Race Results for
Kirkwood Mountian Classic - Sierra Cup #4
Kirkwood, CA
(Event Information)
Cross Country on 07/30/2011

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Singlespeed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Anthony Anderson   Reno, NV2:27:28 81585  95 emanon
2 John Ferris   3:36:10  91 0

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tanner Degiovanni   Gardnerville, NV1:51:12 280297  500 Alta Alpina
2 Kyle Luther   Folsom, CA2:54:38 319064  517 0

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Senior - 19-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ben Fish   Andover, CT2:33:18 75355  162 0

Men - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Gregg Stone   Truckee, CA2:05:43 34272  Mighty Mobile Bike Repair
2 Benjamin Portilla   Oakland, CA2:11:53 208016  14 Honey Stinger/Trek
3 Clint Claassen   El Dorado Hills, CA2:12:51 278360  Team Mad Cat
4 Dustin Sweet   Reno, NV2:24:03 34787  15 Velo Reno
5 JP Donovan   2:31:31  17 0

Men - Cat 1 - Senior - 19-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tony Smith   San Rafael, CA2:08:40 205657  156 Whole Athlete
2 Robert Braun   Gardnerville, NV2:22:42 249753  100 Alta Alpina Cycling Club
3 Monte Sanford   Reno, NV2:22:43 179459  113 Reno Wheelmen
4 Colby Pastore   Petaluma, CA2:28:20 256426  13 Nor Cal Bike Sport
5 Donald Morehouse   Reno, NV2:32:56 133559  103 0
6 Scott Hooper   Folsom, CA2:43:16 142947  837 Team Bicycles Plus/Sierra Nevada
DNF Trevor Deruise`   Reno, NV0:00:00 326328  110 GetRealNutrition.net

Men - Cat 1 - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mario Gallardo   Incline Village, NV2:23:25 117971  116 Felt Bicycles/ Oakland Repuplic
2 Wayne Avery   Reno, NV2:35:47 2136  Reno Wheelmen
3 Randy Floyd   Newcastle, CA2:44:30 90079  159 Body Concepts
4 Brandon Correia   Alameda, CA2:53:18 188308  158 Godspeed Courier
DNF Justin Eatinger   Incline Village, NV0:00:00 10382  157 Audi

Men - Cat 2 - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Seth Leidy   Berkeley, CA2:11:58 290798  855 Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
2 Cody Wallis   2:16:25  852 0
3 Gary Nagle   Reno, NV3:05:09 302983  857 Nevada Cycling

Men - Cat 2 - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brian Wallace   Reno, NV1:51:31 37037  282 Velo Reno
2 Jonathan Warner   Carmichael, CA1:53:50 352870  840 Team Bicycles Plus/Sierra Nevada
3 Jason Daggett   1:58:25  860 Slayer!!
4 Ricky Newberry   2:01:23  858 Alta Alpina Cycling Club
5 Paul Guerra   Los Gatos, CA2:03:09 269473  298 Webcor / Alto Velo
6 Dusty Clark   Carsoncity, NV2:04:58 309631  297 Ina May Clark Foundation
7 Stephen Berg   Reno, NV2:05:22 328078  863 Northstar/Giant
8 Trey Griffen   2:06:29  865 0
9 James Pavlichek   Davis, CA2:07:08 63239  277 Davis Bike Club Race Team
10 Jason Erickson   Littleton, CO2:09:40 228852  255 Reno Wheelmen
11 Matthew Bush   Paoli, PA2:27:03 69727  296 0
12 Benjamin Moomey   2:32:21  856 0
13 Kevin White   2:36:05  854 Godspeed Courier
14 Rusty Sammon   2:44:30  838 0
15 Matthew Boser   Berkeley, CA2:47:04 327202  274 Cal Cycling
DNF David Harwin   0:00:00  299 0
DNF Denver Hinds   0:00:00  834 0
DNF Kyle Spector   0:00:00  859 0

Men - Cat 2 - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Clark   1:59:43  841 0
2 Joe Narciso   Pleasanton, CA2:03:55 304805  843 Tito's Handmade Vodka
3 Daniel Robertson   2:04:21  868 0
4 Tim Welte   Brentwood, CA2:05:24 337394  847 VSRT-Livermore Cyclery
5 Matthew Rozek   Folsom, CA2:05:50 154826  160 Bicycles Plus Sierra Nevada
6 Mark Payne   2:07:33  844 ksef
7 Peter Fink   2:29:10  842 TAMBA
8 Nathan Trueblood   Davis, CA2:34:38 35982  853 Davis Bike Club
9 Rick Vandermyden   2:59:45  846 0
DNF Tom Switzer   San Mateo, CA0:00:00 53912  864 0
DNF Michael Dalzell   0:00:00  254 Alta Alpina Cycling Club
DNF Todd Whear   Gardnerville, NV0:00:00 326276  861 Mountain Bike Nevada

Men - Cat 2 - Master - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Raymond Fortner   Livermore, CA2:09:34 250983  272 Van Dessel Factory Team
2 Montie Milner   Reno, NV2:19:40 176313  281 Reno Wheelmen
3 Art Taylor   2:37:28  866 0
4 Terry Vachon   Reno, NV3:00:30 257474  240 0
5 Grae Van Hooser   3:02:39  90 Smartwool / First Endurance

Men - Cat 3 - Senior - 19-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Travis Goodrich   1:24:09  338 Sharp Syndicate
2 Kevin Herron   Folsom, CA1:28:08 347570  354 Nor Cal Hub
3 Michael Botelho   Portsmouth, RI1:40:23 332334  337 0
4 Dan Winkels   1:54:15  348 0
5 Marcus Peters   San Franciscosan Francisco, CA1:57:01 357691  339 0

Men - Cat 3 - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andrew Bray   Stateline, NV1:26:50 139170  340 Wallaby Stew
2 Ken Masica   Livermore, CA1:27:05 357299  355 0
3 Don Simone   Reno, NV1:28:46 350902  307 0
4 Bennie Gamble   1:36:04  343 0
5 Aaron Mintz   1:37:27  352 0
6 Dave Dinius   1:44:56  342 0
7 Paul Amato   San Luis Obisp, CA1:45:05 1519  350 0
8 Dave Simon   Sparks, NV1:50:42 143858  161 Velo Reno
9 Lou Zepeda   Minden, NV1:51:21 352350  353 Team Anytime Fitness
10 Doug Burkhardt   2:02:19  341 0

Men - Cat 3 - Master - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mickey Waldear   1:55:15  349 0
2 Tim Smith   2:06:01  345 0
DNF Joe Blanchard   0:00:00  344 0

Men - Junior - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 AJ Marino   South Lake Tahoe, CA1:27:15 275529  412 Tomac/Wattabike
2 Nelson Bedient   Incline Village, NV1:28:02 354192  400 0
3 Grover Rozek   Folsom1:48:18 331894  411 Bicycles Plus Sierra Nevada
4 Blake Milner   Reno, NV1:51:27 291487  408 Reno Wheelmen
5 Nathan Kohl   Cameron Park, CA2:24:07 357271  406 Kinetic Cycles

Women - Pro/Cat 1

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Heather Lyman   South Lake Tahoe, CA2:38:13 349772  70 0
2 Ellen Sherrill   South Lake Tahoe, CA2:41:30 299535  60 Bike Station Aptos
3 Anna Fortner   Carpinteria, CA2:50:37 280797  58 The T.E.A.M/ SoCal Cross
4 Amber Broch   Reno, NV3:07:41 202496  72 Velo Reno
5 Janice Brod   Carson City, NV3:18:31 315786  71 Reno Wheelmen
DNF Allie Donovan   Tahoe City, CA0:00:00 300311  69 Biking for a Better World

Women - Cat 2 - Senior - 19-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Amy Fish   2:24:41  867 TAMBA
2 Juliana Prosperi   Santa Monica, CA2:36:23 233199  848 0
3 Chrissy Robertson   2:52:11  849 0

Women - Cat 2 - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Valerie Alexander   South Lake Tahoe, CA2:23:57 247222  251 0
2 Farah Richmond   2:30:41  862 0
3 Christine Horvath   Tahoe City, CA2:54:38 42431  850 0
4 Johanna Trueblood   Davis, CA2:55:22 301301  851 Davis Bike Club

Women - Cat 3 - Senior - 19-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mandy Thomasson   2:18:12  351 Novus Womens
2 Rachel Sigman   2:24:36  347 0

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUORESierra NevadaOSMOUSACDFSpyBonk BreakerShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee