Race Results for
2011 USA Cycling Gravity Mountain Bike Nationals
Beech Mountain, NC
(Event Information)
Downhill on 09/25/2011

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1 - JR - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Logan Mulally   Reading, PA3:05.82 247832  63B 
2 Damon Morin   Dunbarton, NH3:13.25 287565  125B 
3 Luca Shaw   Hendersonville, NC3:13.60 285781  118B North Carolina Cyclocross
4 Walker Shaw   Hendersonville, NC3:15.11 285782  123B 
5 Noah Fairburn   Huntsville, AL3:15.84 320970  127B 
6 Jay Fesperman   Davidson, NC3:16.30 249148  128B 
7 William O'Brien   Durham, NC3:18.47 285514  120B 
8 Shane Leslie   Birmingham, MI3:23.18 317122  116B 
9 Dylan Unger   Yorba Linda, CA3:23.72 347306  124B 
10 Kevin Littlefield   Auburn, WA3:25.07 311006  122B 
11 Matthew Branney   Littleton, CO3:34.22 219366  121B 
12 Kole Wetherell   Clatskanie, OR3:37.82 310603  119B 
13 Alexander Willie   Longmont, CO3:38.63 276946  129B 
14 Matthew Fitzgerald   Apex, NC4:07.17 319600  55B 
15 Richard Pedigo   Charlotte, NC4:28.64 273520  130B 
16 Eric Vest   Davidson, NC9:12.41 256983  117B 

Men - Cat 1 - JR - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Neko Mulally   Pisgah Forest, NC2:43.17 247831  34 Trek World Racing
2 Austin Warren   Alpine, CA2:53.98 291587  36 
3 Ray Syron   Rockport, MA2:59.35 282084  33 
4 Cody Kelley   Riverton, UT3:01.44 264805  17 
5 Nikolas Dudukovich   Port Matilda, PA3:02.19 305595  19 
6 Jimmy Leslie   Pittsburgh, PA3:04.23 337692  23 
7 Austin Hackett Klaube   Dillon, CO3:05.96 294146  16 USA Cycling MTB World Championship Team
8 Harrison Ory   Denver, CO3:11.46 230690  18 
9 Wiley Kaupas   Dillon, CO3:14.15 292907  21 
10 Alex Bowdish   Weybridge, VT3:15.02 231814  35 
11 jt linville   Brevard, NC3:15.50 384528  31 
12 Connor Reddington   Fresno, CA3:16.75 280047  30 
13 Christian Wright   Auburn, CA3:17.96 234304  25 
14 Brian Roark   El Cajon, CA3:18.28 314004  26 
15 Ben Calhoun   Pittsboro, NC3:21.41 276733  28 
16 Alex Pfiffner   Bend, OR3:21.72 303088  27 
17 Dylan Conte   Stowe, VT3:22.51 292804  24 
18 Paul McSparin   Frisco, CO3:25.71 294143  22 
19 Reid Dressler   Clayton, NC3:27.26 317160  20 Inland/Back to Dirt/Inland Construction
20 Robert Lewis   Pittsburgh, PA3:34.92 296992  37 
21 Derek Maiden   Bristol, VA4:10.60 345500  39 
DNF Sam Skidmore   Dayton, VAdnf 319994  29 

Men - Cat 1 - Senior - 19-24

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chris Patton   Westport, CT3:18.89 252550  54B 
2 Corey McMahon   North Conway3:19.80 355756  65B 
3 Stephen Pope   Burlington, VT3:20.22 326726  58B 
4 Craig Folsom   Nashville, TN3:20.27 284312  137B 
5 Alex Dawson   Cary, NC3:26.25 359025  142B 
6 Jordan Newth   West Rutland, VT3:26.34 282818  140B 
7 Douglas French   Rimrock, AZ3:36.56 293104  138B MOJO Wheels
8 Danny Cesare   Pisgah Forest, NC3:38.31 268289  143B 
9 Hunter Budd   Boone, NC3:38.37 268947  57B 
10 Tylor Bowes   Spencer, MA3:40.13 279816  55B 
11 Nick Gragtmans   Simpsonville, SC3:41.67 295856  146B 
12 Burke Saunders   Great Falls, VA3:44.09 200536  134B 
13 Robert Monjure   Chalmette La3:49.53 247764  133B 
14 Andrew Slowey   Martinsville, NJ3:52.28 277539  135B 
15 Nathan Swartz   Alpharetta, GA3:53.03 316278  64B 
16 Vance Nonno   Massillon, OH4:01.77 297504  132B 
17 Scott Bureau   Old Lyme, CT4:08.20 298961  144B 
18 Stephen Solt   Emmaus, PA4:08.25 234296  139B 
19 Chase Hines   Summerville, SC4:08.26 250581  141B 
20 Richard Maree   Camden, SC4:09.06 314922  131B 
21 Joshua Patton   East Bernstadt, KY4:18.28 325184  145B Lindsey Wilson College
22 Luke Watkins   Easton, CT4:42.28 216983  59B 
DNS Jason Eaton   Cary, NCdns 200137  136B 

Men - Cat 1 - Senior - 25-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Medina   Cumming, GA3:29.35 344556  161B 
2 Erik Hatch   Reno, NV3:29.38 314008  156B 
3 Matt Henderson   High Bridge, NJ3:33.65 141944  163B 
4 Richard Patty   East Lyme, CT3:40.28 170407  157B 
5 Jeff Bowers   San Jose, CA3:44.74 269784  159B 
6 Geoff Ayr   Westfield, MA3:47.65 185267  158B 
7 Timothy Koerber   Brevard, NC3:50.67 161660  162B University of North Carolina-Asheville
8 Alex Ohman   Knoxville, TN3:52.00 210887  160B 

Men - Cat 1 - Master - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Allen Bercume   Spencer, MA3:23.28 296540  173B 
2 Gary Bethea   Palm Coast, FL3:50.81 149339  166B 
3 Richard Watters   Bellingham, WA3:52.26 286366  170B 
4 Matthew Griffin   Greenville, SC3:54.14 148978  172B 
5 Jeff Rees   Spokane Valley, WA4:01.72 93452  167B The Bike Hub
6 Scott Richards   Boulder, CO4:08.35 263444  168B 
7 Harley Addair   Winston Salem , NC4:18.94 171146  169B 
8 Coy Miller   Caseyville, IL4:38.98 270672  171B The Bike Hub

Men - Cat 1 - Master - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 jeremy fahey   Owego, NY3:26.38 351194  186B 
2 Shawn Metcalf   Dover, OH3:29.44 148486  184B 
3 Shawnee McGovern   Boulder, CO3:36.61 83560  189B 
4 David Bethea   South Daytona, FL3:47.75 3565  188B 
5 Jeremy Raney   Campobello, SC3:49.94 102866  185B 
6 Ryan Cleek   Santa Cruz, CA3:52.54 182987  181B 
7 Lane Boertmann   Toms River, NJ4:19.48 299762  192B 
8 Chris Kring   Zeeland, MI4:21.38 149358  190B 
9 Kevin Addair   Glade Spring, VA4:45.46 171157  182B 
10 Matthew Conto   Bishop, GA4:48.09 164529  191B 
DNF Matthew Mazzaccaro   Harrisburg, PAdnf 198508  183B 
DNF Jerry (Butch) Greene Jr   Fletcher, NCdnf 97780  187B 

Men - Cat 1 - Master - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Todd Cholevik   Tallahassee, FL3:40.48 314940  200B 
2 Heath Boedeker   Zanesville, OH3:45.29 93722  196B 
3 Andy DeVault   Martinsville, VA3:54.16 133063  205B 
4 Ted Briggs   Lebanon, PA3:54.69 121011  202B 
5 Randy Arnold   Rocky Mount, NC3:56.90 176773  207B 
6 Ian Starr   Frederick, MD4:07.64 314036  210B 
7 Ed Buchan   Raleigh, NC4:09.83 222755  204B 
8 Craig Jeffers   Plainfield, IL4:12.66 138405  209B 
9 Charles Morin   Dunbarton, NH4:16.46 311451  201B 
10 Jon Parenteau   Keene, NH4:21.70 173564  208B 
11 Steven Battaglini   Ballston Spa, NY4:25.35 181070  197B 
12 Mark Overby   Chapel Hill, NC4:29.62 247907  203B Garneau Custom
13 Joe Bell   Taylor Mill, KY6:09.79 3231  198B 
DNF Jerry Mailloux   Greer, SCdnf 359637  206B 
DNF Matthew Adams   Moravian Falls, NCdnf 213371  199B Brushy Mountain Cyclists Club

Men - Cat 1 - Master - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 G John Leslie   Birmingham, MI3:57.36 20962  216B 
2 Frank Endreson   Haledon, NJ4:23.87 290497  222B 
3 Steven Brown   Lighthouse Point, FL4:32.60 40034  221B 
4 george bodycoat   Burlington, CT4:46.43 307110  217B 
5 Eddie Roberts   Fletcher, NC4:58.80 100769  219B 
6 Todd Plessel   Raleigh, NC5:35.70 184558  218B 
DNS David Vieglais   Annapolis, MDdns 184936  220B 

Men - Cat 1 - Master - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jason Hofman   Grand Junction, CO4:06.79 16452  231B 
1 Julian Cabreana   Crystallake, IL5:18.25 281422  230B 
3 Michael Dart   Richmond, VA7:12.15 146346  228B 

Men - Cat 1 - Master - 60-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mark Poore   Slatyfork, WV5:00.06 28435  229B 
2 Stefan Cihylik   Allentown, PA5:08.71 181461  227B 

Men - JR - 1-10

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joseph Foresta   South Jordan, UT4:27.66 315976  96B 
2 Trent Del Grippo   Golden, CO4:32.97 314386  97B 
3 Phillip Steele   Burnsville, WV5:17.58 340666  98B 

Men - JR - 11-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Armen Davis   Longmont, CO3:59.39 293962  81B 
2 David Dressler   Clayton, NC4:20.17 359049  83B 
3 Grayson Morin   Dunbarton, NH4:38.12 311071  82B 
4 Ethan Faw   North Wilkesboro, NC5:59.45 360471  84B 

Men - JR - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ben Bodycoat   Burlington, CT3:57.71 293349  67B 
2 Tyler Krenek   Tucson, AZ4:06.18 355340  66B 

Men - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Logan Binggeli   Saint George, UT2:44.73 213148  KHS Bicycles
2 Aaron Gwin   Wildomar, CA2:48.27 274107  Trek World Racing
3 Mitch Ropelato   Ogden, UT2:48.63 240150  SPS North America
4 Duncan Riffle   Santa Barbara, CA2:50.35 146687  Giant Mountain Bike Team
5 Phillip Kmetz   Keene, NH2:50.79 139600  35 
6 Cody Warren   Alpine, CA2:51.91 160802  16 
7 Adam Morse   Burlington, VT2:53.23 216324  36 
8 Curtis Keene   Santa Monica, CA2:53.89 112383  
9 Jason Memmelaar   Chester, NY2:55.49 161139  
10 Michael Haderer   Concord, CA2:56.15 190065  10 
11 Kevin Aiello   Rancho Santa Margarita, CA3:00.53 245409  KHS Cycles
12 Leif Lorenzen   Croton On Hudson, NY3:00.95 168141  12 
13 Timothy Price   Great Falls, VA3:02.00 194155  24 
14 Sam Benedict   Morgan Hill, CA3:02.38 194963  11 Specialized
15 Kyle Thomas   Bellevue, WA3:05.42 262613  
16 kyle warner   Chico, CA3:06.05 303746  19 
17 Max Morgan   Duluth, GA3:06.46 320502  18 
18 Greg Nelson   Marion, NC3:09.47 264054  21 East Coast Gravity Pros
19 Lear Miller   Sedona, AZ3:09.74 221501  14 
20 Jason Scheiding   Beacon, NY3:09.80 265153  15 
21 Hugh Taylor   Candler, NC3:10.01 119232  23 
22 Harrison Reynolds   Mentor, OH3:10.26 234915  22 Spin
23 Dante Harmony   Tucson, AZ3:14.61 192657  20 
24 Kenneth (Chuck) Pitts   Mcdonough, GA3:17.77 111838  33 
25 Brian Yannuzzi   Coatesville, PA3:20.77 212921  32 
26 Benjamin Hulse   Mooresville, NC3:22.15 211866  31 
27 Chris Higgerson   Deansboro, NY3:22.92 208966  25 
28 Daniel Godard   Austin Tx3:27.42 254239  27 
29 Tyler Gilsdorf   Sammamish, WA3:27.44 228041  29 
30 Evan Gilsdorf   Sammamish, WA3:30.66 247503  26 
31 Philip Noto   Banner Elk, NC3:31.44 248576  28 Lees-McRae College
32 Fredrick Cecil Linder   Greenville, SC3:35.69 155198  34 
33 Eric Bercume   Banner Elk, NC3:36.17 280672  17 
34 Craig Carlson   Aspen, CO3:42.75 266100  30 Terminal Velocity Racing
35 Oliver Levick   Troy, NH3:43.94 195365  13 Drummer Racing
DNS Ethan Quehl   Loganville, GADNS 175816  DNS 
DNS Jess Pedersen   Telluride , CODNS 186232  DNS Team Geronimo
DNS Craig Harvey   Big Bear Lake, CADNS 181390  DNS 
DNF Bradley Benedict   Morgan Hill, CAdnf 198527  Specialized Gravity

Women - Cat 1 - JR - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Taylor Allison   Woodstock4:33.38 269964  112B 

Women - Cat 1 - JR - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lauren Daney   Stafford, VA4:26.46 282816  111B 

Women - Cat 1 - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Emily Smith   Everson, WA5:20.94 319714  240B 
2 Leslie Litton   Frederick, MD6:11.30 310274  239B 
3 Brooke Crum   Westerville, OH6:19.14 215956  238B Kreitler Racing Team
4 Kate Weisenfluh   Brevard, NC6:29.71 325584  236B 
5 Olivia Harkness   Santa Barbara, CA7:26.39 294473  237B Mafia Racing

Women - Cat 1 - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Soraya Khalje   Denver, CO5:01.62 247193  243B 
2 Beth Roberts   Moab, UT5:03.62 280245  241B 
3 Elinor Wesner   Cresskill, NJ5:12.83 334774  244B 
4 Stephanie Sowles   Colchester, VT5:30.24 351806  242B 
5 Christie Allebach   Harleysville, PA6:20.82 317482  245B 

Women - Cat 1 - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ellen Adams   Moravian Falls, NC4:55.94 200683  246B Brushy Mountain Cyclists Club

Women - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jill Kintner   Seattle, WA3:27.47 186217  RedBull/ Transition Racing
2 Jacqueline Harmony   Tucson, AZ3:29.82 191051  
3 Jaime Rees   Spokane Valley, WA3:51.65 228046  The Bike Hub
4 Rebecca Gardner   Marlboro, NY3:52.52 298049  
5 Anne Galyean   Frederick, MD4:09.22 314146  
6 Johanne Tuttle   Brevard, NC4:13.97 268967  
7 Katelyn Parhiala   Arlington, MA4:16.00 218448  
8 Joy Martin   Park City, UT4:17.23 165525  
9 Darian Harvey   Durango, CO4:18.55 195177  VIXEN RACING
10 Sondra Williamson   Carpinteria, CA4:24.23 218537  11 Specialized Bicycles
11 Hannah Trimble   Brooklyn , NY4:30.38 258033  12 Lees-McRae College
12 Rae Gandolf   Zanesville, OH4:32.46 272840  10 Sierra Nevada Brewing

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoSierra NevadaOSMOUSACDFSpyCUOREBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee