Race Results for
2011 Plainville Spring Series
Plainville, CT
(Event Information)
Criterium on 03/05/2011

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Master - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Thomas Chimenti   Fairfield, CT 6788  101 Team Thule
2 Richard Foley   Wallingford, CT 11947  104 TARGETRAINING / Velocite Bikes
3 Ted Shanstrom   Wakefield, RI 144018  116 Arc En Ciel Racing Team
4 Michael Maloney   Chepachet, RI 65025  110 Cyclonauts Racers
5 Kimberly Edwards   Clinton, CT 263393  103 CVC/Subaru of New England
6 Matthew Stuart   Unionville, CT 50345  114 U.S. ARMY/Central Wheel- GHCC
7 Steven Youmatz   Middletown, CT 266205  112 Expo/Superior Energy
8 Michael Dameron   Uncasville, CT 47889  102 Cox Communications Cycling Team
8 Jeff Fryer     115 Unattached
8 J D Johnston   Farmington, CT 159316  105 Central Wheel
8 Theodore Kallman   Florence, MA 237005  106 Northampton Cycling Club
8 Scott Loring   New London, CT 253383  107 CLR-CLRracing.com
8 Mario Smith   New Haven, CT 214848  117 new haven cycling club/devils gear
8 Joseph Rodrigues   Longmeadow, MA 169053  113 Cyclonauts Racers
DNS James Thompson   Avon, CT 187238   Cyclonauts Racers
DNF bob ludecke     108 laurel bike club

Men - Cat 4/5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Benjamin Pigott   Pittsfield, MA 301714  330 BCA/Tosk Chiropractic
2 Christopher Conway   New Haven, CT 101723  310 CVC/Subaru of New England
3 Jason Cicero   Meriden, CT 270235  307 Expo/Superior Energy
4 Christopher Kiss   Bethany, CT 250880  347 Laurel Bicycle Club
5 Timothy Ahearn   Woodstock, CT 326702  301 Unattached
6 David Dubos   East Hampton, CT 147333  317 Expo/Superior Energy
7 donald annino (1 - Cat5)   Durham 325158  302 Unattached
7 Gregory Bombassei     303 Unattached
7 Ronald Burgess   New Haven, CT 233802  351 Cheshire Cycle Racing
7 Mark Burke   Norfolk, CT 276456  348 Unattached
7 Daniel Caridi   Stamford , CT 303858  304 CRCA / Teany Cycling
7 Eric Carlson   Bristol, CT 233018  305 TEAM EDGE
7 greg chiovitti     306 TEAM EDGE
7 Anthony Cipolla   Morris, CT 139115  308 Team Edge
7 Chris Connaughty      Unattached
7 Derek Cote   Burlington, CT 320000  311 Createx Colors-Benidorm Bikes-Eastern Bloc
7 Jeffrey Cote   Burlington, CT 333992  312 Eastern Bloc Cycling Club - Benidorm Bikes
7 Ken Dayton   Bristol, CT 303736  313 TEAM EDGE
7 Brandon Deschenes   Brooklyn, CT 337676  356 Unattached
7 Dennis Desmarais   Glastonbury, CT 279369  314 Expo / Superior Energy
7 Antonio Diaz   Shelton, CT 308711  315 Cheshire Cycling Racing
7 Scott Dragoo     316 Unattached
7 Tom Dudzik   Burlington, CT 283479  318 Createx Colors-Benidorm Bikes-Eastern Bloc
7 Miles Ericson   Granville, MA 153128  319 Createx Colors-Benidorm Bikes-Eastern Bloc
7 joel felicio   Ansonia, CT 277381  349 Cycle Fitness Cycling Club
7 Michael Foley   Paxton, MA 254757   Northampton Cycling Club (NCC)
7 Matt Gudeahn   Brooklynbrooklyn, CT 337838  357 Unattached
7 Samuel Hanford   Ivoryton, CT 311484  352 Mystic Velo Club
7 Steinar Hjelle   Avon, CT 279334  321 Createx Colors-Benidorm Bikes-Eastern Bloc
7 Brian Kelleher   Harwinton, CT 239246  323 Team Edge
7 Michael Kelly   Watertown, CT 94642  324 Team Edge
7 Steven Kennedy   North Andover, MA 201766  325 Colavita Racing Inc.
7 Benji Kiniry   Newington, CT 311152  326 GHCC / Central Wheel
7 Andrew Lawson   Woodbridge, CT 257864  327 Laurel Bicycle Club
7 Paul Lussier   Feeding Hills, MA 268805  342 cyclonauts
7 Jordan Lynn   Southington, CT 221369  341 Cheshire Cycle Racing
7 Adam Martin   Madison, CT 68708  328 Laurel Bicycle Club
7 Steven may     354 Unattached
7 Joseph Maynard (2 - Cat5)   Newhaven, CT 309330  355 Unattached
7 Bruce McGalliard   North Haven, CT 136481  350 Cheshire Cycle Racing
7 Katherine Papillon-Rodrigue   Granby, CT 256220  346 Eastern Bloc Cycling Club Inc.
7 Paul Parton   Fairfield, CT 306403  329 Bethel Cycle Sport Club
7 Chris Pierzga (3 - Cat5)   Cornwall Bridge, CT 342320  345 Team Edge
7 Joe Policarpio   Bristol, CT 135669  331 TEAM EDGE
7 Eric Policarpio (4 - Cat5)   Bristol, CT 159499  344 Team Edge
7 Dillon Pronovost   Hamden, CT 245585  332 Cheshire Cycle Racing
7 Nicholas Quesnel   Granby, MA 284922  333 Northampton Cycling Club
7 Steven Quinn   Winsted, CT 332684  334 TEAM EDGE
7 Morgan Rueckert   West Hartford, CT 260859  335 U.S. Army/Central Wheel-GHCC
7 Eric Saari   Saratoga Springs, NY 221505  336 Unattached
7 Erin Sanzone   Bristol, CT 300912  353 central wheel
7 Neil Suto   Oxford, CT 298844  337 Bethel Cycle
7 Matthew Vella   Torrington, CT 309755  338 Createx Colors-Benidorm Bikes-Eastern Bloc
7 Matthew Waskiewicz   Bristol, CT 291312  339 TEAM EDGE
7 John Weaver   Groton, CT 239967  340 Mystic Velo Club
7 Mark Wursthorn   Amston, CT 316420  343 Central Wheel of Farmington CT

Men - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alejandro CifuentesLorenzen   Stonington, CT 308272  206 CLR- CLRracing.com
2 Cosmo Catalano   Hartford, CT 199287  204 Cheshire Cycle Racing
3 Bryan McGill   West Haven, CT 218707  217 CLR - CLRRACING.com
4 Gabriel Dunn   Newtown, CT 249839  210 Bethel Cycle Sport
5 Joe Policarpio   Bristol, CT 135669  222 TEAM EDGE
6 Anthony Eisley   Norwich, CT 117285  211 CLR - CLRRACING.COM
7 R. Michael McKittrick   Dorchester, MA 224122  234 Cambridge Bicycle
8 Bryan Zieroff   Stamford, CT 181426  237 Stage 1 Cycling
9 Joseph Rodrigues   Longmeadow, MA 169053  236 Cyclonauts Racers
10 Brian Suto   Oxford, CT 242650  228 BayHillCapital/CLNoonan
11 Jason Millas   Mystic, CT 24332  219 CLR
12 Robert Carmen   Simsbury, CT 111810  203 TEAM EDGE
13 John Schaeffer   Ridgefield, CT 126574  225 Tri State Velo
14 Steven Suto   Oxford, CT 241325  229 Bethel Cycle
15 Matthew Waskiewicz   Bristol, CT 291312  232 TEAM EDGE
16 Roland Merk   Roxbury, CT 265200  218 Bethel Cycle Sport
17 Daniel Caridi   Stamford , CT 303858  201 CRCA / Teany Cycling
18 Austin Vincent   Simsbury, CT 226301  231 BayHillCapital/CLNoonan
19 Peter Kenny (1 - Cat4)   Cheshire, CT 71813  215 Cheshire Cycle Racing
20 Kerry Robair   Bristol, CT 181425  223 TEAM EDGE
21 Antonio Diaz (2 - Cat4)   Shelton, CT 308711  240 Cheshire Cycle Racing
22 Michael Cavros   N Scituate, RI 111708  205 Cyclonauts Racers
23 Miles Ericson   Granville, MA 153128  212 Createx Colors-Benidorm Bikes-Eastern Bloc
24 Anson Ross   Plainfield, CT 250715  235 CLR
25 Peter Frenzilli (3 - Cat4)   Cheshire, CT 240556  239 Cheshire Cycle Racing
26 Morgan Rueckert   West Hartford, CT 260859  224 U.S. Army/Central Wheel-GHCC
27 J D Johnston   Farmington, CT 159316  233 Central Wheel
28 Michael Dameron   Uncasville, CT 47889  208 Cox Communications Cycling Team
29 Laura Summers   Southington, CT 41711  227 Central Wheel/GHCC
30 Anthony Cipolla   Morris, CT 139115  207 Team Edge
31 Eric Carlson   Bristol, CT 233018  202 TEAM EDGE
32 Michael Maloney   Chepachet, RI 65025  216 Cyclonauts Racers
33 Michael Kelly   Watertown, CT 94642  214 Team Edge
33 Esteban Sequera   Milford, CT 272680  226 Unattached
33 Donald Kimball   Portland, CT 289309  238 Capital Velo Club
DNS Dennis Desmarais   Glastonbury, CT 279369  209 Expo / Superior Energy
DNS Brian Kelleher   Harwinton, CT 239246   Team Edge
DNS Mark Theeman   Lebanon, NH 242915   Green Line Velo
DNF Jeff Papineau   Westfield, MA 27188  220 Cyclonauts Racers

Men - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Robert Sweeting   Asheville, NC 205722  25 Kenda/5-hour enery p/b Geargrinder
2 Ernest Tautkus   Uncasville, CT 107000  26 Hurley Metal Fab Cycling Team p/b CCNS
3 luciano bezerra   Bridgeport, CT 275915  41 Unattached
4 Ryan Serbel   Hartford, CT 293409  21 HurleyMetalFab.com p/b CCNS
5 Matt Inconiglios   Stamford, CT 17360  11 Stage 1 / fusionTHINK
6 Anthony Alessio   Beacon Falls, CT 146429  43 International Christian Cycling Club
7 Ciaran Mangan   Brighton, MA 218622  38 CCB
8 Brian Sacawa (1 - Cat2)   Baltimore, MD 218882  20 HAYMARKET BICYCLES
9 Landen Wark-Acebo   Brookline, MA 237597  33 metcafe cycling
10 Ronald LaRose   Norwich, CT 247736  14 HurleyMetalFab.com p/b CCNS
11 David Hoyle   Rocky Hill, CT 223454  10 HurleyMetalFab.com p/b CCNS
12 Kevin Yarde   Springfield, MA 171134  51 berlin bike
13 Trenton Ashburn   Boston, MA 153214  34 metcafe cycling
14 Jeremy Brazeal   Manchester, CT 54411  40 Capital Velo Club
15 Hunter Pronovost   Cheshire, CT 99523  18 Cheshire Cycle Racing - cyclistsarenotrockstars.com
16 Michael McGinley   Glastonbury, CT 59721  ZANES CC
17 Joe Kubisek   Southington, CT 19935  12 Cheshire Cycle Racing
18 Eric Merrill (2 - Cat2)   New Haven, CT 248621  Zcc-Zanes cycling
19 Chris Petrillo   Granby, CT 228932  31 Eastern Bloc Cycling Club Inc.
20 Edward Angeli   Southington, CT 91227  TARGETRAINING
21 Mark Theeman   Lebanon, NH 242915  27 Green Line Velo
22 Keith Cardoza   Boston, MA 244301  50 greenline velo
23 Patrick Sullivan   Leyden, MA 63501  23 Joe's Garage
24 R. Michael McKittrick   Dorchester, MA 224122  16 Cambridge Bicycle/Igleheart Frames
25 Jeffrey Gelt   Farmington, CT 13030  Central Wheel/US Army GHCC    
26 Ronald Fantano   West Haven, CT 61424  ZCC Zanes cycles
27 Missing Bib      No.
28 Robert Carmen   Simsbury, CT 111810  46 Team Edge
29 Graham Garber   New Britain, CT 12764  Central Wheel/US Army GHCC
30 Stanley Lezon   Bolton, CT 103982  15 Cycle-Smart Grassroots
31 Todd Bowden   Glastonbury, CT 144319  45 Exposition Wheelmen
32 A Zane Wenzel   Middletown, CT 51489  29 Horst - Benidorm - Property Research Corp
33 Jackson Weber   Easthampton, MA 201447  44 embrocation cycling
34 Damien Callahan   Burlington, VT 95709  52 ncc
35 Steven Robbins (1 - Cat3)   Belchertown, MA 251682  19 Bell Lap Coaching / Joe's Garage
36 Cosmo Catalano   Hartford, CT 199287  Cheshire Cycle Racing
37 Wade Summers   Southington, CT 60566  24 Horst-Benidorm-Property Research Corp
38 Ian Sinclair   Avon, CT 197125  22 Horst Engineering Cycling Team
39 Jonathan Lowenstein   North Kingstown, RI 21706  37 NBX Bikes/Quadfire Racing
40 Aidan Charles   Middletown, CT 164128  HurleyMetalFab.com p/b CCNS
41 Ted Shanstrom   Wakefield, RI 144018  36 Arc En Ciel Racing Team
42 Wayne Prescott   Bantam, CT 144115  17 Horst Engineering Masters Cycling Team
43 Thomas Chimenti (2 - Cat3)   Fairfield, CT 6788  Team Thule
44 Brian Koski (3 - Cat2)   Cheshire, CT 73544  32 ZANES CC
45 Bryan Zieroff   Stamford, CT 181426  42 Stage 1 Cycling
46 Sam Rosenholtz   Brookline, MA 301686  30 Green Line Velo
46 Alexander Chaleff   Princeton Nj 225467  35 Luxe Wheelworks
46 Anders Swanson   Chattanooga, TN 251156  39 krystal/wisp bikes.com
46 Timothy Ratta   Guilford, CT 163893  49 ccr
DNS Nathan Kupperstock (Cat2)   Decatur, GA 259473   GREEN LINE VELO driven by Zip car
DNF Timothy Unkert   Avon, CO 60363  28 Unnattached
DNF Giulia Righi   New Britain, CT 199246  47 Central Wheel of Farmington CT
DNF Rebecca Blatt   Lakewood, CO 241201  48 Team Kenda

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaBonk BreakerCUORESpyShimanoUSACDFOSMO
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee