Race Results for
Pensacola Cycling Classic
Pensacola, FL
(Event Information)
Road Race on 09/17/2011

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro 1-3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Grant Potter   Parkland, FL54:13.9 73508  349 ZMOTION Racing Team
2 Jonathan Atwell   Bloomington, IN54:13.9 212166  301 Scholars Inn Bakehouse Team Tortuga
3 Serghei Tvetcov   Alpharetta, GA54:13.9 341418  311 AeroCat Cycling
4 Brian Toone   Birmingham, AL54:13.9 35753  313 Birmingham Velo
5 Phillip Gaimon   North Hollywood, CA54:13.9 211475  326 KENDA Pro Cycling presented by GEARGRINDER
6 Benjamin Bryant   Athens58:08.0 211145  317 Round Here Racing
7 Jordan Lambert   New Orleans, LA58:08.0 297469  323 Tulane University
8 David Oliver   Asheville, NC58:08.0 207564  333 Iron Data Racing
9 Gregory Buker   Tallahassee, FL58:08.0 325948  329 Unattached
10 Adam Falgout   Arnaudville, LA58:08.0 255911  314 Precision Bikes Racing
11 Matthew Latyszonek   Arlington, VA58:08.0 128948  341 NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
12 Travis Turner   Dacula, GA58:08.0 268120  310 Unattached
13 Graham Gillis   Tallahassee, FL58:08.0 195567  320 Gulf Coast Velo
14 Gordon Duffy II   Pensacola, FL58:08.0 290646  327 Weber Sports Racing
15 Timothy Regan   River Ridge, LA58:08.0 166133  316 Herring Gas Cycling Team
16 Stephen Leotis   Atlanta, GA58:08.0 282334  342 Athens Velo Club
17 Kurt Hoehn   Orange Park, FL58:08.0 281872  319 VeloBrew Cycling Club
18 Daniel Rudalev   Alpharetta, GA58:08.0 277981  338 Unattached
19 Ty Mader   Orange Park, FL58:08.0 289218  343 Jacksonville Racing Club
20 Jeb Falgout   Lafayette, LA58:08.0 248562  309 Herring Gas Cycling
21 Trevor Marshall   Tallahassee, FL58:08.0 305082  344 Unattached
22 John Hart   Murfreesboro, TN58:11.0 141477  318 Friends Great Smokies (FGS Cycling)
23 Justin Bynum   Birmingham, AL58:11.0 266282  330 Birmingham Velo
24 Jason Smitherman   Atlanta, GA58:13.7 306781  337 Round Here Racing
25 Sammy Flores   Helena, AL58:13.7 275217  331 Birmingham Velo
26 Don Autore   Tallahassee, FL58:13.7 65906  302 Gulf Coast Velo
27 Tony SigRist   Tallahassee, FL58:13.7 255722  336 Gulf Coast Velo
28 Chris Lessing   Alpharetta, GA58:13.7 274824  345 Round Here Racing
29 Gene McBrien   Milton, FL58:13.7 278513  340 West Florida Wheelmen
30 Michael McBrien   Milton, FL58:16.6 278514  334 West Florida Wheelmen
31 Jacob Brewer   Seattle, WA58:21.4 263501  305 Herring Gas Cycling Team
32 Bryan Lofton   Orange Park, FL58:13.7 21461  346 VeloBrew Cycling Club
33 Daniel Wisner   Metairie, LA58:13.7 260014  315 Tiger Cycling Foundation
34 Patrick Allison   Irondale, AL58:13.7 272426  304 Tria Market / DonohooAuto
35 Jack Tomassetti   Jacksonville, FL58:13.7 228834  312 Florida State University
36 Peter Eckel   Shreveport La07:11.0 168532  328 S3 Racing team
37 Todd Hull   Jacksonville, FL07:31.6 82561  325 VeloBrew Cycling Club
38 Ryan Boudreaux   Westwego, LA07:31.6 193992  308 Herring Gas Cycling
39 Aaron Guyer   Tallahassee, FL07:31.6 257518  321 Gulf Coast Velo
40 William Hudgens   Milton, FL07:31.6 258431  324 West Florida Wheelmen
41 Jason Bordelon   Baton Rouge07:31.6 298245  307 S3 Racing team
42 Ed Kendrick   Pineville, LA07:31.6 230524  322 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc
43 John Brizzard   Pensacola, FL07:42.4 275771  306 West Florida Wheelmen
44 Kevin SigRist   Tallahassee, FL08:07.0 264184  339 Gulf Coast Velo
45 Andrew Miller   Jacksonville, FL08:07.0 152659  335 VeloBrew Cycling Club
46 Stacey Eckerson   Brandon, MS08:07.0 240266  350 Unattached
9988 Bennie Flores   Pride, LA05:28.6 52111  303 Tiger Cycling Foundation
9988 Lee Showers   Statesboro, GA00:07.2 52234  348 Depaula Racing

Men - Masters 45+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Steven Carrell   Norcross, GA57:17.2 6251  440 Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team P/B Motorex
2 Keith Johnson   Virginia Beach, VA57:17.2 50802  446 Atlantic Velo-Virginia p/b Walt's Racing
3 Donald Davis   Pensacola, FL57:20.2 201550  439 West Florida Wheelmen
4 Israel Vera   Miami, FL00:06.1 242172  455 ZMOTION Racing Team
5 Jim Brock (1 - Cat2)   Birmingham, AL00:06.1 4911  449 Alabama Masters Cycling
6 Nivio Diaz   Fort Lauderdale, FL00:06.1 299873  453 AG Bikes / Pink Panthers
7 Tom Gillis   Tallahassee, FL00:06.1 77327  443 Gulf Coast Velo
8 Randall Legeai   New Orleans La00:06.1 45586  434 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc
9 Miroslav Novak (2 - Cat2)   Huntsville, AL00:08.1 127462  436 Alabama Masters Cycling
10 Kerry Duggan   Gainesville, FL00:08.1 48418  441 Cycle Logic
11 Firmon Hardenbergh   Tucker, GA00:08.1 160098  442 Peachtree Bikes
12 James Wright   Orange Park, FL00:08.1 68129  444 Jacksonville Racing Club
13 Andreas (Andy) Maddux   Birmingham, AL00:08.1 191676  448 Alabama Masters Cycling
14 Shannon Aiken   00:08.1  445 Unattached
15 David Turbyfill   Pensacola, FL00:10.4 228717  437 West Florida Wheelmen
16 Doug Schroeder   Pensacola, FL00:10.4 290535  438 West Florida Wheelmen
17 Sean McSheehy   00:10.4  458 Unattached
18 Robert McNeely   West Monroe, LA31:15.3 23787  447 S3 Racing team

Men - Masters 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 igor rudalev   Alpharetta, GA57:17.2 261409  146 Peachtree Bikes
2 Tony Scott (1 - Cat1)   East Point, GA57:17.2 127452  138 Peachtree Bikes
3 Blair Krogh   Baton Rouge, LA57:20.2 314514  142 Raising Cane's Racing
4 Shawn Dobbs   San Diego, CA57:20.2 249894  136 West Florida Wheelmen
5 Shan Smith   Tylertown, MS00:06.1 69639  132 MSMOC
6 Marek Lipold   Bogart, GA00:06.1 228079  144 Unattached
7 Craig Baranowski   Water Sound, FL00:06.1 63765  149 McKinney Velo Club
8 JAMES THOMPSON   Tallahassee, FL00:08.1 360213  148 Unattached
9 Will Hibberts   Birmingham, AL00:08.1 16076  137 Alabama Masters Cycling
10 Brendon Hale   Minneapolis, MN00:08.1 56245  129 Atlas Cycling
11 Robert Baker (1 - Cat3)   Pensacola, FL00:08.1 126312  130 West Florida Wheelmen
12 Darryl Williams (2 - Cat3)   Pensacola, FL00:08.1 197204  141 West Florida Wheelmen
13 Chett Hopkins (3 - Cat3)   Winston Salem, NC00:08.1 225983  143 Gulf Coast Velo
14 Chris Stroh   Thomasville, GA00:10.4 179495  140 VeloBrew Cycling Club
15 Guy Lott (4 - Cat3)   Fairhope, AL00:10.4 228176  131 West Florida Wheelmen
16 Darren Savoye   New Orleans, LA00:10.4 31388  139 Bicycle World Racing
17 Kevin Sanders (5 - Cat3)   Nashville, TN00:10.4 31224  145 West Florida Wheelmen
18 Darrell O'Quinn   Birmingham, AL00:13.0 166130  133 Unattached
19 David Hesser   Alexandria, LA00:13.0 294506  135 S3 Racing team
20 Ron Williams (1 - Cat2)   Auburn, AL00:23.2 148667  147 Alabama Masters Cycling

Men - Junior 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Avery McNeal   06:11.3  872 Unattached
2 Dow Edwards   New Orleans, LA06:11.3 358319  871 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc

Men - Junior 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andrew McMickens   Boyce, LA06:11.3 280882  767 S3 Racing team
2 Charles Snead   Northport, AL06:11.3 262201  765 Velo City Pro Cycle
3 Austin Cheshire   Fairhope, AL06:11.3 368872  766 Unattached

Men - Junior 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alex Hernandez   Gulf Breeze, FL06:11.3 321478  682 Unattached
2 Miller Mott   Pensacola, FL11:45.3 360032  680 Unattached
3 Joseph Monahan   Covington, LA14:11.1 325480  681 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc

Men - Junior 10-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Wes Baumhower   Fairhope, AL20:17.8 337648  575 Frazier Cycling
2 Nathan duncan   Mobile, AL20:17.8 334666  570 Frazier Cycling
3 gus grow   Mobile, AL21:38.6 334532  571 Frazier Cycling
5 Mark Hesser   Alexandria, LA22:52.4 294510  573 S3 Racing team
6 Jack Sledge   Fairhope, AL22:52.4 351406  579 Frazier Cycling Juniors
7 Grayson Gavras   Fairhope22:52.4 360148  569 Unattached
8 Eric McNees   22:57.3  576 Unattached

Men - Handcycle

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Postell   Snellville, GA13:33.6 353302  72 Unattached
2 Greg Queen   Lily, KY13:33.6 353308  75 Unattached
3 Josh Sharpe   17:25.5  68 Unattached
4 Rafael Ibarra   Atlanta17:37.6 263323  79 Unattached
5 Vern Achenbach   18:16.1  71 Unattached
6 Robert Puckett   23:01.5  74 Unattached
7 Ryan Barnett   Duluth, GA23:03.9 2662  81 Unattached
8 jose pulido   Clarkesville, GA24:01.9 353808  76 Unattached
9 David Mayo   28:19.7  67 Unattached
10 Michael Parker   30:23.1  73 Unattached
11 Dennis Clark   Oliver Springs, TN41:00.2 292213  70 Unattached

Men - Cat 4-5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Donald Davis III   03:24.0  500 Unattached
2 Jacob Smith   03:24.0  549 Unattached
3 John Hensz   Panama City, FL03:24.0 367628  874 Unattached
4 Robb Pressley   Carrollton, GA03:24.0 366142  562 Unattached
5 David Murphy   03:24.0  531 Unattached
6 Raul Doria   Houma, LA03:26.0 338668  510 Bayou Country Cyclists Inc- Green Team
7 Mick Gould   Birmingham, AL03:26.0 306198  523 CCR
8 Jim Ready   Tewksbury, MA03:26.0 162535  564 Unattached
9 JAMES GUNTER   Orange Park, FL03:26.0 351932  524 VeloBrew Cycling Club
10 Ed Sarfert   Cantonment, FL03:26.0 176102  544 Unattached
11 Jason Davis   Tallahassee, FL03:26.0 346032  501 Unattached
12 Justin Ford   Gulfport, MS03:26.0 323080  516 R2W Cycling
13 Jason Rubin   Alexandria, VA03:26.0 337580  521 West Florida Wheelmen
14 Greg Voelkel   Pensacola Beach, FL03:26.0 362248  541 Unattached
15 Lee Wallace   Fort Leavenworth, KS03:26.0 264934  589 Unattached
16 Halsey Beshears   Monticello, FL03:26.0 324850  584 Unattached
17 Matt Ford   Calera, AL03:26.0 348560  518 Unattached
18 Chris Macaluso   Metairie, LA03:26.0 333374  528 Desire Title Racing
19 Kris Dodge   Shalimar, FL03:26.0 137678  565 Unattached
20 a j delahoussaye   03:26.0  502 Unattached
21 Martin Ortiz   03:26.0  530 Unattached
22 Tom Redpath   Pittsburgh Pa03:28.0 338264  588 Unattached
23 Philip Goff   Navarre, FL03:28.0 356799  558 Unattached
24 Scott Shively   03:28.0  563 Unattached
25 Paul Swann   Mobile, AL03:28.0 250199  547 Unattached
26 Logan Roberts   03:28.0  581 Unattached
27 Brance Unkrich   Lynn Haven, FL03:28.0 346606  546 Unattached
28 Brad Rhodes   Houma, LA03:28.0 352798  534 Bayou Country Cyclists Inc- Green Team
29 derek lewis   Nashville, TN03:28.0 346466  560 Harpeth Bicycles Racing
30 carter middlemas   03:28.0  555 Unattached
31 matthew kaylor   Ballston Spa, NY03:28.0 268162  513 Unattached
32 Blair Crooke   03:30.2  509 Unattached
33 Michael McNeal   Broken Arrow, OK03:38.0 48689  535 Unattached
34 Robert McCabe   Milton, FL05:00.8 325258  529 Unattached
35 Chip Wilson   05:00.8  542 Unattached
36 Mark McNees   Tallahassee, FL05:00.8 389356  553 Unattached
37 Christian Dila   Pensacola, FL05:00.8 352578  503 West Florida Wheelmen
38 Justin Meschler   Juliette, GA05:00.8 110595  536 Unattached
39 Forrest Daniell   Daphne, AL05:00.8 360388  508 Unattached
40 Jon Plummer   Blountstown, FL05:00.8 323252  525 Unattached
41 David Green   Pensacola, FL05:02.8 79664  522 West Florida Wheelmen
42 Todd Rhodes   Houma, LA05:39.4 353640  539 Unattached
43 Steve Hunley   06:35.6  511 Unattached
44 Thomas Rhodes   Houma, LA06:42.7 353668  533 Bayou Country Cyclists Inc- Green Team
45 Chris Knerl   Gulf Breeze, FL07:23.8 327174  515 Unattached
46 Gary Todd   Bossier City, LA07:23.8 307546  506 Team LaS'port
47 James Qualls   Mobile, AL07:23.8 365242  532 Unattached
48 Michael Williams   10:37.9  540 Unattached
49 Sean Doyle   Tucson, AZ10:39.9 315682  527 Unattached
50 fred schroeder   Abitasprings, LA10:39.9 307535  543 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc
51 Nick DeLozier   10:43.9  504 Unattached
52 Mark Brill   11:18.1  550 Unattached
53 Thomas Diamond   12:27.2  582 Unattached
54 Tim Fox   12:27.2  520 Unattached
55 Alex Constance   Fort Walton Beach, FL12:45.5 318906  507 Unattached
56 David Morgan   Collierville, TN14:58.8 292612  538 Teknarus Racing
57 Jacques Chouinard   17:35.2  505 Unattached
58 Ron Hornbrook   Cantonment, FL17:52.2 356896  512 West Florida Wheelmen
59 Joshua Strickland   17:59.8  545 Unattached
60 Wesley Bowden   Pensacola, FL17:59.8 344408  548 Unattached
61 Aaron Foote   18:35.6  517 Unattached
62 Samuel Morehead   Headland, AL20:01.6 326590  557 Unattached
63 Tadi Ciszak   20:01.6  585 Unattached
64 Cy Eckhardt   20:05.2  554 Unattached
65 Joseph Stamper   21:55.3  559 Unattached
66 Paul DeBrabant   27:47.6  551 Unattached
67 Mark Morris   Phoenix, AZ27:47.6 84286  537 Unattached
68 Carlos Carey   Pensacola, FL28:36.3 209432  552 Unattached
69 Ryan Hammond   29:33.1  561 Unattached
71 Shane Loper   Oceansprings, MS43:36.3 298820  514 Gulf Coast Bicycle Club
9998 Brad Conti   37:20.7  567 Unattached

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ethan Smith   Tallahassee, FL09:11.5 305615  451 Panama City Flyers Cycling Club
2 Cody Brooke   Pensacola, FL09:11.5 305770  428 West Florida Wheelmen
3 Kevin Bevis   Birmingham, AL09:11.5 298048  429 Steel City Cycling
4 Kenneth Sanders   Birmingham, AL09:11.5 229016  402 Steel City Cycling
5 Andrew Williamson   Fairhope, AL09:11.5 278577  413 Unattached
6 Randy Domingue   Lafayette, LA09:11.5 304617  456 Precision Bikes Racing
7 Jaden Kifer   New Orleans, LA09:11.5 355844  419 Raising Cane's Racing
8 chase romero   New Iberia, LA09:11.5 328648  401 Precision Bikes Racing
9 Joseph Mark Damaso   Pensacola, FL09:11.5 260356  425 West Florida Wheelmen
10 Chris Davis   Pace, FL09:11.5 277617  452 West Florida Wheelmen
11 Landon vomSteeg   Owings Mills, MD09:11.5 331320  411 Tulane University
12 Steve Johnson   Destrehan, LA09:11.5 259883  418 Desire Title Racing
13 Ron Milliet   Saucier, MS09:11.5 304412  405 Gulf Coast Bicycle Club
14 Andrew Chapman   Greeley, CO09:11.5 317472  421 TriStar Cycling Team
15 S Alan Laytham   Clanton, AL09:11.5 58861  415 Save the Ta-Tas Cycling
16 Andrew Davis   Tampa, FL09:11.5 336116  424 USF Cycling
17 Ryan Yates   Ridgeland, MS09:11.5 311633  414 MSMOC
18 Ryan Couture   Slocomb, AL09:13.6 277111  423 Heritage Bank/PCP
19 Robert Monahan   Covington, LA09:13.6 298696  407 Desire Title Racing
20 Brett Laggan   Pensacola, FL09:13.6 306874  416 West Florida Wheelmen
21 Heath Goebel   Huntsville, AL09:13.6 13489  430 Spring City Cycling Club
22 Marvyn Hortman   Nashville, TN09:13.6 343600  417 Unattached
23 Joseph Fritz   Panama City, FL09:13.6 320064  450 Gainesville Cycling Club
24 Luke Trione   Jackson Al, AL09:13.6 35942  410 Unattached
25 James Adams   Fort Walton Beach, FL09:13.6 66175  426 West Florida Wheelmen
26 Jing-Yuan Ma   Homewood, AL09:15.6 288373  433 Steel City Cycling
27 Mitchell Evans   Baton Rouge, LA09:15.6 216985  432 Raising Cane's Racing
28 Walker Ziewitz   Tallahassee, FL09:15.6 336214  457 Team Florida
29 Darius Sampey   Baton Rouge, LA09:15.6 187769  400 Raising Cane's Racing
30 Keith Miller   Baton Rouge, LA14:54.2 288498  406 Tiger Cycling Foundation
31 Trip Volnoff   Irvington, AL15:28.3 333272  412 Frazier Cycling
32 Daniel Goff   Pensacola, FL17:10.0 336198  431 Unattached
33 Keaton Taylor   Fairhope, AL17:36.9 352198  403 Unattached
34 Gregory Schultz   Crestview, FL20:44.0 217877  404 Swiss American Bicycle Club
35 Michael Brown   Metairie, LA25:23.1 302182  422 Louisiana State University
36 Chris Jordan   25:29.0  420 Unattached
37 Michael Myers   Middleburg, FL32:49.2 222784  409 FCA Endurance

Women - Women 3-4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 HEIDI THOMPSON   Tallahassee, FL06:11.3 360214  264 Unattached
2 Emily Brown   Tucson, AZ06:11.3 301117  63 Air Force Academy Falcons Cycling
3 Danielle Marrero   Tallahassee, FL06:11.3 325852  261 Gulf Coast Velo
4 Angela Crone   Memphis, TN06:11.3 334816  251 Amateur Cycling Club of Memphis
5 Liz Schuster   06:11.3  254 Unattached
6 Samantha Stein   Vacherie06:11.3 334286  258 Louisiana State University
7 Courtney Brayman   06:13.3  250 Unattached
8 Lauren Jelinek   06:13.3  259 Unattached
9 elizabeth duett   Metairie, LA06:13.3 299090  253 Desire Title Racing
10 Louise Cheetham   Baton Rouge, LA06:13.3 330890  249 S3 Racing team
11 Frances Sledge   Fairhope, AL06:15.4 333616  262 Frazier Cycling
12 Ashlynn O'Connor   11:45.3  255 Unattached
13 Trish Kuhnell   12:00.6  263 Unattached
14 Roberta Beckers   Covington, LA20:23.7 317618  257 Desire Title Racing
15 Paula Fletcher   New Orleans, LA23:01.8 119675  252 Unattached

Women - Women 1-3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Debbie Milne   Greenville, SC15:03.0 84776  82 Absolute Racing Team
2 Irene Hurst   New Orleans, LA16:25.1 288229  59 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc
3 Michele Moulton   Albany, GA22:57.6 283377  62 Heritage Bank/PCP
4 Liz Gerrity   Tallahassee, FL25:35.4 307001  61 Florida State University
5 Katie Lotterhos   Winston Salem, NC26:45.7 289220  66 Gulf Coast Velo
6 Jill Van Camp   Fairhope, AL26:45.7 278499  60 Tria Market / DonohooAuto
7 Katie Bolton   Fairhope, AL28:50.8 276010  65 Unattached
8 Vivian Torres   Harahan, LA34:42.7 184321  256 Desire Title Racing
9 Angie Brumfield   Slidell, LA34:42.7 218624  58 Desire Title Racing

Women - Junior 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
4 Abigail Beach   N. Scituate, MA21:33.5 337090  683 Frazier Cycling

Women - Junior 10-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
4 Olivia Lyons   Fairhope, AL22:50.1 336102  572 Frazier Cycling
9 Madison Beach   Scituate, MA39:30.7 337092  574 Frazier Cycling

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
OSMOSierra NevadaShimanoCUOREBonk BreakerSpyUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee