Race Results for
Racing Rapides
Alexandria, LA
(Event Information)
Stage Race on 05/20/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Junior - 10-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Joshua Hudson   Shreveport, LA 306481  576 Team LaS'port
2joshua shewmake   Bossier City, LA 344936  575 Team LaS'port
3clayton bantle   Bossier City 377751  574 Team LaS'port
4Joseph Monahan   Covington, LA 325480  581 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc
5Jacob Monahan   Covington, LA 325482  579 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc
6Mark Hesser   Alexandria, LA 294510  580 S3 Racing team
7Quinton McMickens   Boyce, LA 299020  578 S3 Racing team
8Tyler Fontana     582 Vantage Health Plan/Team Colvin
9Andre Arsenault   Dallas, TX 316186  573 S3 Racing team

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Master - 55+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Randall Legeai   New Orleans La4:17:39.1 45586  432 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc
2Grant Dona   Monroe, LA4:17:44.9 237710  430 Vantage Health Plan/Team Colvin
3Mitchell Evans   Baton Rouge, LA4:20:23.1 216985  431 Raising Cane's Racing
4Robert McNeely   West Monroe, LA4:30:51.9 23787  433 S3 Racing team
5Mark Wieneke   Arnaudville, LA4:43:00.2 38158  436 Acadiana Bicycle Company Racing
6M Chris Thibodeau   Telferner, TX4:46:16.1 59647  435 Violet Crown Sports Assoc

Men - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Russ Walker (1 - Cat1)   Hallsville, TX4:05:10.5 68194  18 0
2Woody Boudreaux (2 - Cat1)   Westwego, LA4:05:22.6 193992  Herring Gas Cycling
3Hunter East (3 - Cat1)   Little Rock, AR4:05:28.0 10367  Oklahoma City Velo Club
4Stephen Mire (1 - Cat2)   Covington, LA4:05:37.0 281103  12 Team LaS'port
5Tracy Martin (2 - Cat2)   Alexandria, LA4:05:37.3 166132  11 S3 Racing team
6Kris French (4 - Cat1)   Little Rock, AR4:06:28.7 265172  22 Dallas Racing
7Frank Moak (3 - Cat2)   Brookhaven, MS4:06:33.1 41597  13 Herring Gas Cycling
8John Dias (1 - Cat3)   Luling, LA4:06:43.4 54226  S3 Racing team
9Jordan Lambert (4 - Cat2)   New Orleans, LA4:06:50.4 297469  10 Herring Gas Cycling
10Thomas Kubicek (5 - Cat2)   Friendswood, TX4:06:56.2 202263  21 PROACTIVE
11Glen Watson (2 - Cat3)   Leaguecity, TX4:07:01.8 290034  20 Bike Barn (Texas)
12Wylie Bagley (6 - Cat2)   West Monroe, LA4:07:04.0 228798  S3 Racing team
13Robert Monahan (3 - Cat3)   Covington, LA4:07:49.7 298696  14 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc
14Kenneth Bellau (5 - Cat1)   New Orleans, LA4:08:08.7 53859  Herring Gas Cycling
15Timothy Regan (6 - Cat1)   River Ridge, LA4:09:03.0 166133  17 Herring Gas Cycling
16David Potter (7 - Cat2)   Shreveport, LA4:10:26.8 225620  15 Team LaS'port
17Peter Eckel (8 - Cat2)   Shreveport La4:10:29.3 168532  S3 Racing team
18Jacob Brewer (7 - Cat1)   Seattle, WA4:10:49.7 263501  Herring Gas Cycling
19JT Winders (4 - Cat3)   Aberdeen, MS4:11:38.3 319646  19 Absolute Racing Team
20Jason Bordelon (5 - Cat3)   Baton Rouge4:13:03.0 298245  S3 Racing team
DNFEvan East (Cat3)   Little Rock, AR 345978  Central Arkansas Velo/CARVE
DNFBen Hall     16 S3 Racing team

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Master - 40+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Donald Davis (1 - Cat2)   Pensacola, FL4:15:55.6 201550  404 US Military Cycling Team Fueled by FRS
2Glenn Richard (2 - Cat2)   Lafayette, LA4:16:04.4 238039  412 Acadiana Bicycle Company Racing
3J McCay (3 - Cat2)   Little Rock, AR4:16:11.1 48884  410 Oklahoma City Velo Club
4Todd Lafleur (1 - Cat3)   Wylie, TX4:16:13.5 238163  408 Infinity Cycling Club
5Michael Fontana (1 - Cat4)   West Monroe, LA4:17:24.3 57794  416 Vantage Health Plan/Team Colvin
6Bennie Flores (2 - Cat3)   Pride, LA4:17:52.4 52111  414 Tiger Cycling Foundation
7Dudley Irby (3 - Cat3)   Plano, TX4:18:08.0 277518  406 Infinity Cycling Club
8David Hesser (2 - Cat4)   Alexandria, LA4:18:13.2 294506  405 S3 Racing team
9Mark McMurry (4 - Cat3)   La Place, LA4:18:21.7 50922  411 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc
10James Newman (5 - Cat3)   Lafayette, LA4:18:58.0 110223  417 BG Bicycles
11Ed Kendrick (6 - Cat3)   Pineville, LA4:21:22.7 230524  407 Acadiana Bicycle Company Racing
12Kevin Landry (7 - Cat3)   Youngsville, LA4:21:33.9 77897  409 Acadiana Bicycle Company Racing
13David Edwards (4 - Cat2)   Jackson, MS4:37:28.7 54678  413 AeroCat Cycling
14Keith Andrews (8 - Cat3)   New Orleans, LA4:37:44.4 50939  415 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Adam Morris   Belden, MS4:14:47.9 337684  123 Absolute Racing Team
2John Wozniak   Pearl, MS4:15:15.4 334102  130 Absolute Racing Team
3Timothy Doiron   Sulphur, LA4:15:16.7 265029  106 Rhino Racing
4Jaden Kifer   New Orleans, LA4:15:20.0 355844  117 Raising Cane's Racing
5Brooks Abel   Hattiesburg, MS4:15:33.6 219753  101 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc
6Scott Hofer   Lake Charles, LA4:15:33.8 305419  115 Rhino Racing
7Greg Tant   Madison, MS4:15:35.8 290458  127 Absolute Racing Team
8Jeff Buse   Shannon, MS4:15:43.6 337330  104 Absolute Racing Team
9Charles Mills   Dallas, TX4:15:45.6 290561  120 Plano Athletic Cycling Club/PACC
10Ryan Yates   Ridgeland, MS4:15:48.7 311633  131 Absolute Racing Team
11JAMIE FREEMAN   Monroe, LA4:15:54.1 303584  110 Vantage Health Plan/Team Colvin
12Ross Fossum   Baton Rouge, LA4:15:56.7 319360  109 S3 Racing team
13Steve Johnson   Destrehan, LA4:16:07.2 259883  116 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc
14Dustin Drewes   Baton Rouge, LA4:16:08.1 281156  107 Raising Cane's Racing
15Keith Miller   Baton Rouge, LA4:16:09.9 288498  119 Tiger Cycling Foundation
16Dustin Gill   Alpharetta , GA4:16:20.5 346392  111 Fairhope Cycling Project
17Edward Hobgood   Madison, MS4:17:21.5 278700  114 Absolute Racing Team
18Connor Scripture   Bossier City, LA4:17:30.8 345040  126 Team LaS'port
19Floyd Carrier   Baton Rouge, LA4:17:37.8 349110  105 GEAUX Race
20Chris Macaluso   Metairie, LA4:17:40.9 333374  118 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc
21Raland Burks   Hattiesburg, MS4:17:41.4 325074  103 Fairhope Cycling Project
22Wesley Morgan   Beaumont Tx4:17:50.2 354550  122 Team LaS'port
23Tim Mistretta   Madison, MS4:18:09.7 100469  121 Absolute Racing Team
24Josh Greer   Baton Rouge, LA4:18:29.9 335810  112 Raising Cane's Racing
25Shane Baldon   Sugar Land, TX4:21:29.4 247418  102 Sugar Cycles
26Alfredo Flores   Houston, TX4:21:54.8 274383  108 Sugar Cycles
27Kevin Herring   Missouri City, TX4:53:17.2 270016  113 Sugar Cycles

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Evan McManus   Westlake La 379783  262 Jolly Roger Cycling
2erick ascencio   Reedley 375800  243 Absolute Racing Team
3Scott McManue     263 #N/A
4aj delahoussaye   Houma, LA 355634  250 Bayou Country Cyclists Inc- Green Team
5John Earhart   Lake Charles, LA 107975  252 Rhino Racing
6Richard Cottrell   West Monroe, LA 240412  248 Vantage Health Plan/Team Colvin
7Raul Doria   Houma, LA 338668  251 Bayou Country Cyclists Inc- Green Team
8Taylor Hanegan   Haughton, LA 374783  258 S3 Racing team
9William Fairchild   Hammond, LA 347062  253 GEAUX Race
10jason frizell   Denham Springsdenham Springs, LA 350826  255 Tiger Cycling Foundation
11Brad Rhodes   Houma, LA 352798  265 Bayou Country Cyclists Inc- Green Team
12Chris Welch     268 La Sport
13Eric Cheung   Fairhope, AL 358839  247 Fairhope Cycling Project
14Jeff Cummings   Luray, VA 364998  249 0
15Adrian Haynes   New Orleans, LA 349254  259 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc
16Damon Bourque     245 S3 Racing team
17Ryan Foster   Lafayette, LA 328974  254 Acadiana Bicycle Company Racing

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Louise Smyth (1 - Cat1)   Houston, TX4:20:41.4 286102  372 Team LaS'port
2Irene Hurst (1 - Cat2)   New Orleans, LA4:22:46.4 288229  367 S3 Racing team
3Mary Jimenez (2 - Cat2)   Shreveport, LA4:26:23.5 64143  368 Team LaS'port
4Stacey McMickens (1 - Cat3)   Boyce, LA4:36:47.2 106272  370 S3 Racing team
5Louise Cheetham (2 - Cat3)   Baton Rouge, LA4:38:29.9 330890  364 S3 Racing team
6Melissa Brown (1 - Cat4)   Alexandria, LA4:39:19.3 368207  363 S3 Racing team
7Samantha Stein (2 - Cat4)   Vacherie4:40:07.1 334286  373 Raising Cane's Racing
8Roberta Beckers (3 - Cat4)   Covington, LA4:44:55.2 317618  362 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc
9Celeste Power (4 - Cat4)   Albuquerque, NM4:47:44.1 336484  371 Louisiana State University
10Claire Daunis (5 - Cat4)   River Ridge, LA4:51:55.0 331926  365 Raising Cane's Racing
11Erin Hotchkiss (6 - Cat4)   Dallas, TX4:59:43.4 380421  366 Mirage Cycling
12Judith Kendrick (7 - Cat4)   Pineville, LA5:11:32.8 237040  369 Acadiana Bicycle Company Racing

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Elisabeth Elder   Ball, LA 255840  597 S3 Racing team

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerShimanoSierra NevadaSpyUSACDFCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee