Race Results for
Canton Cycling Classic & SD State Championships
Canton, SD
(Event Information)
Criterium on 08/25/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Adam BERGMAN   Saint Paul, MN01:35.3 103032  127 Kentucky Flyers Cycling Inc
2 Scott HEBEL (1 - Cat2)   Prior Lake, MN01:38.4 15616  136 Balance Cycling/Erik's Bike Sh
3 Lee BUMGARNER (2 - Cat2)   Lincoln, NE01:47.3 317994  128 Team Mack Racing Assoc. LTD
4 Jeff BARNES   Iowa City, IA01:50.7 219647  139 Iowa City Cycling Club
5 Tristin BENTZLER (3 - Cat2)   Chippewa Falls, WI01:53.5 161188  125 Synergy
6 Brian EPPEN   Iowa City, IA01:53.9 121702  130 Iowa City Cycling Club
7 Tim MULROONEY   Minneapolis, MN01:54.0 49630  138 Synergy
8 Nicholas VETTER (4 - Cat2)   St. Paul, MN01:54.7 263471  124 Mitsubishi Laser/Grand Perform
9 Jeremy REIMER# (5 - Cat2)   Jefferson, SD01:54.7 42883  131 
10 Brandon MANSKE (6 - Cat2)   Edenprairie, MN01:55.0 292551  143 Balance Cycling/Erik's Bike Sh
11 James PARKER (7 - Cat2)   Saint Paul, MN01:55.0 254489  140 St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
12 Gregory LAVICK (8 - Cat2)   St. Paul, MN01:55.1 20517  141 Synergy
13 James MEYER (1 - Cat3)   Spearfish, SD01:55.4 151844  394 SRAM Factory
14 Christopher MOSORA (9 - Cat2)   Lisle, IL01:55.5 199219  135 Scarlet Fire Racing/Scarlet Fi
15 Laszlo ALBERTI   Minneapolis, MN01:56.4 193347  133 Balance Cycling/Erik's Bike Sh
16 John EPPEN# (2 - Cat3)   Spearfish, SD01:05.3 252741  387 Team 385
17 Kyle MCCLELLAN (10 - Cat2)   La Vista, NE01:05.5 294793  142 Team Kaos Cycling
18 Kenneth PIKE# (11 - Cat2)   Sioux Falls, SD01:16.8 210706  123 CORE Orthopedics Avera Medical
19 Taylor KROSBAKKEN (3 - Cat3)   St Paul, MN 329126  398 Great Plains Cycling Club
20 William COLSON# (12 - Cat2)   Rapid City, SD 297656  129 CORE Orthopedics Avera Medical
21 Benjamin SCHINKE (13 - Cat2)   Minneapolis, MN 221927  132 Balance Cycling/Erik's Bike Sh
22 Caleb VUKOVICH# (4 - Cat3)   West Des Moines , IA 305778  399 CORE Orthopedics Avera Medical
23 Casey SWENSON (5 - Cat3)   Hills, MN 356456  396 POWERADE - INDEPENDENT FABRICA
24 Tom THORNE (6 - Cat3)   Dell Rapids, SD 264255  395 CORE Orthopedics Avera Medical
25 Joseph SAVOIE (7 - Cat3)   Omaha, NE 170992  390 Elkhorn Valley Bicycle Club/El
26 Robert GREIGG (8 - Cat3)   Sioux City, IA 61372  386 POWERADE - INDEPENDENT FABRICA
27 Brendon HALE (14 - Cat2)   Minneapolis, MN 56245  137 Atlas Cycling Team
28 Mariusz CZARNOMSKI (15 - Cat2)   Cedar Rapids, IA 272490  126 Mercy-Specialized/Iowa City Cy
29 James ODONNELL (9 - Cat3)   Papillion, NE 289890  389 Team Kaos Cycling
30 Vince ROSETTA (10 - Cat3)   Minneapolis, MN 254966  393 Synergy
31 Greg GLEASON* (11 - Cat3)   Siouxfalls, SD 288576  391 CORE Orthopedics Avera Medical
32 Michael KRACHT (12 - Cat3)   Park City, UT 271396  392 Team Big Ring-Realcyclist.com
33 Peter OIEN# (13 - Cat3)   Siouxfalls, SD 287353  397 CORE Orthopedics Avera Medical
DNS Cody MCCULLOUGH   Jefferson, SD 23359  134 SC Velo

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ken HUM   Waukesha45:33.5 291669  405 Omnium Racing
2 Glenjr HOUTS   Sioux City, IA45:33.8 282891  401 Elkhorn Valley Cycling powrd b
3 Zach JOHNSON   Fargo Nd45:33.8 284804  406 Great Plains Cycling Club
4 Dean KUSLER*   Sioux Falls45:34.8 366290  412 CORE Orthopedics Avera Medical
5 Daniel THOMPSON   Minneapolis, MN45:35.5 308764  403 
6 Richard PEARSON   Fremont, NE45:36.5 221142  417 Team Kaos-Alegent Health/Team
7 Rich ANDERSON   Bellevue, NE45:38.4 219702  409 Team Type 1 Nebraska/Elkhorn V
8 Lance MORAN*   Sioux Falls, SD45:38.7 298782  416 Central Plains Cycling
9 Dana STEFANIDIS   Lincoln, NE45:40.0 241381  411 Lincoln Industries Cycling/Fla
10 Andrew KROSBAKKEN   Fargo, ND45:40.4 374838  424 Great Plains Cycling Club
11 Tim TAYLOR   Spirit Lake, IA45:40.7 168688  425 Team 53X11 Coffee
12 Kyle HOFF   Sioux Falls Sd45:42.2 277865  408 
13 Jeffrey KALO+   Sioux Falls, SD45:43.5 272950  421 Central Plains Cycling
14 Ryan WATERFALL*   Milbank, SD45:49.4 292482  410 CORE Orthopedics Avera Medical
15 Mark HUEBNER   Bellevue, NE45:52.9 312336  419 Team Kaos-Alegent Health/Team
16 Michael DIXON   Lincoln, NE45:53.5 285616  413 Team Kaos Cycling
DNS Dustin BAKKER#   Brandon, SD 227206  423 Central Plains Cycling
DQ David RANDLEMAN   Omaha, NE 58631  415 Greenstreet Velo Club
DNF Robert WILLIAMS#   Hermosa, SD 358577  407 
DNF Scott BULFINCH   Lincoln, NE 101259  418 Team Kaos-Alegent Health/Team
DNF Aaron AVENIDO   Saint Paul, MN 342918  404 University of Minnesota Cyclin
DNF Jim WYNIA#   Platte, SD 282176  402 Central Plains Cycling
DNF Steve O'BRIEN*   Watertown, SD 263620  414 CORE Orthopedics Avera Medical

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kyle KATO   West Des Moines, IA29:26.3 380015  539 
2 Timothy MEYER#   Brookings, SD29:28.3 385360  523 
3 Pete HANSON   29:53.4  531 
4 Jason ANDERSON   Des Moines, IA30:39.6 379952  525 
5 Marco MORGANTI   Fargo, ND30:40.6 312492  530 Prairie Fire Cycling
6 Nick MADLAND   Sioux Falls, SD30:40.9 341226  534 Central Plains Cycling
7 Kent VLIEGER#   Huron, SD30:49.3 387027  537 
8 Jason ENGLE+   Harrisburg, SD31:11.3 332930  529 CORE Orthopedics Avera Medical
9 Colin SPROCK   George Ia31:19.5 384512  540 Brothers Bike Shop
10 Justin LANCASTER#   Sioux Falls, SD31:21.4 347944  522 CORE Orthopedics Avera Medical
11 Troy MARTINSON   Sioux City, IA 375314  528 
12 Collin VAUGHN#   Sioux Falls, SD 384915  526 
13 Randy Marks   Omaha 378356  527 Team Kaos Cycling
14 Eric VAUGHN#   Sioux Falls, SD 384917  524 
DNF Charles MORRISON#   Brandon, SD 382831  521 CORE Orthopedics Avera Medical

Women - Cat1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jennifer RIFE (1 - Cat2)   Saint Paul, MN34:01.0 345626  282 Birchwood/GIS
2 Bianca BERGMAN (2 - Cat2)   Saint Paul, MN34:01.2 281786  281 Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team P
3 Kim EPPEN   Iowa City, IA34:01.7 217761  284 Iowa City Cycling Club
4 Stacy MOSORA (3 - Cat2)   Lisle, IL34:02.1 298018  283 Scarlet Fire Racing/Scarlet Fi
5 Betsy CORDES+ (4 - Cat2)   Moscow, ID34:02.5 52603  285 Team Tumbleweeds
6 Jennie ZHU (1 - Cat3)   Minneapolis, MN 343332  279 
DNS Gracia FOLKERINGA (Cat3)   Minneapolis, MN 335940  280 Angie's Kettle Corn/Angry Catf

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mieke MEYER#   Spearfish, SD31:20.8 387205  260 SRAM Factory
2 Laura WATSON#   Hermosa, SD30:29.5 387175  259 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaUSACDFBonk BreakerShimanoSpyOSMOCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee