Race Results for
Spooky Cross
Urbandale, IA
(Event Information)
Cyclo-cross on 10/28/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 James ODonnell   Papillion, NE 289890  Team Kaos Cycling
2 Bret Whitaker   Ankney 390461  
3 Chad Donahue   Des Moines, IA 368269  
4 Aaron Wrabek   Ankeny 389733   
5 Dan McGonegle      
6 Eric Bockelman   North Liberty , IA 394904   
7 Aaron Johnson      
8 Cody Roozeboom   Pella, IA 389541  
9 Tim Heinle   Des Moines, IA 388632  BIKEIOWA.com Cycling Team/BIKEIOWA.com Cycling
10 bryan swain   Polk City, IA 255005  Des Moines Cycle Club
11 David Alexander   Des Moines, IA 379675  72 
12 Matt Maxwell      
13 Tyler Reynolds   Pella, IA 361385  75 Jimmy John's Racing Team/Pella Bike Racing
14 Dave Volante   Urbandale, IA 360157  
15 Ryan Wisnousky   Pleasant Hill, IA 376036  
16 Dan Buettner   Des Moines, IA 362427  
17 Kevin Tilley   West Des Moines, IA 389803  
18 Andrew Shipley   West Des Moines, IA 350324  
19 Michael Doran   Ruislip Uk 133139  Greenstreet Velo Club
20 tim annett   Urbandale, IA 391069  
21 Luke Wyma   Pella Ia 389530  
22 kurtis goertz   West Des Moines, IA 389503  73 
23 Tony Brown   West Des Moines, IA 316266   
24 Jarrod Igou   West Des Moines, IA 389617  
25 Sterling Heise      
26 Ben Yost      
27 Bryan Davis      
28 Casey Leonard      
29 Mike Mazza   Johnston, IA 391061  
DNS Caleb Lundberg   Ames, IA 389823  
DNS Wade Franck   Ankeny, IA 133530  
DNS Daniel Bishop   West Des Moines, IA 368316  Des Moines Cycle Club
DNF Artur Golebiewski   Clive, IA 176533  74 Des Moines Cycle Club

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ryan Legg   Atlantic, IA 203561  66 
2 William Rekemeyer   Ames, IA 297983  Racers Against Childhood Cancer
3 Ryan VanHouweling   Waukee, IA 304197  Rasmussen Bike Shop
4 Benjamin Anderson   Iowa City, IA 364716  Iowa City Cycling Club
5 Jonathan Neve   Omaha, NE 328358  68 Lerner Company/Greenstreet Velo Club
6 Geoff Perrill   Iowa City, IA 223955  Iowa City Cycling Club
7 Andrew Bach   Des Moines, IA 287228  64 Rasmussen Bike Shop
8 David Randleman   Omaha, NE 58631  Greenstreet Velo Club
9 Jacob Oyen   Pella, IA 203228  Jimmy John's Racing Team/Pella Bike Racing
10 Andrew Zeiner   Des Moines, IA 328806  BIKEIOWA.com Cycling
11 Brad Bach   Ankeny, IA 287231  Rasmussen Bike Shop
12 John Peters   Cedar Rapids, IA 125358  69 HBA Racing Team/Hawkeye Bicycle Assoc
13 Scott Sparrgrove   Pleasanthill, IA 312504  BIKEIOWA.com Cycling
14 Jared Morford   Ames, IA 327682  67 
15 Jon Sulzberger   Muscatine, IA 72351  70 Melon City Bike Club Inc.
16 Eric Waldron   Iowa City, IA 180909  Goosetown Racing Club
17 Steven Hanson   Iowa City, IA 360405  
18 Kyle Wakh      
19 Kevin Patterson   Clive, IA 305864  DMOS Racing Team/Des Moines Cycle Club
20 Ian Henriksen   Muscatine, IA 335064  65 Melon City Bike Club Inc.
21 Steve Wiseman   West Des Moines, IA 303486  DMOS Racing Team/Des Moines Cycle Club
22 Taylor Webb   West Des Moines, IA 206027  BIKEIOWA.com Cycling
23 Eric Knox   Fort Dodge, IA 245003  Fort Dodge Trisport Club
24 Peter Koestler   Des Moines, IA 277755  Team Emu
25 Scott Sumpter   Ankeny, IA 254893  BIKEIOWA.com Cycling
26 John Weilek      
27 Daniel Davis   Ames, IA 170682  Zealous Racing/Team Emu
28 Ryan Wilcox   Urbandale, IA 273377  71 DMOS Racing Team/Des Moines Cycle Club
29 Robert Moural   Des Moines, IA 309833  BIKEIOWA.com Cycling
DNF Kyle Williams   Iowa City, IA 239639  Iowa City Cycling Club

Men - Juniors - 10--18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tyler Reynolds   Pella, IA 361385   Jimmy John's Racing
2 Jake Vanderhorst   Pella, IA 390502   Jimmy John's Racing

Men - Masters - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ryan Jacobsen   Iowa City, IA 197021   Atlas Cycling Team
2 Bill Durkee   Des Moines, IA 120355   
3 Kyle Sedore   Des Moines, IA 218716   BIKEIOWA.com Cycling Team/BIKEIOWA.com Cycling
4 Greg Aronson   Bettendorf, IA 192337   Double I Cycling Experience (DICE)
5 Steven Bullerman   Waterloo, IA 253336   
6 Steve Reynolds   Pella, IA 244044   Jimmy John's Racing Team/Pella Bike Racing
7 Kelly Wallace   Norwalk, IA 282391   Team Emu
8 Jason Dal   Johnston, IA 135054   Rasmussen Bike Shop
9 Michael Hoffman   Loganville, PA 300362   Hup United
10 Bruce Reese   Des Moines, IA 244440   BIKEIOWA.com Cycling
11 Ryan Wilcox   Urbandale, IA 273377   DMOS Racing Team/Des Moines Cycle Club
12 Steve Fry   Des Moines, IA 225422   
DNF Simon Wright      

Men - Masters - 45+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Marc Walter   Lincoln, NE 59833  
2 Don Maschka   Mason City, IA 259916  North Iowa Spin
3 Todd Juhlin   Mason City, IA 244085  42 SC Velo
4 John Peters   Cedar Rapids, IA 125358  44 HBA Racing Team/Hawkeye Bicycle Assoc
5 John Stonebarger   Iowa City Ia 120435  Mass Bay Road Club
6 Craig Schmidt   Lincoln, NE 66179  
7 Sean Myers   Ames, IA 117295  43 
8 James ODonnell   Papillion, NE 289890  Team Kaos Cycling
9 Kurt Hantelmann   Altoona, IA 200710  Thrive Cycling Team
10 Michael Shumway   West Des Moines, IA 278228  Zoom Performance Racing
11 David Hammer   Urbandale, IA 178295  41 Des Moines Cycle Club
12 Randy Catron   Urbandale, IA 88590  39 DMOS Racing Team/Des Moines Cycle Club
13 Kevin Collins   Hiawatha, KS 286428  40 
14 John Weiler   Des Moines, IA 356777  45 Des Moines Cycle Club
15 Dennis Eaton   Saint Charles, IA 360019  BIKEIOWA.com Cycling

Men - Masters - 55+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Landon Beachy   Kalona, IA 126058   Twisted Spokes Racing Team
2 David Delperdang   Clear Lake, IA 67531   North Iowa Spin
3 James Hopson   Iowa City, IA 155004   Iowa City Cycling Club
4 Brent Linn   Sioux City, IA 62689   
5 Dennis Anderson   Lawton, IA 277447   
6 Jim Pratt   Boone, IA 238061   Colorbiotics/Central Iowa Cycling Club
7 Dan Bach   Ankeny, IA 320200   DMOS Racing Team/Des Moines Cycle Club
8 Dan Rekemeyer      
9 Harry Fortney   Kelley, IA 113262   Des Moines Cycle Club
10 Terry Grapentine   Ankeny, IA 249016   Des Moines Cycle Club
11 Norman Wellings   Oskaloosa, IA 360819   

Men - Juniors - 6--9

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Hayden Patterson      
2 Bode Hantelman      

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kevin McConnell   Iowa City, IA 258735  Mercy-Specialized/Iowa City Cycling Club
2 James Cochran (1 - Cat2)   Iowa City, IA 52322  51 Atlas Cycling/Atlas Cycling Team
3 Nathan Kullbom (2 - Cat2)   Iowa City, IA 270606  Atlas Cycling/Atlas Cycling Team
4 Gregory Shimonek (3 - Cat2)   Papillion, NE 102327  Midwest Cycling Community NE
5 Jerome Rewerts (4 - Cat2)   Nevada, IA 271387  Zealous Racing/Team Emu
6 Alex Libin (5 - Cat2)   Clive, IA 228194  56 University of Iowa
7 Noah Marcus (6 - Cat2)   Omaha, NE 297063  Greenstreet Velo Club
8 Adam Ventling (7 - Cat2)   Urbandale, IA 316080  Scheels Grey Dog
9 Steven Robinson (8 - Cat2)   Des Moines, IA 213399  Zealous Racing/Team Emu
10 Jeremiah Grell (1 - Cat3)   Lincoln, NE 141902  
11 Camden Kirkpatrick (1 - Cat1)   Clive, IA 154860  55 Rasmussen Bike Shop
12 Christopher Maharry (9 - Cat2)   Des Moines, IA 22159  BIKEIOWA.com Cycling
13 Lane Anderson (2 - Cat1)   Altoona, IA 54805  49 Zealous Racing/Team Emu
14 Matt Gumm (10 - Cat2)   Ankeny, IA 204442  53 Zealous Racing/Team Emu
15 Samuel Cohen (2 - Cat3)   Iowa City, IA 263796  
16 Ryan French (11 - Cat2)   Des Moines, IA 237744  52 Zealous Racing/Team Emu
17 Caleb Vukovich (12 - Cat2)   West Des Moines , IA 305778  CORE Orthopedics Avera Medical Group/Central Plains Cycling
18 William Stone (3 - Cat3)   Ames, IA 326628  57 Central Iowa Cycling Club
19 Nathan Hicks (13 - Cat2)   Des Moines, IA 281712  Zealous Racing/Team Emu
20 Jon Sulzberger (4 - Cat3)   Muscatine, IA 72351  58 Melon City Bike Club Inc.
21 Landon Beachy (14 - Cat2)   Kalona, IA 126058  50 Twisted Spokes Racing Team
22 Paul Jensen (5 - Cat3)   Pleasant Hill 67364  54 Zealous Racing/Team Emu
DNF Scott Robinson (Cat2)   Des Moines, IA 214721  Team Emu
DNF Joe Petersen (Cat3)   Des Moines, IA 354844  Scheels Grey Dog
DNF Derek Cassaday (Cat3)   Des Moines, IA 220786  Bikes To You / World of Bikes

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jolene Holland   Omaha, NE 388447   Greenstreet Velo Club
2 Jennifer Filipiak   Bloomington, IL 273362   Smart Honda Women's Team/Des Moines Cycle Club
3 tara coady   Iowa City, IA 354258   
4 Michelle Pohlmeyer   Urbandale, IA 237566   Des Moines Cycle Club
5 Ingrid Anderson   Iowa City, IA 379206   
6 Jessica Riedl   Ames Ia 364625   
7 Teresa Harp      
8 Bailey Ferguson   Omaha, NE 391129   
9 Erika York   West Des Moines, IA 376162   
10 Julie Goodman   Newton, IA 307834   
11 Leanne Buell   West Des Moines, IA 308817   VeloRosa Cycling Team

Women - Juniors - 10--18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Hannah Neary   Urbandale, IA 390913   
2 Ellie Patterson      

Women - Juniors - 6--9

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Callah Robinson   Des Moines, IA 389910   Zealous Racing
2 Katie O'Donnell      

Women - Pro/Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lisa Vetterlein (1 - Cat2)   Des Moines, IA 202481  61 Smart Honda Women's Team/Des Moines Cycle Club
2 Brittany Mcconnell (2 - Cat2)   Iowa City, IA 285899  Mercy-Specialized/Iowa City Cycling Club
3 Robin Williams (3 - Cat2)   Iowa City, IA 240092  Mercy-Specialized/Iowa City Cycling Club
4 Darcy Sanford (4 - Cat2)   Iowa City, IA 219270  Iowa City Cycling Club
5 Sydney Brown (1 - Cat1)   Lincoln, NE 250848  SHECLISMO
6 Leah Kleager (1 - Cat3)   Omaha, NE 321400  Midwest Cycling Community NE
7 Linda Cooper (2 - Cat3)   Ankeny, IA 235018  Smart Honda Women's Team/Des Moines Cycle Club
8 Elisabeth Reinkordt (3 - Cat3)   Lincoln, NE 311759  Sheclismo/SHECLISMO
9 Sandra Collins (4 - Cat3)   Hiawatha, KS 286431  
10 Cheryl Dralle (5 - Cat3)   Des Moines 367085  Rasmussen Bike Shop
11 Julie Kirkpatrick (6 - Cat3)   Clive, IA 302955  59 
12 Lauren Trolley   Iowa City, IA 361317  60 Iowa City Cycling Club
13 Sheri Robinson (7 - Cat3)   Des Moines, IA 327342  Zealous Racing/Team Emu
14 Maria Ruhtenberg (8 - Cat3)   Des Moines, IA 275970  Thrive Cycling Team

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyUSACDFSierra NevadaBonk BreakerOSMOCUOREShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee