Race Results for
Racing Rapides
Alexandria, LA
(Event Information)
Road Race on 05/21/2011

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 5 (20 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ross Fossum   Baton Rouge, LA 319360  338 S3 Racing team
2 Stefan Smith   Lake Charles, LA 331560  356 Rhino Racing
3 Josh Greer   Baton Rouge, LA 335810  340 Team LaS'port
4 Tim Mistretta   Madison, MS 100469  348 Absolute Racing Team
5 Sonny Restivo   Denham Springs, LA 314156  351 Tiger Cycling Foundation
6 Jason Sanders   Shreveport, LA 325204  353 Team LaS'port
7 Paul Trouth     361 0
8 Joseph Bacala   Anchorage, AK 330938  334 Louisiana State University
9 Chris LeMoine   Baton Rouge, LA 308830  343 GEAUX Race
10 Damon Bourque     332 S3 Racing team
11 Jeff Buse   Shannon, MS 337330  335 Absolute Racing Team
12 Timothy Rosen   Baton Rouge, LA 331914  352 S3 Racing team
13 Robert Maupin   New Orleans, LA 306543  345 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc
14 Nick Tullos   Shreveport, LA 343302  358 Team LaS'port
15 Lance McCann   Baton Rouge, LA 342604  346 0
16 Chris Macaluso   Metairie, LA 333374  344 0
17 Mike HcHalffey     347 Team LaS'port
18 Manuel Peralta   Baton Rouge, LA 340272  349 Louisiana State University
19 John Wozniak   Brandon, MS 334102  359 Absolute Racing Team
20 MICHAEL GORTON   Lake Charles, LA 333354  339 0
21 Emerich Heny   Houma, LA 349596  342 Bayou Country Cyclists Inc- Green Team
22 Daniel Anderson   Bossier City, LA 316042  333 Team LaS'port
23 Conner Fitzgerald   Shreveport, LA 348218  336 Team LaS'port
24 Michael Harvey   Clinton, LA 308788  341 Tiger Cycling Foundation
25 fred schroeder   Abitasprings, LA 307535  354 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc
26 Jim Rabalais     350 0
DNF Ryan Yates   Ridgeland, MS 311633  360 Absolute Racing Team

Men - Cat 4 (40 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dustin Drewes   Baton Rouge, LA1:53:46 281156  237 Raising Cane's Racing
2 Alex Habbit   Youngsville, LA1:53:50 308797  243 Precision Bikes Racing
3 Jason Bordelon   Baton Rouge1:53:52 298245  233 S3 Racing team
4 chase romero   New Iberia, LA1:53:56 328648  257 Precision Bikes Racing
5 Ryan Fontenot   Lake Charles, LA1:53:56 274716  241 S3 Racing team
6 Michael Lyons   Lake Charles, LA1:53:56 240744  252 Rhino Racing
7 Blair Krogh   Baton Rouge, LA1:53:56 314514  250 Raising Cane's Racing
8 Greg Tant   Madison, MS1:53:56 290458  259 Absolute Racing Team
9 Steve Johnson   Destrehan, LA1:53:56 259883  247 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc
10 Adam Morris   Belden, MS1:53:56 337684  255 Absolute Racing Team
11 JAMIE FREEMAN   Monroe, LA1:53:56 303584  242 Vantage Multisport
12 Charles Bell   New Orleans, LA1:53:56 299447  232 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc
13 Michael Fontana   West Monroe, LA1:53:56 57794  240 Vantage Multisport
14 Darron Leach   Baton Rouge, LA1:53:56 206550  251 Tiger Cycling Foundation
15 Mitchell Evans   Baton Rouge, LA1:53:56 216985  238 Raising Cane's Racing
16 Trip Volnoff   Irvington, AL1:53:56 333272  260 Frazier Cycling
17 Trey Pounds   Brookhaven, MS1:53:56 258236  244 Herring Gas Cycling
18 Charles Kibbe   New Iberia, LA1:53:56 307161  248 Precision Bikes Racing
19 Cody Brooke   Pensacola, FL1:53:56 305770  234 West Florida Wheelmen
20 Benjamin Schuler   1:45:50  258 Raising Cane's Racing
21 Leonard Kopowski   Metairie, LA1:59:05 19644  249 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc
22 David Hesser   Alexandria, LA2:03:15 294506  256 S3 Racing team
23 Paul Burch   Shreveport, LA2:03:15 52447  236 Team LaS'port
24 Jonathan Falgout   Lafayette, LA2:04:56 260420  239 Precision Bikes Racing
25 Robert Monahan   Covington, LA2:09:50 298696  254 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc
26 Kenneth Hintzen   Dallas, TX2:20:29 212894  245 Dallas Racing
DNF jason weinland   Shreveport, LADNF 298621   0
DNF Scott Hofer   Lake Charles, LADNF 305419   Rhino Racing
DNF john bullock   Shreveport, LADNF 287422   Team LaS'port
DNF Brandon Martin   Shreveport, LADNF 320500   Team LaS'port

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Junior - 10-18 (20 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Keaton Taylor (1 - Cat4)   Fairhope, AL 352198  571 Frazier Cycling
2 Joshua Hudson   Shreveport, LA 306481  556 Team LaS'port
3 Clay Cook   Shreveport, LA 340498  553 Team LaS'port
4 Connor Scripture   Bossier City, LA 345040  566 Team LaS'port
5 Matt Rose     565 S3 Racing team
6 Andrew McMickens (2 - Cat4)   Boyce, LA 280882  559 Team LaS'port
7 joshua shewmake   Bossier City, LA 344936  567 Team LaS'port
8 Claudio Smith (1 - Cat5)   Pineville, LA 280881  569 S3 Racing team
9 Daniel VanWinterswyk (2 - Cat5)   Shreveport, LA 346424  570 Team LaS'port
10 Joseph Monahan   Covington, LA 325480  562 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc
11 james melvin   Haughton, LA 345866  560 Team LaS'port
12 Matt Barker (3 - Cat5)   Bossier City, LA 345870  548 Team LaS'port
13 Joshua Gatch     555 0
14 Wes Baumhower (4 - Cat5)   Fairhope, AL 337648  549 Frazier Cycling
15 Jacob Monahan   Covington, LA 325482  561 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc
16 Andre Arsenault   Dallas, TX 316186  547 S3 Racing team
17 Taylor Rabalais     564 0
18 Abigail Beach   N. Scituate, MA 337090  551 Frazier Cycling
19 Mark Hesser (5 - Cat5)   Alexandria, LA 294510  550 S3 Racing team
20 Jack Sledge (6 - Cat5)   Fairhope, AL 351406  568 Frazier Cycling
21 Quinton McMickens   Boyce, LA 299020  558 S3 Racing team
22 Madison Beach   Scituate, MA 337092  552 Frazier Cycling

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Master - 40-99 (61 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Donald Davis   Pensacola, FL2:37:33 201550  415 West Florida Wheelmen
2 Scott Gurganus   Bossier City, LA2:37:59 186366  421 Team LaS'port
3 Hunter East   Little Rock, AR2:38:01 10367  419 Dickson Street Cycling Club
4 Jorge Merle   Garland, TX2:38:05 24084  425 Dallas Racing
5 Jed Darby (1 - Cat3)   Hattiesburg, MS2:38:05 272941  413 Midsouth Masters Cycling
7 Grant Dona   Monroe, LA2:38:05 237710  418 S3 Racing team
8 Doug Schroeder   Pensacola, FL2:38:05 290535  428 West Florida Wheelmen
9 Edward Novak   New Orleans, LA2:38:05 271440  426 Midsouth Masters Cycling
10 Timothy Doiron   Sulphur, LA2:38:05 265029  417 Rhino Racing
11 David Turbyfill   Pensacola, FL2:38:05 228717  431 West Florida Wheelmen
12 Destry LeBrun (2 - Cat3)   Pensacola, FL2:38:05 211692  423 West Florida Wheelmen
13 John Dias   Luling, LA2:38:05 54226  416 S3 Racing team
14 Wade Weems (1 - Cat4)   West Monroe, LA2:38:05 260332  432 S3 Racing team
15 John Egan (3 - Cat3)   Covington, LA2:38:05 176983  435 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc
16 Paul Wellen (4 - Cat3)   Pearland, TX2:38:05 271738  433 M7 Racing
17 David Edwards (1 - Cat2)   Jackson, MS2:38:05 54678  420 Team LaS'port
18 Darryl Williams (5 - Cat3)   Pensacola, FL2:38:05 197204  434 West Florida Wheelmen
19 Jimmy Olsen   Dallas, TX2:38:05 49022  427 Dallas Racing
20 H Michael Lew (2 - Cat2)   Mandeville, LA2:38:26 46889  436 Bicycle World Racing
21 Guy Lott (6 - Cat3)   Fairhope, AL2:38:43 228176  424 West Florida Wheelmen
22 Todd Lafleur   Wylie, TX2:45:16 238163  422 Plano Athletic Cycling Club/PACC
23 Charles Davis   Metairie, LA2:47:17 55780  414 Midsouth Masters Cycling
24 Jackie Brian   Texarkana, TX2:51:00 54260  411 Boston Mountain Cyclist
25 Sheldon Thornell (2 - Cat4)   Eros, LA3:07:50 255104  430 S3 Racing team
26 David Starrett   Tyler, TX3:41:56 69322  429 Team LaS'port
DNF Jeffrey Burnett   Keller, TXDNF 5564  412 Plano Athletic Cycling Club/PACC

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Master - 55-99 (61 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Randall Legeai   New Orleans La2:37:55 45586  456 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc
3 Robert Hebb   Tyler, TX2:38:01 188058  455 Team LaS'port
3 John Scripture   Bossiercity, LA2:38:01 290827  458 Team LaS'port
4 FRANK GAENSEHALS (1 - Cat4)   Shreveport, LA2:38:05 236154  454 Team LaS'port
5 Joe French   Shreveport, LA2:56:33 95831  453 Team LaS'port
6 Dean Flanner (1 - Cat5)   Batonrouge, LA2:56:33 298787  452 0
7 Brian Smith   Shreveport, LA3:01:18 220677  459 Team LaS'port
DNF Tim Fitzgerald   Shreveport, LADNF 47076  451 Team LaS'port

Men - Cat 1/2/3 (82 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Carlos Vargas   Kingwood, TX3:18:35 177122  160 Team Hotel San Jose
2 Ryan Boudreaux   Westwego, LA3:18:39 193992  128 Herring Gas Cycling
3 Mathew Davis   Shreveport, LA3:18:41 230433  131 Team LaS'port
4 Melvin Barrios   Houston, TX3:18:45 294768  127 Nick Lopez Tailoring Cycling Team
5 Jeb Falgout (1 - Cat2)   Lafayette, LA3:18:45 248562  135 Herring Gas Cycling
6 James Milne   Belden, MS3:18:45 59074  146 Tupelo Bicycle Club
7 Isaiah Newkirk   St.louis, MO3:18:45 282064  148 Herring Gas Cycling
8 Kris French   Little Rock, AR3:18:45 265172  137 Snapple Cycling Team
9 Tracy Martin   Alexandria, LA3:18:45 166132  144 S3 Racing team
10 Andrew Hammond   Jackson, MS3:18:45 213476  138 Herring Gas Cycling
11 Stephen Mire   Covington, LA3:18:45 281103  147 Sigma Development Racing Team
12 Stanley Prutz   Baton Rouge, LA3:18:45 229031  150 S3 Racing team
13 David Ansel (1 - Cat3)   Nashville, TN3:18:45 266459  124 S3 Racing team
14 Keith McCollum   Houston, TX3:18:45 51905  145 0
15 phillip dobbs   San Diego, CA3:18:45 249894  132 West Florida Wheelmen
16 Brandon Martin (2 - Cat3)   Shreveport, LA3:18:45 320500  163 Team LaS'port
17 Jordan Lambert   New Orleans, LA3:18:45 297469  142 Tulane University
18 Clint Austin (3 - Cat3)   Cutoff, LA3:18:45 192533  126 Absolute Racing Team
19 Britt Drummond   Baton Rouge, LA3:18:45 196684  133 Tiger Cycling Foundation
20 John Wilmeth   Newwaverly, TX3:18:45 298416  161 The Woodlands Cycling Club
21 Abdias Benjamin Hernandez   Houston, TX3:18:45 222979  139 0
22 D. Nelson Daniel   Atlanta, GA3:18:45 8612  130 Tiger Cycling Foundation
23 Jacob Brewer   Seattle, WA3:18:45 263501  129 Herring Gas Cycling
24 Francis Asprodites   New Orleans, LA3:18:45 201617  125 Tiger Cycling Foundation
25 JT Winders (4 - Cat3)   Aberdeen, MS3:18:45 319646  162 0
26 Dustin Flint   Baton Rouge, LA3:18:45 218330  136 Tiger Cycling Foundation
27 Glenn Richard   Lafayette, LA3:18:45 238039  158 Precision Bikes Racing
28 David Potter   Shreveport La3:18:45 225620  149 S3 Racing team
29 Peter Eckel (2 - Cat2)   Shreveport La3:18:45 168532  134 S3 Racing team
30 Edward Kendrick Sr   Pineville, LA3:18:45 230524  141 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc
31 Jonathan Lang (5 - Cat3)   Baton Rouge, LA3:18:45 244682  143 Sigma Development Racing Team
32 Joshua Rosby   Baton Rouge, LA3:53:44 171261  159 0
33 Tyler Hutchinson   Starkville, MS4:01:11 281348  140 Absolute Racing Team

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 (40 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Debbie Milne   Greenville, SC2:01:17 84776  89 Absolute Racing Team
2 Ashley Leach (1 - Cat4)   Baton Rouge, LA2:09:23 247536  86 Tiger Cycling Foundation
3 Vivian Torres   Harahan, LA2:11:28 184321  94 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc
4 Stacey McMickens   Boyce, LA2:11:32 106272  87 S3 Racing team
5 Allyson Beach   Cleveland , OH2:11:32 308581  78 Frazier Cycling
6 Kelly Henry (2 - Cat4)   Baton Rouge, LA2:11:32 314454  83 Raising Cane's Racing
7 Louise Cheetham   Baton Rouge, LA2:11:32 330890  80 S3 Racing team
8 Laurie Davidson (3 - Cat4)   Baton Rouge, LA2:11:32 316360  82 Tiger Cycling Foundation
9 Frances Sledge   Fairhope, AL2:11:41 333616  92 Frazier Cycling
10 Kimberly Ryder   2:19:06  91 0
11 Judith Kendrick   Pineville, LA2:23:00 237040  85 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc
12 Celeste Power   Albuquerque, NM2:23:06 336484  90 Louisiana State University
13 Roberta Beckers   Covington, LA2:33:04 317618  79 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc
14 Claire Daunis   River Ridge, LA2:33:04 331926  81 S3 Racing team
15 Myrna Merle (4 - Cat4)   Garland, TX2:39:25 310310  88 Dallas Racing
16 Mary Jimenez   Shreveport, LA3:00:14 64143  84 Team LaS'port
17 Elisabeth Elder   Ball, LA3:06:57 255840  95 S3 Racing team
DNF Louise Smyth   Houston, TX 286102   Team LaS'port

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyCUORESierra NevadaUSACDFOSMOBonk BreakerShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee