Race Results for
MSC #8, Blast the Mass
Snowmass Village, CO
(Event Information)
Downhill on 08/07/2011

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3 - 11-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Armen Davis   Longmont, CO6:09.54 293962  605 The Fix Bike Shop
2 Alex Holtzen   Boulder, CO6:19.57 321534  552 The Fix
3 Trent Del Grippo   Golden, CO7:19.38 314386  644 aCOS / G-Force
DNS Griffen Chabot   dns  523 

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tyler Spence   Carbondale, CO4:44.41 248811  563 Banshee / Geronimo
2 Wyatt Freier   Castle Rock, CO4:47.70 309949  514 RPM/Yeti
3 Cole Hengeveld   Flagstaff, AZ5:21.31 367375  592 Nothland Motorsports
4 Dan Strangfeld   Parker, CO5:39.59 329726  653 Mojo Wheels
DNS zakary ulin   Castle Rock, COdns 352982  551 Royal Racing

Men - CAT 3 - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Zach Graveson   Pagosa Springs, CO4:50.70 350876  666 Pedal and Powder
2 Skyler Anderson   Granby, CO4:52.51 321464  554 Team Solvista
3 Dillon Haley   4:54.14  699 
4 Cory Clark   5:02.36  654 
5 Jacob Fedel   5:03.84  651 
6 Gavin Gargiulo   Colorado Springs, CO5:12.60 353172  529 Stratical Solutions
7 Connor Hesen   Littleton, CO5:15.18 309703  571 Mojo Wheels
8 Banks Kriz   5:16.47  712 Sol vista bike park
9 Jamie Henderson   5:17.45  661 
10 Josh Palmer   Gunnison, CO5:19.23 318752  648 
11 Josh Wisda   Littleton, CO5:27.50 353718  637 
12 Forrest Simpson   Longmont, CO5:31.25 317338  713 
13 Lane Speas   Castle Rock, CO5:49.71 293713  639 Mojo Wheels
14 Patrick O'Connell   Winter Park, CO6:01.82 283505  674 Grand Sports
15 Colin Hornock   Centennial, CO6:07.23 297119  519 Alpha Bicyle Company
16 Evan Brookens   6:09.99  669 
DNS Mitch McFee   Pueblo, COdns 351946  536 ODI / Azonic-Leatt / IXS Sports Division
DNS Randy Burbidge   Glenwood Springs, COdns 315572  601 NEMA/ODI/Leatt
DNS Roscoe O'Donnell   Longmont, COdns 309804  770 Mojo Wheels

Men - CAT 3 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Pete Lee   4:57.84  626 
2 Tj Prieur   5:00.11  711 
3 Don Ferris   5:02.89  740 Anvil Bikeworks
DNS Garrett Walker   dns  636 
DNS Jeff Surdo   Woodland Park, COdns 280793  765 Team Telecycle
DNF Ryan Towne   dnf  504 Golden Bike Shop
DNF Spencer Huso   dnf  633 Alpha Bicycle Company

Men - CAT 3 - 30-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jason Adkisson   Castle Rock, CO6:00.19 296867  537 
2 Doug Strangfeld   Parker, CO6:12.77 329908  703 Mojo Wheels

Men - CAT 2 - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ben Robinson   Centennial, CO4:38.65 286829  582 Mojo Wheels
2 John Nichols   Flagstaff, AZ4:43.30 296612  709 Absolute Bikes
3 Joe Barry   Colorado Springs, CO4:44.47 321972  660 Palmer Cycling Team/Royal Racing
4 Bennett Colburn   Golden, CO4:46.70 315984  623 Pedal Pushers Cyclery
5 Bryce Hermanussen   Golden, CO4:49.00 318756  668 Pedal Pusher Cyclery
6 Ben Weger   Englewood, CO4:49.68 287114  664 Mojo Wheels
7 Oliver Vowel   Dillon, CO4:53.88 298244  528 Wolf Rock Cycling
8 Andrew Garner   Rio Rancho, NM4:54.85 319400  530 
9 Jacob Branney   Boulder, CO5:31.31 219375  508 Aloha Mtn Cycles
10 Bailey Dale   6:04.13  546 
11 Cody Smith   Colorado Springs, CO6:33.03 316308  524 Palmer High Cycling Team
DNS Ben Shay   Evergreen, COdns 315608  527 aCOS
DNS Zachary Proctor   Centennial, COdns 289154  581 aCOS
DNF Robert Pettit   Basalt, COdnf 267136  515 Team Geronimo

Men - CAT 2 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Linton Judycki   Red River, NM4:28.93 353484  750 
2 Will Montague   Denver, CO4:36.05 322558  680 Guerrilla Gravity
3 Sergio Reynoso   4:40.77  767 
4 Redmond McIntosh   4:46.00  735 
5 Jimmy Vonesh   Minturn, CO4:50.07 339174  570 Progressive Trail Design
6 William Beilke   Aurora, CO4:51.99 267179  634 mojo wheels
7 Eliot Rosenberg   4:59.60  721 Big Al's Bicycle Heaven
8 Matthew Wells   Breckenridge Co5:01.64 322556  613 aCOS
9 Teagan Corkery   5:18.33  704 
10 John Rupp   Denver, CO5:18.41 317010  516 Guerilla Gravity
11 Jon Litton   5:26.53  701 
12 Joseph Risi   5:34.94  628 Aspen Brewing Company/Rocky Mountain Bicycles
DNS Mark Peterson   Fort Collins, COdns 335252  517 
DNS James Helmer   Salida, COdns 319658  539 Monarch Mountain
DNS Taylor Biner   dns  603 
DNS Spencer Williams   Fort Collins, COdns 212999  650 
DNS Michael Malone   dns  768 Kozos/Dire Ride

Men - CAT 2 - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Phillip Stevens   Leadville, CO4:47.06 34096  538 Colorado Custom Wood Floors
2 Moises Alarcon   Thornton, CO4:49.60 79633  500 Stirring Earth
3 George Kidder   Snowmass Village, CO4:50.68 298903  676 High Society
4 Robert Gerwing   Golden, CO5:27.33 316608  726 aCOS
5 Erik Long   Coloradosprings, CO5:28.43 292977  659 Fli Bye Racing
6 Chris Bianco   Louisville, CO5:54.69 321932  719 
7 Josh Cook   6:33.11  624 Neverest
DNS Adam Lavender   Carbondale, COdns 211131  553 Grassroots Cycles/Commencal
DNF kazzy Saito   Carbondale, COdnf 275265  617 Grassroots cycles/X-Fusion

Men - CAT 2 - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 H Plesner   5:03.74  612 Pedal Pushers
2 Ryan Steele   Lakewood, CO5:10.09 349504  533 aCOS
3 Richard OConnor   Albuquerque, NM5:19.95 318054  608 Canfield Bros.
4 William Medcalf   Albuquerque, NM5:30.50 79977  662 
DNS Scott Branney   Highlands Ranch, COdns 237847  501 RPM / Yeti
DNS Parsifal Smith-Hill   dns  737 Aeolian Solo

Men - CAT 1 - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nate Furbee   Los Osos, CA4:09.05 215754  629 Transition/Fox Shox/e*thirteen/Baywood
2 Austin Hackett Klaube   Dillon, CO4:17.57 294146  520 Wolf Rock Racing
3 Chase Nelson   Littleton, CO4:17.78 264517  525 Wolf Rock Racing
4 Alec Toney   Basalt, CO4:18.22 278324  692 Team Geronimo/Banchee Bikes
5 Parker Degray   Park City, UT4:22.43 217135  686 Go-Ride.com
6 Matthew Branney   Littleton, CO4:27.23 219366  507 RPM/Yeti
7 Roy Benge   Carbondale, CO4:28.23 246529  572 Team Geronimo - Banshee Bikes
8 Harrison Ory   Denver, CO4:30.18 230690  593 Mojo Wheels
9 Joseph Crosby   Colorado Springs, CO4:36.93 280787  535 
10 Paul McSparin   Frisco, CO4:39.22 294143  518 Wolf Rock Racing
11 Wiley Kaupas   Dillon, CO4:41.53 292907  522 Wolf Rock Racing
12 Josh Lambert   Centennial, CO4:43.48 286155  577 aCOS
DNS Madison Bailey   Carbondale, COdns 227702  649 Von Zipper goggles/DVS shoes
DNF Tanner Spence   Carbondale, COdnf 246796  562 Banshee / Geronimo

Men - CAT 1 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ryan Strang   Newbury Park, CA4:27.89 249533  694 Boney Mountain Coffee
2 Trevor Haley   Evergreen, CO4:29.30 198616  595 Mojo Wheels
3 Phillip Chilimindris   Denver, CO4:31.56 158652  645 DeWALT
4 Milan Geis   Sedona, AZ4:33.44 261329  728 Boot Doctors / Paragon / Mtn Village Bike Park
5 Johnny Muldoon   Orem, UT4:34.94 207643  732 Canfield Brothers
6 Scott Punt   Mount Shasta, CA4:36.75 295635  622 Morewood/iXS/Spank
7 Alex Prouty   Durango, CO4:43.84 254235  693 
8 Micah VanHorn   Broomfield, CO4:45.16 313394  763 
9 John MacMurray   Durango, CO4:46.83 265526  708 Summit Velo
10 Clayton Haskins   Boulder, CO4:48.90 301118  715 CU Cycling
11 Joe Nicholson   Durango, CO4:51.34 255069  550 pedal the peaks/hayes bicycle group/monster energy/nema/gamut USA
12 Martin Novak   Longmont, CO4:56.41 261097  677 TVR/ONE industries/Monster Energy
13 Brendan Smith   Boulder, CO5:04.82 247716  682 Terminal Velocity Racing
14 Ned Kajko   Steamboat Springs, CO5:05.28 200126  683 Steamboat Gravity Team
15 Michael Allen   Littleton, CO5:08.91 299008  532 
DNS Chris Hale   Grand Junction, COdns 256493  558 Grassroots Cycles

Men - CAT 1 - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Robert Way   Crested Butte, CO4:34.81 217549  720 Big Al's
2 Damon Gilbert   Manitou Springs, CO4:40.13 138631  687 RockShox
3 Blake Treadway   Grand Junction, CO4:41.68 296347  590 GRASSROOTS CYCLES
4 Eon Jarvis   Denver, CO4:43.35 326612  667 Salt Cycles
5 Shawnee McGovern   Boulder, CO4:46.00 83560  604 SMAC Innovations
6 Gary Dye   Telluride, CO4:46.89 152235  727 Boot Doctors/Mountain Village Bike Park
7 Jess Fowler   Flagstaff, AZ4:49.50 290673  710 Absolute Bikes
8 Scott Richards   Boulder, CO4:56.00 263444  681 Orbit Racing / SMAC Innovations
9 Jeffrey Wu   Littleton, CO5:17.42 164941  706 
10 Ignacio Alfaro   8:21.52  718 
DNS Chris Webb   Lakewood, COdns 266715  534 aCOS / Smiling Moose Deli
DNS Matt Giaraffa   Denver, COdns 296345  579 Guerrilla Gravity
DNF Scott Spangler   Albuquerque, NMdnf 259921  642 Bike Works Albuquerque

Men - CAT 1 - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Robert Garcia   Dillon, CO4:45.66 12796  698 Wolf Rock Racing
2 Curt Clemetson   Aspen, CO4:46.07 279045  531 
3 James Gillespie   Golden, CO4:59.33 215566  690 Mojo Wheels

Men - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Trevor Trinkino   Evergreen, CO4:03.26 242852  61 Yeti RPM
2 David Ziegman   Wheatridge, CO4:05.04 111812  42 Yeti Cycles National Team
3 Brian Buell   Jamestown, CO4:07.26 218052  TeamGeronimo/BansheeBikes
4 Chris Boice   Albuquerque, NM4:11.39 215006  Yeti Cycles National Team
5 Drew Pautler   4:11.90  50 Primary/Sram/Trek
6 Heikki Hall   Durango, CO4:12.85 117452  56 by the hive / e*thirteen
7 Christopher Shewmake   Denver, CO4:13.13 212815  58 Sram Santa Cruz
8 Naish Ulmer   Hood River, OR4:14.14 175253  16 Spy Optics/Rollic Dark Timbers/GO-RIDE.com
9 Matthew Johnston   Salt Lake City, UT4:14.21 166708  45 MJ Cannonballs Racing
10 Trevor Martin   Telluride, CO4:14.55 189828  67 Corsair/e*thirteen/Dakine/Telluride Sports
10 Kevin Soller   Breckenridge, CO4:14.55 213616  70 Rocky Mountain Bikes/Sram
12 Nathaniel Hills   Dillon, CO4:16.27 201161  52 Wolf Rock Racing
13 Matthew Thompson   Denver, CO4:16.71 99996  46 Sram / Santa Cruz
14 Eric Landis   Grand Junction, CO4:17.44 288034  25 Grassroots Cycles / MRP/ MTB Strength Training/Transition/Marzocchi
15 Javier Lopez Ruiz   4:17.83  79 Specialized Fox Mexico
16 Szymon Kowalski   Lakewood, CO4:17.84 192143  51 Wolf Rock Racing / Trek Co-Op
17 Michael Buell   Nederland, CO4:18.06 202502  Team Geronimo/Banshee Bikes
18 Doug Ewer   Denver, CO4:20.39 182791  57 SantaCruz/SRAM
19 Craig Carlson   Aspen, CO4:21.15 266100  11 TVR
20 colin pickett   Crested Butte , CO4:22.22 288103  63 Rocky Mountain Bicycles/Big Al's Bicycle Heaven
21 Daniel Goss   Telluride, CO4:22.36 174677  32 Mountain Village Bike Park/Paragon Sports
22 Samuel Stevens   Carbondale, CO4:22.72 217240  60 Aloha Mountain Cyclery
23 Blair Reed   Boulder, CO4:23.24 201148  23 Mojo Wheels/SMAC Innovations
25 Joey Schusler   Boulder, CO4:24.07 201238  43 Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team
26 Dustin Belcher   Carbondale, CO4:24.22 215649  55 Aloha Mtn Cycles
27 Leland Turner   Breckenridge, CO4:25.72 94880  10 aCOS / Marzocchi
28 Andrew Templin   Moose, WY4:35.14 261131  83 Canfield Brothers/Grassroots Cycles/DT Swiss/MRP/Dakine/Kili
29 Larry Greene   Scottsdale, AZ4:35.43 112067  48 Kore Bike
30 James Hollibaugh   Boulder, CO4:35.65 132525  65 Mafia Racing
31 William Lujan   Albuquerque, NM4:40.00 211813  54 Angel Fire Resort / Paradise Power / BikeWorks / Giant
32 Vince Sanchez   Albuquerque, NM4:42.61 31197  62 bike works
33 Philip Wheeler   Colorado Springs, CO6:27.20 169103  59 Sram Santa Cruz
34 Ben Furbee   Los Osos, CA7:53.47 215234  24 Transition/Fox Shox/e*thirteen/Baywood
DNS Matthew Russell   Fort Collins, CODNS 217448  84 Road 34

Women - CAT 2 - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sienna Jensen   6:58.48  586 Pedal Pushers Cyclery
DNS Lindsay Yost   Brighton, COdns 330222  526 Mojo Wheels

Women - CAT 1

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Janae Pritchett   Crested Butte, CO5:49.05 244664  670 
2 Beth Roberts   Moab, UT5:56.44 280245  521 Poison Spider Bicycles

Women - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Darian Harvey   Durango, CO5:07.48 195177  37 Vixen Racing
2 Christen Boyer   Aspen, CO5:42.21 248742  49 One Ghost Industries
3 Alisha Gibson   Durango, CO6:32.49 243237  73 2nd Ave Sports

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUOREBonk BreakerSierra NevadaShimanoOSMOSpyUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee