Race Results for
Canton Cycling Classic & SD State Championships
Canton, SD
(Event Information)
Road Race on 08/26/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tim MULROONEY   Minneapolis, MN07:00.0 49630  138 Synergy
2 Brian EPPEN   Iowa City, IA07:00.0 121702  130 Iowa City Cycling Club
3 Laszlo ALBERTI   Minneapolis, MN07:00.0 193347  133 Balance Cycling/Erik's Bike Sh
4 James PARKER (1 - Cat2)   Saint Paul, MN07:03.0 254489  140 St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
5 Tristin BENTZLER (2 - Cat2)   Chippewa Falls, WI08:13.0 161188  125 Synergy
6 Adam BERGMAN   Saint Paul, MN11:05.0 103032  127 Kentucky Flyers Cycling Inc
7 Lee BUMGARNER (3 - Cat2)   Lincoln, NE11:06.0 317994  128 Team Mack Racing Assoc. LTD
8 Tim SAVRE (4 - Cat2)   St Paul, MN11:06.0 371826  388 University of St Thomas
9 Jeff BARNES   Iowa City, IA11:07.0 219647  139 Iowa City Cycling Club
10 Mariusz CZARNOMSKI (5 - Cat2)   Cedar Rapids, IA11:07.0 272490  126 Mercy-Specialized/Iowa City Cy
11 William COLSON# (6 - Cat2)   Rapid City, SD11:07.0 297656  129 CORE Orthopedics Avera Medical
12 Gregory LAVICK (7 - Cat2)   St. Paul, MN11:07.0 20517  141 Synergy
13 John EPPEN# (1 - Cat3)   Spearfish, SD11:07.0 252741  387 Team 385
14 James MEYER# (2 - Cat3)   Spearfish, SD11:07.0 151844  394 SRAM Factory
15 Nicholas VETTER (8 - Cat2)   St. Paul, MN11:07.0 263471  124 Mitsubishi Laser/Grand Perform
16 James ODONNELL (3 - Cat3)   Papillion, NE11:07.0 289890  389 Team Kaos Cycling
17 Peter OIEN# (4 - Cat3)   Siouxfalls, SD11:07.0 287353  397 CORE Orthopedics Avera Medical
18 Christopher MOSORA (9 - Cat2)   Lisle, IL11:08.0 199219  135 Scarlet Fire Racing/Scarlet Fi
19 Kyle MCCLELLAN (10 - Cat2)   La Vista, NE11:08.0 294793  142 Team Kaos Cycling
20 Vince ROSETTA (5 - Cat3)   Minneapolis, MN11:08.0 254966  393 Synergy
21 Brandon MANSKE (11 - Cat2)   Edenprairie, MN11:09.0 292551  143 Balance Cycling/Erik's Bike Sh
22 Michael KRACHT (6 - Cat3)   Park City, UT11:09.0 271396  392 Team Big Ring-Realcyclist.com
23 Jeremy REIMER# (12 - Cat2)   Jefferson, SD11:11.0 42883  131 
24 Caleb VUKOVICH# (7 - Cat3)   West Des Moines , IA11:12.0 305778  399 CORE Orthopedics Avera Medical
25 Scott HEBEL (13 - Cat2)   Prior Lake, MN11:12.0 15616  136 Balance Cycling/Erik's Bike Sh
26 Kenneth PIKE# (14 - Cat2)   Sioux Falls, SD13:02.0 210706  123 CORE Orthopedics Avera Medical
27 Benjamin SCHINKE (15 - Cat2)   Minneapolis, MN14:55.0 221927  132 Balance Cycling/Erik's Bike Sh
28 Greg GLEASON* (8 - Cat3)   Siouxfalls, SD16:53.0 288576  391 CORE Orthopedics Avera Medical
29 Casey SWENSON (9 - Cat3)   Hills, MN18:07.0 356456  396 POWERADE - INDEPENDENT FABRICA
30 Joseph SAVOIE (10 - Cat3)   Omaha, NE32:45.0 170992  390 Elkhorn Valley Bicycle Club/El
DNS Cody MCCULLOUGH   Jefferson, SD00:00.0 23359  134 SC Velo
DNF Tom THORNE# (Cat3)   Dell Rapids, SD 264255  395 CORE Orthopedics Avera Medical
DNF Taylor KROSBAKKEN (Cat3)   St Paul, MN 329126  398 Great Plains Cycling Club
DNF Robert GREIGG (Cat3)   Sioux City, IA 61372  386 POWERADE - INDEPENDENT FABRICA
DNF Mark WEITZEL (Cat3)   Spring Hill, KS 37633  385 Team Kaos-Alegent Health/Team
DNF Brendon HALE (Cat2)   Minneapolis, MN 56245  137 Atlas Cycling Team

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dean KUSLER*   Sioux Falls31:14.0 366290  412 CORE Orthopedics Avera Medical
2 Ken HUM   Waukesha31:14.0 291669  405 Omnium Racing
3 Zach JOHNSON   Fargo Nd31:14.0 284804  406 Great Plains Cycling Club
4 Richard PEARSON   Fremont, NE31:15.0 221142  417 Team Kaos-Alegent Health/Team
5 Jeffrey KALO+   Sioux Falls, SD31:15.0 272950  421 Central Plains Cycling
6 Ryan WATERFALL*   Milbank, SD31:15.0 292482  410 CORE Orthopedics Avera Medical
7 Andrew KROSBAKKEN   Fargo, ND31:15.0 374838  424 Great Plains Cycling Club
8 Daniel THOMPSON   Minneapolis, MN31:15.0 308764  403 
9 Rich ANDERSON   Bellevue, NE31:15.0 219702  409 Team Type 1 Nebraska/Elkhorn V
10 Mark HUEBNER   Bellevue, NE31:16.0 312336  419 Team Kaos-Alegent Health/Team
11 Vibol DENG   Battle Creek, MI31:16.0 313970  420 BiPro/Hoigaard's
12 Kyle HOFF   Sioux Falls Sd31:29.0 277865  408 
13 Aaron AVENIDO   Saint Paul, MN32:11.0 342918  404 University of Minnesota Cyclin
14 Tim TAYLOR   Spirit Lake, IA32:26.0 168688  425 Team 53X11 Coffee
15 Lance MORAN*   Sioux Falls, SD32:48.0 298782  416 Central Plains Cycling
16 Dana STEFANIDIS   Lincoln, NE32:48.0 241381  411 Lincoln Industries Cycling/Fla
17 Steve O'BRIEN*   Watertown, SD32:48.0 263620  414 CORE Orthopedics Avera Medical
18 Glenjr HOUTS   Sioux City, IA36:41.0 282891  401 Elkhorn Valley Cycling powrd b
19 Robert WILLIAMS#   Hermosa, SD39:00.0 358577  407 
20 Michael DIXON   Lincoln, NE47:18.0 285616  413 Team Kaos Cycling
DNS David RANDLEMAN   Omaha, NE 58631  415 Greenstreet Velo Club
DNF Scott BULFINCH   Lincoln, NE 101259  418 Team Kaos-Alegent Health/Team
DNF Jim WYNIA#   Platte, SD 282176  402 Central Plains Cycling

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jason ANDERSON   Des Moines, IA41:05.0 379952  525 
2 Kyle KATO   West Des Moines, IA41:05.0 380015  539 
3 Brad BLOMBERG   41:07.0  542 
4 Timothy MEYER#   Brookings, SD41:07.0 385360  523 
5 Marco MORGANTI   Fargo, ND41:31.0 312492  530 Prairie Fire Cycling
6 Nick MADLAND   Sioux Falls, SD41:32.0 341226  534 Central Plains Cycling
7 Derek TIMPERLEY   North Liberty41:35.0 387183  532 
8 Ben BLOMBERG   Sioux Falls, SD41:40.0 277708  533 
9 Pete HANSON   47:24.0  531 
10 Jason ENGLE+   Harrisburg, SD47:26.0 332930  529 CORE Orthopedics Avera Medical
11 Collin VAUGHN#   Sioux Falls, SD47:31.0 384915  526 
12 Pete ANDERSON+   Brookings, SD49:34.0 265445  536 CORE Orthopedics Avera Medical
13 Robbin SMIDT+   Huron, SD49:34.0 387095  535 
14 Randy Marks   Omaha55:34.0 378356  527 Team Kaos Cycling
15 Colin SPROCK   George Ia56:39.0 384512  541 Brothers Bike Shop
DNS Troy MARTINSON   Sioux City, IA 375314  528 
DNS Charles MORRISON#   Brandon, SD 382831  521 CORE Orthopedics Avera Medical
DNS Justin LANCASTER#   Sioux Falls, SD 347944  522 CORE Orthopedics Avera Medical
DNS Eric VAUGHN#   Sioux Falls, SD 384917  524 

Women - Cat1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bianca BERGMAN (1 - Cat2)   Saint Paul, MN31:07.0 281786  281 Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team P
2 Kim EPPEN   Iowa City, IA31:08.0 217761  284 Iowa City Cycling Club
3 Betsy CORDES+ (2 - Cat2)   Moscow, ID31:09.0 52603  285 Team Tumbleweeds
4 Jennifer RIFE (3 - Cat2)   Saint Paul, MN31:11.0 345626  282 Birchwood/GIS
5 Stacy MOSORA (4 - Cat2)   Lisle, IL32:49.0 298018  283 Scarlet Fire Racing/Scarlet Fi
DNS Jennie ZHU (Cat3)   Minneapolis, MN00:00.0 343332  279 
DNS Gracia FOLKERINGA (Cat3)   Minneapolis, MN00:00.0 335940  280 Angie's Kettle Corn/Angry Catf

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Suzie Goebel   Sioux Falls, SD41:11.0 406389  261 CPC
2 Mieke MEYER#   Spearfish, SD49:47.0 387205  260 SRAM Factory
3 Laura WATSON#   Hermosa, SD15:27.0 387175  259 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFCUOREShimanoOSMOBonk BreakerSpySierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee