Race Results for
MSC #4, Blast the Mass
Snowmass Village, CO
(Event Information)
Downhill on 08/05/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3 - 11-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Trent Del Grippo   Golden, CO05:46.23 314386  575 Pedal Pushers Cyclery
DNS Tucker Thomas   Redmond, WAdns 162481  703 

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Quintin Kurtz   Evergreen, CO04:24.06 259184  597 Mojo Wheels
2 Armen Davis   Longmont, CO04:28.19 293962  644 The Fix Bike Shop
3 Dan Strangfeld   Parker, CO04:42.76 329726  524 Mojo Wheels
4 Shane Ellis   Durango, CO04:56.87 294216  543 durango devo
5 Chase Willie   Longmont, CO05:32.50 298487  546 SMBA
6 Evan Burgett   05:47.29  652 FOES
DNS Chad Forsett   Manitou Springs, COdns 365461  529 Timberline Cycles

Men - CAT 3 - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Triton Nelson   Albuquerque, NM04:43.62 352812  535 Ultimate Smiles
2 Leland Spangler   04:43.82  541 Timberline Cycles
3 Mitchell Torres   Broomfield, CO05:02.80 323190  559 
4 Davis Darrington   Vail05:34.56 381862  695 aCOS
5 Nicholas Haller   Monument, CO05:35.60 368362  522 Mojo Wheels
6 Tomas Beer   Albuquerque, NM05:41.32 381018  525 
7 Lane Speas   Castle Rock, CO06:09.80 293713  618 Mojo Wheels
DNS Parker Brown   dns  527 SMBA
DNF Dylan Grange   Golden, COdnf 325922  676 pedal pushers cyclery

Men - CAT 3 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Justin Fisher   04:24.83  669 Bike Source
2 Nick Rees   Salt Lake City, UT05:08.26 92884  692 
3 Jerry Doughty   05:12.16  697 Silverpeak Apothecary
4 Travis Kolbo   Cheyenne05:17.13 367262  547 Spradley Barr Windchill Cycling
5 Steven Litton   06:15.58  660 Mojo Wheels
6 Anthony Zegan   Cheyenne, WY06:53.20 380630  548 Spradley Barr Windchill Cycling
DNS Eric Wiener   Mountain Home, ARdns 126603  530 aCOS
DNS Grant Davis   Francesville Indns 379378  569 aCOS

Men - CAT 3 - 30-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andres Pinto   05:08.74  572 
2 Drew Welch   Denver, CO05:13.30 294539  616 A Culture of Speed
3 Daniel Weaver   Santa Fe, NM05:27.52 311070  504 
4 Daniel Bopeley   05:33.30  570 
5 Gary Gibson   Gunnison, CO05:35.64 109553  510 Colorado Fitness
6 Lee Dieckman   Westminster, CO05:45.35 379413  558 aCOS
7 John Nelson   Albuquerque, NM06:26.59 378125  536 Ultimate Smiles
8 Doug Strangfeld   Parker, CO06:35.15 329908  598 Mojo Wheels

Men - CAT 2 - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Gavin Gargiulo   Colorado Springs, CO04:18.82 353172  505 Stratical Solutions
2 Zach Graveson   Pagosa Springs, CO04:20.21 350876  630 Pedal and Powder
3 Dillon Haley   Evergreen, CO04:24.30 310006  585 
4 Jack Dean   Boulder, CO04:28.53 318372  526 Sports Garage/SMBA
5 Wyatt Freier   Castle Rock, CO04:30.48 309949  542 
6 Dylan Crane   Carbondale04:30.81 379184  609 Aloha Mountain Cyclery
7 Bryce Hermanussen   Golden, CO04:33.44 318756  565 Transition & Pedal Pusher Cyclery
8 Collin Albert   Colorado Springs, CO04:33.61 276233  603 Adamway Racing
9 Jamie Henderson   04:38.05  602 Adam Way Racing
10 Andrew Schneider   Wheat Ridge, CO04:45.09 379316  502 Mojo Wheels
11 Hayden Werp   04:58.07  594 
12 Tucker Kennedy   05:01.36  651 
DNS Devon McDade   Lakewood, COdns 297034  633 
DNS Zachary Proctor   Centennial, COdns 289154  626 Mojo Wheels
DNS Zakary Ulin   Castle Rock, COdns 352982  507 royal racing/country pedaler/odi
DNF Bennett Colburn   Golden, COdnf 315984  687 Pedal Pushers Cyclery

Men - CAT 2 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jubal Davis   Waverly, OH04:10.58 385551  670 Bike Source
2 Aaron Isom   04:18.05  686 
3 Jimmy Vonesh   Minturn, CO04:20.12 339174  537 Progressive Trail Design
4 Cameron Spies   Sedalia, CO04:21.28 272275  560 Mojo Wheels
5 Stephen Wagner   Pittsburgh Pa04:25.02 381144  641 aCOS
6 Calvin Davis   Portland, OR04:25.26 277311  538 Neverest
7 Brandon Watson   Telluride, CO04:25.97 355646  663 Telluride Gravity Works
8 Sam Barco   04:26.59  646 Energy Recovery Systems
9 Eliot Rosenberg   Crested Butte, CO04:27.31 353632  625 Big Al's Bicycle Heaven
10 Chuan Banh   Albuquerque, NM04:28.48 298421  512 Heart+Soul Racing
11 Nathan Hadden   04:30.92  659 
12 Brendan Gibbs   Salida, CO04:33.48 317412  500 Salida Bike Company
13 Jake Rehfeld   Albuquerque, NM04:34.86 316702  629 Heart+Soul Racing
14 Mitchell Blain   04:34.91  557 One Star Racing
15 Brian Negele   Lakewood, CO04:35.60 293497  668 Mojo Wheels
16 Matt VanDer Vliet   04:43.43  584 
17 Josh Gonzales   Los Alamos, NM04:46.24 280532  540 Heart+Soul Racing
18 Jacob Pinkerton   Fayetteville, AR04:46.42 362077  534 
19 Ryan Wesson   04:47.63  554 Salvagetti Bicycle Workshop
20 Jon Litton   Golden, CO04:55.25 382581  622 
21 Jeremy Furman   Colorado Springs, CO04:56.37 197611  571 One Star Racing / Royal
22 Mark Yaeger   05:17.69  632 
DNS Will Montague   Denver, COdns 322558  638 Guerrilla Gravity
DNS Cole DeCrow   dns  532 Precision HardWare/ MANIC T
DNF Lucas Pecord   Vail, COdnf 382703  605 Royal Racing / Smith Optics
DNF Alexander Bamberger   Boulder, COdnf 322098  573 Summit Velo/Santa Cruz

Men - CAT 2 - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Leigh Harris   04:28.22  690 
2 Moises Alarcon   Thornton, CO04:36.37 79633  516 Stirring Earth
3 Sterling Mudge   Leadville, CO04:38.06 230878  700 Cycles of Life
4 Noah Priegel   Frisco, CO04:42.82 374498  523 Neverest
5 Justin Richardson   Denver, CO04:52.15 353138  562 Mojo Wheels
6 Evan Chute   Golden, CO04:53.84 180833  634 
7 George Kidder   Snowmass Village, CO05:01.27 298903  599 
8 Joel Rosenstrauch   Grand Junction, CO05:10.84 183413  680 Rapid Creek Cycles
9 Matt Parke   Denver, CO05:12.43 278454  601 Neverest
10 Keith Derrickson   05:26.05  696 
DNS Nate Cardozo   dns  519 Broken Spoke Racing - Port Townsend WA

Men - CAT 2 - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tony Del Grippo   Golden, CO04:36.30 321520  574 G-Force Powersports
2 William Medcalf   Albuquerque, NM04:37.60 79977  596 
3 Gerhardt Ackerman   Albuquerque, NM04:46.33 315120  666 Heart+Soul Racing
4 Clay Speas   Castle Rock, CO05:09.71 97386  619 Mojo Wheels
5 Michael Monsauret   Aspen, CO05:34.46 246557  539 Terminal Velocity Racing
6 Brian Sledge   07:00.77  643 

Men - CAT 1 - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Shane Leslie   Birmingham, MI04:07.87 317122  612 High Gear Racing
2 Kellen Lutz   Fraser, CO04:08.48 265510  600 Rocky Mountain Roastery
3 Roy Benge   Carbondale, CO04:08.63 246529  544 Team Geronimo / Banshee Bikes
4 Tyler Spence   Carbondale, CO04:10.68 248811  551 Team Geronimo / Banshee Bikes
5 Teo Bradbury   Crested Butte, CO04:11.53 321942  579 Giant
6 Harrison Ory   Denver, CO04:13.87 230690  620 Mojo Wheels
7 Wiley Kaupas   Dillon, CO04:19.11 292907  610 Wolf Rock Racing
8 Tanner Spence   Carbondale, CO04:21.99 246796  550 Team Geronimo / Banshee Bikes
9 Max Kaupas   Dillon, CO04:24.54 292910  667 Wolf Rock Racing
10 Cole Shepherd   Littleton, CO04:28.67 307404  580 Mojo Wheels
11 Oliver Vowel   Dillon, CO04:31.33 298244  611 Wolf Rock Cycling
12 Joe Barry   Colorado Springs, CO04:35.60 321972  621 
13 Cody Smith   Colorado Springs, CO04:37.36 316308  545 One Star Racing
14 Josh Lambert   Centennial, CO04:41.99 286155  588 Mojo Wheels
15 Sawyer Miller   Ruidoso, NM04:48.90 351294  553 

Men - CAT 1 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Micah VanHorn   Broomfield, CO04:03.13 313394  657 Bike Source / Spy Optics / Bell Helmet / Knox Armor
2 Andrew Terry   Kingston04:04.63 381701  672 C3 Bikeshop Dirt Crew / Oneal / Azonic
3 Linton Judycki   Red River, NM04:08.57 353484  655 Aloha Mountain Cyclery
4 Lucas Lemaire   Durango, CO04:14.12 264893  665 Lucky Buddha
5 Joseph Crosby   Colorado Springs, CO04:17.83 280787  654 
6 David Oday   Littleton, CO04:19.17 284615  677 C3 Bikeshop Dirt Crew / Papa Bear
7 Logan Walker   Taylorsville04:20.55 366121  587 
8 Robbie Brooks   Los Alamos, NM04:20.65 292381  590 Heart+Soul Racing
9 Trevor Haley   Evergreen, CO04:22.85 198616  592 Mojo Wheels
10 Tyler Palmer   Moab, UT04:23.14 264725  614 CHILE PEPPER BIKE SHOP/Palmer Airlines
11 Weston Walker   Laramie, WY04:24.37 358979  586 Walker Racing
12 Adam Carrera   Steamboat Springs, CO04:25.33 322554  635 
13 Josh Conroy   Evergreen, CO04:25.50 280785  637 Yeti Cycles
14 John Nichols   Flagstaff, AZ04:25.58 296612  608 Absolute Bikes
15 Ty Brooks   Los Alamos, NM04:25.62 295797  589 Heart+Soul Racing
16 Max Loewenstein   Durango, CO04:26.18 381846  517 
17 Joe Nicholson   Durango, CO04:28.21 255069  661 pedal the peaks/monster/nema/x-fusion/spy
18 Robert Nichols   04:28.61  662 Pedal the Peaks
19 Paul McSparin   Frisco, CO04:30.60 294143  511 Wolf Rock Racing
20 Lane Seliger   Denver, CO04:38.09 285344  607 Troy Lee / e.Thirteen
21 Antonio Baca   Albuquerque, NM04:42.94 320126  671 Heart + Soul
22 Ansel Schimpff   Bozeman, MT04:47.28 326338  591 Alpine Orthopdics
DNF Michael Allen   Littleton, COdnf 299008  501 

Men - CAT 1 - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Scott Spangler   Albuquerque, NM04:14.30 259921  508 Heart and Soul Angel Fire
2 Chris Webb   Lakewood, CO04:19.26 266715  615 aCOS
3 Phillip Stevens   Leadville, CO04:20.73 34096  593 Colorado Custom Wood Floors
4 Joe Dodds   Lakewood, CO04:20.99 191597  552 Neverest
5 Shawnee McGovern   Boulder, CO04:21.64 83560  639 SMAC Innovations
6 Martin Navarro   Aurora, CO04:21.73 192260  581 
7 Jeffrey Kegu   Leadville, CO04:27.46 245608  521 MRP/SDG/ODI/Crank Bros/Maxxis/EVS
8 Daniel Sharp   Telluride, CO04:29.86 170623  664 Bicycle Fabrications
9 Paul Chen   Albuquerque, NM04:34.87 6724  628 
10 Harinam Khalsa   Arvada, CO04:39.48 200731  518 
11 Evan Friedman   Golden04:40.58 381486  689 
12 Kazzy Saito   Carbondale, CO04:46.61 275265  617 Aloha Mountain Cyclery /X-Fusion
13 Jesse Ruland   Grand Junction, CO04:56.09 353786  674 Grassroots Cycles
DNF Eric Steinz   Colorado Springs, COdnf 170635  567 

Men - CAT 1 - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Curt Clemetson   Aspen, CO04:31.34 279045  606 Grassroots Cycles
2 Bryan Redding   Winter Park, CO04:33.47 263281  658 
3 Ryan Steele   Lakewood, CO04:37.30 349504  698 Canfield Brothers/Leading Edge Sports Performance
4 G John Leslie   Birmingham, MI04:45.53 20962  613 HIgh Gear Racing
5 James Binford   Breckenridge, CO05:13.40 158537  582 YOUR MOM
6 Todd Hood   Monument, CO05:18.47 270990  561 Mojo Wheels
DNS Johnnie Kavanaugh   Denver, COdns 75267  576 aCOS
DNS Gary Bischoff   Durango, COdns 102948  555 Azonic/ODI/Kicker

Men - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brian Buell   Jamestown, CO03:51.34 218052  34 Team Geronimo / Banshee Bikes
2 Chris Boice   Albuquerque, NM03:53.58 215006  Yeti Cycles National Team
3 Trevor Trinkino   Evergreen, CO03:55.16 242852  Yeti Fox Factory
4 Dillon Lemarr   Amarillo, TX03:55.55 291074  21 Angel Fire Bike Park / Specialized
5 Drew Pautler   03:56.81  31 Primary/Sram/Trek
6 Doug Ewer   Denver, CO03:57.29 182791  23 Sram Santa Cruz
7 Matthew Thompson   Denver, CO03:58.25 99996  20 Sram / Santa Cruz
8 Blair Reed   Boulder, CO03:59.12 201148  17 Mojo Wheels
9 Steven Wentz   Costa Mesa, CA03:59.52 148884  Team Big Crank
10 Austin Hackett Klaube   Dillon, CO04:00.25 294146  WRR/Trek/Novik Gloves
11 Nate Furbee   Los Osos, CA04:01.59 215754  27 Transition/FoxShox/e13/Maxxis/Formula/Leyzne/ODI
12 Heikki Hall   Durango, CO04:03.27 117452  36 Evil Bikes/ e*thirteen by the hive
13 Szymon Kowalski   Lakewood, CO04:05.11 192143  25 Wolf Rock Racing / Trek Co-Op
14 Owen Tulip   North Conway, NH04:06.34 267265  16 nasty nate racing/alpine orthopedics/renthal
15 Craig Carlson   Aspen, CO04:07.35 266100  Grassroots Cycles
16 Christopher Shewmake   Denver, CO04:08.31 212815  37 Sram Santa Cruz
16 Colin Pickett   Crested Butte , CO04:08.31 288103  33 Alpine Orthopaedics
18 Teddy Benge   Carbondale, CO04:08.81 227700  13 Team Geronimo / Banshee Bikes
19 Philip Wheeler   Colorado Springs, CO04:09.92 169103  30 Sram Santa Cruz
20 Daniel Godard   Austin Tx04:10.83 254239  15 MOJO Wheels
21 Vince Sanchez   Albuquerque, NM04:11.12 31197  29 Heart+Soul/Renthal
22 Parker Degray   Park City, UT04:11.37 217135  12 Go-Ride.com/Chromag
23 Troy D'elia   Moreno Valley, CA04:11.74 224206  22 FOES/MARZOCCHI
24 Peter Knepper   Grand Junction, CO04:19.74 122360  38 Grassroots Cycles
25 Antonio Gradillas   Albuquerque, NM04:21.02 180870  Heart + Soul Racing
26 Ben Furbee   Los Osos, CA04:22.43 215234  26 Transition/FoxShox/e13/Maxxis/Formula/Leyzne/ODI
27 Matson Hunter   Tijeras, NM04:22.71 281707  28 Heart+Soul
28 Mihai Moga   04:35.77  24 Sram Santa Cruz
29 Michael Buell   Nederland, CO12:21.91 202502  Team Geronimo/Banshee Bikes
DNS Joey Schusler   Boulder, COdns 201238  11 Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team

Women - CAT 3 - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dayne Toney   06:27.93  624 
2 Rachel Weaver   08:46.34  503 

Women - CAT 2 - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kelly Northcutt   05:55.96  568 
2 Terah Blake   Missoula Montana05:58.10 377697  583 heart+soul racing
3 Kelly Yaeger   06:19.49  563 
4 Megan O'Rourke   06:31.06  623 
5 Kristin Sallee   06:35.41  645 Energy Recovery Systems

Women - CAT 1 - 19-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lindsay Yost   Brighton, CO05:52.71 330222  566 Mojo Wheels

Women - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Wendy Palmer   Moab, UT04:42.77 201162  14 Chile Pepper Bike Shop/Shimano/Fox Shox/Sombrio
2 Christen Boyer   Aspen, CO05:00.16 248742  18 One Ghost Industries
3 Katy Hanlon   Avon, CO05:37.75 286012  35 Mojo Wheels/Monster/Nema/Spy Optics/GoPro

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFOSMOBonk BreakerShimanoCUORESierra NevadaSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee