Race Results for
Badger Cross
Verona, WI
(Event Information)
Cyclo-cross on 12/10/2011

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Masters 55+ Category 4 - 55+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1381.04Craig Busche   Wauwatosa, WI 250106  551 ISCorp Cycling Team
2402.21Richard Alderman   Madison, WI 278976  556 
3423.38Jerry Pearce   Milwaukee, WI 139093  565 Hampshire Cycle Club
4444.55David Erickson (1 - Cat4)   Madison, WI 173040  559 MadCity Velo Club
5465.72Mark Mendelson   Shorewood, WI 273628  552 

Men - Masters 55+ Category 1/2/ - 55+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1236.91Robert Downs   Madison, WI 9947  266 Planet Bike
2246.29Dag Selander (1 - Cat2)   Hudson, WI 93949  281 Team Plan C
3255.67Glen Jones (1 - Cat3)   Madison, WI 237780  276 Brazen Dropouts Cycling Team
4265.05Gordon Paulson (1 - Cat1)   Cottage Grove, WI 176866  268 Trek Midwest Team
5274.43Joseph King   Madison, WI 190745  270 Brazen Dropouts Cycling Team
6283.81Darryl Mataya (2 - Cat3)   Mount Horeb, WI 224896  264 MadCity Velo Club
7293.19Robert Ogren (3 - Cat3)   Bloomington, MN 232145  286 Kenwood Racing
8302.57David Sieloff   Madison, WI 191904  267 Brazen Dropouts Cycling Team
9311.95John Craychee   Stcharles, IL 282275  292 Bicycle Heaven
10321.33Michael Cisek (4 - Cat3)   Minneapolis, MN 269355  283 Team Plan C
11330.71Jim Bruskewitz (5 - Cat3)   Madison, WI 195229  273 
12340.09John Reimbold (6 - Cat3)   Carbondale, IL 210686  291 Heckawee
13349.47Robert Schueler   Waukesha, WI 45910  272 Hampshire Cycle Club
14358.85Tom Palmer   Madison, WI 86802  262 Brazen Dropouts Cycling Team
15368.23Craig Reynolds   Terre Haute, IN 274621  287 J's Bikes Racing
16377.61Albert Weigel (7 - Cat3)   Wheeling, IL 223747  288 Village-Verdigris Cycling
17386.99Julian Coupland (8 - Cat3)   Chicago, IL 166704  285 Verdigris-Village CX Team
18396.37Don Carr (9 - Cat3)   Wauwatosa, WI 185458  271 ISCorp Cycling Team
19405.75Diane Ostenso (2 - Cat2)   Cottage Grove, WI 177665  274 Trek Midwest Team
DNFJim Bruskewitz (Cat3)   Madison, WI 195229  273 

Men - Masters 45+ Category 4 - 45+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1316.92Tom Winkel   Wauwatosa, WI 348922  606 KS Energy Services / Team Wisconsin
2333.57Michael Froh   Milwaukee, WI 172255  607 Velo Trocadero
3350.22Jeffrey Hatton   Appleton, WI 70548  621 Titletown Flyers Cycling Team
4366.87John Boudry   Waukesha, WI 285578  659 Team Extreme
5383.52Timm Jacobson   Windsor, WI 211459  616 
6400.17John Norman   Port Washington, WI 329462  610 Team Extreme
7416.82David Vogt (1 - Cat4)   Fitchburg, WI 252770  653 
8433.47Bill Gilmore   Janesville, WI 361118  633 
9Kurt Greenslit     620 

Men - Masters 45+ Category 1/2/ - 45+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1208.61Daniel Casper   Northfield, MN 214654  246 GrandStay Hotels
2212.94Wayne Simon (1 - Cat1)   Lake Barrington, IL 32742  251 Enzo's-PSIMET
3217.27Gregory Ferguson   Middleton, WI 218703  201 Trek Midwest Team
4221.60JW Miller (1 - Cat2)   Madison, WI 233978  202 
5225.93Tim Hacker (1 - Cat3)   Madison, WI 301570  220 Planet Bike
6230.26Michael Curtes   Mequon, WI 227470  247 
7234.59David Schrauth   Winnetka, IL 298292  257 The Pony Shop
8238.92Michael Meteyer   Madison, WI 321876  229 Great Dane Velo Club (GDVC)
9243.25Christando Lombardo   Crystal Lake, IL 84076  222 Verdigris-Village CX Team
10247.58William Kuster (2 - Cat3)   Anoka, MN 59499  249 Loon State Cyclists
11251.91Steve Laurel (2 - Cat2)   Longmont, CO 240886  256 
12256.24John Thompson (2 - Cat1)   Shoreview, MN 63849  258 St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
13260.57Tedd Jacobson (3 - Cat3)   Pewaukee, WI 161238  215 
14264.90Dave Eckel (3 - Cat2)   Trevor, WI 122771  214 KS Energy Services / Team Wisconsin
15269.23Allan Thom (4 - Cat3)   Clarendon Hills, IL 253766  252 Half Acre Cycling
16273.56David Luczynski (5 - Cat3)   Elgin, IL 199550  259 
17277.89Randal Warren (4 - Cat2)   Chicago, IL 37289  253 xXx Racing
18282.22John Ericsson   Verona, WI 148458  232 TEAM MADCROSS
19286.55Eric Knuth (6 - Cat3)   Madison, WI 203995  231 Trek Midwest Team
20290.88Chris Hammer (7 - Cat3)   Woodridge, IL 91451  248 Wheel Fast Racing
21295.21William Koehler (8 - Cat3)   Cedarburg, WI 214442  218 BVC/Nomad Cycling
22299.54Timothy Theobald   Milwaukee, WI 35298  212 Cafe Hollander RDC
23303.87Michael Pederson   St Paul, MN 27579  250 Hup United
24308.20Brian Petted (9 - Cat3)   Cedarburg, WI 58472  217 Team Extreme
25312.53Jeff Sympson   Rockford, IL 101514  221 Big Ring Flyers
DNFPaul Warloski (Cat2)   Milwaukee, WI 97808  207 My Wife Inc

Men - Masters 35+ Category 4 - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1291.17William Burkholder   Rockford, IL 296156  727 
2298.77Peter Tampa   Racine, WI 170593  720 SpiderMonkey Cycling
3306.37Joseph Smessaert   Eagle, WI 53537  724 Team Chiropractic Partners
4313.97Tim Skinner   Fitchburg, WI 280200  721 
5321.57Robert Sorenson   Green Bay, WI 361260  722 Big Ring Flyers
6329.17Nathan Phelps   De Pere, WI 272098  707 Big Ring Flyers
7336.77Larry Gundlach   Madison, WI 192742  791 MadCity Velo Club
8344.37Scott Olson (1 - Cat4)   Williams Bay, WI 358333  792 
9351.97Quentin Gniot   Green Bay, WI 293921  713 Big Ring Flyers
10359.57Shawn LaPlante   Caledonia, IL 359775  743 
11Matt Roscoe     797 
12374.77Thomas Kabacinski   Calidonia, IL 191741  796 xXx Racing
13382.37John Grosz (2 - Cat4)   Fond Du Lac, WI 350930  761 
14389.97Erik Jensen (3 - Cat4)   Madison, WI 305246  793 MadCity Velo Club
15397.57Sean Mullen   Middleton, WI 296397  745 MadCity Velo Club
16405.17Bob Callaway   Westby, WI 330964  739 

Men - Masters 35+ Category 1/2/ - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1201.28Joe Curtes   Milwaukee, WI 182177  159 
2207.24John Gatto   Oak Forest, IL 121461  175 
3213.20Jeff Melcher   West Bend, WI 166066  102 Team Pedal Moraine
4219.16Erik Enyedy (1 - Cat2)   Libertyville, IL 300572  174 Village-Verdigris Cycling
5225.12Mike Scalise (2 - Cat2)   Itasca, IL 300107  176 Verdigris-Village CX Team
6231.08Marc Engelhardt   Milwaukee, WI 253569  118 
7237.04Christopher Newlin   Viroqua, WI 207374  148 
8243.00Aaron Swanson   Ashland, WI 209665  172 
9248.96Christopher Smith (3 - Cat2)   Minneapolis, MN 118619  171 Hup United
10254.92Chris Goehrig (1 - Cat3)   Stoughton, WI 277258  127 TEAM MADCROSS
11260.88Andy Hoenisch   Madison, WI 208707  140 
12266.84Ronald Knutowski (2 - Cat3)   Cross Plains, WI 205988  124 
13272.80Paul Roltgen   Cottage Grove, WI 159534  136 Brazen Dropouts
14278.76Mark Harms   Madison, WI 180869  145 HTFU Racing
15284.72Lee Unwin (4 - Cat2)   Verona, WI 43739  143 
16290.68Matthew Block   Schofield, WI 216921  141 Bikeman.com
17296.64Ted Burns   Madison, WI 51292  166 Team Bell Lap
18302.60Wade Loberger   Oshkosh, WI 114529  106 Team Wheel & Sprocket
19308.56Tom Sybert (3 - Cat3)   Northbrook, IL 50313  455 
20314.52Paolo Urizar   Chicago, IL 226449  173 
21320.48Chad Dean (5 - Cat2)   Madison, WI 74509  168 5Nines Cycling
22326.44Daniel Wheeler   St. Paul, MN 227791  179 Gopher Wheelman
23332.40Reed Cornia   Madison, WI 132111  126 
DNFMike Heenan   Wauwatosa, WI 218362  161 My Wife Inc
DNFPatrick Myers   Chicago, IL 228794  149 Team TATI
DNFDavid Peters   Melrose, MA 27843  101 Brazen Dropouts Cycling Team

Men - Junior 15-18 - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1188.45Ian Haupt   Whitefish Bay, WI 253603  765 Planet Bike
2203.09Christopher Osborne   Mequon, WI 299939  729 ISCorp Cycling Team
3217.73Bill Mulligan   Lake Mills, WI 297004  759 
4232.37Garrett Roth   Shorewood, WI 247466  753 ISCorp Cycling Team
5247.01Nathan Labecki   Milwaukee, WI 209414  733 ISCorp Cycling Team
6261.65Maxwell Ackermann   Whitefish Bay, WI 311386  749 ISCorp Cycling Team
7276.29Corrie Osborne   Mequon, WI 298510  730 ISCorp Cycling Team
8290.93Daniel Santos   Louisville, KY 292395  764 Red Zone Cycling
9305.57Sam Beste   Brookfield, WI 278712  748 ISCorp Cycling Team
10320.21Emma Swartz   Madison, WI 286164  756 Junior Dropouts
11334.85Jacob Thom   Clarendon Hills, IL 303596  762 Half Acre Cycling
12349.49Rowan Norman   Port Washington, WI 329464  735 Team Extreme
13364.13Katie Paradis   Batavia, IL 362055  761 Team Bicycle Heaven
14378.77Erin Paradis   Batavia, IL 362053  760 Team Bicycle Heaven
DNFJacob Schilling   Racine, WI 255842  763 Team Mack Racing Assn

Men - Category 4 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1231.84Tyler Stein   Fort Atkinson, WI 310045  200 Team Fond Du Lac/Oshkosh Cyclery
2240.95Zachary Redding   Madison, WI 302164  192 
3250.06Bill Mulligan   Lake Mills, WI 297004  393 
4259.17Mark Sharafinski   Wauwatosa, WI 360239  273 
5268.28Andrew Meyer   Lake Mills, WI 360969  161 
6277.39Garrett Roth   Shorewood, WI 247466  356 ISCorp Cycling Team
7286.50Jon Wienandt   Fond Du Lac Wi 327496  175 Team Fond Du Lac/Oshkosh Cyclery
8unknown rider     419 
9304.72Brian Wick   Milwaukee, WI 265015  311 Little Ade's
10313.83Chad Brown   Fitchburg, WI 311883  153 
11322.94Randall Koplin   Middleton, WI 350528  272 
12332.05Patrick Dowd   Middleton, WI 309805  343 
13341.16Mac Schroeder   Oregon, WI 329336  223 
14350.27Jason Bleedorn   Madison, WI 313754  325 
15359.38Andrew Schmidt   Lake Geneva, WI 303828  365 
16368.49Thomas Kabacinski   Calidonia, IL 191741  416 xXx Racing
17377.60Christopher Kleingartner   Denver, CO 301664  414 Roscoe Village Bike Racing
18386.71Nathan Yadon   Madison, WI 290166  417 University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
DNFTimothy Strege   Racine, WI 226857  179 Team Geargrinder
DNFScott Olson   Williams Bay, WI 358333  386 
DNFRob Capps   Chicago, IL 340438  412 
DNFZach Giffey     353 

Men - Category 3 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1207.18Kyle Sarasin   Marquette, MI 325806  456 
2211.50Russ Kuryk   Chicago, IL 299811  443 Iron Cycles
3215.82Christopher Osborne   Mequon, WI 299939  316 ISCorp Cycling Team
4220.14David Lombardo   Crystal Lake, IL 285991  401 Verdigris-Village CX Team
5224.46Paul Loeper   Madison, WI 241692  309 
6228.78Mitch Nordahl   Anoka, MN 312426  459 Minnesota Junior Cycling Inc.
7233.10drew wilson   Rochester, MN 321766  453 
8237.42Marshall Greene   Bend, OR 305467  402 Brazen Dropouts Cycling Team
9241.74Gary Baisa   Madison, WI 97196  436 Brazen Dropouts
10246.06Timothy Willcox   Madison, WI 326756  318 Magnus
11250.38Ben Marchewka   Waterloo, WI 302088  324 Team Pedal Moraine
12254.70Edwin Bagley   Chicago, IL 229687  441 Iron Cycles
13259.02Sanjay Ganju   New Berlin, WI 196060  344 Trek Midwest Team
14263.34Gavin Haley   Louisville, KY 259719  457 Red Zone Cycling
15267.66Jay Maas   Fitchburg, WI 203875  415 Apex Racing Team
16271.98Andy Swartz   Madison, WI 34769  440 Brazen Dropouts
17276.30Chris Strahm   Deforest, WI 298783  446 Roscoe Village Bike Racing
18280.62Travis Gruchow   Madison, WI 328924  388 Magnus
19284.94Josey Weik   Wrenshall, MN 297766  448 ISCorp Cycling Team
20289.26David Price   Madison, WI 314618  311 U of Wisconsin/Madison Cycling Team
21293.58Ian McShane   Louisville, KY 257336  444 Red Zone Cycling
22297.90Buckley Birkholz   Wausau, WI 310285  418 
23302.22Colby Lash   Marquette, MI 293861  430 
24306.54Stephen Gaffield   Madison, WI 253036  305 Brazen Dropouts Cycling Team
25310.86Matthew Kamphuis   Cottage Grove, WI 186054  405 Trek Midwest Team
26315.18Nathan Labecki   Milwaukee, WI 209414  308 ISCorp Cycling Team
27319.50Jason Roggenbauer   Newtown , CT 295014  451 Wheel Fast Racing
28323.82Daniel Dolney   Chicago, IL 310559  414 ISCorp Cycling Team
29328.14Michael Gregor   Madison, WI 272650  372 Roscoe Village Bike Racing
30332.46Don Iwen   Milwaukee 208154  307 
31336.78Michael Wakeley   Ottawa, IL 211313  447 Team Kenda presented by Geargrinder
DNFTom Sybert   Northbrook, IL 50313  455 
DNFChristopher Barton   Madison, WI 211173  413 
DNFSam Dries   West Bend Wi 332404  432 Brazen Dropouts Cycling Team
DNFJohn Hoffman   Algonquin, IL 299100  458 North Branch Cycling Club
DNFSamuel Bramel   Little Canada, MN 291951  454 Gopher Wheelmen

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1158.78Chad Hartley (1 - Pro)   Fox Point, WI 126996  Kenda Pro Cycling pb Geargrinder
2162.57Corey Stelljes   Madison, WI 307965  46 
3166.36Brian Conant (1 - Cat1)   Dekalb, IL 7522  77 The Pony Shop
4170.15Craig Faulkner (2 - Cat1)   Mendota Heights, MN 244650  85 Crossniacs
5173.94Joseph maloney (3 - Cat1)   Milwaukee 313232  62 KS Energy Services / Team Wisconsin
6177.73Michael Hemme (4 - Cat1)   Chicago, IL 153182  13 
7181.52Jesse Rients   Shakopee, MN 147524  80 KUHL
8185.31David Staab (5 - Cat1)   Madison, WI 205836  Great Dane Velo Club (GDVC)
9189.10Jason Knauff   Chicago, IL 145455  79 Burnham Racing
10192.89Raymond Smith   Louisville, KY 292526  86 Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross
11196.68Noah Marcus (1 - Cat2)   Omaha, NE 297063  89 Velo Veloce Cycling Club
12200.47Alexander Martin (2 - Cat2)   Madison, WI 308924  75 Brazen Dropouts
13204.26Matthew Schweiker   Chicago, IL 277107  90 Mesa Cycles Racing Team
14208.05Christopher Fisher (6 - Cat1)   Inver Grove Heights, MN 182827  84 Crossniacs
15211.84Joshua Roeser   Buffalo, MN 160630  81 Flat City Cycling Club Inc.
16215.63Scott McLaughlin (7 - Cat1)   Chicago, IL 72722  15 SRAM Factory
17219.42Ross Cerniglia (3 - Cat2)   Wauwatosa, WI 280197  12 My Wife Inc
18223.21William Street   Sheboygan, WI 219245  61 KUHL
19227.00John Kurtz (4 - Cat2)   Lombard, IL 262404  82 Flatlandia Cycling Team
20230.79Luke Holtan   Milwaukee, WI 262458  38 velo trocadero cycling
21234.58Michael Berman (5 - Cat2)   Chicago, IL 201203  87 Spidermonkey Cycling
22238.37Tony Wagner   West Bend, WI 204671  52 
DNFIsaac Neff   Madison, WI 200724  KCV Cycling Club
DNFEric Drummer (Cat2)   Skokie, IL 10047  88 Alberto's Sport
DNFTimothy Campbell   Lake Mills, WI 240400  51 Track Teams by WAHU

Men - Junior - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1322.75Luke Arrigoni   Hoffman Estates, IL 329186  684 Verdigris-Village CX Team
2341.88Gina Johnson   Park Ridge, IL 298758  665 Verdigris-Village CX Team
3361.01Simon Jones   Milwaukee, WI 291893  676 ISCorp Cycling Team
4380.14Caleb Swartz   Madison, WI 286165  655 Junior Dropouts
5Erik Rauland     685 
6418.40Calhan Norman   Port Washington, WI 361008  660 
7437.53Joshua Schilling   Racine, WI 287858  686 Team Mack Racing Assoc. LTD
8456.66Henry McAlvanah   Madison, WI 362398  667 Magnus
9475.79Avery Hotchkiss   Verona, WI 360320  666 Magnus
10494.92Emma Osborne   Mequon, WI 359179  663 ISCorp Cycling Team

Women - Women Pro/1/2 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1140.12Samantha Schneider   Milwaukee, WI 170980  CT: TIBCO to the Top
2148.21Linda Sone   Northfield, MN 224939  30 Team Mountain Khakis
3156.30Alyssa Severn   Lees Summit, MO 325718  Cyclocrossracing.com
4164.39Abby Strigel   Madison, WI 202434  Cyclocrossracing.com
5172.48Corey Coogan Cisek   Minneapolis, MN 261947  28 
6180.57Jennifer Herrell-Rhoades   Kansas City, MO 243849  31 Bicycles of Tulsa
7188.66Jessica Hill   Evanston, IL 182688  21 
8196.75Sarah Huang   Pleasant Prairie, WI 225258  ISCorp Cycling Team
9204.84Corrie Osborne   Mequon, WI 298510  11 ISCorp Cycling Team
10212.93Patricia Kaufmann (1 - Cat2)   Whitefish Bay, WI 18621  13 My Wife Inc
11221.02Heidi Beck   Delafield, WI 306581  27 
12229.11Meredith Peterson (2 - Cat2)   Madison, WI 248348  12 
DNSDiane Ostenso (Cat2)   Cottage Grove, WI 177665  24 Planet Bike

Women - Women Category 3 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1245.06Katherine Santos   Louisville, KY 302383  540 Red Zone Cycling
2258.05Eleanor Blick   Chicago, IL 309878  542 Johnny Sprockets
3271.04Skylar Schneider   West Allis, WI 300089  544 
4284.03Niki Soderberg   Wausau , WI 310193  543 
5297.02Nancy Heymann   Highland Park, IL 283728  541 Higher Gear- Gear Head Cyclocross Team
6310.01Heather Curnutt   Madison, WI 246308  502 MadCity Velo Club
7323.00Kari Myrland   Oregon, WI 324156  545 Brazen Dropouts Cycling Team
8335.99Cassey Lynn   Madison, WI 294376  528 U of Wisconsin/Madison Cycling Team
9348.98Gina Kenny   Orland Park, IL 210270  505 PSIMET Racing
DNFMelissa Putzer   Oshkosh, WI 161325  506 Team Wheel & Sprocket

Women - Women Category 4 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Erin Feldhausen     107 
2478.80Diane Schlipper   Madison, WI 343160  53 Great Dane Velo Club (GDVC)
3517.10Kate Konkle   Madison, WI 359510  51 
4555.40Margaret Withee   Fitchburg, WI 361501  96 Great Dane Velo Club

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFSpyShimanoBonk BreakerSierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee