Race Results for
2012 UCI Masters Cyclocross World Championship
Louisville, KY
(Event Information)
Cyclo-cross on 01/15/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Master - 55-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Edmund (Ned) OVEREND   Durango, CO40:32:00 26957  Specialized
2 Norman KREISS (1 - Cat1)   Orinda, CA41:54:00 127410  Cal Giant Berry
3 Henry KRAMER   Menlo Park, CA41:56:00 52268  Cal Giant Strawberry
4 Robert DOWNS   Madison, WI41:57:00 9947  16 Planet Bike
5 Benny ANDERSSON   43:32:00  10 Trek Sweden Racing
6 Randall ROOT (2 - Cat1)   Sterling, VA44:42:00 30526  Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
7 Jim GENTES   Soquel, CA45:45:00 13042  Giro
8 George SMITH (1 - Cat2)   Menlo Park, CA46:23:00 168005  12 WEBCOR/ALTO VELO
9 Randy SHIELDS (2 - Cat2)   Winston Salem, NC46:28:00 32470  25 Carolina Masters
10 Robin KINNEY (1 - Cat4)   Skillman, NJ46:33:00 233709  14 Pure Energy Pro AIR HFA
11 Jeffrey CRAFT (3 - Cat2)   Madison, OH46:46:00 8033  Lake Effect Racing
12 Rudy SROKA (4 - Cat2)   N Royalton, OH47:11:00 33715  Lake Effect Racing
13 Glen JONES (1 - Cat3)   Madison, WI47:56:00 237780  Brazen Dropouts
14 Barry DOUBLEDAY (2 - Cat3)   Plympton, MA48:12:00 116954  11 Cycle Lodge
15 Arthur WHITE (3 - Cat3)   Hohokus, NJ48:56:00 37936  18 Team Campmor
16 Geoffrey CHANDLER (4 - Cat3)   Indianapolis49:46:00 365647  27 Mission Berry Farms Cycling
17 Peter CROWLEY (5 - Cat3)   Pelham, MA50:15:00 196620  22 NCC/Northampton Cycle Club
18 Jeff TOWNSEND (3 - Cat1)   Los Gatos, CA50:25:00 262232  Plus 3 Network
19 Robert WILLCOX (6 - Cat3)   San Diego, CA50:38:00 69952  28 UC Cyclery/JW Flooring
20 Steven KANE (7 - Cat3)   Any Town, NY50:42:00 160255  19 East End Cycling Team/Kreb Cycle
21 David GOODWIN (5 - Cat2)   Shutesbury, MA50:43:00 225280  24 Northampton Cycling Club
22 Joel ROTH (8 - Cat3)   Chicago, IL51:50:00 234988  15 Team Tati
23 Anthony (Tony) BILOTTA (6 - Cat2)   Aiken, SC52:15:00 126767  13 Van Dessel Factory Team
25 Kevin BRECKENMAKER (7 - Cat2)   Hershey, PA52:44:00 45117  21 ERA CYCLING
26 Steven VORDERMAN (9 - Cat3)   Fort Wayne, IN52:57:00 50616  23 DRT Racing
27 Mark WOLOWIEC   Davisburg, MI53:27:00 41215  30 Flying Rhino Cycling Club
28 Brad DEMOTT (10 - Cat3)   Shelbyville, IN55:33:00 9179  20 Gray Goat Sports
29 Jeff TRIPP (11 - Cat3)   Sylva, NC.@1LAP 210120  33 BLUE STEEL CYCLERY
30 John REIMBOLD (12 - Cat3)   Carbondale, IL.@1LAP 210686  36 Heckawee
31 Chris BLACK (8 - Cat2)   San Luis Obispo, CA.@1LAP 3814  31 Morgan Stanley/Specialized
32 Joseph KING   Madison, WI.@1LAP 190745  34 Brazen Dropouts
33 Andrew AMMON (9 - Cat2)   Statesville, NC.@1LAP 89565  26 carolina masters cycling
34 James WHITE (2 - Cat4)   Pocatello, ID.@1LAP 156373  43 I.C.E./Idaho Kidney Institute
35 Jerry WHITE (13 - Cat3)   Auburn, NH.@1LAP 71270  17 BLUE STEEL CYCLERY
36 Richard MAUNEY (14 - Cat3)   Lilburn, GA.@1LAP 149109  40 Toyota Forklifts - FFCC Masters
37 Thomas WILSON (15 - Cat3)   Chesterland, OH.@1LAP 300061  37 0
38 Ron SWENSON (16 - Cat3)   Lenoir, NC.@2LAPS 253944  38 Unattached
39 Doug HAMILTON (17 - Cat3)   Fairborn, OH.@2LAPS 198036  42 BioWheels/Reece-Campbell Racing
40 Colin KERNAN (18 - Cat3)   Hingham, MA.@2LAPS 62529  29 Cycle Lodge
41 David CONRAD (19 - Cat3)   Olathe, KS.@2LAPS 7598  35 Localcycling.com
42 Chris CANFIELD (3 - Cat4)   Westminster, CO.@3LAPS 199672  41 Blue Sky Velo
DNF Bill RATCLIFF (Cat3)   Statesville, NC55792  39 Unattached
523600 Steve NOBLE (20 - Cat3)   North Port, FLFl 222335  32 Infinity Bike of Melbourne

Men - Master - 60-64

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Glen NORTON (1 - Cat2)   Renton, WA40:14:00 47254  Team redline
2 Fred WITTWER (1 - Cat1)   Charlottesvle, VA40:50:00 38738  21 Alan North America Cycling Team
3 Gregory PAUTSCH (2 - Cat1)   Chippewa Falls, WI41:48:00 180532  11 Planet Bike
4 Harold PARKER   Lenexa, KS43:50:00 27258  360Racing
5 Timothy LEONARD (2 - Cat2)   New Hartford, NY44:12:00 106471  NYCROSS.com
6 Landon BEACHY (3 - Cat2)   Kalona, IA45:11:00 126058  14 Twisted Spokes Racing Team
7 Larry YANCEY (4 - Cat2)   Jonesboro, AR45:40:00 133160  18 Meech Custom Bicycles
8 Steve ABBOTT (1 - Cat3)   Willington, CT46:19:00 181699  12 team audi northeast/colorado ski&bike
9 Richard PEARSON (2 - Cat3)   Fremont, NE46:40:00 221142  22 Team Kaos/Alegent Health
10 David BEALS (5 - Cat2)   Niskayuna, NY47:01:00 195095  15 NYCROSS.com
11 Lee WALDMAN (6 - Cat2)   Wheatridge, CO48:00:00 36941  13 Green Mountain Sports Velo
12 Timothy TARTE (3 - Cat3)   Kirkland, WA48:18:00 35013  19 Cyclocrossracing.com/PSCC
13 Charles SOUTH (4 - Cat3)   Fort Wayne, IN48:26:00 33532  16 Men of Steel Racing
14 Kevin TUTTLE (5 - Cat3)   Jeffersonville, PA48:31:00 115508  10 Main Line Cycling-BiKyle/Mazur Coaching
15 Albert WEIGEL (6 - Cat3)   Wheeling, IL49:21:00 223747  Verdigris-Village CX
16 Nunzio DIBIASI (7 - Cat2)   Elizabethtown, PA49:56:00 9413  24 Yellow Breeches Racing
17 Thomas GEE (8 - Cat2)   Paris, TN52:04:00 13000  20 St. Louis Cycling Club
18 Kerry SHIELDS (9 - Cat2)   Advance, NC52:23:00 32468  smartstop/mock orange bikes p/b ridley
19 Julian COUPLAND (7 - Cat3)   Chicago, IL54:23:00 166704  Verdigris - Village CX
20 James CARLSON (8 - Cat3)   Springfield, VA.@1 Lap 96832  Potomac Velo Club
21 Timothy OMER (1 - Cat4)   Louisville, KY.@1 Lap 188241  17 Papa Johns' Racing Team
DNS Gordon PAULSON (Cat1)   Cottage Grove, WI176866  Planet Bike
DNS Rit BOOTH (Cat4)   Milwaukee, WI51735  23 Hampshire Cycle Club
DNF Joseph BROWN (Cat3)   Grayling, MI157319  Flying Rhino Cycling Club

Men - Master - 65-69

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Victor BARNETT   42:58:00  51 welland valley cc
2 John ELGART (1 - Cat3)   Sacramento, CA43:52:00 45071  62 Webcor/Alto Velo
3 James WAGNER (2 - Cat3)   Auburn, WA44:21:00 64329  54 cycle therapy/4-corners racing
4 Lewis ROLLINS (3 - Cat3)   Salt Lake City, UT44:32:00 185827  52 Contender Bicycle
5 Rick ABBOTT (4 - Cat3)   Boulder, CO47:04:00 213837  60 ExcelSports.com
6 David STEVENS (5 - Cat3)   Vilas, NC47:26:00 248476  56 Raleigh All Stars
7 Bob LUDECKE (1 - Cat4)   Milldale, CT50:36:00 215502  58 laurel bike club
8 Robin WILLARD   50:58:00  57 0
9 E Michael OZMENT (2 - Cat4)   Champaign, IL53:18:00 46412  53 Team mack
10 David FULLER (6 - Cat3)   Greensboro, NC.@1 Lap 55527  63 Cycles de Oro/ Greensboro Velo
11 John COLLINS (7 - Cat3)   Austin, TX.@1 Lap 60926  55 Violet Crown
DNS Richard WALL (Cat4)   Colorado Springs, CO37031  59 Bike Doktor
DNS Ben WILLIAMS (Cat3)   Dumfries, VA38299  61 A 1 Cycling/ Shop Ratz Racing

Men - Master - 70-74

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John GINLEY   48:57:00  73 Condor Road Club
2 Michael IVES   50:26:00  74 Jewson / M.I Racing
3 Erik NORDENSON (1 - Cat4)   Moab, UT50:49:00 26234  76 Poison Spider Bicycles
4 Robert LLAMAS (2 - Cat4)   Montrose, CA51:06:00 162224  72 Team Montrose Bike Shop
5 Loren HETTINGER (1 - Cat3)   Littleton, CO.@1 Lap 49896  75 Schwab Cycles RT
DNF Robert LEA   Taneytown, MD20621  71 T.E.A.M FUJI

Men - Master - 75+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ronald RILEY (1 - Cat4)   Aptos, CA47:15:00 204167  91 Bike Station Aptos

Women - Master - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Katrina DOWIDCHUK (1 - Cat1)   Wilmington, DE36:57:00 147926  12 Team TBB/Deep Blue
2 Kimberly FLYNN   Greensboro, NC37:39:00 122752  11 US Stove-Trek p/b Vantaggio
3 Margell ABEL (2 - Cat1)   Boulder, CO38:50:00 1032  10 Tough Girls Cycling
4 Catherine MOORE   Waco, TX39:37:00 70436  bicycles outback
5 Sally PRICE (1 - Cat3)   Cuyahoga Falls, OH40:14:00 172593  13 Cleveland Clinic Sports
6 Am_lie VANTOMME   41:12:00  JE PORTE 1 CASQUE
7 Dana SHINN (1 - Cat2)   Durango, CO41:28:00 333302  Stan's NoTubes Race Team
8 Samantha BRODE (2 - Cat3)   Akron, OH44:12:00 206620  14 Cleveland Clinic Sports
9 Pamela TATE (3 - Cat3)   Cordova, TN44:47:00 153533  Marx-Bensdorf Cycling Team
10 Erin MASCELLI   Easton, PA47:00:00 291056  Elite Endurance Training Systems
11 Traci RODOSTA   Morgantown, WV49:44:00 6393  Breakaway Velo
12 Aly ARMSTRONG   50:27:00  Team CF
13 Catherine HINTON (2 - Cat2)   Culver City, CA@ 1 Lap 302321  Cynergy Cycles-Untouched World
14 Suzanne JOHNSON (3 - Cat2)   St. Louis, MO@ 1 Lap 286144  Michelob Ultra Big Shark Racing

Women - Master - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Shannon GIBSON   Durango, CO40:17:00 156279  Stan's NoTubes Elite Cyclocross Team
2 Lori COOKE   Pembroke, MA42:00:00 327598  13 Cycle Lodge
3 Jennifer MAXWELL (1 - Cat1)   Washington, DC42:12:00 61179  Van Dessel Factory Team p/b Sterke Meiden
4 Antonia LEAL (1 - Cat2)   Waukesha, WI42:58:00 130161  16 Planet Bike
5 Kirsten BEGG-SWIDER (1 - Cat3)   Danbury, CT43:22:00 3174  Cycle-Smart Grassroots Team
6 Katina WALKER (2 - Cat3)   Tully, NY43:36:00 31408  18 Crankskins.com
7 Michele BLISS (2 - Cat2)   Boulder, CO44:29:00 60539  21 Justin's-Titus
8 Geraldine SCHULZE (3 - Cat2)   Cincinnati, OH44:51:00 293521  11 BioWheels/Reece-Campbell Racing
9 Katy CURRAN (4 - Cat2)   Herndon, VA45:59:00 303838  12 Evolution Cycling Club P/B Long and Foster
10 Elizabeth HARLOW (2 - Cat1)   Baltimore, MD46:57:00 236188  22 C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes
11 Julie LEWIS-SROKA (3 - Cat3)   N Royalton, OH47:14:00 143111  Lake Effect Racing
12 Wanda SIMCHUK (4 - Cat3)   Shawnee, KS52:00:00 124910  19 Women's Free State Racing
13 Michele HARRISON (5 - Cat3)   South Hamilton, MA52:25:00 254417  14 Essex County Velo driven by Mazda
14 Beverly CHANEY (3 - Cat1)   Carmel, CA53:56:00 221127  Team Roaring Mouse
15 Sharon GREGG (6 - Cat3)   Seattle, WA55:35:00 270361  10 Blue Rooster Racing/The Sports Medicine Clinic
16 Sherri CURCURU (7 - Cat3)   Gloucester, MA'@1Lap 253280  Essex County Velo
17 Kim BISHOP (8 - Cat3)   Kingsport, TN'@1Lap 237805  Barberitos/Everedy Endurance
18 Star AFFOLTER (9 - Cat3)   Ooltewah, TN'@1Lap 259071  23 US Stove/Trek
DNS Robyn ANGELES    Independent
DNS Susan SHAW (Cat3)   Fenton, MI246829  15 Fusion IT
DNS Kelly PATERSON (Cat2)   Troy, MI241369  17 WOLVERINE/ACFSTORES.COM
DNF Katrina (Trina) BAUMSTEIGER   San Luis Obispo, CA2947  Team Rambuski Law
DNF Julia CASALS (Cat3)   The Plains, VA299331  20 Van Dessel Factory Team pb Sterke Meiden

Women - Master - 50-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Karen BREMS   Redwood City, CA38:37:00 20017  Team Rambuski Law
2 Kris WALKER (1 - Cat1)   Pocatello, ID40:21:00 48743  16 CONTENDER BICYCLES
3 Ruth SHERMAN (1 - Cat2)   Spencer, NY40:37:00 278482  Corning/NoTubes Race Team/Swan Cycles
4 Christine SCHRYVER (1 - Cat3)   Rochester, NY40:54:00 31818  Full Moon Vista
5 Karen TRIPP (2 - Cat3)   Sylva, NC40:57:00 210119  14 BLUE STEEL CYCLERY
6 Lucia PIZZOLOTTO   41:34:00  19 s.c.d. dopla treviso
7 Amanda BEDARD (3 - Cat3)   Canton, CT41:47:00 302668  12 Cycling Concepts
8 Lillian PFLUKE   Wilmington, DE42:36:00 156649  21 US Metro Transports
9 Catherine WALBERG   Bainbridge Island, WA43:14:00 36933  Team Kenda p/b geargrinder
10 Diane CASTOR-GRIM (2 - Cat2)   Boyertown, PA43:50:00 143040  C-3 Athletes Serving Athletes
11 Nancy HEYMANN (4 - Cat3)   Highland Park, IL44:06:00 283728  17 Higher Gear
12 Ellen WHITE (5 - Cat3)   Hohokus, NJ44:07:00 97355  13 Team Campmor
13 Deirdre GARVEY (3 - Cat2)   Boulder, CO44:14:00 68552  Louisville Cyclery
14 Marni HARKER (4 - Cat2)   Washington, DC46:37:00 15086  15 Van Dessel Factory Team pb Sterke Meiden
15 Karen WILKINSON (6 - Cat3)   Seattle, WA46:41:00 236442  20 Team Group Health
16 Susan PRIETO (5 - Cat2)   Boulder, CO47:20:00 219062  Blue Sky Velo
17 Kathryn JUDSON (6 - Cat2)   Arvada, CO47:35:00 47161  10 Innovative Office/IC3
18 Kari MYRLAND (7 - Cat3)   Oregon, WI49:07:00 324156  Brazen Dropouts
19 Tammy EBERSOLE (2 - Cat1)   Warminster, PA49:49:00 10408  Evolution Racing
20 Sherri THOMPSON (1 - Cat4)   Louisville, KY.@1 Lap 290519  11 Rogue Racing Project
21 Grace RAGLAND (2 - Cat4)   Huntsville, AL.@2 Laps 277053  22 Team Copaxone
DNS Kathleen PORTER (Cat3)   Cedar Falls, IA236465  18 TWISTED SPOKES

Women - Master - 55-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kathy SARVARY   Manchester, NH42:46:00 31327  Blue Steel Cyclery
2 Elizabeth HELLER (1 - Cat3)   St. Louis, MO43:38:00 49234  Dressell's Pub
3 Diane OSTENSO (1 - Cat2)   Cottage Grove, WI45:07:00 177665  Planet Bike
4 Lucia COLBERT (1 - Cat4)   Cordova, TN47:42:00 7299  los locos
5 Linda ELGART (2 - Cat2)   Sacramento, CA48:54:00 45299  Webcor/Alto Velo
6 Lilynn GRAVES (2 - Cat3)   Ithaca, NY49:13:00 13946  Corning/NoTubes Race Team/Swan Cycles
7 Beverly ENSLOW (3 - Cat3)   Metamora, IL51:05:00 62540  Proctor Cycling Team/Peoria Bicycle Club
8 Tracy LEA (4 - Cat3)   Taneytown, MD.@1 Lap 20622  T.E.A.M. FUJI
9 Bridget ZOLMAN (2 - Cat4)   Mechanicsburg, PA.@1 Lap 270554  Potomac Velo Club

Women - Master - 60-64

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Karen WELLS-HAMILTON (1 - Cat4)   Fairborn, OH48:22:00 274282  41 BioWheels/Reece-Campbell Racing

Women - Master - 65+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Julie LOCKHART (1 - Cat4)   Dunstable Ma45:22:00 226695  51 NEBC p/b Cycle Loft / NEMCA

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
OSMOSierra NevadaBonk BreakerShimanoSpyUSACDFCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee