Race Results for
Capitol City Cross
Des Moines, IA
(Event Information)
Cyclo-cross on 09/29/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Caleb Vukovich   West Des Moines , IA 305778  840 CORE Orthopedics Avera Medical Group
2 Aaron Wrabek   Ankeny 389733  848 
3 Kevin Patterson   Clive, IA 305864  844 DMOS Racing Team
4 Jermen Andersen   La Crosse, WI 356726  838 
5 James O'Donnell   Papillion, NE 289890  835 Team Kaos Cycling
6 Joe Short   Johnston, IA 389655  826 
7 Kelly Wallace   Norwalk, IA 282391  827 Team Emu
8 Jeff Bakeris   Runnells, IA 320814  851 
9 Tim Heinle   Des Moines, IA 388632  833 BIKEIOWA.com Cycling Team/BIKEIOWA.com Cycling
10 David Alexander   Des Moines, IA 379675  849 
11 David Volante   Urbandale, IA 360157  837 
12 Andrew Shipley   West Des Moines, IA 350324  830 
13 Jim Pratt   Boone, IA 238061  847 Colorbiotics
14 Luke Wyma   Pella Ia 389530  820 
15 Kevin Tilley   West Des Moines, IA 389803  832 
16 Robert Piper   Iowa City, IA 384972  839 
17 Chad Terrell   Des Moines, IA 360623  843 
18 Wade Franck   Ankeny, IA 133530  831 
20 Tory Mears   West Des Moines, IA 299702  829 DMOS Racing Team/Des Moines Cycle Club
21 Tim Fencl   Ames, IA 390245  834 
22 kurtis goertz   West Des Moines, IA 389503  825 
23 Chris Lee     845 
24 Martin Irmiter     850 
24 Jarrod Igou   West Des Moines, IA 389617  824 
25 Dan Bishop   West Des Moines, IA 368316  846 Des Moines Cycle Club
26 Josh Lawrence     841 
27 Harry Fortney   Kelley, IA 113262  822 Des Moines Cycle Club
DNS Matthew Cymanski   Hiram, OH 310159  823 
DNF Kevin Quijas   Davenport, IA 349694  828 Velosport Iowa /American Equity
DNF Cody Roozeboom   Pella, IA 389541  821 
DNF Ben Fistler   Mason City, IA 302362  842 BIKEIOWA.com Cycling
DNF Joshua Andersen   Algona, IA 356707  836 GP Velotek

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ryan Legg   Atlantic, IA 203561  526 
2 Brad Bach   Ankeny, IA 287231  535 Rasmussen Bike Shop
3 bryan redemske   Omaha, NE 257782  506 Midwest Cycling Community NE
4 Joe Petersen   Des Moines, IA 354844  510 Scheels Grey Dog
5 Ryan VanHouweling   Waukee, IA 304197  530 Rasmussen Bike Shop
6 Aaron Tredway   Lincoln, NE 357767  509 The Bike Way
7 Rich Wince   Des Moines, IA 259675  525 Rasmussen Bike Shop
8 Peter Koestler   Des Moines, IA 277755  508 Team Emu
9 Ben Swan   Omaha, NE 333464  519 Greenstreet Velo Club
10 Matthew Casey   Sioux Falls, SD 315950  505 POWERADE - INDEPENDENT FABRICATION/SC Velo
11 Paul Eichler   Omaha, NE 230029  527 The Bike Way
12 William Rekemeyer   Ames, IA 297983  524 Racers Against Childhood Cancer
13 Michael Dixon   Lincoln, NE 285616  517 Team Kaos Cycling
14 Eric Wehr   Cedar Falls, IA 360507  528 
15 Eric Waldron   Iowa City, IA 180909  513 Goosetown Racing Club
16 Jacob Oyen   Pella, IA 203228  515 Jimmy John's Racing Team/Pella Bike Racing
17 Jeff Osborn   Clive, IA 302197  533 Rasmussen Bike Shop
18 David Randleman   Omaha, NE 58631  520 Greenstreet Velo Club
19 George McCann   Coralville, IA 347482  514  Goosetown Racing Club
20 Jeffrey Mortensen   Algona, IA 114416  522 
21 Kevin Martens   Urbandale, IA 311835  534 DMOS Racing Team
22 TJ Davis   Norwalk, IA 304155  531 BIKEIOWA.com Cycling
23 Matt Denhartog   Ankeny, IA 239686  523 BIKEIOWA.com Cycling Team
24 Daniel Davis   Ames, IA 170682  507 Zealous Racing/Team Emu
25 Jeff Doolittle   Algona, IA 170610  511 
DNS Steve Wiseman   West Des Moines, IA 303486  518 DMOS Racing Team/Des Moines Cycle Club
DNS John Stonebarger   Iowa City Ia 120435  512 Mass Bay Road Club
DNF William Stone   Ames, IA 326628  516 Central Iowa Cycling Club
DNF Kupo Mleya   Lincoln, NE 389351  521 
DNF Bob Greigg   Sioux City, IA 61372  529 POWERADE - INDEPENDENT FABRICATION
DNF Derek Cassaday   Des Moines, IA 220786  532 Bikes To You / World of Bikes

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeff Kluck   Sioux Falls, SD 198417  148 POWERADE - INDEPENDENT FABRICATION/SC Velo
2 John Rokke (1 - Cat2)   Lincoln, NE 117302  150 Team Kaos Cycling
3 Vaughn Pierce (2 - Cat2)   Gretna, NE 285170  153 The Bike Way
4 Gregory Shimonek (3 - Cat2)   Papillion, NE 102327  156 Midwest Cycling Community NE
5 Camden Kirkpatrick (1 - Cat1)   Clive, IA 154860  145 Rasmussen Bike Shop
6 Todd Gillihan (4 - Cat2)   Coralville, IA 160140  160 Mercy-Specialized
7 Jerome Rewerts (5 - Cat2)   Nevada, IA 271387  144 Zealous Racing/Team Emu
8 Adam Ventling (6 - Cat2)   Urbandale, IA 316080  161 Scheels Grey Dog
9 Steven Robinson (7 - Cat2)   Des Moines, IA 213399  142 Zealous Racing/Team Emu
10 Matias Perret (8 - Cat2)   Iowa City, IA 292569  158 Iowa City Cycling Club
11 Nathan Hicks (9 - Cat2)   Des Moines, IA 281712  139 Zealous Racing/Team Emu
12 Rob Versteegh (10 - Cat2)   Ankeny, IA 118150  157 BIKEIOWA.com Cycling Team
13 Kyle Sedore (1 - Cat3)   Des Moines, IA 218716  154 BIKEIOWA.com Cycling Team
14 Chad Vande Lune (2 - Cat1)   Altoona, IA 130769  141 Thrive Cycling Team
15 Geoff Perrill (2 - Cat3)   Iowa City, IA 223955  159 Iowa City Cycling Club
16 Brad Bach (3 - Cat3)   Ankeny, IA 287231  155 Rasmussen Bike Shop
17 Matt Gumm (11 - Cat2)   Ankeny, IA 204442  143 Zealous Racing/Team Emu
18 Lane Anderson (3 - Cat1)   Altoona, IA 54805  146 Team Emu
19 Scott Robinson (12 - Cat2)   Des Moines, IA 214721  140 Team Emu
20 Ben Swan (4 - Cat3)   Omaha, NE 333464  151 Greenstreet Velo Club
21 Michael Dixon (5 - Cat3)   Lincoln, NE 285616  149 Team Kaos Cycling
22 Taylor Webb (6 - Cat3)   West Des Moines, IA 206027  147 BIKEIOWA.com Cycling
23 Steve Fry (7 - Cat3)   Des Moines, IA 225422  152 

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Masters - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bill Durkee   Des Moines, IA 120355  933 
2 Steve Reynolds (1 - Cat3)   Pella, IA 244044  922 Jimmy John's Racing Team/Pella Bike Racing
3 Steven Bullerman (1 - Cat2)   Waterloo, IA 253336  925 
4 Theodore Lechnowsky (2 - Cat3)   Omaha, NE 20676  923 
5 Bruce Reese (3 - Cat3)   Des Moines, IA 244440  931 BIKEIOWA.com Cycling
6 Rich Anderson (4 - Cat3)   Bellevue, NE 219702  936 EVCCX - Monster
7 Matt Gumm (2 - Cat2)   Ankeny, IA 204442  921 Zealous Racing/Team Emu
8 Kevin Patterson (5 - Cat3)   Clive, IA 305864  926 DMOS Racing Team
9 Andy Zeiner (6 - Cat3)   Des Moines, IA 328806  929 BIKEIOWA.com Cycling
10 Jeffrey Mortensen (7 - Cat3)   Algona, IA 114416  928 
11 Jason Dal (1 - Cat4)   Johnston, IA 135054  938 Rasmussen Bike Shop
12 Scott Sumpter (8 - Cat3)   Ankeny, IA 254893  935 BIKEIOWA.com Cycling
13 Kurt Benson   Desmoines, IA 302081  932 BIKEIOWA.com Cycling
14 Tobin Bennett   Urbandale, IA 357006  930 
15 Jesse Gerlits (9 - Cat3)   Des Moines, IA 250051  924 DMOS Racing Team/Des Moines Cycle Club
16 Carl Goldsberry (2 - Cat4)   Des Moines, IA 13552  934 BIKEIOWA.com Cycling Team
17 Martin Irmiter     927 
DNS Jeff Bakeris   Runnells, IA 320814  959 
DNS Chad Vande Lune (Cat1)   Altoona, IA 130769  920 Thrive Cycling Team
DNS Kelly Wallace (Cat4)   Norwalk, IA 282391  919 Team Emu
DNF Sam Auen   Denison Iowa 361323  937 

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Masters - 45+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Stonebarger (1 - Cat2)   Iowa City Ia 120435  953 Mass Bay Road Club
2 Randall Crist (2 - Cat2)   Omaha, NE 223634  954 Lerner Company/Greenstreet Velo Club
3 Don Maschka   Mason City, IA 259916  950 North Iowa Spin
4 Steve Cannon   Clive, IA 359485  960 
5 Sean Myers   Ames, IA 117295  958 
6 Matt O'Donnell (1 - Cat3)   Papillion, NE 289890  957 Team Kaos Cycling
7 Craig Schmidt (2 - Cat3)   Lincoln, NE 66179  956 
8 Paul Jensen (3 - Cat3)   Pleasant Hill 67364  955 Zealous Racing/Team Emu
9 Dennis Eaton (1 - Cat4)   Saint Charles, IA 360019  951 BIKEIOWA.com Cycling
DNS Michael Shumway (Cat3)   West Des Moines, IA 278228  952 Zoom Performance Racing

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Masters - 55+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Landon Beachy (1 - Cat2)   Kalona, IA 126058  982 Twisted Spokes Racing Team
2 David Delperdang (1 - Cat3)   Clear Lake, IA 67531  981 North Iowa Spin
3 Brent Linn (2 - Cat3)   Sioux City, IA 62689  983 
4 Mark Considine (3 - Cat3)   Iowa City, IA 322456  985 New Pioneer Food Co-op
5 Jim Pratt (1 - Cat4)   Boone, IA 238061  984 
6 Harry Fortney (4 - Cat3)   Kelley, IA 113262  980 Des Moines Cycle Club

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alijah Beatty   Washington, IA 350706  756 Twisted Spokes Racing Team
2 Jessica Riedl   Ames Ia 364625  753 
3 tara coady   Iowa City, IA 354258  755 
4 Andee Kaplan   Ames, IA 358207  751 
5 Ivy Andersen   La Crosse Wi 376065  757 
6 Michele Smith-Jones     761 
7 Angela Shippy   Ames, IA 359882  759 Central Iowa Cycling Club
8 Dorothy Hecht     760 
9 Abby Gervais   Des Moines, IA 377582  758 VeloRosa Cycling Team
10 Cynthia Kammeier   Des Moines, IA 362275  752 
DNS Sarah Barber   Cedar Rapids, IA 312930  754 

Women - Pro/Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brittany Mcconnell (1 - Cat2)   Iowa City, IA 285899  723 Mercy-Specialized/Iowa City Cycling Club
2 Darcy Sanford (2 - Cat2)   Iowa City, IA 219270  728 Iowa City Cycling Club
3 Linda Cooper (1 - Cat3)   Ankeny, IA 235018  722 Smart Honda Women's Team/Des Moines Cycle Club
4 Kate Clark (2 - Cat3)   Des Moines, IA 314500  727 Smart Honda Women's Team
5 Vanessa Curtis (3 - Cat3)   Iowa City, IA 207443  725 Iowa City Cycling Club
6 Cheryl Dralle (4 - Cat3)   Des Moines 367085  721 Rasmussen Bike Shop
7 Lauren Trolley   Iowa City, IA 361317  726 Iowa City Cycling Club
8 Sheri Robinson (5 - Cat3)   Des Moines, IA 327342  724 Zealous Racing/Team Emu

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Masters - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Julie Kirkpatrick (1 - Cat3)   Clive, IA 302955  781 
2 Tricia Brown (2 - Cat3)   Iowa City, IA 257102  782 Iowa City Cycling Club
3 Maria Ruhtenberg (3 - Cat3)   Des Moines, IA 275970  783 Thrive Cycling Team

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Masters - 45+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sandra Dunivan (1 - Cat4)   Urbandale, IA 286904  792 Des Moines Cycle Club
2 Shari Schmidt   Ida Grove, IA 389809  791 
3 Meghan Coan     794 
4 Lee Buell (2 - Cat4)   West Des Moines, IA 308817  795 VeloRosa Cycling Team
5 Julie Goodman (3 - Cat4)   Newton, IA 307834  793 
6 Michelle Pohlmeyer (4 - Cat4)   Urbandale, IA 237566  796 Des Moines Cycle Club

Mixed - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Juniors - 6--18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tyler Reynolds (1 - Cat4)   Pella, IA 361385  805 Jimmy John's Racing Team/Pella Bike Racing
2 Sam Escherich (2 - Cat4)   Ankeny, IA 353412  807 
3 Alijah Beatty (1 - Cat3)   Washington, IA 350706  806 Twisted Spokes Racing Team
4 Trey Hedgecock   Ankeny, IA 312130  808 Des Moines Cycle Club
5 Joshua Doolittle   Algona, IA 360069  804 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUOREShimanoUSACDFSierra NevadaBonk BreakerOSMOSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee