANK (6 - Cat1)   Salt Lake City, UT5:07:17 277908  16 Canyon Bicycles
13 Bryce YOUNG (5 - Cat2)   North Ogden, UT5:08:22 274878  28 Canyon bicycles
14 Will HANSON (6 - Cat2)   Draper, UT5:20:43 276490  Revolution Cafe Rio
DNS Cody ROHOVIT (Cat2)   Slc, UT 277951  12 FFKR Architects Racing
DNS Mike SOHM (Cat1)   Salt Lake City 219095  13 Ski Utah Marketstar
DNS Michael BOOTH (Cat1)   Salt Lake City, UT 212282  Ski Utah Marketstar
DNS Clint CARTER (Cat2)   Salt Lake City, UT 220916  FFKR Architects Racing
DNS Andrew KULMATISKI (Cat2)   Logan, UT 452  22 logan race club
DNS Elliott SMITH (Cat2)   Murray, UT 239763  25 Revolution Cafe Rio
DNS David HARWARD (Cat1)   Salt Lake City, UT 15338  20 Team Plan7
DNS Mark DETERLINE (Cat2)   Salt Lake City, UT 43613  18 Team Plan7
DNS Steve ALBRECHT (Cat1)   Lehi, UT 279040  15 Revolution Cafe Rio
DNS Jacob STOCKING (Cat1)   Salt Lake City, UT 222652  14 revolution cafe rio
DNS Robert LOFGRAN (Cat2)   Hcmc 177392  Revolution Cafe Rio
DNS Eric ELLIS (Cat2)   Springville Ut 296526  ski utah marketstar

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Zach TERRY   Sandy, UT3:31:17 245783  126 Sonora Grill/Bicycle Center
2 Adam CATMULL   South Jordan, UT3:31:55 220468  101 Revolution Cafe Rio
3 Ira SORENSEN   Herriman, UT3:31:59 318710  109 Infinite Cycles
4 Simon PARSONS   Sandy, UT3:32:01 342340  124 Revolution Cafe Rio
5 Tyler MATSON   Sunset, UT3:32:01 292523  123 Simply Mac p/b Bountiful Bicyc
6 Taylor FLETCHER   Park City, UT3:32:07 296959  102 Colesport
7 Justin GRIFFIN   Salt Lake City, UT3:32:16 293880  119 FFKR Architects Racing
8 Bill GOWSKI   Salt Lake City, UT3:32:25 326152  118 Sonora Grill/Bicycle Center
9 Tyler KIRK   Sandy, UT3:32:25 261681  122 Skullcandy/THINK architecture
10 Nathan BARNES   Herriman, UT3:32:26 289318  100 infinite
11 Thomas FOWLER   Salt Lake City, UT3:32:38 334296  116 Canyon Bicycles
12 Jason GOODFELLOW   Salt Lake City, UT3:32:39 222317  117 Canyon Bicycles
13 Cameron PATCH   Salt Lake City, UT3:32:42 256779  107 Revolution Cafe Rio
14 Dave SWENSEN   Riverton, UT3:32:59 311872  110 Infinite Cycles
15 Scott POWERS   Sandy, UT3:33:04 286504  108 Revolution Cafe Rio
16 Connor JOHNSON   Sandy, UT3:33:18 312924  104 Contender
17 Josh HICKMAN   Salt Lake City, UT3:34:20 248015  121 Sonora Grill/Bicycle Center
18 Perry HALL   Park City, UT3:34:48 206431  120 Sonora Grill/Bicycle Center
19 Greg PETERSEN   Salt Lake City, UT3:36:22 294175  125 Sonora Grill/Bicycle Center
20 Ben TOWERY   Clinton, UT3:39:04 100826  111 Chick-fil-a/Excelerator Sports
21 Blake FESSLER   South Ogden, UT3:41:38 264500  115 Sonora Grill/Bicycle Center
22 Michael TRUSSELL   West Jordan, UT3:44:24 298346  128 Infinite Cycles
23 Seth BRADLEY   Sandy, UT3:45:15 260573  113 DNA cycling
24 John THOMAS   Park City, UT3:54:25 199388  127 COTBR
25 Mark MILLER   Draper, UT3:56:16 24435  105 Canyon Bicycles
DNS Shelby BURTON   Provo, UT 314932  114 Kuhl
DNS Casey NIELSEN   Plain, UT 152462  106 Simply Mac p/b Bountiful Bicyc

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Luke STEVENSON   Salt Lake City, UT2:32:05 311180  219 Dialogue Racing
2 Ricky BANGERTER   Kaysville, UT2:33:05 321984  201 Simply Mac Racing p/b Bountifu
3 Tate LITCHFIELD   Rexburg, ID2:33:19 255796  230 Team Big Ring-Realcyclist.com
4 Bryan FLETCHER   Park City, UT2:33:31 346354  206 ColeSport
5 Eric BALOG   Wilson, WY2:33:31 332838  227 Hoback Sports/JHAF
6 Zach PETERSON   Bountiful, UT2:33:39 338098  216 KUHL - Rocky Mountain
7 Gavin FITZSIMMONS   Sandy, UT2:34:06 312208  205 Infinite Cycles Racing
8 Isaac KUNZ   Holladay, UT2:34:25 350366  211 Mi Duole
9 Ryan KINGSOLVER   Orem, UT2:34:25 297852  210 Infinite Cycles
10 Patrick CASSIDAY   Salt Lake City, UT2:34:39 327414  229 Blue Bear Outside
11 Ben COOK   Sandy, UT2:35:03 303536  203 
12 Mike OBLAD   Taylorsville, UT2:35:07 26520  215 Dialog Racing
13 Bryan LEPINSKE   Salt Lake City, UT2:35:15 315366  214 Revolution Cafe' Rio
14 Brandon BLACKWELL   Centerville, UT2:35:54 353576  228 Simply Mac p/b Bountiful Bicyc
15 Samuel DEARDEN   West Valley City, UT2:35:58 311977  204 revolution cafe rio
16 Eric THOMPSON   Midvale, UT2:35:58 322070  221 FFKR Architects Racing Team/Ve
17 Trent WATKINS   Midvale, UT2:36:19 370877  225 RMCC
18 Aaron TORRIENTE   Midvale, UT2:36:21 350194  222 Revolution Cafe Rio
19 Jeffrey LEEMAN   Midvale, UT2:36:51 333140  213 RMCC CycleSmith
20 Scott BUCCAMBUSO   Salt Lake City, UT2:37:21 350648  202 Revolution Cafe Rio
21 Mason LAW   Southjordan, UT2:37:26 290430  212 Utah Valley University
22 Mike HANSEN   Riverton, UT2:37:58 342344  208 Infinite Cycles
23 Sam TROP   Draper, UT2:39:08 263601  223 Revolution Cafe Rio
24 Preston YARDLEY   Lehi, UT2:39:12 334554  234 Utah Valley University
25 Sheyn LOVE   Slc Utah2:41:42 366209  235 CONTENDER BICYCLES
26 Kyle ANDERSON   Sandy, UT2:42:45 365998  200 Revolution Cafe Rio
27 Nathan STARNES   Ammon, ID2:45:10 291557  218 Team Bobs-Bicycles.com
28 Hoz TORO   Orem, UT2:56:28 310533  233 team dialogue
29 Thomas WELKER   Draper, UT3:05:20 315332  226 Revolution Cafe Rio
DNS Scott STACK   Salt Lake City, UT 250724  232 Santa Ynez Valley Racing Team
DNS James JI   Bountiful, UT 357658  209 Bountiful Bicycle Racing
DNS Brian SMITH   South Jordan, UT 272129  217 Infinite Cycles

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Heath THURSTON   Orem, UT1:59:17 375717  620 HT Training
2 Anson KIRCHNER   Salt Lake City, UT2:00:25 379781  605 
3 Matt JASKOL   Las Vegas, NV2:00:53 339382  604 Cal Pools/Hammer Nutrition
4 Joseph LEE   Highland, UT2:01:09 369711  619 Revolution Cafe Rio
5 Kurt SIMPSON   Salt Lake City, UT2:02:06 352124  611 
6 David BRINTON   South Jordan, UT2:03:45 312045  651 infinite cycles
7 Kirk CAMPBELL   Salt Lake City, UT2:03:57 299152  601 
8 Edward KILBOURN   Salt Lake City, UT2:05:05 357519  658 Revolution Cafe Rio
9 Paul FRANDSEN   Highland, UT2:05:13 337344  603 Revolution Cafe Rio
10 Tyler HENDRICKSON   Farmington, UT2:05:26 357442  655 Simply Mac p/b Bountiful Bicyc
11 Jim SHAMPOE   Las Vegas, NV2:05:27 44047  661 Cal Pools/CFS Mortgage Cycling
12 Gary WIEDENFELD   Sandy, UT2:06:02 377653  664 Revolution Cafe Rio
13 Phil SARNOFF   Salt Lake City, UT2:06:05 156656  609 SaltCycle
14 Adam EDMUNDS   Highland, UT2:06:24 377747  602 Lifetime Fitness/Infinite Cycl
15 Matthew BLANGO   Salt Lake City, UT2:07:16 341382  600 Ski Utah Cycling
16 Brandon FRY   Spanish Fork, UTUtah 287038  618 Infinite Cycles Riverton
17 Michael WARD   Aspen, CO2:09:12 378632  616 Colesport
18 Jon LARSEN   Riverton, UT2:09:17 366305  606 Infinite Cycles
19 Tj STONE   Lehi, UT2:09:24 306161  613 Revolution Cafe Rio
20 Daren CAMPBELL   Draper Ut2:11:02 371326  652 Infinite Cycling Race Team
21 Kip CANTLAY   Salt Lake City2:11:37 379135  653 RideUpGrades
22 Daniel SELLERS   Salt Lake City, UT2:11:39 376827  610 
23 Ray THOM   Salt Lake City, UT2:11:40 359660  663 RMCC
24 Scott JOHNSTON   Herriman, UT2:14:46 295636  657 Infinite Cycles Racing
25 Ryan FLORENCE   Draper, UT2:15:15 371466  617 Mi Duole/ Barbacoa
26 Jarom WARD   Salt Lake City2:15:25 377806  615 Revolution Cafe Rio
27 Ivun SORENSEN   Highland, UT2:18:14 371651  621 Infinite Cycles
28 Jason BENSON   Sandy, UT2:24:45 347224  650 Revolution Cafe Rio
29 James HUNTER   Spring Creek, NV2:34:19 247284  656 Elko Velo
30 Spencer STEINMANN   Salt Lake City, UT2:35:59 311664  612 Revolution Cafe Rio
DNS Cody PORTER     608 
DNS Paxton GUYMON   Cottonwoodheights, UT 290146  654 Contender Bicycles
DNS Tom PACE   Herriman, UT 299674  659 Infinite Cycles

Women - Cat1/2/3/4 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kelly DAILEY (1 - Cat3)   Ogden, UT2:53:11 207981  750 Bountiful Mazda Cycling Team
2 Roberta POWERS (2 - Cat3)   Draper, UT2:53:57 264964  752 Revolution Cafe Rio
3 Ellen GUTHRIE (3 - Cat3)   Salt Lake City, UT2:54:16 208087  751 Revolution Cafe Rio

Women - Pro/Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Megan HILL (1 - Cat2)   Saratoga Springs, UT4:04:25 311104  804 Revolution Cafe Rio
2 Anne PERRY (1 - Cat1)   Draper, UT4:04:38 339882  810 Revolution Cafe Rio
3 Alison FRYE (2 - Cat1)   Salt Lake City, UT4:04:55 247526  802 Ski Utah
4 Breanne NALDER (2 - Cat2)   Murray, UT4:05:16 263791  809 Ski Utah Cycling
5 Kaytie SCOTT (3 - Cat2)   Ogden, UT4:05:30 311329  817 Simplymac Raicng p/b Bountiful
6 Chantel OLSEN   4:06:25  815 Primal Utah
7 Amber WOODBURY (1 - Cat3)   West Bountiful, UT4:06:42 338506  812 Bountiful Mazda Cycling Team
8 Laura HOWAT (3 - Cat1)   Salt Lake City, UT4:06:55 147582  805 Ski Utah Marketstar
9 Robynn MASTERS (2 - Cat3)   Salt Lake Cty, UT4:07:29 22860  807 Ski Utah
10 Kemille GARVIN (4 - Cat2)   Salt Lake City, UT4:07:43 326298  803 Bountiful Mazda Cycling Team
11 Rachel CIESLEWICZ (5 - Cat2)   St. George, UT4:07:51 168989  800 Canyon Bicycles
12 Beth MCMASTER (3 - Cat3)   Mapleton, UT4:09:58 294100  808 Bountiful Mazda Cycling Team
13 Laura PATTEN (6 - Cat2)   Park City, UT4:10:04 143579  816 Ski Utah Marketstar Cycling
14 Megan CLOWARD (4 - Cat3)   Draper, UT4:11:39 308468  801 Revolution Cafe Rio
15 Ali FLIS (5 - Cat3)   Salt Lake City, UT4:20:11 218437  813 Canyon Bicycles
16 Heather SMITH (6 - Cat3)   Layton, UT4:21:26 305085  818 Chick-fil-a/Excelerator Sports
17 Catherine KIM (7 - Cat3)   Slc, UT4:31:59 306142  806 Revolution Cafe Rio
DNS Lori HARWARD (Cat2)   Salt Lake City, UT 247090  814 Ski Utah Marketstar
DNS Ruth SHAPIRO (Cat3)   Salt Lake City, UT 179236  811 Ski Utah/Marketstar

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chelsea SMITH   Georgetown, TX2:53:52 361780  704 Simply Mac p/b Bountiful Bicyc
2 Kelli WINDER   Ogden, UT2:53:55 313100  703 Chick-fil-a/Excelerator Sports
3 Sara BAKER   Sandy, UT2:54:00 361206  700 Canyon Bicycles
4 Katherine RAGLE   Salt Lake City, UT2:54:17 297851  702 SLC Bicycle Company
5 Camille BRINTON   South Jordan, UT3:02:39 348268  701 infinite cycles

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerShimanoSierra NevadaCUOREUSACDFSpyOSMO
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee