Race Results for
Rim Nordic XC Series
Running Springs, CA
(Event Information)
Cross Country on 07/01/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Jr. Cat. 3 - Junior - 1-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tanner Alcala   Lake Arrowhead0:54:55 383219  415 Wake & Wheel
2 Kasey Perez   1:00:31  435 Anaheim
3 Zach Olson   1:27:32  431 Veritos Coaching

Men - Jr. Cat. 3 - Junior - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Forrest Russell   Big Bear Lake0:50:25 383856  429 Bear Valley Bikes
2 Noah Jefferson   0:54:49  430 Hemet High MTB
3 Levi Barron   0:58:39  420 Casino Bikes
4 David Viero   Running Springs, CA1:01:17 383062  425 Wake & Wheel

Men - Jr. Cat. 2 - Junior - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cody Jutovsky   Palm Desert1:44:01 382232  209 BNG Riders

Men - Jr. Cat. 1 - Junior - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Wyatt Myers   Oak Hills, CA2:02:38 352888  Chains Required Bike Shop
2 Evan Williams   Big Bear City, CA2:35:46 255194  61 Bear Valley Bikes

Men - Cat. 3 - Clydesdale

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Scott Cravens   0:53:41  426 Oceanside
2 Nathan Sipes   1:03:36  417 Apple Valley
3 Jordan OConnor   1:09:32  433 San Marcos

Men - Cat. 3 - Senior - 19-24

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alex Hulett   Big Bear Lake, CA0:55:52 137462  440 Big Bear Lake

Men - Cat. 3 - Master - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Oscar Gutierrez   1:05:57  423 Ontario

Men - Cat. 3 - Master - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brett Maddock   Indio, CA0:53:32 202407  416 BNG Riders
2 Michael Mursick   Fawnskin, CA0:57:46 84137  407 Bear Valley Bikes

Men - Cat. 3 - Master - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Scott Simpson   Newport Beach, CA0:47:04 255254  432 Cycle Werks
2 Julian Rivera   0:53:31  436 BNG Riders
3 Daryl Walz-Jones   0:58:11  434 Corona
4 Carlton Walker   1:04:01  422 San Dimas
5 Jay Alido   1:06:37  437 Beaumont
6 Leonard Long   1:32:19  445 BNG Riders

Men - Cat. 3 - Master - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mike Ho   0:47:18  442 Linked Cycling

Men - Cat. 3 - Master - 50-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dale Carter   0:56:20  428 Team Me
2 Kirk Ferris   0:59:28  401 The Cyclery Bike Shop

Men - Cat. 3 - Master - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Randy Banales   Riversideriverside, CA0:56:24 349234  403 Fullerton Bicycles
2 William Woody   Apple Valley, CA0:59:41 248790  441 Chains Required Bike Shop
3 Gary Hayes   1:02:31  439 BNG Riders
4 Bobby Bondurant   Big Bear City, CA1:03:37 107266  400 Bear Valley Bikes
5 William Jucha   Tehachapi, CA1:05:30 383281  419 Tehachapi
6 Lonnie Kimball   Yucaipa, CA1:09:45 107152  418 Yucaipa
7 Richard Teachout   Skyforest, CA1:09:46 173799  406 Mountain Country Realty

Men - Cat. 2 - Clydesdale

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Dulin   Rancho Santa Margarita, CA1:38:32 189906  249 MadDog Racing
2 Noel Tabor   Lamesa, CA1:45:46 308490  242 Aqua A12 / SDBC
3 Jeremy Maldonado   Rancho Cucamonga, CA1:53:38 279284  260 Sho-Air/Rock N' Road
4 Tom Sheppard   Mammoth Lakes, CA2:09:30 139460  269 Fast Friday
5 Mike West   Yucaipa, CA2:34:53 355402  233 Yucaipa

Men - Cat. 2 - Single Speed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bryce Dupriest   Rancho Cucamonga 1:37:21 375192  270 Incycle
2 Mark Lutkus   1:54:20  259 Poseidon

Men - Cat. 2 - Senior - 19-24

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mike Yartzoff   Redlands, CA1:53:05 360906  251 Incycle

Men - Cat. 2 - Senior - 25-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ruben Alvarado   1:31:48  246 Sunshine Landscape
2 Manual Luna   1:38:28  248 Cannondale Factory Racing

Men - Cat. 2 - Master - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Sanderson   Fullerton, CA1:36:15 372803  261 The Path Bike Shop
2 Ignacio Jimenez   Brea , CA1:41:09 355282  227 Chains Required Bike Shop
3 Joel Lozano   U S A F Academy, CO2:20:13 234955  245 BNG Riders

Men - Cat. 2 - Master - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Richard LaChina   San Diego, CA1:32:55 339772  234 Sho-Air/Rock N' Road
2 Bill Wildenberg   Boulder, CO1:33:29 62920  237 Team Wilden
3 Charlie Marinko   1:38:48  254 Sho-Air
4 Isaac Facundo   Loma Linda, CA1:45:48 70893  264 Team Response

Men - Cat. 2 - Master - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ociel Perez   Coachella, CA1:30:10 365703  267 Mexicali MTB
2 Douglas Cook   Exeter, CA1:33:04 7642  257 Sierra Bike Werks
3 Ricardo Cecena   Poway, CA1:33:23 6514  262 Halo Head Bands
4 John Stehmeier   1:35:08  265 Wake & Wheel
5 Thomas Hamilton   1:37:00  241 Cherry Valley
6 Jeff Herring   Altadena, CA1:41:31 79728  243 Alta Dena
7 Michael Nasco   Rancho Santa Margarita, CA1:47:20 359059  221 Rock N Road/Sho Air
8 Ryan Hill   1:47:46  229 Black Mountain Bikes
9 Omar Almaguer   Whittier, CA1:50:15 220919  226 SC Velo
10 Jason Simpson   La Verne, CA1:53:07 98126  232 Incycle Downhill Team
11 Sean Snorek   Tustin, CA2:01:36 93403  250 Corona
12 Hans Rico   Redondo Beach, CA2:22:03 109917  225 TFA Racing
DNF Bradley Mulholland   Santa Monica, CA 357566  218 Santa Monica

Men - Cat. 2 - Master - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dan Freeman   1:26:31  239 Havoc
2 Richard Baylor   Redondo Beach, CA1:33:15 2978  205 Bicycle Ranch
3 Randy Olson   Yucaipa, CA1:33:57 26731  217 Yucaipa
4 James Fuller   Riverside, CA1:35:52 87134  258 Cyclery USA
5 Gavin Burke   1:37:12  238 Bear Valley Bikes
6 Mark Tucker   San Diego, CA1:37:59 362416  206 ACQUA AL12/SDBC
7 Matthias Jezek   Irvine, CA1:39:39 289895  203 Velosport / Rock N Road
8 Stuart Adams   Thousand Oaks, CA1:39:45 262120  256 Fast Friday
9 Ian Jones   Long Beach, CA1:44:11 365019  202 Long Beach
10 Michael Yartzoff   1:51:57  231 Incycle
11 Kevin Haile   Covina, CA1:57:46 116322  255 Penske Motor Group

Men - Cat. 2 - Master - 50-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Williams   1:39:56  223 Chains Required Bike Shop
2 Antonio Navarrete   1:43:26  230 SC Velo
3 Mike Vrchota   2:01:35  240 Thousand Oaks

Men - Cat. 2 - Master - 55-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Gary Stewart   1:40:49  200 ESI Grips
2 Peter Eaton   Ladera Ranch, CA1:43:14 220310  228 Rock N Road/Sho Air
3 Rich Fersch   La Habra, CA1:43:35 181198  266 Race Haus
4 Ken Ridley   Malibu, CA1:47:11 29830  268 Bear Valley Bikes
5 Patrick McCarthy   1:53:24  263 Sho-Air
6 Gary Scheidler   W Covina, CA2:21:14 159348  247 The Cyclery Bike Shop

Men - Cat. 2 - Master - 60-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Scott Sampson   Newhall, CA1:46:34 213711  220 Da Hui Race
2 Glenn Yarber   1:50:08  207 Bear Valley Bikes
3 Ed Mundy   Chino Hills, CA2:12:44 198602  204 Incycle Bicycles
DNF Dave Harvey     219 San Marcos

Men - Cat. 2 - Master - 65-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bud McNeely   2:42:25  222 Chains Required Bike Shop

Men - Cat. 1 - Single Speed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Matthew Palmer   Santa Ana2:29:30 370003  29 Santa Ana
2 Mykyta Yurtyn   Portola Hills, CA2:44:14 320216  59 Troupe Racing Co.
3 Raul Tarango   Fawnskin, CA2:46:42 192663  22 Bear Valley Bikes

Men - Cat. 1 - Senior - 19-24

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Connor McCutcheon   Bigbearlake, CA1:59:50 279388  60 Bear Valley Bikes
2 Steven Fogt   Riverside, CA2:06:10 207109  47 Don's Bikes
3 Kyle Ireton   Portland, OR2:07:08 296055  42 Aqua A12 / SDBC
4 Vu Le   Temple City, CA2:10:51 234645  54 Trek Racing
DNF Garrison Rios   La Mesa, CA 384401  37 BRC Bike Shop

Men - Cat. 1 - Senior - 25-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Scott Pendleton   Norfolk, VA2:39:48 274072  25 Topanga Creek Bicycles
2 William Raschke   Huntington Beach, CA2:59:09 334948  44 Surf City Cyclery/Castelli
3 Ryan Molony   Escondido, CA3:08:35 221676  Chains Required Bike Shop

Men - Cat. 1 - Master - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Philip Monell   Monrovia, CA1:58:47 106745  55 Helens
2 Trey Jarno   2:25:08  12 Bear Valley Bikes
3 Steve Marshall   Big Bear Lake2:51:40 122108  27 Bikes for Boobs
DNF Griffith Vertican   Santa Ana, CA 95837  30 Rock N Road / B4B

Men - Cat. 1 - Master - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Stuart Gonzalez   Riverside, CA2:04:34 181200  15 Bear Valley Bikes
2 Chad Elmer   Hesperia, CA2:24:04 218082  57 Chains Required Bike Shop
3 Derek Oldfield   San Diego, CA2:35:12 298873  38 B3

Men - Cat. 1 - Master - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Paul Adamson   Running Springs, CA2:07:53 86993  23 Bear Valley Bikes
2 Jay Hammond   Victorville, CA2:08:08 90662  11 Chains Required Bike Shop
3 Freddie Espinoza   Idyllwild, CA2:09:58 356939  18 Chains Required Bike Shop
4 Phil Kelly   Simi Valley, CA2:13:14 155728  33 All Pro Bikes
5 Chris Bates   Crestline, CA2:19:36 127040  50 Bear Valley Bikes

Men - Cat. 1 - Master - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mike Hileman   Las Vegas, NV2:02:25 162082  Eye Gear Sport Optics
2 Steve Kinney   Big Bear Lake, CA2:07:47 19216  Bear Valley Bikes
3 Robert Kmetz   Rancho Santa Margarita, CA2:12:41 19419  Rock N Road/Sho Air
4 Henry Valenzuela   Rancho Cucamonga, CA2:14:46 256517  53 Chains Required Bike Shop
5 Steve Boyd   San Diego, CA2:16:02 219929  35 Agua-AL2/SBBC
6 Paul Elkins   Aliso Viejo, CA2:18:49 199495  49 Sho-Air/ Velosport
7 Craig Sisino   Calabasas, CA2:21:30 194529  48 Calabasas
8 Jaime Valle   Riverside, CA2:29:07 157884  43 Racers & Chasers
9 Dave Emig   Fawnskin, CA2:47:48 108050  13 Chains Required Bike Shop
10 Brian Teed   Prescott, AZ2:48:12 131041  51 SEH

Men - Cat. 1 - Master - 50-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Swanguen   1:27:44  46 Zumwalts
2 Jeff Sayegh   Big Bear City, CA1:29:01 31405  31 Hurricane
3 Reggie Lamson   Big Bear Lake, CA1:32:04 20250  19 Bear Valley Bikes/AME Grips
4 Rick Lane   Fullerton, CA1:49:25 199508  45 The Cyclery Bike Shop
5 Brad Ang   1:54:54  40 Team Redlands
6 Steve Herrera   Montebello, CA1:57:15 148810  17 The Cyclery Bike Shop

Men - Cat. 1 - Master - 55-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Marsh   Apple Valley, CA1:48:16 366655  14 Chains Required Bike Shop
2 Mike Weber   Ventura, CA1:50:44 205263  26 Metal Mtn. Cycling

Men - Cat. 1 - Master - 60-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Fred Uttke   Blue Jay, CA1:36:16 284459  24 Bear Valley Bikes
2 Bob Macy   Temecula1:36:25 83829  62 Temecula
3 Mark Blakeslee   Big Bear City, CA1:37:14 334790  Bear Valley Bikes

Men - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sean Donovan   Foothill Ranch, CA1:54:46 186481  58 KHS/Cytomax
2 Romolo Forcino   Oak Hills, CA1:55:04 188303  20 Chains Required Bike Shop
3 John Nobil   La Jolla, CA1:56:37 26168  10 Bear Valley Bikes
4 Chris Heinrich   Placentia, CA2:01:17 173178  56 The Path Bike Shop
5 Bryan Taylor   Poway, CA2:02:04 282178  16 Zumwalts Bicycle Center
6 Garnet Vertican   Crestline, CA2:03:28 43191  34 Giant
7 Derek Hermon   Big Bear Lake, CA2:06:50 15935  Bear Valley Bikes

Men - Pro - Single Speed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Allan Laframboise   Big Bear Lake, CA2:04:34 259749  52 Bike For Bender/ Dons Bikes

Women - Jr. Cat. 2 - Junior - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Reka Felenyi   Lake Arrowhead, CA1:49:25 354740  252 Lake Arrowhead
2 Dalma Felenyi   Lake Arrowhead, CA1:49:39 354736  253 Wake & Wheel

Women - Cat. 3 - Master - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andrea Morey   1:11:28  438 Running Springs

Women - Cat. 3 - Master - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andrea Rodriguez   1:30:23  444 Glendora

Women - Cat. 3 - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jann Banales   1:22:17  402 RB

Women - Cat. 2 - Master - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kristen Osborn   Redlands, CA2:01:13 186670  235 Chains Required Bike Shop
2 Sarah Alvarado   San Bernardino, CA2:16:15 382798  244 Chains Required Bike Shop

Women - Cat. 2 - Master - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sharon Beckman   Tustin, CA2:35:40 60385  224 Rock N Road/Sho Air
2 Louise Boyer   Agoura, CA2:36:51 303623  236 Bear Valley Bikes

Women - Cat. 1 - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Anna Dvorak   Reseda, CA2:32:28 252867  Bear Valley Bikes
2 Liz Miller   Glendora, CA3:10:20 350062  39 Incycle/Serfas

Women - Cat. 1 - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kimmi Runner-Hotchkiss   2:52:55  41 The Path Bike Shop Race Team/Spoke Grenade
2 Virginia Solomon   Culver City, CA3:11:56 224221  32 Metromint

Women - Cat. 1 - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alexandria Fabbro   Altadena, CA1:53:21 56090  36 The Team
2 Ronda Warden   Big Bear City, CA2:42:34 263279  21 Bear Valley Bikes

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUOREUSACDFSpyShimanoBonk BreakerOSMOSierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee