Race Results for
West Michigan Stage Race
Grand Rapids, MI
(Event Information)
Stage Race on 07/04/2011

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Aaron VandeWege   Rockford, MI1:53:11 334316  252 SPEED MERCHANTS
2 Jim Marietti   Ishpeming, MI1:53:48 354746  243 CULVERS RACING
3 Nikita Bondar   East Lansing, MI1:53:51 349300  257 
4 Hans Juntunen   Kalamazoo, MI1:54:05 350168  259 
5 Jonathan Hatfield   Grand Rapids, MI1:54:07 354518  258 
6 James Conner   Spring Lake, MI1:54:09 354434  284 
7 Chad Rector   Holland, MI1:54:21 346060  261 
8 Scott Baumann   Grand Rapids, MI1:54:23 322512  249 RAPID WHEELMEN
9 Don Kring   Grand Rapids, MI1:54:34 340150  260 
10 Craig Vaness   Grand Rapids, MI1:54:36 296338  264 MILLER ENERGY RACING P/B GRBC
11 JEREMY TESCH   1:54:48  263 
12 Alex Huyghe   Berkley, MI1:54:59 334636  253 TEAM O2/ CADIEUX B.C.
13 Ryan Phillips   Comstock Park, MI1:55:00 336946  251 SPEED MERCHANTS
14 Lloyd Robinson   Grand Rapids, MI1:55:14 336574  250 RAPID WHEELMEN
15 David Buick   Portage, MI1:57:47 356318  244 TEAM TAYLOR
16 DAN MCGRAW   1:59:19  245 FREEWHEELER RACING
17 Andrew Crowley   Grand Rapids, MI1:59:55 321640  248 RAPID WHEELMEN
18 Anthony Whitt   Fort Wayne, IN2:10:30 325272  256 XXX RACING-ATHLETICO
19 Mike VandenBerg   Grand Rapids, MI2:12:04 356422  247 LEADOUT RACING
20 Joel Bush   Grand Rapids, MI2:14:20 321060  255 UNATTACHED
21 James Hartwell   Saint Joseph, MI2:14:35 337494  246 LEADOUT RACING
22 Martin Stein   Grand Rapids, MI2:15:48 112826  262 Boston Road Club, Inc.
23 David Bernard   Kalamazoo, MI2:17:14 354340  254 Kalamazoo Bicycle Club

Men - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cody Hardley   Byron Center, MI3:21:53 258979  231 TEAM UPLAND BREWING P/B SUST
2 Naveen John   West Lafayette, IN3:22:22 275471  230 TEAM UPLAND BREWING
3 Derrick OBrien   Jackson, MI3:22:39 315388  228 TEAM ACTIVE RACING
4 Drew Martin   Ada, MI3:22:39 292972  201 MILLER ENERGY RACING P/B GRBC
5 Jeff Chapin   Verona, WI3:22:54 311570  220 MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY
6 Douglas Ansel   South Bend, IN3:22:58 213223  223 PRO FORM
7 Dirk DeJonge   Hudsonville, MI3:23:02 189389  238 WHISPER JADE
8 Jose Alvergue   Buffalo, NY3:23:02 285220  210 HIVELIFE-SHICKLUNA
9 anthony prentice   Allendale 3:23:03 292144  240 PRIORITY HEALTH CYCLING TEAM
10 Matthew Grate   Waterloo, IN3:23:25 310372  219 MEN OF STEEL RACING LLC
11 Christopher Boer   Grand Rapids, MI3:23:25 111940  206 EAST HILLS VELO
12 Christopher Guntern   Alto, MI3:23:34 300444  222 PRIORITY HEALTH CYCLING TEAM
13 Jonathan Cox   Washington, DC3:24:12 317758  241 
14 Lucas Oostindie   Middleville, MI3:24:22 268132  207 EAST HILLS VELO
15 Chad Everts   Hudsonville, MI3:27:10 220011  216 LEADOUT RACING/CHICAGO DRIVE
16 Mark Hotchkin   Grand Rapids Mi3:27:49 190321  214 LEADOUT RACING
17 Brian DeBlanc   Spring Lake, MI3:28:12 48933  236 WEST MICHIGAN COAST RIDERS
18 Joseph Yaeger   Lakeland, FL3:28:28 292027  212 KBC RACING
19 Chad Tieman   Fort Wayne, IN3:28:30 292101  218 MEN OF STEEL RACING
20 Bradley MacKenzie   Hudsonville, MI3:28:36 289457  203 MILLER ENERGY RACING P/B GRBC
21 Justin Lyons   Jenison, MI3:28:36 304914  227 RECYCLING TEAM
22 Brian Wachlarz   Royal Oak, MI3:28:40 259572  239 WOLVERINES/ ACF STORES
23 Paul Rytlewski   Bay City, MI3:28:42 86026  233 TRI-CITY CYCLISTS
24 Ricardo Cotto   Chicago, IL3:28:49 291304  200 MILLER ENERGY RACING P/B GRBC
25 Colin Vis   East Grand Rapids Mi3:29:09 204068  208 EAST HILLS VELO
26 Cameron Timmer   Byron Center, MI3:29:23 270480  202 MILLER ENERGY RACING P/B GRBC
27 David Boboltz   Kalamazoo, MI3:29:50 120317  237 WESTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY
28 Darryl Dolby (1 - Cat4)   Portage, MI3:31:18 264814  204 CMS RACE TEAM
29 AJ Bennett (2 - Cat4)   Holland, MI3:31:24 314234  225 RAPID WHEELMEN
30 John Lobbezoo   Jenison, MI3:39:10 63163  215 LEADOUT RACING
31 Voytek Glinkowski   Buffalo Grove, ILDNF 250244  235 WDT/ALLVOI
32 Matthew Hepp   Howell, MIDNF 323106  205 CYCLEFIT SPORTS CLUB
33 Loren Hubbard (3 - Cat4)   Dimondale, MIDNF 241518  232 TEAM VENOM
34 Kirk Graham   Lowell, MIDNF 332164  221 PRIORITY HEALTH CYCLING TEAM
35 Sean Geary (4 - Cat4)   Ann Arbor, MIDNF 315284  209 FUSION IT
36 David Durkee   Stanwood, MIDNF 275789  226 RAPID WHEELMEN
37 Craig Newell   Williamston MiDNF 308443  242 
38 Ryan Hartwell   Saint Joseph, MIDNF 296639  213 LEADOUT

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Craig Gietzen   Rockford, MI3:15:00 13211  275 PRIORITY HEALTH CYCLING TEAM
2 Brian Grant (1 - Cat3)   Crystal Lake, IL3:15:20 314520  279 TEAM MACK RACING ASSOCIATION
3 Rick Snow   Macomb, MI3:19:44 56503  278 TEAM GIANT-MICHIGAN
4 David Hietikko   Ada, MI3:19:53 16121  283 WEST MICHIGAN COAST RIDERS
5 Michael Krywanski   Rockford, MI3:20:28 77307  276 PRIORITY HEALTH CYCLING TEAM
6 Mike VanHouten   Grand Rapids, MI3:21:08 239548  272 CISCO CYCLING
7 Eric Phreed   Lansing, MI3:22:05 161040  280 VENOM/SPIN STREET
8 Jordie Field   Lake Forest, IL3:22:09 353596  274 ISCORP NOVA SPORT
9 Fredrick Anderson   Okemos, MI3:23:18 1625  281 WEST MICHIGAN COAST RIDERS
10 Terry Bandstra   Spring Lake, MIDNF 206138  282 WEST MICHIGAN COAST RIDERS
11 Paul Guerreso   Florence, SCDNF 298251  211 CADIEUX TEAM 02

Men - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brian Sheedy   Brevard, NC5:28:10 161043  114 MILLER ENERGY RACING P/B GRBC
2 Christopher Fisher   Leland Mi5:28:42 11699  116 PRIORITY HEALTH CYCLING TEAM
3 Jacob Rytlewski   Brownsburg, IN5:28:52 133501  108 KENDA 5HR ENERGY P/B GEARGRINDER
4 Liam Donoghue   Glen Ellyn Il5:28:59 206188  122 XXX RACING - ATHLETICO
5 David Baar   Ada, MI5:29:09 125256  104 EAST HILLS VELO
6 Jason Swiatlowski   Grand Rapids, MI5:29:33 34815  103 BISSELL/ABG CYCLING CLUB
7 Tom Linck   Ada, MI5:29:53 225784  277 PRIORITY HEALTH CYCLING TEAM
8 Daniel Yankus   Milford, MI5:30:24 102694  118 TEAM GIANT-MI
9 Dan Korienek   Grandville, MI5:30:25 288930  110 LEADOUT RACING/CHICAGO DR. CYCLING
10 Keith Marek   Fremont, MI5:30:35 305493  124 Priority Health Cycling Team
11 Joey Iuliano   Muleshoe Tx5:30:39 237283  117 RACING FOR RILEY
12 Thomas Briney   Chicago, IL5:30:43 274455  121 XXX RACING - ATHLETICO
13 Geoff Kuyper   Grand Rapids, MI5:30:52 266805  112 LEADOUT/KENTWOOD CYCLING
14 Jimmy McMurray   Grand Rapids, MI5:31:26 166307  106 EAST HILLS VELO
15 Justin Perry (1 - Cat3)   Grand Haven, MI5:31:31 295935  119 UNATTACHED
16 Bryan Kuyper   Grand Rapids, MI5:31:32 310893  109 LEADOUT RACING
17 Jason Young   Augusta, MI5:32:31 159810  107 EAST HILLS VELO
18 James Minnema   Jenison, MI5:34:51 258591  102 BISSELL/ABG CYCLING
19 Collin Snyder   Plymouth, MI5:45:35 264396  113 MCG RACING TEAM P/B TRAILS EDGE
20 Peter Beels   Seattle, WA5:46:57 235743  111 LEADOUT/KENTWOOD CYCLING
21 Branden Lyon   Grand Rapids, MIDNF 53879  105 EAST HILLS VELO
22 Andrew Florian   Kalamazoo, MIDNF 198114  120 WEST PRIORITY HEALTH
23 Eric Forrester   Rockford, MIDNS 149439  101 Bissell/ABG Cycling Club

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeannie Kuhajek   Crystal Lake, IL2:17:49 316598  135 ABD RACING
2 Meghan Lapeta   Chicago, IL2:17:56 204804  134 SMART CYCLING
3 Tiffany Bangma (1 - Cat3)   Ada, MI2:22:00 289695  138 MILLER ENERGY RACING P/B GRBC
4 Kathy Kirk (1 - Cat2)   Kalamazoo, MI2:22:22 208216  130 PRIORITY HEALTH CYCLING TEAM
5 Katie Whidden (1 - Cat4)   Lakewood, CO2:22:33 356526  128 PRIORITY HEALTH CYCLING TEAM
6 Drew Martin   Ada, MI2:22:47 292972  141 MILLER ENERGY RACING P/B GRBC
7 Jessica Kutz (2 - Cat3)   Danville Pa2:23:06 269269  126 FREEZE THAW CYCLES/ PENN STATE
8 Amanda Schaap   Jenison, MI2:23:41 342042  142 MILLER ENERGY RACING P/B GRBC
9 JoAnn Cranson   Lake Odessa, MI2:23:48 354324  137 
10 Juli Allaire (2 - Cat2)   Grand Rapids, MI2:23:57 166308  125 FUSION IT
11 Chelsea Clark   Grand Rapids, MI2:24:16 309613  139 MILLER ENERGY RACING P/B GRBC
12 Leslie Gaines (3 - Cat2)   Okemos, MI2:24:31 182278  129 PRIORITY HEALTH CYCLING TEAM
13 Lori Huffman   Grand Rapids Mi2:29:49 333304  131 REAL WOMEN TRI
14 Kimberly Thomas (3 - Cat3)   Belmont, MI2:36:17 300926  127 FUSION IT
15 Katheryn Everts   Hudsonville, MI2:36:47 307335  133 REAL WOMEN TRI/CHICAGO DR.
16 Kristin Henderson (4 - Cat3)   Grand Rapids, MIDNF 317492  140 MILLER ENERGY RACING P/B GRBC
17 Heather Kubiak   Jenison, MI 290301  285 REAL WOMEN TRI

Mixed - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Junior - 10-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kevin Baumann   Grand Rapids, MI2:02:21 298137  267 RAPID WHEELMEN
2 Logan Zueger   Marquette, MI2:02:41 312890  266 KMK
3 Austin Schouman   Grand Haven, MI2:03:01 311997  286 WEST MICHIGAN COAST RIDERS
4 Dylan Gonda   Portage, MI2:03:57 315864  265 CMS RACE TEAM
5 David Hartwell   Saint Joseph, MI2:11:14 352776  271 
6 Owen Whalen (1 - Cat5)   Ada, MI2:34:16 348150  268 RAPID WHEELMEN JR.
7 Sarah Hartwell   Saint Joseph, MI2:52:07 352774  269 UNATTACHED

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFBonk BreakerSierra NevadaCUOREOSMOSpyShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee