Race Results for
MSG Cyclocross Series:Presented By, Town Of Unicoi
Kingsport, TN
(Event Information)
Cyclo-cross on 10/15/2011

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Single Speed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Justin Crawford   Covington, VA 271187  206 Tri-Cities Road Club
2 Bert Hull   Charleston Sc 42298  212 Krystal / Warp9bikes.com
3 Tim Bell   Chattanooga, TN 302597  211 Krystal / Warp9bikes.com
4 Michael Seek   Norfolk, VA 123810  207 MSG Cyclocross
5 Jason Lachniet   Glade Spring, VA 360152  219 
6 Jack Brown   Lenoir, NC 236017  355 Fiets Maan Racing
7 Dwayne Letterman   Elizabethton, TN 179248  356 MSG Cyclocross
8 Steve Stidham   Kingsport, TN 269869  208 Tri-Cities Road Club
9 Phillip Burgess   Knoxville, TN 224071  202 TVB Race/ Tomato Head
10 Julie Paisant   High Point , NC 282245  353 Mock Orange Racing
11 Michael Thomas   Johnson City, TN 180659  204 Trixie
12 Mike Patterson   Kingsport, TN 229523  213 MSG Cyclocross
DNF Andrew Stackhouse   Boone, NC 206712  209 Pirate Race Productions pb ALPHA
DNF Russell Melton   Hyden, KY 207560  220 Team Hammer Nutrition

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Juniors - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Levi Marland   Boone, NC 253785  379 Boone Bike/Specialized
2 Garrett Smith   Church Hill, TN 285861  50 Tri Cities Road Club
3 Anthony Bailey   Piney Flats, TN 324600  396 TCRC Juniors p/b Anytime Fitness
DNF Joe Wiswell   Boone, NC 311308  390 

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Juniors - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jesse Stidham   Kingsport, TN 270613  349 Tri-Cities Road Club
2 Andrew Bailey   Piney Flats, TN 282272  397 TCRC Juniors p/b Anytime Fitness
3 Zachary Harless   Abingdon, VA 337022  372 Tri-Cities Road Club

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Masters - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jacob McGahey   Asheville, NC 108366  533 ABRC
2 Dirk Pohlmann   Knoxville, TN 51532  529 Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team P/B Motorex
3 Sean Eidemiller   Knoxville, TN 309963  502 Micro Metals/Bike Zoo/Sunspot
4 Dwain Miller   Bristol, VA 86896  509 
5 Patrick Weddell   West Jefferson, NC 165037  534 Cleveland Clinic Sports Health Cycling
6 Todd Braswell   Lenoir, NC 101225  500 Fiets Maan Racing
7 John McKenna   Blacksburg, VA 203142  525 Rogues Racing
8 Thomas VanDevender   Asheville, NC 104864  523 
9 Trent Long   Alcoa, TN 194467  504 Team Gran Fondo
10 Michael Seek   Norfolk, VA 123810  516 MSG Cyclocross
11 Brian Schultz   Asheville, NC 197637  521 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
12 Jack Brown   Lenoir, NC 236017  527 Fiets Maan Racing
13 Brian Hackathorne   North Charleston, SC 177246  535 
14 Charles Hicks   Lenoir, NC 270345  501 Fiets Maan Racing
15 Bob Whitaker   Johnson City, TN 284489  508 Tri-Cities Road Club
DNF Dwight Smith   Church Hill, TN 269901  510 Tri Cities Road Club

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Masters - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeffrey Haase   Asheville, NC 14517  583 ABRC
2 Dwight Wyatt   Fairview, NC 220066  577 
3 Eddie Branch   Bristol, TN 253699  566 
4 Richard Jennings   Hickory, NC 300718  556 Mock Orange Racing
5 Mark Harless   Abingdon, VA 95494  565 
6 Lawrence Czarnecki   Knoxville, TN 226271  569 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
7 Ron Swenson   Lenoir, NC 253944  570 
8 Steven Hall   Weaverville, NC 14733  578 ABRC
9 Greg Casteel   Lenoir City, TN 95775  573 Harper Auto
10 Brian Archer   Blountville, TN 91124  564 
11 Jeffrey Linnen   Bristol, TN 110848  572 Tri-Cities Road Club
12 Paul Paisant   High Point , NC 280851  555 Mock Orange Bikes
13 Jonathan Kinnick   Johnson City, TN 231641  574 Tri-Cities Road Club
14 George Droke   Pegram, TN 235543  576 Cumberland Transit Cycling
15 Larry Bishop   Kingsport, TN 257317  571 Tri Cities Road Club
16 Treavis Taylor   Asheville, NC 63415  554 Youngblood Bicycles

Men - Mountain Bike

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jared Cakebread   Elizabethton, TN 174363  36 
2 Matthew Young   Elizabethton, TN 318784  242 
3 Everett Baker   Johnson City, TN 2318  247 Tri-Cities Road Club
4 Trevor Clark   Bristol, TN 327900  357 Piney Flats Bicycles and fitness
5 Alan Sparks   Elizabethton, TN 191107  249 East Tennessee State University
DNF Eric Marland   Boone, NC 91085  354 Boone Velo

Men - Men Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Matthew Russell   Woodbury 300391  454 TCRC Juniors p/b Anytime Fitness
2 Connor Tankersley   Erwin, TN 298438  62 Tri-Cities Road Club
3 Jared Cakebread   Elizabethton, TN 174363  542 
4 Jason Lachniet   Glade Spring, VA 360152  434 
5 Matthew Young   Elizabethton, TN 318784  595 
6 Robert Bailey   Piney Flats, TN 271109  404 Tri-Cities Road Club
7 Michael Noonan   Asheville, NC 58876  413 
8 brad reed   Johnson City, TN 274261  597 Bad Goat Racing
9 Chris Cannon   Johnson City, TN 318270  429 Tri Cities Road Club
10 Joe Wiswell   Boone, NC 311308  418 
11 Eddie Branch   Bristol, TN 253699  401 
12 Lawrence Czarnecki   Knoxville, TN 226271  451 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
13 Craig Hoyme   Fall Branch, TN 16949  436 Tri-Cities Road Club
14 Anthony Williams   Kingsport, TN 298155  425 
15 Michael Lahm   Weaverville, NC 350746  420 
16 Raymond Compton   Asheville, NC 278866  469 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
17 Toby Carpenter   Knoxville, TN 112245  435 
18 John McMenemy   Lenoir, NC 253522  468 Fiets Maan Racing
19 Julio Lopez   Morganton, NC 304192  471 
20 Jonathan Kinnick   Johnson City, TN 231641  400 Tri-Cities Road Club
21 Ronald Trivette   Bristol, TN 271138  415 
22 Joey Carico   Kingsport, TN 301447  417 Tri Cities Road Club
23 Ethan Mendelson   Asheville, NC 362093  472 
24 Alan Sparks   Elizabethton, TN 191107  406 East Tennessee State University
25 Andy Mullins   Big Stone Gap, VA 240721  424 
26 Larry Tomlinson   Mount Carmel, TN 334032  427 
27 Robert Spinks     411 
28 Zachary Harless   Abingdon, VA 337022  452 Tri-Cities Road Club
29 Josh Cole     470 
30 Bob Whitaker   Johnson City, TN 284489  403 Tri-Cities Road Club
31 Daniel Campbell     450 
32 Dakota Smith     464 
33 Trevor Clark   Bristol, TN 327900  428 Piney Flats Bicycles and fitness
34 spencer culbertson   Kingsport, TN 358372  446 
DNF Adam Strachn   Charlotte, NC 307442  596 East Tennessee State University

Men - Men Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 andrew hager   Asheville, NC 282941  467 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
2 Jesse Pipes   Boone, NC 257009  334 Boone Velo
3 Nolan Tankersley   Erwin, TN 298437  61 Tri Cities Road Club
4 Cecilio Cruz   Lenoir, NC 324896  329 
5 Sean Eidemiller   Knoxville, TN 309963  301 Micro Metals/Bike Zoo/Sunspot
6 Austin Hilliard   Irmo Sc 288459  332 Athens Velo Club
7 Patrick Beeson   Winston-salem 87936  324 
8 Jason Lewis   Jonesborough, TN 276540  313 
9 Dwight Smith   Church Hill, TN 269901  305 Tri Cities Road Club
10 Aaron Casey   Kingsport, TN 300913  303 MSG Cyclocross
11 Michael Robinson   Asheville, NC 214947  339 ABRC
12 Joseph Grimes   Boone, NC 242647  338 Boone Velo
13 Jesse Stidham   Kingsport, TN 270613  345 Tri-Cities Road Club
14 Andrew Stackhouse   Boone, NC 206712  337 Pirate Race Productions pb ALPHA
15 Max Dyer   Lenoir, NC 251110  335 Fiets Maan Racing
16 Dwayne Letterman   Elizabethton, TN 179248  318 MSG Cyclocross
17 Russell Melton   Hyden, KY 207560  331 Team Hammer Nutrition
18 Thomas Wilkinson   Johnson City, TN 215583  333 
19 Steve Stidham   Kingsport, TN 269869  311 Tri-Cities Road Club
20 Phillip Burgess   Knoxville, TN 224071  327 TVB Race/ Tomato Head
21 Mike Patterson   Kingsport, TN 229523  336 MSG Cyclocross

Men - Men Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Will Black   Austin, TX 58540  252 ABRC
2 Noah Niwinski   Asheville, NC 236341  270 Boone Bike/Specialized
3 Eric Muehl   Mills River, NC 246666  253 Industry Nine
4 Andrew Bailey   Piney Flats, TN 282272  273 TCRC Juniors p/b Anytime Fitness
5 Eric Wondergem   Johnson City, TN 165681  260 Hup United
6 Justin Crawford   Covington, VA 271187  255 Tri-Cities Road Club
7 Eric Marland   Boone, NC 91085  264 Boone Velo
8 Patrick Weddell   West Jefferson, NC 165037  77 Cleveland Clinic Sports Health Cycling
9 John McKenna   Blacksburg, VA 203142  268 Rogues Racing
DNS Dirk Pohlmann   Knoxville, TN 51532  269 Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team P/B Motorex
DNF Trent Long   Alcoa, TN 194467  274 Team Gran Fondo
DNF Noah Metzler (Cat2)   Greenville, SC 230698  256 Team Globalbike

Women - Women Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kathryn Hayes   Jonesborough, TN 286815  481 Tri Cities Road Club
2 Jamie Williams     494 
3 Abigail O'Hare     495 
4 Lacey Douglas   Des Moines, IA 208264  86 Smart Honda Women's Team
5 Paula Lamberson   Limestone, TN 284624  475 
6 Darcy Grimes   Boone, NC 364767  477 
7 Jenna Carico   Kingsport, TN 324442  297 Tri Cities Road Club
8 Robin Roark   Bristol, TN 285541  497 ABRC
9 Janine Pleasant   Johnson City, TN 253700  482 
DNF Amanda Likens     478 

Women - Women Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ashley James   Dousman, WI 219841  364 KCCX Fuji Elite Cyclocross Team p/b Challenge Tires
2 Jane Burlew (1 - Cat3)   Weaverville, NC 360760  365 
3 Nina Elliott (1 - Cat2)   Greenville, SC 308684  392 Greenville Women's Cycling
4 Allison Forkner   Maggie Valley, NC 271398  375 
5 Cara Applegate   Asheville, NC 133102  388 ABRC
6 Kim Bishop (2 - Cat3)   Kingsport, TN 237805  399 Tri Cities Road Club
7 Julie Paisant (3 - Cat3)   High Point , NC 282245  366 Mock Orange Racing
8 Thea Kent   Asheville, NC 289489  368 PainPathways Cycling Team
9 Sara Jarrell   Colorado Springs, CO 253980  367 
10 Melanie Black   Houston 40370  382 ABRC
11 Debbie Gillespie   Travelers Rest, SC 272883  362 Greenville Spinners Bicycle Club
12 Erica Chard (4 - Cat3)   Grand Blanc Mi 274325  363 ABRC
13 Janet Trubey   Fletcher, NC 187030  389 ABRC

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Juniors - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Grace Bishop   Kingsport, TN 325370  398 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyUSACDFOSMOCUOREBonk BreakerShimanoSierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee