Race Results for
North Carolina Grand Prix Race #1 & #2
Hendersonville, NC
(Event Information)
Cyclo-cross on 11/19/2011

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ben Berden   59:00:77  Ops Ale - Stoemper
2 Brian Matter   Sheboygan, WI59:01:54 85929  Team Geargrinder
3 Travis Livermon   Lewisville, NC59:17:74 161583  Smart Stop/Mock Orange pb Ridley
4 Mike Garrigan   59:38:16  lapierre canada
5 Mitchell Kersting   Louisville, KY59:58:37 237344  13 Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross
6 Joseph Welsh   Cordova, TN59:58:87 259649  34 Raleigh All Stars
7 Jonathan Hamblen   Winston Salem, NC59:59:31 14782  36 Smartstop / MOB p/b Ridley
8 Ryan Knapp   Columbus, IN1:00:13:27 161263  Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross
9 Adam Myerson   Dorchester, MA1:00:45:16 52534  SmartStop / Mock Orange p/b Ridley
10 Travis Woodruff   Prescott, AZ1:00:49:99 135975  15 Trek Store Boulder
11 Thomas Turner   Canton, GA1:00:55:31 103410  16 Jamis Factory Team
12 Robert Marion   Mount Airy, NC1:01:00:16 220597  American Classic/Blue
13 Eric Muehl   Mills River, NC1:01:03:39 246666  19 Industry Nine/ Highland Brewery
14 Andrew Reardon   Franklin, TN1:01:16:16 177637  53 Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross
15 Nathaniel Ward   Lewisville, NC1:01:34:27 217857  28 Ken's Bike Shop / Embrocation Cycling Journal
16 Greg Wittwer   Richmond, VA1:02:00:02 111687  12 ALAN North America
17 Charles Storm   Sanford, NC1:02:17:27 110876  20 Storm Racing Team
18 Bradford Perley   Brevard, NC1:02:30:02 192115  48 Champion System/Cannondale
19 Justin Crawford   Covington, VA1:02:41:14 271187  49 Virginia Tech Cycling
20 Lucas Livermon   Carrboro, NC1:02:48:87 161552  26 Smartstop-MockOrange Bikes P/B Ridley
21 Jared Nieters   Wilmington Vt1:03:04:56 220150  10 Haymarket/SEAVS
22 Andy Baker   Easley, SC1:03:13:37 193830  32 Bissell Pro Cycling
23 Nathanael Wyatt   Swannanoa, NC1:03:20:89 127000  25 Carolina Fats pb Industry Nine
24 Shaun Adamson   1:03:26:77  23 Cycle-Smart
25 Andrew Bailey   Piney Flats, TN1:03:33:04 282272  17 MSG Cyclocross
26 Sondre Thorbergsen   Banner Elk, NC1:03:46:39 284288  31 
27 Shawn Harshman   Boulder, CO1:04:06:77 80580  22 Boulder Cycle Sport
28 Noah Niwinski   Asheville, NC1:04:21:67 236341  38 Boone Bike
29 Joshua Stevens   Durham, NC1:04:26:89 123006  37 Garneau Custom p/b Tyler's Tap Room
30 Nathan Pfeifer   Evanston, IL1:04:29:74 253397  35 
31 Michael Koballa   Greensboro, NC1:05:03:09 256611  18 back to dirt
32 Alex Ryan   Lewisville, NC1:05:12:37 173542  24 Champion System/Cannondale
33 Jake Wells   Avon, CO1:05:18:93 191242  Unattached
34 Peter Haile   Barbourville, KY1:05:55:79 284284  14 Lees-McRae Cycling Team Coach
35 Rob Moran   Cary, NC1:06:15:74 89780  41 SmartStop MOB Cx p/b Ridley
36 David Sagat   Roswell, GA1:06:45:39 207380  50 Nouveau Velo Cycling Team
37 Lewis Gaffney   Angel Fire, NM1:07:09:09 247368  33 Team FITaos
38 Benjamin Turits   Durham, NC1 Lap 143905  30 Garneau Custom p/b Powerbar
DNS Christopher Larsen   Asheville, NCDNS 70660  39 INDUSTRY 9
DNF Joshua Thornton   Dade City, FLDNF 82596  21 BH Bicycles/GG Events LLc
DNF Clayton Omer   Louisville, KYDNF 188242  29 Bobs Red Mill Cyclocross
DNF Jerome Townsend   Princeton, MADNF 196503  SmartStop / Mock Orange p/b Ridley
DNF Alex Dayton   Kingsport, TNDNF 271461  47 SmartStop / Mock Orange p/b Ridley
DNF Chase Dickens   Mount Airy, NCDNF 253981  40 American Classic / Blue

Women - Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chloe Forsman   Tucson, AZ42:24:86 214920  72 Race Club 11
2 Nicole Thiemann   Philadelphia, PA42:40:01 213558  70 Team Cystic Fibrosis
3 Carolyn Popovic   Philadelphia, PA42:41:01 139753  71 Team CF
4 Meghan Korol   Asheville, NC43:14:01 285702  73 Bob's Red Mill
5 Allison Arensman   Rutherford College, NC43:28:19 307916  77 Fiets Maan CX--p/b-- Studio7Multisport
6 Emily Thurston   San Pablo, CA43:50:48 128351  76 STEVENS
7 Emily Shields   Advance, NC44:25:86 220875  74 smartstop/mock orange bikes p/b ridley
8 Katherine Shields   Advance, NC45:07:01 220876  75 smartstop/mock orange bikes p/b ridley
9 Sara Tussey   Winston Salem, NC47:15:59 185224  83 Hincape/ green creations
10 Angelina Stevens   Chapel Hill, NC49:23:01 223755  85 Garneau Custon p/b Powerbar
11 Nina Elliott   Greenville, SC49:23:40 308684  86 Greenville Women's Cycling
12 Deb Sweeney Whitmore   Sylva, NC49:24:59 189097  81 Globalbike P/B Catoma
13 Katie Arnold   Columbus, OH49:29:15 344864  82 Echelon Cycling Team
DNS Kimberly Thomas   DNS   Fusion Cycling Team

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaSpyShimanoUSACDFOSMOBonk BreakerCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee