Race Results for
North Coast Gran Prix of Cyclocross
Green , OH
(Event Information)
Cyclo-cross on 09/30/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro 1/2/3 - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Steve Twining   N. Lawrence, OH 236108   
2 John Proppe (1 - Cat2)   North Royalton, OH 301502   Lake Effect Racing
3 Jim Baldesare   Kent, OH 63797   Cleveland Clinic Sports Health - RGF pb Felt Bicycles
4 Ernesto Marenchin   Stow, OH 41544   Pivot Cycles - Crankskins.com
5 Joe Lautzenheiser (1 - Cat3)   North Lawrence, OH 350138   Orrville Cycling Team
6 Jay Karpinski (2 - Cat2)   Cleveland, OH 342768   
7 Cameron Jackson (3 - Cat2)   Akron 243794   Stark Velo
8 Robert Sroka (4 - Cat2)   North Royalton, OH 270997   Team Lake Effect
9 James Dieringer (2 - Cat3)   Lakewood, OH 171905   Spin
10 David Chernosky   Cuyahoga Falls, OH 49665   Cleveland Clinic Sports Health - RGF pb Felt Bicycles
11 Brent Thompson (3 - Cat3)   Cuyahoga Falls, OH 278707   Summit Freewheeler p/b Ohio CycleWorks
12 George Gantner (4 - Cat3)   South Euclid, OH 355416   
13 Michael Vanucci (5 - Cat2)   Sagamore Hills, OH 58217   Team Lake Effect
14 JASON SUPPAN (5 - Cat3)   Orrville, OH 310626   SoupCan Racing
15 Nate Szabo (6 - Cat3)   Parma, OH 235675   Team Lake Effect
DNF Mitch Gabel (Cat3)   Lakewood, OH 262227   

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Single Speed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 Brandon Halleen   Akron, OH 302187   
3 John Larson      SoupCan Racing
4 James Dieringer   Lakewood, OH 171905   Spin
5 William Westover   Pittsburgh, PA 361758   
6 Steven Kurpiewski   Pittsburgh, PA 265551   Fort Pitt Velo
7 Paul Donatelli   Akron, OH 269651   Stark Velo
8 Adam Newman   Pittsburgh, PA 242827   
9 Gregg Brekke   Lakewood, OH 154192   Gates Carbon Drive
10 David Schalmo   Cleveland, OH 379080   

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Junior - 10-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ryan Madis   Hudson, OH 284218   WAS Labs Cycling
2 Gavin Parr      Stark Velo
3 Keegan Minard      Stark Velo
4 Tad Hannibal      Team Lake Effect
5 Burke Fortner      
6 Keaton Adams   Stow, OH 359202   WAS Labs Cycling
7 Harrison Stoneking   Broadview Heights, OH 387413   WAS Labs Cycling
8 Emerson Stoneking   Broadview Heights, OH 389922   WAS Labs Cycling

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Junior - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeremy Neth   Hudson, OH 387954   WAS Labs Cycling

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Master - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christopher Huck   Navarre, OH 165499   Snakebite Racing
2 William Westover   Pittsburgh, PA 361758   
3 Brooke Furio   Rocky River, OH 12572   Northbrook Garner Bicycle Club
4 Emilio Poggio   Shaker Heights, OH 326258   Team Lake Effect
5 Patrick Conneely   Ventura, CA 212187   JBV Coaching
6 Wesley jones   Orrville, OH 200114   soupcan racing
7 Aaron Hershberger   Dalton, OH 339694   Orrville Cycling
8 Chris Smith   Canton, OH 263109   Stark Velo
9 Derek Wilford   Euclid, OH 134363   Spin
10 Matt Turi   North Canton, OH 209312   Stark Velo
11 Rick Parr   Canton, OH 27316   Stark Velo
12 Ryan Knopf   Strongsville, OH 200115   SoupCan Racing
13 Michael Chapman   Norton, OH 291562   Orrville Cycling Club
14 Kurtis Fraley   Lewis Center, OH 295857   BikeSource
15 MIchael Minard   Massillon, OH 311694   Stark Velo
16 jason rapp   Peninsula, OH 189752   snakebite racing
17 Joe Stratton   Rocky River, OH 301549   
18 Jason Samonds   Pittsburgh, PA 342828   Fat Head's Brewery
19 Mike Cousino   North Ridgeville, OH 329380   Snake Bite Racing
20 Paul Porter   Midland, TX 233764   Permian Basin Bicycle Assoc

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Master - 45+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nate Loman   Fairlawn, OH 236165   Team Lake Effect/Hammer Nutrition
2 Bill Marut   Painesville, OH 169120   Team Lake Effect
3 Joe Pallotto   Mantua, OH 54101   Lake Effect Cycling Team
4 russell verlinger   Cleveland, OH 36616   scum city racing
5 David Jolin   Bellville, OH 289233   Stark Velo
6 Derek Wilford   Euclid, OH 134363   Spin
7 Chris Riccardi   Tallmadge, OH 115805   Lake Effect Cycling Team
8 Dave Bartels   Twinsburg, OH 303715   Ohio Cycle Works / Summit Freewheelers
9 James Laing   Northolmsted, OH 302256   Stark Velo
10 Jim Yankush   Youngstown, OH 72219   Stark Velo
11 Josh Schmidt   Oberlin, OH 287999   
12 Tom Wilson   Chesterland, OH 300061   
13 Evan Wachs   Cleveland, OH 36843   
14 Edson Madis   Hudson, OH 326356   WAS Labs Cycling
15 David Somotle      Spin
16 Paul Appelbaum      
17 Tim Fortner   Lakewood, OH 77664   Team Snakebite
18 Daryl Breedlove   Painesville, OH 59456   Chagrin River Cycling

Men - Cat 3/4 - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Theodore Rauh   Akron, OH 260991   Chamois Butt'r Cycling Team
2 Scott Kuboff (1 - Cat3)   University Heights, OH 298848   Snake Bite Racing
3 Steven Brewer   Butler, PA 295586   Ag3r-ButlerHealthSystem/ Bike Gear Guru
4 Ben Hay (2 - Cat3)   Pittsburgh, PA 274129   Iron City Bikes
5 Steven Kurpiewski (3 - Cat3)   Pittsburgh, PA 265551   Fort Pitt Velo
6 John larson      SoupCan Racing
7 zachary chappell (4 - Cat3)   Akron, OH 358069   snakebite racing
8 Erick Madis   Hudson, OH 237913   WAS Labs Cycling
9 Andrew Miller (5 - Cat3)   Tallmadge, OH 309911   Snakebite Racing
10 Chris Nicula (6 - Cat3)   Philadelphia, PA 254842   Chagrin River Cycling
11 Matt Schneider (7 - Cat3)   Stow, OH 310900   WAS Labs Cycling
12 Josh Hoblet (8 - Cat3)   North Lima, OH 105599   
13 Ian Broadhead (9 - Cat3)   Kent, OH 346976   Lost Cogs- Kent Cycle
14 John Nichols (1 - Cat4)   Chagrin Falls, OH 313270   Chagrin River Cycling
15 Christian Korey (2 - Cat4)   Pleasant Hills, PA 378942   SV/Bikesource
16 David Helmuth (3 - Cat4)   Orrville, OH 386084   Orrville Cycling Team
17 Josh McKinney (10 - Cat3)   Waterloo, WI 361677   Y-Not Cycling/Trek/Bontrager
18 Dominic Wisler (4 - Cat4)   Galloway, OH 220394   Mama Mimi's presented by Kenda
19 Kristian Graham (5 - Cat4)   Granville, OH 231846   Team Six One Four
DNS Adam Newman (Cat4)   Pittsburgh, PA 242827   
DNS Joe Hall (Cat3)   Columbus, OH 221249   Mama Mimi's presented by Kenda
DNF Kenneth Gardner (Cat3)   Chesterland, OH 290880   Blue Sky Cycling Club

Men - Cat 4 - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jacob Crow   Kent, OH 390290   
2 Jason Church   Stowstow, OH 387193   
3 Ryan Comeau   Kent, OH 386291   
4 Renato Pereira   Cleveland, OH 378353   
5 John Schmitmeyer      
6 Jason Samonds   Pittsburgh, PA 342828   Fat Head's Brewery
7 Christian Korey   Pleasant Hills, PA 378942   SV/Bikesource
8 Jonathan Scott   Cleveland Heights, OH 377013   Scum City Racing
9 Brian Marsh      
10 Heath Brown   Kent 358758   
11 Ryan Madis   Hudson, OH 284218   WAS Labs Cycling
12 David Miceli      MSMOC
13 David Helmuth   Orrville, OH 386084   Orrville Cycling Team
14 David Somotle      Spin
15 Dante Escusa   Columbus, OH 131988   Bicycle One
16 Jack Hanselman   Sagamorehills, OH 310205   
17 Christopher Hroblak   White Oak, PA 399604   Fat Heads Racing
18 Mike Schiltz   Canton, OH 31580   Stark Velo
19 Joshua Goran   Kent, OH 388520   Team Big Ring-Realcyclist.com
20 Roger Sapp   Kent 387997   
21 Adrian Wakeen   Canton, OH 389763   
22 Alex Kloss   Cleveland, OH 388872   Case Western Reserve University
23 Frank Mocilnikar      
24 Stephen Cinch   Cleveland 384523   THEVEGANCYCLIST.COM
25 Michael DiDomenico   Euclid, OH 388841   
26 Rick Mace   Valley City 375756   
DNF Eddy Wright      
DNF Josh McKinney   Waterloo, WI 361677   Y-Not Cycling/Trek/Bontrager

Men - Masters - Senior - 55+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dick Brink (1 - Cat2)   Cleveland, OH 4859   Cleveland Clinic Sports Health - RGF pb Felt Bicycles
2 Marshall Leininger   Canton, OH 205294   Stark Velo
3 William Flecher (1 - Cat3)   Medina, OH 277014   Stark Velo
4 Ron Kubala (1 - Cat4)   Northfield, OH 346212   
5 Phillip Wadsworth (2 - Cat4)   Avon Lake, OH 284529   Spin
6 Christopher Hroblak   White Oak, PA 399604   Fat Heads Racing
7 Robert Breedlove (3 - Cat4)   Painesville, OH 4716   
8 Frank Strang (4 - Cat4)   Mcdonald, OH 316942   MVC
9 Rich Grella (5 - Cat4)   North Canton, OH 51308   Stark Velo
10 Dale Seeds (6 - Cat4)   North Canton, OH 63439   Stark Velo

Women - Pro 1/2/3 - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sally Price (1 - Cat3)   Cuyahoga Falls, OH 172593   
2 Emily Ponti (2 - Cat3)   Mentor, OH 359459   team bicycle hub
3 Molly Hurford   Hampton, NJ 289723   Colavita Racing, Inc.
4 Julie Lewis-Sroka (3 - Cat3)   N Royalton, OH 143111   Team Lake Effect
5 Lorena Brown (4 - Cat3)   Navarre, OH 139053   Team SnakeBite
6 Hannah Brewer (5 - Cat3)   Butler, PA 303338   Ag3r
7 Kennedy Adams (6 - Cat3)   Stow, OH 310691   WAS Labs Cycling
8 Laura Webb (7 - Cat3)   Lakewood, OH 379521   
9 Veda Gerasimek   Transfer, PA 297211   Young Medalists / Team Rothrock
10 Kellie Strang (8 - Cat3)   Mcdonald, OH 303754   Cleveland Clinic RGF p/b felt
11 Gwen Davis (9 - Cat3)   Tallmadge, OH 245157   Lake Effect Cycling Team
12 Amanda Schmidt (10 - Cat3)   Oberlin, OH 288000   Avanti Racing Club
13 Melody Gerasimek   Transfer, PA 304981   
14 Angela Ridgel (11 - Cat3)   Lakewood, OH 231289   Team Snakebite
15 Jillian Hall (12 - Cat3)   Columbus, OH 220409   Team Kenda presented by Geargrinder

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Junior - 10-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Camden Adams   Stow 365682   WAS Labs Cycling

Women - Cat 4 - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Laura Webb   Lakewood, OH 379521   
2 Julie Healy   Butler, PA 387071   
3 Michelle Mead   Berea, OH 389166   
4 Elizabeth Hiser   Westlake Ohio 389080   
5 Suzie Martens      
6 Rebecca Schur   Cleveland Heights, OH 375334   

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
OSMOCUORESpyShimanoBonk BreakerUSACDFSierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee