Race Results for
Palo Duro Canyon Mountain Bike Marathon
Canyon, TX
(Event Information)
Marathon on 11/17/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Singlespeed - 19-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bill Clinesmith   Cimarron, KS03:44:30 99298   Chamois Butt'r Cycling Team
2 Brook Mayberry   Edmond, OK04:02:05 290803   HammerHeadBikes.com
3 Corey White   Hobart, OK04:04:15 165514   Off Camber Cycling
4 Chris Rodgers   Hydro, OK04:12:49 336658   Off Camber Cycling
5 Anthony Petta   El Paso, TX04:18:12 116986   
6 Jeff Minor   Okc, OK04:21:51 277207   
7 Ray Porter   Dallas, TX04:24:59 270765   Oak Cliff Bicycle Company
8 Mike Bolza   Midwest City, OK04:30:03 234752   Team Phoenix
9 Jarod Cassada   Guthrie, OK04:37:27 336636   Off Camber Cycling
10 Brent Nugget Quillin   04:42:41   
11 Clark Hunter   Altus, OK04:48:40 376497   

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Doug Todd   Canyon, TX03:51:03 276306   
2 Phillip Haigh   Dallas04:12:05 359282   Dallas Bike Works MTB
3 Mark Hillers   04:17:25   
4 Matt Petrie   Albuquerque, NM04:31:12 360328   
DNF Marshall Hall   DNF   
DNF Matt Malone   Dallas, TXDNF 281734   Dallas Bike Works MTB

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - 19-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Russell Finsterwald   Colorado Springs, CO03:06:33 228336   
2 Benjamin Sonntag   03:07:36   
3 Tristan Uhl   Austin, TX03:11:50 168160   ATC Racing
4 Evan Plews   Salem, OR03:15:04 28290   
5 Daniel Matheny   Colorado Springs, CO03:19:37 145481   Honey Stinger/Bontrager Off Road
6 Rick Wetherald   Logan, UT03:23:57 188971   Southern Elite/Subaru
7 Adam Gaubert   Durango, CO03:27:06 219159   Team Wooly Mammoth
8 Charlie Rundell   Amarillo, TX03:28:41 326560   
9 Matthew Barkley   Cedar Park, TX03:40:10 303278   
10 Dewayne Otto   Muenster, TX03:40:51 26937   Bicycles Plus Racing
11 Joshua de Boisblanc   Austin, TX03:41:56 316522   
12 Rocky Gingg   Phoenix03:51:39 375122   
13 Manuel Gallegos   Austin, TX03:52:21 256128   
14 Mark Orton   Broken Arrow, OK04:05:33 244226   Mafia Racing
15 Nathan Trimble   San Marcos, TX04:15:30 266854   
DNF Carson Lange   Austin, TXDNF 349134   787 Racing
DNF David Hanes   Boerne, TXDNF 252465   Ride Away Cycling Club
DNF Daniel Appelo   Albuquerque, NMDNF 207338   Scalo Veloce
DNF Jason Sager   Ogden, UTDNF 31059   
DNF Paul Pacillas Jr   Elpaso, TXDNF 282991   
DNF Robby Ketterhagen   Georgetown, TXDNF 337506   787 Racing

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Keevin Sharp   Amarillo, TX03:47:50 139617   Team Kordestani Cycling
2 Mike Aguayo   Spring, TX03:52:25 282793   The Woodlands Cycling Club
3 Peter Scoville   Colorado Springs, CO03:55:01 209416   
4 BC Sternenberg   Amarillo, TX03:57:08 134045   Team Kordestani Cycling
5 Oscar Ostos   04:00:50   
6 Michael Winegar   Amarillo, TX04:01:36 149011   Classic/Zoefitness
7 Austin Collins   Amarillo04:11:11 368860   
8 Joshua Ortiz   04:23:21   
9 Christopher Mayes   Liberty Hill, TX04:31:46 287031   Bicycle Sport Shop Mountain Bike Team
10 Brian Miller   Abilene, TX04:44:22 366245   
11 Nick Osteen   Amarillo, TX04:51:49 360132   
12 Ryan Roggow   Meeker, OK05:25:41 297632   Team Phoenix
DNF Trip Whittenburg   Amarillo, TXDNF 192980   
DNF Chris Holcomb   Amarillo, TXDNF 139123   Team Kordestani Cycling
DNF Keith Adkins   DNF   

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Madden   Houston, TX03:39:55 308953   Bike Barn Texas
2 Chris Jenkins   Colorado Springs, CO03:45:16 247590   
3 Mike Record   03:50:36   
4 Mike Rosson   El Paso, TX04:01:18 30673   
5 Yuri Cook   Allen, TX04:01:34 360713   Dallas off Road Bicycling Association (DOBRA)
6 Cory Faul   San Antonio, TX04:10:29 11322   
7 Billy Jackson   Norman, OK04:11:20 142840   The Bicycle Store
8 Ruben Holguin   Big Spring, TX04:12:05 75146   
9 Trevor Rosson   Austin, TX04:12:48 291909   Austinbikes/Revenant
10 Ricardo Olvern   04:14:49   
11 Fernnie Munoz   04:16:58   
12 Rick Denney   Sandiego, CA04:33:05 286182   
13 Dustin Payne   Austin, TX04:45:37 248131   
14 Gerald Smith   Tuttle, OK04:51:07 364650   Off Camber Cycling
15 Jamie Mitchell   Texas, TX04:54:40 286360   Violet Crown
16 Joel Reyes   05:39:10   
DNF Rob Leathers   Amarillo, TXDNF 233072   
DNF Don Hull   Colorado Springs, CODNF 222327   
DNF Gustavo Fierro   El Paso, TXDNF 308727   

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Adam Salladin   Kerrville, TX03:46:05 31116   Hill Country Bicycle Works
2 Kelly McGrew   Colorado Springs, CO04:00:07 64702   Team Kappius
3 Jan Bear   Santa Fe, NM04:00:11 237003   
4 Kevin Klammer   Tulsa, OK04:13:14 146457   HammerHeadBikes.com
5 Jerry McNutt   Mesquite, TX04:25:47 287676   
6 Tommy Duvall   Moore, OK04:32:19 243725   Team Phoenix
7 David Davis   04:42:06   
8 Bill Moreman   Arlington, TX04:48:36 84650   Team Bicycles inc
9 Jay James   05:12:44   
10 Rodney Killebrew   Austin, TX05:21:31 115518   
11 James Trimble   06:16:13   
DNF Dave Manchester   DNF   
DNF Phillip Bird   Anna, TXDNF 245630   

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Katy McGuire   Oklahoma City, OK04:59:49 376753   Team Phoenix

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - 19-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nina Baum   Albuquerque, NM03:50:00 180986   
2 Sarah Shanks   Tulsa, OK04:13:22 291250   HammerHeadBikes.com
3 Amy Parkinson   Austin, TX04:13:44 364747   Austinbikes/Revenant
4 Karen Borgstedt   Pueblo, CO04:18:00 191782   
5 Melinda Steele   Austin, TX04:35:00 168893   
6 Desiree White   Hobart, OK04:37:00 66891   Off Camber Cycling
DNF Amy Gray-Smith   Aurora, CODNF 304329   

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andrea Fox   Leander, TX04:46:24 376028   512-Racing p/b AJ's Cyclery
2 Lorinda Putter   Allen, TX04:49:02 269731   Dallas off Road Bicycling Association (DOBRA)
3 Ashley Treadway   Yukon, OK05:31:44 376756   
4 Kendra Boggs   06:16:51   

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tammy Killebrew   Austin, TX04:34:00 88101   
2 Kristi Kees   Cedar Park, TX04:43:09 178323   

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUORESpyUSACDFSierra NevadaOSMOShimanoBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee