Race Results for
Aaron Shafer Memorial Road Race
Sparta, TN
(Event Information)
Road Race on 04/14/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Juniors - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Arvin Jansen   Nashville, TN 313306  80 Trace Bikes Race Team
2 Peter Radebaugh   Nashville, TN 344656  82 Trace Bikes
3 Parker Goodson   Nashville, TN 351532  84 Trace Bikes Race Team
4 Mackenzie Collins   Canton, GA 298888  83 Orlando Road Club
5 Graeme Nelson   Brentwood, TN 368625  85 Trace Bikes Jinior Race Team
6 Chaney Martin   Soddy Daisy, TN 344128  81 Krystal / SCV

Men - Juniors - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alan D'Alessandro   Clarksville, TN 263595  98 Gran Fondo
2 Micah Russell   Woodbury, TN 323390  86 Krystal SCV
3 Chase Martin   Soddy Daisy, TN 319612  97 Krystal / SCV
4 Morgan Miller   Charleston, TN 323042  99 Velo Vixens Cycling Club
5 Keaton Gooch     87 

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2 - 19-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chris Brown (1 - Cat1)   Chattanooga, TN 5048  LITESPEED-BMW
2 Jeffrey McGrane (2 - Cat1)   Knoxville, TN 256582  friends of great smoky mountains
3 Bryant Funston (1 - Cat2)   Cordova, TN 264527  11 Marx-Bensdorf Cycling Team
4 Andrew Reardon   Franklin, TN 177637  Swiftwick Factory Racing p/b Cumberland Transit
5 Jonathan Korzekwa (2 - Cat2)   Memphis, TN 148204  15 Marx-Bensdorf Cycling Team
6 Matthew Russell (3 - Cat2)   Woodbury 300391  17 Krystal Cycling Team
7 Bradley Spears (3 - Cat1)   Oak Ridge, TN 146455  Sonic Cycling Team
8 Zachary Hoover (4 - Cat2)   Chattanooga 296838  12 Friends of Great Smoky Mountains
9 Mark Miller (5 - Cat2)   Brentwood, TN 191339  13 Treehouse Racing
10 Luke Servedio (4 - Cat1)   Knoxville, TN 229774  22 Sonic Cycling
11 Joe Ruf (6 - Cat2)   Harvest, AL 50361  16 Madison Cycles/SCCC
12 Michael Crouch (7 - Cat2)   Nashville, TN 294954  Swiftwick Factory Racing p/b Cumberland Transit
13 John Waggoner (5 - Cat1)   Brentwood, TN 147542  25 Sonic Cycling
14 John Hart (6 - Cat1)   Murfreesboro, TN 141477  Friends Great Smokies Cycling (Team FGS)
15 Gregory Miller (7 - Cat1)   Knoxville, TN 24392  23 Knoxvelo Harpers
16 David Hixson (8 - Cat2)   Knoxville, TN 16327  24 Team Gran Fondo
17 Tim Valentine (9 - Cat2)   Knoxville, TN 233845  18 FGS Elite Cycling Team
18 Jason Guzak (10 - Cat2)   Nashville, TN 212326  21 Swiftwick Factory Racing p/b Cumberland Transit
19 Joseph Duhon (11 - Cat2)   Florence, AL 10137  10 Madison Cycles/SCCC
20 Jon Wilton (12 - Cat2)   Oak Ridge , TN 59687  19 Harpers Auto
21 Travis Werts (8 - Cat1)   Brentwood, TN 159867  20 Sonic Cycling
22 John Carr (13 - Cat2)   Nashville, TN 165544  Treehouse Racing

Men - Cat 3 - 19-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Robert Berghel   Chattanooga, TN 306836  322 Scenic City Velo
2 Nicholas Nichols   Chattanooga Tn 224641  308 HUB Endurance Chattanooga
3 John King   Houston, TX 303793  302 Marx & Bensdorf Cycling
4 Ben Knoernschild   Arlington, TN 282193  316 Marx & Bensdorf/ACCM
5 Philippe Hanset   Knoxville, TN 220768  303 Micrometals/Bikezoo/Sunspot
6 Andrew Bailey   Piney Flats, TN 282272  320 Krystal Cycling Team
7 Mark Horne   Franklin, TN 295515  327 Harpeth Bicycles Racing
8 William Welborn   Nashville, TN 310038  323 Treehouse Racing
9 John Turner   Knoxville, TN 205526  328 Knoxvelo/Harper Auto
10 Ryan Bosio   Cordova, TN 65704  313 Marx-Bensdorf Cycling Team
11 Danny Boone   Olive Branch, MS 334030  307 Marx & Bensdorf Cycling
12 Cameron Molchan   Knoxville, TN 291524  324 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
13 Michael Twigg   Knoxville, TN 36142  304 Harper Auto
14 Zachary Wilkins   Paducah, KY 123904  325 Wood N Wave
15 Scott Newberry   Memphis, TN 298377  310 Marx & Bensdorf
16 Daniel Price   Ooltewah, TN 308372  309 Krystal Cycling Team
17 Tony Falin   Maryville, TN 188818  306 SCO Micro Metals - Bike Zoo - Sunspot
18 Christopher Winter   Jackson, TN 358277  312 Marx Bensdorf Cycling
19 Jack Howland   Ooltewah, TN 237683  314 Krystal Cycling Team
20 Craig Brimer   Signal Mountain, TN 4849  305 Hub Endurance Race Team
21 Ryan Jones   Madison, AL 287123  326 Madison Cycles/SCCC
22 Adam Hornbacher   Huntsville Al 340352  317 Spring City Cycling / Madison Cycles
23 Mark Peet   Knoxville, TN 206084  301 Harper Knoxvelo
24 Dale Sanford   Memphis, TN 298611  318 Marx/Bensdorf - ACCM
25 Richie Slagle   Columbia, TN 260100  319 MOAB/Starbrite carwash
26 Frank Diaz   Florence, AL 177393  321 Lake Washington Velo
27 Adam Bourne   Somerset, KY 257630  311 Southern Express Multisport Racing
28 Alan Dawkins   Red Bank, TN 201680  315 Hub Endurance Chattanooga

Men - Cat 4 - 19-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Will Montgomery   Franklin, TN 260498  440 Harpeth Bicycles
2 Matthew Robbins   Chattanooga, TN 251445  436 
3 Jacob Williams   Knoxville, TN 340102  435 Harper Auto/Knox Velo
4 Jon Siccardi   Nolensville, TN 310829  416 Treehouse Racing
5 Steven Ragle   Nashville, TN 303199  452 Treehouse Racing
6 Micaiah Rockwell   Murfreesboro, TN 330686  453 Treehouse Racing
7 Ricky Park   Lookout Mountain, TN 27233  402 Hub Endurance Chattanooga
8 Marco Pigni   Knoxville, TN 298270  426 KnoxVelo/Harper
9 Thomas Boyle   Murfreesboro, TN 226638  420 Music City Cycling
10 Nicholas Stone   Dallas, TX 254317  431 Cookeville Bicycles
11 Noah Hendrix   Baxter, TN 321538  427 Caney Fork Racing
12 Michael Fenoff   Willoughby Oh 304838  444 Team Bikes & More
13 Bryan Thames   Memphis, TN 296731  424 BPC Cycling
14 Kevin Ray   Gallatin, TN 221429  425 Team Bikers Choice
15 Brett Shanaman   Germantown, TN 358624  406 BPC Cycling Team
16 N/A   Columbia, TN 305363  454 Harpeth Bicycles Racing
17 Hartono Tanuwidjaja   Trabuco Canyon, CA 345886  441 Harpeth Bicycles
18 Tom Mason   Oak Ridge, TN 22831  411 Knox Velo
19 Brendan Taylor   Signalmountain, TN 285390  432 Scenic City Velo/Kystal
20 Marvyn Hortman   Nashville, TN 343600  405 Little Green Monster
21 David Ferguson   Central City, KY 304203  433 River City Racing
22 Rick Harris   Hermitage, TN 89146  404 Treehouse Racing
23 Caleb Wilson   Sparta, TN 292633  437 CW Racing
24 David Wilson   Jacksonville Beach, FL 283334  448 VeloBrew Cycling Club
25 Steve Ziemba   Franklin, TN 239336  442 NashvilleCyclist.com
26 Jamie Ingalls   Chattanooga, TN 17366  428 Hub - Endurance
27 Kenny Thatcher   Knoxville, TN 276347  445 Hub Endurance Chattanooga
28 Nicholas Collins   Canton, GA 288702  438 Orlando Road Club
29 Jacob Hendrix   Baxter, TN 164148  423 Moab Caney Fork Racing
31 Shawn Ewing   Nashville, TN 307062  422 Treehouse Racing
32 Rip Clayton   Nashville, TN 309392  447 Treehouse Racing
33 Craig Hoyme   Fall Branch, TN 16949  408 Tri-Cities Road Club
34 Ben Webster   Cookeville, TN 37510  421 Caney Fork Racing
35 David Bradbury   Nashville, TN 303982  430 Treehouse Racing
36 Nathaniel Bankhead   Signal Mountain, TN 321832  434 Knox Velo/Harper Auto
37 Cooper Magli   Franklin, TN 271411  451 Treehouse Racing
38 Jeff Fejfar   Olive Branch, MS 311663  429 ACCM / BPC Cycling
39 Andy Garner   Franklin, TN 126135  417 Gran Fondo Racing
40 Gregory Colby   Brighton, MA 274231  455 Harpeth Bicycles Racing
41 Shane Collins   Canton, GA 289244  414 Orlando Road Club
42 Carl D'Alessandro   Clarksville, TN 66207  407 Gran Fondo
43 Lawrence Russell   Woodbury, TN 304194  413 Krystal cycling
44 Steve Fermanich   Bartlett, TN 209338  403 BPC Cycling
45 Dale Chrystie   Collierville, TN 274171  400 BPC Cycling
46 Joseph Lambert   Ramer, TN 248151  412 Jackson Spokes
47 Frank Martin   Tuscaloosa, AL 278500  450 Velo City Pro Cycle
48 Michael Miller   Clarksville, TN 221844  401 Gran Fondo Racing
49 Ryan Cleary   Franklin, TN 159855  456 Team Bikers Choice
50 Stephen Wilham   Ooltewah, TN 241353  439 Krystal Cycling Team
51 Alexander Stevens   Jacksonville, AR 243287  443 Teams Bikes and Moore
52 Richard Brookover   Cookeville, TN 300908  449 Caney Fork Racing
53 Dustin McGregory   Nashville, TN 192556  446 Harpeth Bike

Men - Cat 5 - 19-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Richard Troyer   Monterey, TN 377959  118 
2 Michael Reardon   Chattanooga, TN 376373  113 Hub Endurace
3 Nathan Stone   Nashville, TN 364921  111 Harpeth Bicycles Racing
4 David Graham   Chattanooga, TN 323784  103 Krystal Cycling Team
5 Stephen Ray   Manchester Tn 376576  102 
6 David Koonce   Shelbyville 376163  112 Highland Rim Race Team
7 James Eubank   Chattanooga, TN 320634  116 University of Tennessee-Chattanooga
8 Lee Carmichael   Chattanooga, TN 309302  115 Motor Mile Racing
9 Grady Wells     117 Highland Rim
10 Derek Lewis   Nashville, TN 346466  101 Harpeth bicycles
11 David Mason   Herrin, IL 337020  110 Bike Surgeon
12 Nate Lelek   Mount Juliet, TN 343266  109 Biker's Choice
13 Jason Torrence   Nashville, TN 353638  114 Harpeth Bicycles Racing
14 David Jensen   Nashville, TN 366271  107 Nashville Cyclist
15 Josiah Lightle   Nashville, TN 359033  104 Harpeth Bicycles Racing
16 Justin Waschevski     106 

Men - Cat 5 - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Octavio Subia   Jackson, TN 358037  193 BPC Cycling Team
2 Michael Barrett   Knoxville, TN 354888  167 Krystal / SCV
3 Timothy Martell   Dexter, KY 339112  184 
4 Timothy Goodin   Seymour, TN 256450  198 Good 1
5 Don Austin   Calhoun, KY 376542  175 River City Racing
6 Greg Halliday   Lakeland, TN 356997  190 BPC Cycling Team
7 Thomas Evans   Knoxville, TN 357475  177 Harper Auto/Knoxvelo Club
8 Eric Dincauze   Nashville, TN 333420  161 Trace Bikes
9 Jeffrey Kauppi   Dickson, TN 361911  178 
10 John Clark   Tuscaloosa, AL 308204  182 Velo City Pro Cycle
11 Steve Durden   Nashville, TN 356458  183 Harpeth Bicycles Racing
12 George Powell   Tullahoma  393107  150 Highland Rim
13 Ben Sedwick   Signal Mountain, TN 300861  165 Hub Endurance
14 Ronnie Obryan   Owensboro, KY 306617  199 RIVER CITY RACING-KY
15 Brian Mahoney   Powell, TN 368510  196 Harpers/KnoxVelo
16 Scott Baas   Rickman, TN 338788  176 Cookeville Bicycles
17 Jaques Palin   Knoxville, TN 309968  151 TVB.Tomatohead
18 Scott Chen   Nashville 357969  195 Gran Fondo Racing
19 Steven Toby   Somerset 372502  171 Southern Express/Cumberland Cycles
20 Brian Gaddy   Fort Campbell, KY 365241  164 Bikes and Moore
21 Steven Wernke   Nashville, TN 353014  180 Harpeth Bicycles Racing
22 Chris Sterchi   Menlo, GA 370640  166 Krystal Cycling Team
23 Tony Roberts   Rutledge, TN 370378  173 Knoxvelo
24 Stephen Albright   Lebanon, TN 364692  181 nashvillecyclist.com
25 Kody Sanderfer   Hendersonville, TN 379846  168 Gran Fondo
26 Rick Curvin   Bessemer, AL 333906  192 Cookeville Bicycle
27 Dan Powell   Nashville, TN 210562  194 Harpeth Bicycles
28 Daniel Robertson   Hendersonville, TN 352942  185 NashvilleCyclist.com
29 Derek Willis   Bowling Green, KY 374713  163 Cookeville Bicycles
30 Michael Rawdon   Cookeville, TN 351488  169 Cookeville Bicycles
31 Steven Austin   Vine Grove , KY 365673  174 NashvilleCyclist.com
32 Terry Vito   Somerset, KY 374567  172 southern express
33 Scott Silvers   Lascassas 378688  186 
34 Kevin McKinney   Indianapolis, IN 169579  179 Southern Express/Cumberland Cycles
35 Mike Fletcher   Woodbury, TN 349266  170 
36 Justin Lowe   Dover, TN 382968  152 Team Athletix Benefitting Globalbike
37 Trey Vaughn   Columbia Tn 378785  189 Clarksville Bicycle Club
38 Andy Goodson   Nashville, TN 96353  187 Trace Bikes Race Team
39 Mark Gore   Bartlett, IL 184409  153 

Men - Masters - 30-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bill Robison (1 - Cat3)   Smyrna, TN 30237  210 MOAB Masters Racing
2 Benjamin Reed (1 - Cat2)   Fishers, IN 273820  209 SVMIC Cycling
3 Adam Pinkston (2 - Cat3)   Asheville, NC 201914  228 Chainheart p/b ABRC
4 Jason Tatum (2 - Cat2)   Nashville, TN 212325  200 Team Simple Green/Bike Religion
5 Jay Westbrook (3 - Cat2)   Greeneville, TN 163511  219 Chainheart
6 Eric Carlile (3 - Cat3)   Cookeville, TN 255506  208 MOAB Masters Racing
7 Robert Gregory (4 - Cat2)   Brentwood, TN 50141  229 MOAB Masters Racing
8 Chad Moss (4 - Cat3)   Hendersonville, TN 279498  221 SVMIC Cycling
9 Tim Bell (5 - Cat2)   Chattanooga, TN 302597  214 Krystal / Warp9Bikes.com
10 Shannon Williams (6 - Cat2)   Nashville, TN 224931  202 Swiftwick Factory Racing p/b Cumberland Transit
11 Tod Williams (7 - Cat2)   Cookeville, TN 104402  223 MOAB Masters Racing
12 Michael Poole (8 - Cat2)   Asheville, NC 309874  211 SVMIC Cycling
13 Keith Knittle (9 - Cat2)   Franklin, TN 196586  215 MOAB Masters Racing
14 Todd Huber (5 - Cat3)   Nashville, TN 209900  213 SVMIC Cycling
15 Bob Wright (10 - Cat2)   Arden, NC 185424  222 Chainheart p/b ABRC
16 Shawn Hirt (11 - Cat2)   Lenior City, TN 51326  217 MOAB Masters/SMOOTHIE KING
17 Michael Thomas (12 - Cat2)   Knoxville, TN 318238  207 Harper Auto
18 Edward McClarty (6 - Cat3)   Nashville, TN 260460  226 MOAB Masters Racing
19 Jay Levy (7 - Cat3)   Brentwood, TN 47433  227 SVMIC Cycling
20 Jason Moore   Cookeville, TN 135688  203 Caney Fork
21 Jeremy Nagoshiner (13 - Cat2)   Nashville, TN 267424  201 Swiftwick Factory Racing p/b Cumberland Transit
22 David Hoffman (8 - Cat3)   Maryville, TN 109365  220 MOAB Masters Racing
23 Mark Rankin (9 - Cat3)   Franklin, TN 68504  216 SVMIC Cycling
24 Dave Briggs (14 - Cat2)   Brentwood, TN 197269  224 tristar/bazaarvoice
25 Robert Richter (10 - Cat3)   Franklin, TN 202124  225 Team Simple Green / Bike Religion
26 Kevin Hinson (11 - Cat3)   Nashville, TN 76393  212 MOAB Masters Racing/Smoothie King
27 Brett Miller (12 - Cat3)   Bowling Green, KY 253928  206 Main Street Velo
28 Thad Dehart (13 - Cat3)   Spring Hill, TN 224187  218 SVMIC Cycling

Men - Masters - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christopher Daffin (1 - Cat3)   Spring Hill, TN 248757  292 SVMIC Cycling
2 Ronald Zannini (1 - Cat4)   Crossville, TN 259192  286 Cookeville Bicycles
3 John Hood (1 - Cat2)   Greenville, SC 45471  298 TEAM headstrong
4 Mitchell Danner (2 - Cat3)   Madison, AL 299033  287 Madison Cycles/SCCC
5 Tony Adair (3 - Cat3)   Murfreesboro, TN 299220  278 SVMIC
6 Paul Haanschoten (4 - Cat3)   Madison, AL 286752  284 Madison Cycles/Spring City Cycling Club
7 Jack Evans (2 - Cat4)   Somerset, KY 257036  295 Southern Express
8 Andy Meyer (3 - Cat4)   Cohutta, GA 57051  279 Global BMW/Economy Honda/SCV
9 Timothy Taylor (5 - Cat3)   Lexington, TN 50441  283 Jackson Spokes
10 Curtis Cadwell (2 - Cat2)   Tulsa, OK 67235  251 Upper Cumberland Wheelmen
11 Rick Carpenter (6 - Cat3)   Germantown, TN 203368  290 Marx-Bensdorf Cycling Team
12 Andy Norris (4 - Cat4)   Franklin, TN 206150  281 SVMIC Cycling
13 Joseph Fritz (5 - Cat4)   Panama City, FL 320064  277 Gainesville Cycling
14 Thomas King (6 - Cat4)   Jefferson City, TN 216711  293 TVB/Tomato Head
15 Ivan Murdock (7 - Cat4)   Clarksville, TN 298503  282 Gran Fondo Racing
16 Mark Poore     250 MOAB
17 Doug Hardin (8 - Cat4)   Goodletsville, TN 156232  289 Team Bikers Choice
18 Randy Murphy   Nashville, TN 382327  275 Bike Pedlar
19 Paul Juarez (9 - Cat4)   Nashville, TN 235282  296 TriStar Cycling
20 Charles Gundlach (10 - Cat4)   Pleasant View, TN 126508  297 NashvilleCyclist.com
21 Greg Clark (11 - Cat4)   Hendersonvlle, TN 51579  291 NashvilleCyclist.com
22 Carl Bowden (7 - Cat3)   Gallatin, TN 59739  294 NashvilleCyclist

Women - Cat1/2/3/4 - 19-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Amy Phillips (1 - Cat2)   Chattanooga, TN 337516  491 Mystique Cycling Team / SCV
2 Pamela Tate (2 - Cat2)   Cordova, TN 153533  486 Marx-Bensdorf Cycling Team
3 Amanda Ragle (3 - Cat2)   Brentwood, TN 314570  474 Treehouse Racing
4 Jessica Owings (4 - Cat2)   Nashville, TN 313558  492 SVMIC Cycling
5 Robyn Wilham (5 - Cat2)   Ooltewah, TN 231335  484 Mystique Cycling/SCV
6 Jenny Delong (1 - Cat3)   Ooltewah, TN 309479  485 Mystique Cycling Team/SCV
7 Camille Hood (2 - Cat3)   Greenville, SC 48653  488 TEAM headstrong
8 Martha Lowe   Dover, TN 382969  473 
9 Christy Brown (1 - Cat4)   Ringgold, GA 311958  495 Mystique Cycling Team/SCV
10 Stephanie Rynas (3 - Cat3)   Chattanooga, TN 254020  487 Mystique Cycling Team/SCV
11 Kathy Mead (4 - Cat3)   Nashville, TN 305544  498 SVMIC Cycling
12 Rachel Bartlett (2 - Cat4)   Ooltewah, TN 340278  489 Mystique Cycling Team
13 Emily Magli (3 - Cat4)   Franklin, TN 326078  496 Treehouse Racing
14 Alli Greening (5 - Cat3)   Tucson, AZ 222948  490 Treehouse Racing
15 Mary Isaac (4 - Cat4)   Knoxville, TN 367986  471 TVB
16 Wendy Marin (5 - Cat4)   Nashville, TN 226204  494 SVMIC Cycling
17 Jennifer Smith (6 - Cat4)   Ooltewah, TN 293593  483 Mystique Cycling Team
18 Rebekah Roberts (7 - Cat4)   Knoxville, TN 365107  472 SCO
19 Chloe Ingalls (8 - Cat4)   Chattanooga, TN 368343  497 Mystique/SCV
20 Brianna Burnette   Chattanooga, TN 273455  499 Mystique

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFCUOREOSMOShimanoBonk BreakerSpySierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee