Race Results for
Tour of Socorro
Socorro, NM
(Event Information)
Cross Country on 04/17/2011

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Single Speed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Todd Bauer   Albuquerque, NM1:24:34 45065  291 The Bicycle Company Team
2 Nicholas Lemke   Albuquerque, NM1:26:30 202433  285 
3 Chris Casey   1:26:55  279 
4 Anthony Petta   El Paso, TX1:28:49 116986  282 
5 Tyson Brown   1:29:48  287 
6 Michael Paul Paul Lopez   1:31:39  290 
7 Rick Lemke   Silver City, NM1:34:00 160456  281 
8 Sam Kane   1:35:24  288 
9 Joshua Torres   Belen, NM1:41:18 263161  249 
10 Silvio Menezes   Albuquerque, NM1:43:43 148850  278 Sport Systems Mountaintop Cycling
11 Tarik Saleh   Los Alamos, NM1:45:14 106920  283 
12 Estus Lott   1:48:50  289 
13 David Hughes   Albuquerque, NM1:49:36 113667  275 
14 David Garcia   1:55:08  286 
15 JJ Torres   Belen, NM1:57:05 308643  280 
16 Rico Smith   Las Cruces, NM2:00:43 277006  277 ZiaVelo Racing Club
17 Thomas Goodman   Albuquerque, NM2:20:38 342160  253 

Men - Cat 3 - Junior - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Prokop Havrda   0:50:50  121 
2 Christopher Goen   0:51:23  150 
3 Jake Yackle   Reno, NV0:52:35 307192  156 
4 Emile Sfakianos   0:54:59  122 
5 Jack Appenzeller   Albuquerque, NM0:59:58 270042  152 Club Team
6 John Algermissen   Albuquerque, NM1:00:01 346300  154 Goathead Jr. Devo
7 Caleb Kast   1:00:14  119 
8 Nye Yackle   Reno, NV1:00:58 307201  155 
9 Ohlin Skeen   Alto, NM1:07:46 309760  153 
10 Lemuel Dirmeyer   1:10:07  160 
11 Michael Dirmeyer   1:25:46  161 
DNF Allen Lovve   DNF  151 
DNF Seamas Alessio   Albuquerque, NMDNF 348728  162 Goathead Jr. Devo

Men - Cat 3 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jharrod LaFon   0:49:57  114 
2 Nicholas Ratzer   0:52:02  118 
3 Justin Chavez   0:54:13  115 
4 Christopher Williams   1:18:19  116 
DNF Sean Martinez   DNF  117 

Men - Cat 3 - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ben Trujillo   Albuquerque, NM0:49:41 390993  108 
2 Christopher Dempsey   0:50:27  111 
3 Michael Peregrino   0:53:35  110 
4 John Leachman   0:58:17  107 
5 Jared Lee   Las Cruces, NM0:59:58 344270  109 
6 Lorenzo Trujillo   1:09:40  113 
7 Jeremy Toulouse   Albuquerque, NM1:22:58 308767  106 
DNF Travis Cunningham   DNF  112 

Men - Cat 3 - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jose Gonzalez   0:59:26  105 
2 David Skeen   Alto, NM1:08:43 107589  104 

Men - Cat 3 - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brian Short   1:04:34  101 
2 David Cartwright   Tijeras, NM1:07:16 348104  102 Team FCA Endurance
3 Jeffrey Schornack   1:28:37  103 

Men - Cat 2 - Junior - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joshua Keener   Albuquerque, NM1:45:57 285403  270 Goathead Jr. Devo
2 Lukas Giesen   Albuquerque, NM1:46:20 303640  267 
3 Ayden Hibner   1:50:07  14 
4 Kaden Murdock   Lascruces, NM1:57:13 310277  271 ZiaVelo Racing Club
DNF Callum Read   Albuquerque, NMDNF 269500  268 Get Out! New Mexico

Men - Cat 2 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brandon Stam   1:34:15  274 
2 Nathan Wierwille   1:37:57  247 
3 John Michael Rosner   1:37:59  262 
4 Andrew Yazzie   1:39:20  16 
5 Donald Mercer   Albuquerque , NM1:40:02 314830  246 
6 Douglas Torres   Albuquerque, NM1:49:37 340014  256 
7 Brandon Quam   Albuquerque, NM1:52:01 325006  255 
8 Daniel Fredrickson   Albuquerque, NM1:57:21 149575  245 ZiaVelo Racing Club
9 Joseph Campa   San Miguel, NM2:02:33 344126  261 
10 Adrian Galvan   2:19:09  248 
11 Chris Sanderson   2:41:55  260 
DNF Matthew Linder   DNF  263 

Men - Cat 2 - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Gary Bell   Las Cruces, NM1:30:45 255142  237 
2 Garrett Cunico   Albuquerque, NM1:33:02 296277  232 
3 Gregory Cavanaugh   Gallup, NM1:35:20 310010  238 
4 Gustavo Fierro   1:36:02  229 
5 Chris Crater   1:37:55  241 
6 Randy John Jr   Kirtland Nm1:38:32 339548  244 
7 Michael Barrow   Las Cruces, NM1:40:19 301638  257 
8 Ian Camerano   1:47:17  233 
9 Eric Helewicz   Rio Rancho, NM1:48:03 311178  227 
10 Jeff Anderson   Albuquerque, NM1:48:41 341506  240 
11 Matthew Zamora   Albuquerque, NM1:48:54 309922  239 
12 William Martinez   Las Cruces, NM1:51:41 291527  243 
13 Richard Triplett   Los Alamos, NM1:52:24 236998  228 
14 Luis Dominguez   1:56:21  235 
15 Andrew Finesilver   Destin, FL1:57:39 107642  242 
16 Walter Brisken   2:01:50  230 
17 Nathan Conley   2:05:34  234 
18 Geoffrey Rawling   Edgewood, NM2:12:36 348072  225 
19 Carlos Aguilar   2:18:57  231 
DNF David Singh   El Paso, TXDNF 253405  236 

Men - Cat 2 - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tim Gallegos   Albuquerque, NM1:35:29 276809  223 Race Team
2 Vernon Abeyta   Albuquerque, NM1:36:09 298812  254 Club Team
3 Ries Robinson   Albuquerque, NM1:37:49 30208  258 Sport Systems Mountaintop Cycling
4 Joseph Fortin   Albuquerque, NM1:38:52 283635  265 
5 barry omelinn   Albuquerque, NM1:39:38 342170  214 
6 David Nicholson   1:40:07  15 
7 Richard Rasmussen   Albuquerque, NM1:41:33 82967  216 High Desert Bicycles Team
8 David Hargis   Rio Rancho, NM1:45:09 178641  222 
9 James Love   Albuquerque, NM1:50:05 277227  224 
10 Peter Appenzeller   Albuquerque, NM1:52:04 1828  215 Rio Grand Racing Team - CSI
11 Carson Pierce   2:01:29  252 
12 Steve Finch   2:04:13  273 
13 Greg Geubelle   2:05:00  217 
14 Mario Lopez   El Paso, TX2:09:18 332806  220 Borderland Mountain Bike Association
15 Mark Trejtnar   Albuquerque, NM2:19:04 190764  226 
16 Lance Winebrenner   Ruidoso, NM2:19:58 309691  219 
DNF Stefan Grande   Alamogordo, NMDNF 307801  221 

Men - Cat 2 - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brian Gronert   Albuquerque, NM1:43:47 53761  209 
2 Richard Rose   1:45:49  213 
3 Raymond Padilla   Las Cruces, NM1:47:26 133450  266 
4 John Apt   1:48:24  204 
5 Calvin Ridgeway   Albuquerque, NM1:48:26 260547  212 Rio Grand Racing Team - CSI
6 Robert Cipoletti   Albuquerque, NM1:48:28 275479  202 
7 Bob Rosebrough   Gallup, NM1:50:51 30568  203 Rez Dog Racing
8 Chuck Peper   1:54:34  208 
9 Randall Silva   Albuquerque, NM1:55:55 32666  205 Nob Hill Velo
10 JAVIER SOLIZ   Las Cruces, NM1:56:26 288657  259 Active Knowledge
11 Alric Roybal   Albuquerque, NM2:01:50 346314  210 
12 Mark Johnson   Dixon, NM2:02:12 263184  206 
13 Brad Peterson   2:02:54  269 
14 Douglas Schneebeck   Albuquerque, NM2:05:24 104705  272 Race Team
15 George Guerdrum   2:11:36  207 
16 Stuart Penner   Rio Rancho, NM2:24:22 261999  201 
DNF Cuatro Bursum   DNF  211 

Men - Cat 1 - Junior - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 PABLO FERNANDEZ   El Paso, TX2:13:58 336692  371 
2 Orion Staples   Losalamos, NM2:25:16 291769  372 Race Team
3 Chase Martinson   Roswell, NM2:40:59 309688  370 
4 Samuel Cowart   Tijeras, NM3:11:05 261433  361 High Desert Bicycles Team
DNF Jay Yu   Elpaso, TXDNF 306674  357 

Men - Cat 1 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Paul Pacillas Jr   Elpaso, TX2:10:53 282991  362 
2 Alexander Leonard   Flagstaff, AZ2:12:53 253218  356 
3 David Vaughn   Carlsbad, NM2:12:55 257419  355 
4 Jeremy Bradley   Albuquerque, NM2:33:30 276613  354 

Men - Cat 1 - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chris Briggs   Albuquerque, NM2:10:35 114584  348 Sport Systems Mountaintop Cycling
2 Hadji Corona   2:11:09  284 
3 Jay English   Albuquerque, NM2:11:16 246241  351 The Bicycle Company Team
4 Marty Moriarty   Albuquerque, NM2:12:50 25084  343 Race Team
5 Mark Wald-Hopkins   Los Alamos, NM2:16:38 109626  340 Colavita Racing
6 Daniel Dietzel   Silver City, NM2:16:53 9493  346 
7 Nathaniel Shay   Silver City, NM2:18:43 32358  347 
8 Daniel Swinton   Albuquerque, NM2:19:48 86276  345 
9 Parmenides Orpinel   Los Lunas, NM2:19:48 264696  358 
10 Michael Wagener   Taos, NM2:21:41 279657  353 Team F.I.Taos
11 Kevin Ledwith   Albuquerque, NM2:23:01 294277  349 The Bicycle Company Team
12 Jacob Gonzales   Taos, NM2:25:32 245268  342 Team F.I.Taos
13 Bryan Struve   Albuquerque, NM2:34:15 337316  350 
DNF Lawrence Herrera   Albuquerque, NMDNF 275724  352 Sport Systems Mountaintop Cycling
DNF Doug Kast   Taos, NMDNF 168950  363 Team F.I.Taos

Men - Cat 1 - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rich Walters   Albuquerque, NM2:07:28 95845  218 The Bicycle Company Team
2 Bret Bernard   Cochiti Lake, NM2:08:26 147082  331 
3 Albert Senft   Albuquerque, NM2:10:51 32168  336 Colavita Racing
4 Michael Archibeck   Albuquerque, NM2:14:10 257569  332 Sport Systems Mountaintop Cycling
5 Michael Rosson   El Paso, TX2:18:17 30673  330 
6 Richard Murdock   Las Cruces, NM2:20:39 25455  339 ZiaVelo Racing Club
7 Todd Resch   Albuquerque, NM2:21:43 294275  333 Sport Systems Mountaintop Cycling
8 Brian Robinson   Silver City, NM2:23:30 30169  335 
9 Michael Mangan   Albuquerque, NM2:26:02 223915  334 
10 T Clay Moseley   Los Alamos, NM2:30:59 25211  338 Sport Systems Cycling Club
11 dustyn ladewig   Albuquerque, NM2:33:57 299796  337 Race Team
DNF Bill Dahl   Corrales, NMDNF 272907  329 Sport Systems Mountaintop Cycling

Men - Cat 1 - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alan Rishel   Las Cruces, NM2:10:41 29975  326 ZiaVelo Racing Club
2 Mike Slattery   Albuquerque, NM2:16:13 32907  323 Race Team
3 Philip Simpson   Las Cruces, NM2:17:37 32773  328 
4 Chris Hereford   Albuquerque, NM2:24:00 15911  360 
5 Jan Bear   Santa Fe, NM2:28:57 237003  321 
6 Ken Gauthier   Pittsfield Ma2:32:08 221507  322 
7 Pat Caldwell   Albuquerque, NM2:36:13 122977  324 
8 jeff blagg   Bloomfield, NM2:36:47 270777  320 
9 Jerry Little   Las Cruces, NM2:38:51 271776  325 
10 Rod Bush   Bosque Farms, NM2:47:18 45143  327 
DNF Robert Gore   Los Alamos, NMDNF 13726  359 

Men - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jens Nielsen   Durango, CO1:58:35 144898  301 Race Team
2 Joseph Prinzivalli   Albuquerque, NM2:01:05 28733  304 Cafe Giuseppe
3 John Searles   Albuquerque, NM2:04:08 282966  305 Cafe Giuseppe
4 Santiago Chavez   El Paso, TX2:04:17 158616  302 The Bicycle Company Team
5 Dax Kastrin   Albuquerque, NM2:05:38 195035  303 The Bicycle Company Team
6 Trevor Downing   Durango, CO2:18:49 161859  306 

Women - Cat 3 - Junior - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ashley Torres   1:28:19  181 
2 Hailey Fortin   Albuquerque, NM1:47:53 309033  159 
3 Louisa McKenzie   2:11:08  120 

Women - Cat 3 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Megan Rosebrough   1:24:14  180 

Women - Cat 3 - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Marisa Reno   1:08:35  179 
2 Emma Goldberg   1:13:31  177 
3 Kathryn Sandstede   Edgewood, NM1:19:14 348078  178 
4 Sarah Fair   Albuquerque, NM1:36:39 273218  176 Nob Hill Velo

Women - Cat 3 - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kathy Lemke   0:57:35  175 
2 Cindy Silva   Albuquerque, NM1:04:59 299700  174 Nob Hill Velo
3 Donna James   Rio Rancho, NM1:25:24 346820  173 
4 Wendy Staples   1:29:59  172 

Women - Cat 3 - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Anne Keener   Albuqueruque, NM2:10:53 303590  170 Goathead Jr. Devo

Women - Cat 2 - Junior - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tiziana DeHorney   Albuquerque, NM1:47:49 269499  55 Get Out! New Mexico
2 SFernanda Polanco   El Paso, TX1:59:05 319422  50 

Women - Cat 2 - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
DNF Liz Barrow   DNF  51 

Women - Cat 2 - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 patricia peck   Santa Fe, NM1:59:44 277797  54 Spokettes Racing

Women - Cat 1 - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 AnnMarie Chavez   El Paso, TX2:40:11 226194  388 The Bicycle Company Team

Women - Cat 1 - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Laurie Mauderly-Bush   Bosque Farms, NM2:44:09 245559  387 

Women - Cat 1 - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rose Haack   Albuquerque, NM3:09:57 313086  385 Club Team

Women - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Karen Rishel   Las Cruces, NM2:31:18 206564  386 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUOREShimanoSpySierra NevadaBonk BreakerOSMOUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee