Race Results for
TN State Championship
Piney Flats / Bristol, TN
(Event Information)
Road Race on 07/09/2011

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Masters 60+ - 60-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Hood   Greenville, SC 45471  205 Unattached
2 Thomas Gee (1 - Cat2)   Paris, TN 13000  206 St. Louis Cycling Club
3 Ralph Schmook   Evensville, TN 70151  203 Global BMW-Mini/SCV
4 S Durward Higgins   Chattanooga, TN 46705  204 Global BMW-Mini p/b Econ Honda/SCV
5 Charles Gundlach   Pleasant View, TN 126508  201 Acme Multisports
DNP Eshighan Fakhoorian   Nashville, TN 50948  202 Team Gran Fondo

Men - Masters 50+ - 50-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tony Adair   Murfreesboro, TN 299220  854 SVMIC
2 Thomas Gates   Franklin, TN 45364  869 Team Gran Fondo
3 Ronald Wilson   Rockford, TN 46380  872 SCO
4 Chris Daffin   Spring Hill, TN 248757  851 SVMIC Cycling
5 Jeffrey Haase   Asheville, NC 14517  867 ABRC
6 Joseph Labonte (1 - Cat4)   Memphis, TN 306231  864 cirque du velos p/b Peddler Bike Shop
7 edward mcclarty   Nashville, TN 260460  863 SVMIC Cycling
8 Joe Lehner   Greer, SC 287920  862 Team headstrong
9 Jack Evans   Somerset, KY 257036  859 Cumberland Cycles
10 Jeffrey Linnen (2 - Cat4)   Bristol, TN 110848  852 msg
11 William Bridger (3 - Cat4)   Johnson City, TN 253702  850 Tri Cities Road Club
12 Rick Watson (4 - Cat4)   Ooltewah, TN 168609  855 Global Imports BMW pb Economy Honda/SCV
13 Robert Oast   Asheville, NC 46297  857 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
14 Thomas King   Jefferson City, TN 216711  860 TVB Race/ Tomato Head
15 Sam Cox (1 - Cat3)   Johnson City, TN 66208  853 Tri Cities Road Club
16 Thomas Ratajczak   Asheville, NC 273692  870 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
17 Dwayne Letterman (5 - Cat4)   Elizabethton, TN 179248  866 TCRC
18 Robert Gregory   Brentwood, TN 50141  868 Gran Fondo
19 Steven Strain   Sequatchie, TN 176978  858 Global BMW/Scenic City Velo
20 Norman Els (6 - Cat4)   Ooltewah, TN 221951  861 Scenic City Velo
DNS thomas king     tvb race/tomato head
DNS Greg Clark   Hendersonvlle, TN 51579  Acme MultiSports
DNP Terry Wilson   Asheville, NC 38590  856 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
DNP Brian Jones   Asheville, NC 45515  865 ABRC

Men - Masters 40+ - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Shawn Hirt   Lenior City, TN 51326  746 Team Gran Fondo
2 Jay Westbrook   Greeneville, TN 163511  759 Chainheart Cycling Studio
3 Gen Kogure   Asheville, NC 52491  757 Piedmont Orthopedic AssociatesCycling Team
4 Kenny Baker (1 - Cat1)   Knoxville, TN 2333  763 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
5 Michael Twigg   Knoxville, TN 36142  743 Knox Velo
6 William Robison   Smyrna, TN 30237  742 Team SVMIC
7 Brian Schultz   Asheville, NC 197637  762 ABRC
8 Mark Fleishman (1 - Cat2)   San Francisco, CA 260212  751 Team Gran Fondo
9 Dwain Miller   Bristol, VA 86896  744 Unattached
10 Walter Turlington   Carlisle, PA 197666  748 VeloSports Racing
11 Bob Wright   Arden, NC 185424  745 Chainheart Cycling Studio
12 Michael Thomas (2 - Cat2)   Knoxville, TN 318238  758 McDonalds
13 Robert Watkins   Hendersonville, NC 213592  749 ABRC
14 Marios Georgiou (1 - Cat3)   Asheville Nc 104484  761 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
15 David Briggs   Brentwood, TN 197269  760 tristar bazaarvoice
16 Phillip Prince     750 
17 Kevin Hinson   Nashville, TN 76393  756 Team Gran Fondo
DNP Kent Williams   Hendersonville, NC 85910  747 Blue Chip Racing
DNP Kurt Page   Murfreesboro, TN 145792  741 SVMIC

Men - Masters 30+ - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jason Tatum   Nashville, TN 212325  632 Bazaar Voice / Tristar Cycling Team
2 Jacob McGahey   Asheville, NC 108366  634 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
3 Bert Hull (1 - Cat1)   Charleston Sc 42298  637 Krystal / Warp9 Bikes
4 Erik Ostergaard   Asheville, NC 89358  633 ABRC
5 Andrew Kimble   Asheville, NC 263899  625 Velosports Racing
6 Jason Peters   Chattanooga, TN 93595  623 FGS Cycling
7 S Austin Walker IV   Asheville, NC 88126  636 Asheville Bicycle Racing
8 Jeremy Keller (1 - Cat3)   Kingsport, TN 227370  629 
9 Kenneth Poole   Asheville, NC 309874  631 SVMIC CYCLING
10 J Thomas Smith   Seven Springs, NC 161927  635 POA
11 David Hall   Myrtle Beach, SC 14690  628 ABRC
12 Nathan Smith (2 - Cat1)   Charleston, SC 195442  630 Audi
13 Zach Bannow   Weaverville, NC 226560  626 CHAINHEART CYCLING STUDIO
DNP Mitchell McIntosh   Hoover, AL 305046  624 Steel City Cycling
DNP Jimm McElroy   Weaverville, NC 240433  627 VeloSports Racing

Men - Junior15-18 - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Matthew Russell   Woodbury 300391  822 TCRC Juniors P/B Anytime fitness
2 Blake Adams   Pigeon Forge, TN 333934  819 
3 Megan Rogers   Soddy Daisy, TN 309390  818 SCV/Team Mystique
4 Danae Kreiss   Bristol, TN 298702  821 East TN Junior Cycling
5 Morgan Miller   Charleston, TN 323042  820 Velo Vixens
DNP Ryan Collette   Asheville, NC 342880  823 DIY Music p/b Asheville Youth Cycling

Men - Junior10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chase Martin   Soddy Daisy, TN 319612  698 Krystal Cycling Team
2 Arvin Jansen   Nashville, TN 313306  697 Trace Bikes Race Team
3 shawn watkins   Hendersonville, NC 350412  901 DIY/Asheville Youth cycling
4 Anthony Bailey   Piney Flats, TN 324600  699 TCRC
5 Walker Robison   Smyrna, TN 351096  696 MOAB/Middle Tennessee Velo

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jacob Williams   Knoxville, TN 340102  533 Harper Auto/Knoxvelo
2 Michael Barrett   Knoxville, TN 354888  539 
3 Hartono Tanuwidjaja   Trabuco Canyon, CA 345886  532 Harpeth Bicycles Racing
4 Jason Labonte     537 
5 Brendan Taylor   Signalmountain, TN 285390  536 Scenic City Velo
6 jon stang   Hendersonville, NC 301693  534 Unattached
7 Michael Eakin   Johnson City, TN 318512  544 Tri Cities Road Club
8 Freddie Redman   Mount Carmel, TN 316692  543 TCRC
9 Christopher Goyne     545 East Coast Bicycles
10 Mike Brown     538 
11 Jourdan Clark   Millington, TN 355764  540 BPC
12 Marvyn Hortman   Nashville, TN 343600  531 Barbie Burgers
13 Jeff Longee     535 
14 Casey Wilson   Jonesborough, TN 356823  542 
15 Chester Riggs     541 

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Samuel James   Blacksburg, VA 284009  452 Rogues Racing
2 Mark Peet   Knoxville, TN 206084  466 Harper KnoxVelo
3 Daniel Price   Ooltewah, TN 308372  451 Krystal/SCV
4 Caleb Wilson   Sparta, TN 292633  445 Calfkiller Cycling
5 Kurt Page   Murfreesboro, TN 145792  741 SVMIC
6 Neil Smoot   Chattanooga, TN 310041  450 Krystal / SCV
7 Jonathan Riddile   Blacksburg, VA 309918  457 Rogues Racing
8 Jay Peer   Millington, TN 340298  440 BPC
9 Danny Boone   Olive Branch, MS 334030  443 BPC
10 John Luckett   Asheville, NC 305753  465 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
11 Patrick Newton   Little Rock, AR 248484  437 Central Arkansas Velo
12 Shawn Ewing   Nashville, TN 307062  468 Harpeth Bicycles Racing
13 David Bradbury   Nashville, TN 303982  462 Gran Fondo
14 Craig Hoyme   Fall Branch, TN 16949  461 TCRC
15 Thomas Baggenstoss   Ooltewah, TN 308078  449 Krystal/Scv
16 Jonathan Kinnick   Johnson City, TN 231641  438 Tri-Cities Road Club
17 Clair James   Blacksburg, VA 298633  453 Rogues Racing
18 Kenny Thatcher   Knoxville, TN 276347  439 KnoxVelo Club
19 Christopher Palk   Cookeville, TN 293631  444 Calfkiller Cycling
20 Noah Hendrix   Baxter, TN 321538  447 Calfkiller Cycling
21 Jaroslaw Kanski   Blacksburg, VA 309235  459 Rogues Racing
22 Benjamin Webster   Cookeville, TN 37510  446 Calfkiller Cycling Team
23 Daren Rogers   Soddydaisy, TN 302941  442 SCV/Krystal
24 joe grubbs   White House, TN 292782  464 bikers choice
25 Eric Carlson   Christiansburg, VA 233886  458 Rogues Racing
26 Upton Dabney   Morristown, TN 228124  463 Cookeville Bicycles
27 andrew hager   Asheville, NC 282941  460 Unattached
28 David Hayter     434 
29 Mark Kadowaki   Kingsport, TN 251084  467 Tri-Cities Road Club
30 Don Fields   Nashville, TN 245874  456 Cumberland Transit Cycling Team
31 Jason Cooper   Erwin, TN 276058  469 Tri-Cities Road Club
32 Bob Whitaker   Johnson City, TN 284489  435 TRi Cities Road Club
DNP Anthony Williams   Kingsport, TN 298155  436 Unattached
DNP Casey Stallard   Bristol, TN 306154  441 King College
DNP David Deere   Bristol, TN 306149  454 King College
DNP Ryan Bartholomy   Owensboro, KY 247283  448 ohio valley velo
DNP Connor Tankersley   Erwin, TN 298438  455 TCRC

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Robert Berghel   Chattanooga, TN 306836  369 Scenic City Velo
2 Todd Hickman   Byhalia, MS 242673  367 Memphis Velo
3 James DeLong   Apison, TN 238260  368 Krystal Elite/Warp9bikes.com
4 John Webb   Christiansburg, VA 252417  383 Rogues Racing
5 Andrew Bailey   Piney Flats, TN 282272  370 TCRC
6 Ben Knoernschild   Arlington, TN 282193  371 Marx & Bensdorf
7 Eric Carlile   Cookeville, TN 255506  366 Cookeville Bicycles
8 Timothy Killelea   Bristol, TN 272407  375 King College Cycling
9 William Frogge   Oakland, TN 73209  365 Memphis Velo / Smith & Nephew
10 Nolan Tankersley   Erwin, TN 298437  376 TCRC
11 Carlos norena   Grennville S.c 278167  381 Team Ville LLC
12 John McKenna   Blacksburg, VA 203142  384 Rogues Racing
13 David Hoffman   Maryville, TN 109365  372 Team Gran Fondo
14 Jack Howland   Ooltewah, TN 237683  373 Krystal Elite/Warp9Bikes.com
15 Timothy Tidwell   Knoxville, TN 265604  377 Micro Metals/Bike Zoo/Sunspot
16 Cameron Molchan   Knoxville, TN 291524  378 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
17 William Ransom   Knoxville, TN 29161  379 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
18 Taylor White   Bristol 271370  380 East TN Junior Cycling
DNP Michael Walters   Spring Hill, TN 248592  385 Tri-Cities Road Club
DNP Steve Crowell   Ooltewah, TN 284556  374 Krystal Elite /Warp9 Bikes.com
DNP Michael Crouch   Nashville, TN 294954  382 Homegrown Bicycles

Men - Cat 2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Anders Swanson   Chattanooga, TN 251156  107 Krystal/Warp9bikes.com
2 Jason Jeansonne   Knoxville, TN 73791  103 FGS Elite Cycling Team
3 Jon McLaughlin   Cleveland, TN 140396  116 Scott's Bikes
4 David Hixson   Knoxville, TN 16327  111 Gran Fondo
5 Taylor Little   Asheville, NC 321642  110 Chainheart p/b Beach Builder
6 Jeffrey McGrane   Knoxville, TN 256582  104 Friends Great Smokies (FGS Cycling)
7 Timothy Valentine   Knoxville, TN 233845  102 FGS Elite Cycling Team
8 Brendan Dillow   Raleigh, NC 260279  108 Chainheart p/b Beach Builders
DNS Jacques Cartier   Nashville, TN 230893  SVMIC
DNP Zachary Nave   Gray, TN 240094  100 Team Ville LLC
DNP Chris Emory   Arden, NC 208902  109 Chainheart Cycling Studio
DNP E. Julian Cabra   Greenville, SC 265979  113 Team Ville LLC
DNP Stephen Bassett   Knoxville, TN 257316  106 Prochain Cycling
DNP Jon Wilton   Oak Ridge , TN 59687  112 Harpers Auto
DNP Andrew Reardon   Franklin, TN 177637  115 NashvilleCyclist.com
DNP Jason Guzak   Nashville, TN 212326  114 Nashville Cyclist.com
DNP Jonathan Crowson   Oak Ridge, TN 227516  105 Friends Great Smokies (FGS Cycling)
DNP Alex Jensen   Tampa, FL 287067  101 Relaj

Men - Cat 1

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Diego Garavito   Charlotte, NC 172738  38 AeroCat Cycling
2 Dirk Pohlmann   Knoxville, TN 51532  35 Texas roadhouse p/b moterex
3 Adam Ray   Asheville, NC 165535  36 Four to One Sports
4 John Hart   Murfreesboro, TN 141477  32 Friends Great Smokies (Team FGS)
5 Kent Bostick   Knoxville, TN 45105  34 Friends Great Smokies (FGS Cycling)
6 Heath Dotson   Asheville, NC 53689  33 i9/Youngblood Cycles
DNS Cody Johnson   Tallahassee, FL 202661  Florida State University
DNP Stefan Swecker   Maryville, TN 228591  37 FGS Elite Cycling Team
DNP Luke Servedio   Knoxville, TN 229774  39 Team Sonic-Treehouse Racing

Women - Women4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 melissa presnell   Norfolk, VA 337936  333 Mystique Cycling Team/SCV
2 Jennifer DeLong   Ooltewah, TN 309479  337 Mystique Cycling Team/SCV
3 Kathy Mead   Nashville, TN 305544  338 SVMIC Cycling
4 Amy Phillips   Chattanooga, TN 337516  334 Scenic City Velocity / Team Mystique
5 Jennifer Smith   Ooltewah, TN 293593  335 Team Mystique/SCV
6 Angela Crone   Memphis, TN 334816  330 Amateur Cycling Club of Memphis
7 Robin Roark   Bristol, TN 285541  331 ABRC
8 Chrysa Malosh   Nashville, TN 279311  336 Cumberland Transit Cycling Club

Women - Women1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kimberly Flynn   Greensboro, NC 122752  159 US Stove-Trek p/b Vantaggio
2 Elizabeth McCalley   Knoxville, TN 270074  161 Southern cycling operations
3 Katie Ryan   Nashville, TN 345508  156 SVMIC
4 Katherine Williams   Franklin, TN 297005  152 Team Belladium
5 Paula Burks   Chattanooga, TN 5542  160 US Stove-Trek p/b Vantaggio
6 Parri Gilbride   Nolensville, TN 293819  150 Team Belladium
7 Cali Ewing   Nashville, TN 309200  164 Team Belladium
8 Stephanie Rynas   Chattanooga, TN 254020  157 Mystique Cycling Team
9 Jessica Owings (1 - Cat3)   Nashville, TN 313558  162 SVMIC Cycling
10 Mary Mayhew   Knoxville, TN 271340  163 Krystal/Warp9Bikes.com
11 Beth Travers (1 - Cat2)   Nashville, TN 242041  155 SVMIC Cycling
12 Kailin Acheson   Brentwood, TN 274816  151 Team Belladium
DNP Robyn Wilham   Ooltewah, TN 231335  154 Mystique Cycling Team
DNP Allison Greening   Tucson, AZ 222948  153 Cumberland Transit Cycling Club
DNP melissa presnell   Norfolk, VA 337936  158 Mystique Cycling Team/SCV

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoOSMOUSACDFSpySierra NevadaCUOREBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee