Race Results for
Chris Lillig Memorial Cup/Old Capitol Criterium
Iowa City, IA
(Event Information)
Criterium on 05/01/2011

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tod Hetzel   Bartonville, IL 335798  524 Proctor Cycling Team
2 Kevin Patterson   Clive, IA 305864  511 DMOS Racing Team
3 Scott Birney   Iowa City, IA 310572  525 New Pioneer Food Co-op
4 Keir James   Marion, IA 327104  510 Hawkeye Bicycle Assoc
5 doug eppard   Johnston, IA 348562  521 
6 Jason Rettler   Davenport, IA 306435  515 American Equity Racng Team
7 Lucas Llado     568 
8 Jackson Parr   Elmhurst, IL 342914  512 University of Iowa
9 Henning Gerke   Iowa City, IA 319496  554 Mercy-Specialized
10 Alex Murphy   Iowa City, IA 349066  531 
11 Pavel Kuznetsov   Coralville, IA 330900  532 Iowa City Cycling Club
12 Alan Allgood   Iowacity, IA 309267  565 New Pioneer Food Co-op
13 Michael Shumway   West Des Moines, IA 278228  536 Rasmussen Bike Shop
14 Ken Hoffman   Aledo, IL 304273  519 Velosport Iowa /American Equity
15 John Weiler     562 
16 Andrew Reynolds   Greenville, SC 321802  522 Colorbiotics
17 Matthew Kosloske   Grafton, WI 309896  514 ISCorp Cycling Team
18 Joshua Weaver   Iowa City, IA 347608  526 University of Iowa
19 Timothy Lentz   Coralville, IA 340442  527 
20 Eric Osgood   Iowa City, IA 346274  534 
21 Jesse Gerlits   Des Moines, IA 250051  551 Des Moines Cycle Club
22 Matt DeFrates   San Diego, CA 334490  523 Peoria Bicycle Club
23 Brian Alatalo   Cedar Rapids Iowa 350484  552 Iowa City Cycling Club
24 Jason Scholbrock   Des Moines, IA 348482  529 
25 James Warnke   Denver, IA 242449  567 Twisted Spokes Racing Team
26 Joel Ringdahl     566 
27 Robert Ruis   Council Bluffs, IA 337982  520 Velo Veloce Cycling Club
28 Jason Forbes   Iowa City, IA 334140  518 
DNS Sean Larson   Des Moines, IA 278845  538 Des Moines Cycle Club
DNF Adam Heckelsmiller   Palatine, IL 327004  564 Team Army-USAC
DNF James OGrady     504 
DNF Brenden Hardy   Iowa City, IA 307328  509 

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Eric Christ   Arlington Heights, IL 300410  403 Bicycle Heaven
2 Matt Nagel   West Branch, IA 267792  438 
3 Ryan Pesch   Ames, IA 199841  444 Central Iowa Cycling Club
4 Jordan Ross   Omaha, NE 291825  440 Team Kaos-Alegent Health
5 Robert Swanson   Juneau, AK 310502  451 Team Kaos Cycling
6 Derek Wilson   Falls Church, VA 301504  450 Team Kaos-Alegent Health
7 William Rekemeyer   Ames, IA 297983  410 RDMB Junior Racing Team
8 Andy Swims   Elburn, IL 215914  431 Bicycle Heaven
9 Mike Reagan   Indianola, IA 305648  420 Rasmussen Bike Shop
10 Travis Jass   Fort Dodge, IA 257430  424 Fort Dodge Trisport Club
11 Jake Kuperman   Chicago, IL 291914  426 University of Iowa
12 Joseph Taber   Rock Island, IL 148053  411 
13 Christopher Osborne   Mequon, WI 299939  404 ISCorp Cycling Team
14 Gavin Huseboe   Marshalltown, IA 258898  415 Colorbiotics
15 Mark Beatty   Washington, IA 300481  408 Twisted Spokes Racing Team
16 Eric Knox   Fort Dodge, IA 245003  402 Fort Dodge Trisport Club
17 Alex Beutel   Colorado Springs, CO 340664  434 TEAM GEARGRINDER
18 Rob McKillip   Cedar Rapids, IA 271939  417 New Pioneer Food Co-op
19 Erik Piper   Columbus, IN 177037  414 Velo Syndikat Racing Club
20 Alexander Riva   Pleasant Prairie, WI 260381  435 Team Geargrinder
21 Perry Leysens   Durango, CO 271227  436 RDMB Junior Racing Team
22 Rich Anderson   Bellevue, NE 219702  432 Team Type 1 Nebraska
23 Colm Flannery   Chillicothe, IL 263421  428 Proctor Cycling Team
24 Andrew Bach   Des Moines, IA 287228  452 Rasmussen
25 Robert Vineyard   Denton, NE 315210  421 Flatwater Cycling
26 Timothy Kennel   Iowa City, IA 256954  406 New Pioneer Food Co-op
27 Brian Abbott   Iowa City 224067  429 Iowa City Cycling Club
28 Chris Mullenberg   Iowa City, IA 309790  455 University of Iowa
29 Garett Lee   Iowa City, IA 341308  427 
30 Matt Bloom   Iowa City, IA 291829  423 University of Iowa
31 Eric Waldron   Iowa City, IA 180909  445 
32 Andrew Neuser   St. Paul, MN 293420  443 Bianchi/Grand Performance
33 Kevin Murray   Lincoln, NE 263629  407 Flatwater Cycling
34 Thomas Behne   Iowa City, IA 319828  453 
35 Steve Clark   Des Moines, IA 310800  459 Des Moines Cycle Club
36 Lee Current   Pella, IA 228200  456 Iowa Ortho Race Team
37 Daniel Davis   Ames, IA 170682  418 Zealous Racing
38 Maxwell Ackermann   Whitefish Bay, WI 311386  409 ISCorp Cycling Team
39 John Burkle   Iowacity, IA 301651  405 Atlas Cycling
DNF William Acree   Fort Dodge, IA 100154  425 Fort Dodge Trisport Club
DNF Theoren Loo   Madison, WI 283731  413 ISCorp Cycling Team
DNF Tyler Stein   Fort Atkinson, WI 310045  412 University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
DNF David Heckelsmiller   Iowa City, IA 305183  401 xXx Racing
DNF Paul Jensen   Pleasant Hill 67364  422 Zealous Racing

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Toby Henkels   Mankato, MN 311333  347 
2 Lucas Marshall   Omaha, NE 295328  326 Midwest Cycling Community NE
3 Patrick Diamond   South Milwaukee, WI 297764  328 Team Geargrinder
4 Geoff Perrill   Iowa City, IA 223955  333 Iowa City Cycling Club
5 Kevin Severs   Milwaukee, WI 305047  305 Colorbiotics
6 Andrew Buntz   West Des Moines 291573  345 Bikes To You / World of Bikes
7 Kevin Tempel   Fort Collins, CO 246693  316 Bikes To You / World of Bikes
8 Lionel Rocheleau   Waukesha, WI 274025  321 Team Geargrinder
9 Brett Bohanan   Washington, IL 306850  351 Proctor Cycling Team
10 Nathan Kullbom   Iowa City, IA 270606  342 Atlas Cycling Team
11 Christopher Sprock   Peoria, IL 263424  327 Proctor Cycling Team
12 Kaleb Koch   Glenview, IL 265924  348 ISCorp Cycling Team
13 Richard Wince   Des Moines, IA 259675  312 Rasmussen Bike Shop
14 Chris Moore   Woodridge, IL 277388  323 WOB Racing Co
15 Daniel Galles   Iowa City, IA 199202  307 Atlas Cycling Team
16 Michael Edwards   Iowa City, IA 200222  331 Atlas Cycling Team
17 Joseph Savoie   Omaha, NE 170992  336 Elkhorn Valley Cycling powrd by Monster
18 Peter Davis   Whitefish Bay, WI 255770  308 ISCorp Cycling Team
19 Andrew Boyd   Louisville, KY 289340  314 Bike Clicks/Team Louisville Bicycle Club
20 Jason Beerends   Iowa City, IA 294851  302 New Pioneer Food Co-op
21 Douglas Klahsen   Pella, IA 191357  317 Zealous Racing
22 Ryan Jacobsen   Iowa City, IA 197021  349 Atlas Cycling Team
23 Leif Byrge-Liebig   Menomonee Falls, WI 280257  306 ISCorp Cycling Team
24 Nathan Hicks   Des Moines, IA 281712  325 Zealous Racing
25 lucas guyton   Davenport, IA 308798  352 American Equity Racng Team
26 Kevin Lindlau   Waukesha, WI 298079  310 ISCorp Cycling Team
27 Kristopher Kunze   West Des Moines, IA 265900  319 Rasmussen Bike Shop
28 Gary McNabb   Iowa City, IA 212464  324 Atlas Cycling
29 Nathan Labecki   Milwaukee, WI 209414  301 ISCorp Cycling Team
DNF Steven Knurr   Madison, WI 208097  332 
DNF Lucas Marshall   Omaha, NE 295328  330 Midwest Cycling Community NE
DNF Christopher Reed   Center Point, IA 132199  340 HBA Racing Team
DNF Justin Somerville   Marion, IA 300711  303 Bicycle Heaven
DNF Dominic Moraniec   Burlington, IA 25002  329 Atlas Cycling Team
DNF John Stonebarger   Iowa City Ia 120435  304 MBRC/Bicycle Link
DNF Paul Kumm   Fort Collins 267392  309 ISCorp Cycling Team

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Adam Bergman (1 - Cat1)   Saint Paul, MN 103032  Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team P/B Motorex
2 Brian Jensen   Lawrence 185340  46 
3 Josh Gillingham     35 ISCORP Cycling team
4 Patrick Lemieux (1 - Pro)   Saint Paul, MN 210769  48 Kenda Pro Cycling
5 William Stolte   Topeka, KS 34257  55 
6 Brendan Kealey   Iowa City, IA 227228  26 Mercy-Specialized
7 Jordan Cullen (2 - Cat1)   Hudson, WI 229280  MBRC/Flanders
8 Nicholas Coil   Prairie Village, KS 195267  44 
9 Jared Osterloh   Des Moines, IA 259044  19 Zealous Racing
10 Steve Scholzen   Shorewood, WI 201190  34 ISCorp Cycling Team
11 Matias Perret   Iowa City, IA 292569  14 Iowa City Cycling Club
12 Carson Christen   Boulder, CO 233801  American Equity Racng Team
13 Joshua Tack   Missoula, MT 147856  38 Northern Rockies Orthopaedic
14 Alexander Meyer   Madison, WI 193722  Bianchi/Grand Performance
15 Nicholas Vetter   St. Paul, MN 263471  11 Bianchi/Grand Performance
16 Ian Robertson (1 - Cat2)   Lincoln, NE 138532  42 Flatwater Cycling
17 Jeff Bradley   Davenport, IA 76979  47 Velosport Iowa /American Equity
18 Brian West   Boone 171534  World of Bikes
19 James Cochran   Iowa City, IA 52322  65 Atlas Cycling Team
20 Dale Sedgwick   Minneapolis, MN 32038  10 St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
21 Bryce Mead   Sterling, IL 165869  62 ABD Cycling Team
22 Brian Rach   Chilton, WI 257820  36 Nova Cycle Sports Foundation Inc.
23 Austin Turner   Ogden, UT 290106  43 Bikes To You / World of Bikes
24 andrew fagersten (2 - Cat2)   Redlands, CA 255143  58 Bikes To You / World of Bikes
25 Paul Deninger   Iowa City, IA 52064  Velosport Iowa /American Equity
DNS David Lippold   West Des Moines, IA 56252  40 Zealous Racing
DNF Lee Venteicher   Decorah, IA 74475  28 Bikes To You / World of Bikes
DNF Steven Robinson   Des Moines, IA 213399  18 Zealous Racing
DNF Kip Spaude   Watertown, WI 199775  25 Nova Cycle Sports Foundation Inc.
DNF Marc Walter   Lincoln, NE 59833  24 Team Kaos Cycling
DNF Andrew Buntz (Cat2)   West Des Moines 291573  59 Bikes To You / World of Bikes
DNF Kevin Tempel   Fort Collins, CO 246693  60 Bikes To You / World of Bikes
DNF Bryan McVey   Arlington Heights, IL 264045  23 ABD Cycling Team
DNF Charles Townsend   Mendota Heights, MN 46011  61 Bianchi/Grand Performance
DNF Scott Rosenfield (Cat2)   Lake Forest, IL 246114  16 Nova Cycle Sports Foundation Inc.
DNF Mariusz Czarnomski   Cedar Rapids, IA 272490  15 Mercy-Specialized
DNF dylan knutson   Salisbury, NC 281816  12 Bianchi/Grand Performance
DNF Timothy Campbell   Lake Mills, WI 240400  53 Track Teams by WAHU
DNF Chad Weisgram   Fargo, ND 289827  64 Synergy
DNF Ryan Nenninger   Iowa City, IA 123851  66 Iowa City Cycling Club
DNF Zach Reed   Edwardsville, IL 29400  41 Dogfish Racing Team
DNF Stephen Tilford   Topeka, KS 35598  45 
DNF Jerome Rewerts   Nevada, IA 271387  Zealous Racing
DNF Jeff Barnes   Iowa City, IA 219647  50 Mercy-Specialized
DNF Adam Price (Cat2)   Iowa City, IA 189419  52 Iowa City Cycling Club
DNF Finn Kolsrud   Iowa City, IA 244812  54 
DNF William Greenwood   Minneapolis, MN 247257  Bikes To You / World of Bikes
DNF Steven Muhle   Scottsdale, AZ 55670  22 
DNF Chad Bishop   Muscatine, IA 223776  21 American Equity Racng Team
DNF Ross White (Cat2)   Holmen, WI 200545  20 Team Geargrinder
DNF Brody Pasciullo     37 Thunder Bay Cycling Club

Men - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 James Cochran   Iowa City, IA 52322  204 Atlas Cycling Team
2 Jeff Barnes   Iowa City, IA 219647  225 Mercy-Specialized
3 Gregory Shimonek   Papillion, NE 102327  211 Midwest Cycling Community NE
4 Steven Muhle   Scottsdale, AZ 55670  221 
5 Paul Deninger   Iowa City, IA 52064  223 Velosport Iowa /American Equity
6 Chris Spence   Omaha, NE 164302  216 Team Kaos Cycling
7 Chad Weisgram   Fargo, ND 289827  212 Synergy
8 John Balmer   Indianapolis , IN 2443  218 Century Road Club Of America
9 Kurt Hantelmann   Altoona, IA 200710  217 Zealous Racing
10 David Lippold   West Des Moines, IA 56252  222 Zealous Racing
11 Mark Beatty   Washington, IA 300481  202 Twisted Spokes Racing Team
12 Dominic Moraniec   Burlington, IA 25002  210 Atlas Cycling Team
13 Scott Wall   Ames, IA 47495  206 Colorbiotics
14 Chad Vande Lune   Altoona, IA 130769  224 BIKEIOWA.com Cycling
15 Marc Walter   Lincoln, NE 59833  220 Team Kaos Cycling
16 Mark O'Banion (1 - Cat3)   Saint Charles, IL 47603  207 Team Mack Racing Assoc. LTD
17 Lowell Kellogg   Menomonee Falls, WI 18804  209 ISCorp Cycling Team
DNF Nick Martin (Cat3)   Iowa City, IA 213033  219 
DNF John Stonebarger   Iowa City Ia 120435  201 MBRC/Bicycle Link

Men - Master - 50-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christopher Eastburn   Cedar Rapids, IA 10368  160 Mercy-Specialized
2 Gregory Harper   Muscatine 15134  153 Melon City Bike Club Inc.
3 Charles Townsend   Mendota Heights, MN 46011  164 Bianchi/Grand Performance
4 Kevin Wohlford   Davenport, IA 211874  165 American Equity Racng Team
5 Daniel Hill   Pekin, IL 47756  157 Peoria Bicycle Club
6 Randy Jones   Ames, IA 202057  155 Colorbiotics
7 Wayne Fett   Iowa City, IA 195846  152 Goosetown Racing Club
8 Mark Considine   Iowa City, IA 322456  159 Goosetown Racing Club
9 Thomas Lambert   Burlington, IA 53571  163 Bike Burlington
DNS James Hopson   Iowa City, IA 155004  156 Iowa City Cycling Club

Men - Master - 60-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 RIchard Pearson (1 - Cat4)   Fremont, NE 221142  692 Team Kaos-Alegent Health
2 Stephen Bennett   Littleton, CO 68855  690 ColoBikeLaw.com
3 Richard Gilmore   Washington, IA 65541  691 Twisted Spokes Racing Team
4 Edward LaGrange (2 - Cat4)   Swisher, IA 224866  694 
DNF Kathleen Porter (Cat3)   Cedar Falls, IA 236465  696 Twisted Spokes Racing Team
DNF John Adamson   Cedar Falls, IA 87722  695 Twisted Spokes Racing Team

Men - Junior - 10-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jocoa Kershen     288 

Men - Junior - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nicholas Ruis   Council Bluffs, IA 313476  259 Velo Veloce Cycling Club
2 Trey Hedgecock   Ankeny, IA 312130  292 RDMB Junior Racing Team

Men - Junior - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lionel Rocheleau   Waukesha, WI 274025  265 Team Geargrinder
2 Peter Davis   Whitefish Bay, WI 255770  254 ISCorp Cycling Team
3 Alexander Riva   Pleasant Prairie, WI 260381  267 Team Geargrinder

Men - Junior - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kaleb Koch   Glenview, IL 265924  286 ISCorp Cycling Team
2 Patrick Diamond   South Milwaukee, WI 297764  289 Team Geargrinder
3 Leif Byrge-Liebig   Menomonee Falls, WI 280257  253 ISCorp Cycling Team
4 Lincoln Eppard   Johnston, IA 312472  262 
5 Nathan Labecki   Milwaukee, WI 209414  251 ISCorp Cycling Team
6 Paul Kumm   Fort Collins 267392  258 ISCorp Cycling Team
7 Kevin Lindlau   Waukesha, WI 298079  263 ISCorp Cycling Team
8 Alex Beutel   Colorado Springs, CO 340664  266 TEAM GEARGRINDER
9 William Rekemeyer   Ames, IA 297983  257 RDMB Junior Racing Team
10 Theoren Loo   Madison, WI 283731  261 ISCorp Cycling Team
11 Christopher Osborne   Mequon, WI 299939  252 ISCorp Cycling Team
12 Maxwell Ackermann   Whitefish Bay, WI 311386  255 ISCorp Cycling Team
13 Matthew Kosloske   Grafton, WI 309896  256 ISCorp Cycling Team
14 Brian White   Sheboygan, WI 339658  269 Team Geargrinder

Women - Cat1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Catherine Walberg   Bainbridge Island, WA 36933  115 Team Kenda presented by Geargrinder
2 Jennifer Perricone (1 - Cat2)   Lake Mills, WI 258437  114 Nova Cycle Sports Foundation Inc.
3 Elizabeth Lauer (2 - Cat2)   Madison, WI 290993  107 Team Kenda presented by Geargrinder
4 Corrie Osborne (1 - Cat3)   Mequon, WI 298510  102 ISCorp Cycling Team
5 Cassandra Kessler   Iowa City, IA 219269  103 Mercy-Specialized
6 Axie Navas (3 - Cat2)   Eagle, CO 290511  106 ISCorp Cycling Team
7 Katie Spittlehouse     112 
8 Cara Hamann   Iowa City, IA 252141  105 Iowa City Cycling Club
9 Carrieann Kopernik   Union Grove, WI 172958  113 ISCorp Cycling Team
10 Maria Ruhtenberg   Des Moines, IA 275970  108 Colorbiotics
DNS Connie Inks   Waterloo, IA 194642  104 
DNF Lacey Douglas (Cat3)   Des Moines, IA 208264  116 Smart Honda Women's Team

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Leah Kleager   Omaha, NE 321400  611 Midwest Cycling Community NE
2 Darcy Sanford   Iowa City, IA 219270  606 Iowa City Cycling Club
3 Karen Stierler   Coralville, IA 224864  616 Mercy-Specialized
4 Darian Nagle-Gamm   Iowa City, IA 310486  604 Iowa City Cycling Club
5 Amy Oberbroeckling   Iowa City, IA 313742  610 Team Q7
6 Tricia Brown   Iowa City, IA 257102  602 Iowa City Cycling Club
7 Megan Kelly   Ankeny, IA 295316  612 VeloRosa Cycling Team
8 Laura Kadar   Des Moines, IA 334266  605 Smart Honda Women's Team
9 Michaela Weeks   Davenport, IA 329612  615 DICE
10 Kim Topp   College Station, TX 247361  603 Central Iowa Cycling Club
DNS Kimber Damhorst   Iowa City, IA 171615  614 Mercy-Specialized

Women - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Amy Martin (1 - Cat3)   Iowa City, IA 244890  278 Iowa City Cycling Club
2 Leanne Buell   West Des Moines, IA 308817  273 VeloRosa Cycling Team
3 Kathleen Porter (2 - Cat3)   Cedar Falls, IA 236465  271 Twisted Spokes Racing Team
4 Monika Martin   Iowa City, IA 291545  272 Iowa City Cycling Club
5 Melinda Reese (1 - Cat4)   Grimes, IA 333754  277 
DNF Christopher Eastburn   Cedar Rapids, IA 10368  279 Mercy-Specialized

Women - Junior - 10-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alijah Beatty     290 

Women - Junior - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michaela Weeks   Davenport, IA 329612  250 DICE
2 Dana Loo   Madison, WI 283736  260 ISCorp Cycling Team

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
OSMOCUOREBonk BreakerSierra NevadaSpyUSACDFShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee