Race Results for
Tour of the Valley
Youngstown, OH
(Event Information)
Time Trial on 07/08/2011

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Junior - 15-16 (9 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mark Gori   Chagrin Falls, OH0:21:21 320320  80 Team Spin
2 Tyler Mower   Pittsburgh, PA0:21:45 299802  82 Young Medalists / Team Rothrock
3 John Murdock   Cincinnati, OH0:21:50 250670  83 Team Turner
4 Derek Silkwood   Milan, OH0:25:15 339546  85 Spin/ RR Donnelley
5 Kennedy Adams   Stow, OH0:30:31 310691  70 WAS Labs Cycling

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Junior - 17-18 (9 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Hoffman Jr.   Berlin Heights0:22:28 297492  280 Spin / RR Donnelly
2 Erik Rauterkus   Pittsburgh, PA0:22:44 349960  282 Team Citius
3 Daniel Lausin   Willowick, OH0:24:55 345004  281 Waslab
4 Robby Yankush   0:25:40  283 MVC

Men - Cat 5 (9 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Billman   Columbus, OH0:21:11 300566  453 Unattached
2 Jared Bonecutter   Shelby, OH0:21:16 230499  455 
3 Brian Ray   Akron, OH0:21:39 244295  492 Summit Freewheelers
4 Shawn Aker   Columbus0:21:43 354944  450 Cycleworks
5 Mark Durno   0:21:45  459 Snakebite Racing
6 Zack Kratche   Charleston0:21:56 336238  463 CRC Cycling
7 Mark Chapman   Canton, OH0:21:57 198311  472 Summit Freewheelers
8 Eddie Clark   New Albany, OH0:22:05 356907  491 
9 David Morris   Canton, OH0:22:19 339742  476 Orrville Cycling
10 Cody Kothera   Willoughby, OH0:22:27 248147  473 
11 Garrick Joseph   Stow, OH0:23:02 312712  462 WAS Labs Cycling
12 Reid Williamson   San Francisco, CA0:23:05 339064  493 GET Cycling Team
13 Stephen Flora   Youngstwon, OH0:23:14 279027  460 Frankford bike
14 Ross Silvis   Erie, PA0:23:40 308449  469 
15 Aaron Bovalino   Beaver, PA0:23:50 303771  457 Beaver Valley Velo
16 Greg Blanton   Farmersville, OH0:23:55 344712  454 
17 William Russell   Canfield, OH0:24:03 264330  468 Out-Spokin Wheelmen
18 scott yelling   Medina, OH0:24:17 356816  471 
19 Anthony Canale   Dublin, OH0:24:20 356798  458 
20 Christopher Tress   Louisville, KY0:24:21 321484  470 Tresco
21 Matthew Andring   Pittsburgh, PA0:24:34 350464  451 
22 David Messina   Cleveland Oh0:24:36 332870  466 Fuji Cycling
23 Mark Belmont   Creston, OH0:24:38 340078  452 Ride On Wooster
24 Brian Luther   Chardon, OH0:24:39 356863  464 Cleveland Triathlon Club
25 Joshua Hoblet   North Lima, OH0:24:59 105599  461 
26 Nathan Mertz   0:25:08  465 
27 Paul McClain   Shaker Heights, OH0:25:25 352128  486 
28 Rich Obertots   0:26:17  475 
29 Paul Bosela   Stow, OH0:26:56 315200  456 WAS Labs Cycling
30 David Dickey   0:29:12  490 

Men - Cat 4 (9 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Adam Trost   East Aurora, NY0:20:36 272987  231 The Bike Shop/NorthTowns Imaging
2 Ben Barnhardt   Buffalo, NY0:20:37 273302  204 The Bike Shop / NorthTowns Imaging
3 Robert Sroka   North Royalton, OH0:20:58 270997  229 Lake Effect Racing
4 Richard Scaduto   Buffalo, NY0:21:03 319378  226 The Bike Shop/NorthTowns Imaging
5 Matthew Bockbrader   Lakewood, OH0:21:21 261597  205 Team Spin/RR Donnelley
6 Timm Bauer   Pgh, PA0:21:24 287094  239 Team CF - Penn
7 jared preston   North Royalton, OH0:21:29 319528  224 Fuji Cycling
8 Michael Minard   Massillon, OH0:21:27 311694  257 Stark Velo
9 Brian Markley   Alexandria, VA0:21:32 273235  222 Bicycle Outfitters Racing Team
10 Chase Howard   Salem, OH0:21:35 321202  254 Pro Bikes
11 Brent Goetz   Toledo, OH0:21:37 336412  216 Maumee Valley Wheelmen
12 Timothy Bouchard   Buffalo, NY0:21:47 257910  206 The Bike Shop / Northtowns Imaging
13 Logan Leland   Sugar Grove, OH0:21:49 293011  220 TEAM Cyclist Connection
14 Cary Ferguson   Northfield, OH0:21:50 321628  214 Was Labs
15 Thomas Weichmann   Buffalo, NY0:22:07 267062  233 The Bike Shop / Northtowns Imaging
16 Kyle Kukieza   Zelienople, PA0:22:12 308951  219 WVU Cycling
17 Kurt Broadwater   Ravenna, OH0:22:17 348990  209 WAS LABS
18 Robert Brnilovich   Akron, OH0:22:18 281967  207 Stark Velo
19 Matt Schneider   Stow, OH0:22:23 310900  227 WAS Labs
20 Brian DeCann   Arlington, VA0:22:24 306510  211 WVU Cycling
21 Gregory Flood   Pittsburgh, PA0:22:25 91839  215 Steel City Endurance
22 Nathan Dugan   Warren Oh0:22:29 222630  212 Fuji Cycling
23 Joshua Bachman   Strongsville, OH0:22:34 278538  203 Team Eddy's Bike Shop
24 Jamie English   Stow, OH0:22:37 307476  213 Was Labs
25 David Yohe   Indianapolis, IN0:22:46 290032  237 Spin/RR Donnelly
26 Eric Young   Parkville, MO0:22:52 337618  238 Ride On Wooster
27 Adam Henton   Grove City, OH0:23:04 337182  240 Team Cyclist Connection
28 Reid Williamson   San Francisco, CA0:23:05 339064  493 GET Cycling Team
29 Kevin Wellendorf   Pickerington, OH0:23:08 283318  234 Olympus Homes Cycling Team
30 Doug Carraway   Columbus, OH0:23:16 287612  210 Team Six One Four
31 Michael Adams   Stow, OH0:23:17 115151  201 WAS Labs Cycling
32 James Votaw   Norton, OH0:23:20 276818  232 Was Labs
33 Christopher Leppla   Kent, OH0:23:21 335208  221 WAS Labs cycling
34 Benjamin Bachman   Strongsville, OH0:23:25 278540  202 Team Eddy's Bike Shop
35 Chas McFarland   Wheeling, WV0:23:39 286566  223 Wheelcraft p/b VHD
36 Parke Wentling   Greenville, PA0:23:40 51792  235 Wellness Extension
37 Kristian Graham   Granville, OH0:23:50 231846  217 Team Six One Four
38 Ian Broadhead   Kent, OH0:23:58 346976  208 WASLABS Cycling
39 Jarrod Roark   Delaware, OH0:24:01 252222  225 Team COBC

Men - Cat 3 (9 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Patrick Kineston   Venango, PA0:19:26 231775  114 Hollyloft/Alfies
2 Donny Green   Providence, RI0:19:36 301880  111 Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames
3 James Thompson   Grand Island, NY0:19:48 297130  135 Queen City Cyclists/Handlebars Cycling
4 Craig Polston   East Aurora, NY0:20:09 233887  125 The Bike Shop/Northtowns Imaging
5 Paul Carlson   Butler, PA0:20:10 277695  105 Iron City Bikes
6 John Proppe   North Royalton, OH0:20:25 301502  126 Lake Effect Racing
7 Michael Schena   Kettering, OH0:20:32 221109  130 BSM Cycling
8 Eric Lundgren   Pittsburgh, PA0:20:32 264778  118 Iron City Bikes
9 scott gartman   Salt Lake City, UT0:20:34 282666  109 Team Lake Effect
10 Tom Senkevich   Moon Twp., PA0:20:37 272207  132 Sugar Cycles Factory Team
11 Todd Bolgrin   Greer, SC0:20:50 150143  103 Team Lake Effect
12 Michael Larimer   Bay Village, OH0:20:52 267814  115 SnakeBite Racing
13 Drew Bercaw   North Canton, OH0:21:01 211109  101 ProChain Cycling
14 Ian Moore   San Luis Obispo, CA0:21:03 297697  122 All Sport-Team Swift
15 John Lowry   Keene, NH0:21:04 68474  117 Stark Velo
16 Joseph Hall   Columbus, OH0:21:06 221249  112 Mama Mimi's pb Kenda
17 Kipp Silber   Dayton, OH0:21:07 287701  133 Fuji Cycling
18 Colby Samstag   Seattle, WA0:21:10 307696  129 Penn Cycling
19 Richard Parr   Canton, OH0:21:21 27316  124 Stark Velo
20 Drew Chidester   Wexford, PA0:21:22 275999  107 Trek of Pittsburgh
21 Jack McCann   Cincinnati, OH0:21:25 298338  146 turner/prochain
22 Weston Flickinger   Akron, OH0:21:31 298929  108 turner/prochain
23 Matt Celek   Cuyahoga Falls, OH0:21:38 319220  106 Ride on Wooster
24 Michael Howard   Niagara Falls, NY0:22:04 283281  113 BikeBoy Racing
25 Ian Newcomb   Sacramento, CA0:22:15 265515  123 Ghisallo Cycling Team
26 James Mock   Bridgeville, PA0:22:16 155461  121 Steel City Endurance
27 Christian Schott   Imperial, PA0:22:20 255619  131 Trek of Pittsburgh-National Velo
28 Jacob McCrea   Pittsburgh, PA0:22:22 276925  119 UPMC Cycling Performance
29 Joshua Blubaugh   Akron, OH0:22:29 201034  102 WAS Labs
30 Scott Lempka   Cleveland Heights, OH0:22:34 290590  116 Spin / RR Donnelley
31 Jacob Meyer   Sidney, OH0:22:35 251724  120 Team Dayton Cycling
32 Michael Runco   Pittsburgh, PA0:22:49 278321  128 Citius
33 Ryan Stubenrauch   Lewis Center, OH0:23:08 210980  134 Mama Mimi's presented by Kenda
34 Brandon Gaunt   London, OH0:25:08 295589  110 Mama Mimi's p/b Kenda

Men - Cat 2/3/4 - Master - 40-99 (9 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Craig Cozza (1 - Cat3)   Presto, PA0:19:39 309720  403 UPMC Cycling Performance
2 David Thornton   Erie, PA0:20:39 239723  414 Team Competitive Gear
3 Brent Evans   Novelty, OH0:20:56 11037  406 Spin / RR Donnelly
4 Christopher Cioccio   Erie, PA0:20:59 177939  402 Team Competitive Gear
5 Mark Brown   Dublin, OH0:21:32 149899  401 COBC/National Engineering
6 Michael Savory   Miamisburg, OH0:21:39 248650  412 Ghisallo Cycling Team
7 M. Shayne Dillinger   Beavercreek, OH0:22:46 267052  405 Team Ghisallo
8 Michael Schneider   Raeford, NC0:22:47 188675  413 bike doctor
9 Chris Riccardi   Tallmadge, OH0:22:47 115805  410 Lake Effect Cycling Team
10 Douglas Riegner   Pittsburgh, PA0:23:00 154452  411 Steel City Endurance
11 Ted Pablo (2 - Cat3)   Broadview Hgts, OH0:23:08 130921  409 World of Pain

Men - Cat 2/3/4 - Master - 50-99 (9 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rudy Sroka   N Royalton, OH0:20:13 33715  317 Lake Effect Racing
2 Raymond Russell   Beaver, PA0:20:20 169825  316 Sette Nove
3 Dow (Skip) Rogers   Cranberry Twp, PA0:20:36 80874  314 UPMC / Probikes
4 Richard Wiley   West Salem, OH0:20:52 227669  319 Team Lake Effect
5 George Liolios   Munroe Falls, OH0:21:14 45603  311 Summit Freewheelers
6 David Linden   Yellow Springs, OH0:21:21 190519  310 Team Dayton Fuji Cycling
7 Jim Yankush   Youngstown, OH0:21:27 72219  322 MVC
8 Derek Wilford (1 - Cat3)   Euclid, OH0:21:33 134363  320 Spin/RR Donnelley
9 Janusz Kossek   Centerville, OH0:21:37 320692  308 Fuji Cycling
10 William Ehler   Pittsburgh, PA0:21:43 168527  302 UPMC Cycling Performance
11 Douglas Gonda   Truckee, CA0:21:54 13594  305 Team Bicycles Plus/Sierra Nevada
12 Michael Ellis   Pittsburgh, PA0:21:58 162782  303 UPMC Cycling Performance
13 Jeff Kompa   Cleveland Ohio0:22:02 282965  307 Snake Bite Racing
14 Kirk Morrison (1 - Cat4)   Butler, PA0:22:22 308594  312 Ag3r-ButlerHealthSystem
15 William Flecher   Medina, OH0:22:25 277014  304 Stark Velo
16 Jack Neyer   Pittsburgh, PA0:22:52 60507  313 Freddie Fu Cycling Team
17 Marshall Leininger (2 - Cat4)   Canton, OH0:22:57 205294  309 Stark Velo
18 Robert Vogt   Salem, OH0:23:15 53412  318 MVC / Mahoning Valley Cycling
19 Thomas Wilson   Chesterland, OH0:23:29 300061  321 
20 Stan Huffman (2 - Cat3)   Kettering, OH0:23:36 217938  323 Ghisallo Cycling

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2 (9 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Paul Martin   North Royalton, OH0:18:24 207549  26 Panther
2 David Wenger (1 - Cat1)   Austin, TX0:18:31 89282  44 Super Squadra/ Bicycle Sport Shop pb Tox Strategies
3 Erik Hamilton   Boulder, CO0:18:36 238111  20 Panther p/b Competitive Cyclist
4 Ben Damhoff (2 - Cat1)   Morrison, IL0:18:47 133889  14 ABD Cycling Team
5 Alexey Vermeulen   Pinckney, MI0:18:53 258681  41 Pro Chain Cycling
6 Tom Burke   Grand Rapids, MI0:18:54 179205  Lathrup Industries/Giant Bicycles
7 Matthew Weeks   Rocky River, OH0:18:54 232237  42 Carbon Racing
8 Jonathan Card   Sylvania, OH0:18:54 6078  57 
9 Andrew Seitz (3 - Cat1)   New York, NY0:19:00 291272  36 TEAM GPOA
10 Stephen Housley (4 - Cat1)   Marietta, GA0:19:02 222206  22 Chemstar P/b United Healthcare
11 Brian Batke (5 - Cat1)   Novelty, OH0:19:06 99527  Carbon Racing
12 Gregory Christian (6 - Cat1)   St Simons Is Ga0:19:22 186412  10 Panther pb Competitive Cyclist
13 Robert Stumpf (7 - Cat1)   Beaver, PA0:19:28 259653  38 TEAM GPOA
14 Adam York (8 - Cat1)   Okemos Mi0:19:29 210584  45 MCG p/b Trails-Edge.com
15 Brian Hill (9 - Cat1)   Greenville, SC0:19:31 264211  21 Chemstar P/b United Healthcare
16 Mac Brennan (10 - Cat1)   East Jordan, MI0:19:32 243416  Panther p/b Competitive Cyclist
17 Kirk Albers   Upper Arlington, OH0:19:36 1283  Panther pb Competitive Cyclist
18 Stephen Schott (1 - Cat2)   Coraopolis, PA0:19:47 247323  35 Cleveland Clinic Sports Health / RGF p/b Felt
19 Abraham McNutt   Germantown, OH0:19:48 194766  27 Fuji Cycling
20 Ryan Knapp   Columbus, IN0:19:51 161263  24 BikeReg.com
21 Johnathan Freter (2 - Cat2)   Columbus, OH0:19:54 266654  15 Cleveland Clinic Sports Health / RGF p/b Felt
22 Andys Burns   Delaware, OH0:19:55 5573  National Engineering
23 Brian Lark (3 - Cat2)   New Albany, IN0:19:57 258079  56 Prochain Cycling
24 Matt Bole   Loveland, OH0:20:01 669  Fuji Cycling
25 John Murdock (11 - Cat1)   Cincinnati, OH0:20:04 206894  28 Revolution Fitness
26 John Tomlinson   Chicago, IL0:20:11 239266  40 Chemstar P/b United Healthcare
27 Ryan Aitcheson   0:20:12  Panther p/b Competitive Cyclist
28 Cameron Jackson   Akron0:20:20 243794  23 CCSH-RGF p/b Felt Bikes
29 Rob Thompson   Lakewood, OH0:20:27 311256  39 Team Spin
30 Mitchell Gabel   Lakewood, OH0:20:28 262227  16 Cleveland Clinic Sports Health / RGF p/b Felt
31 Aaron Cruikshank (4 - Cat2)   Akron, OH0:20:36 258844  12 Carbon Racing
32 Nathan Larson (5 - Cat2)   Erie, PA0:20:38 215328  25 Cleveland Clinic Sports Health / RGF p/b Felt
33 James Baldesare   Kent, OH0:20:38 63797  cleveland clinic sports health/RGF
34 David Steiner   Chagrin Falls, OH0:20:39 209770  37 Spin/RR Donnelley
35 Eric Przepierski   Erie, PA0:20:45 182818  32 Independant
36 Alex Wieseler (12 - Cat1)   Indianapolis, IN0:20:48 207324  43 Chemstar P/b United Healthcare
37 Stephen Cummings   Pittsburgh, PA0:20:52 201402  13 TEAM GPOA
38 Jeffrey Pendlebury   Fredericksburg, OH0:21:07 307012  30 Cleveland Clinic Sports Health/RGF pb Felt
39 David (Shawn) Adams   Akron, OH0:21:21 179664  Carbon Racing
40 Luke Haley   Louisville, KY0:21:36 259716  17 ProChain Cycling
41 Josh Halvax (6 - Cat2)   Mansfield, OH0:21:43 253371  19 Cleveland Clinic Sports Health RGF Cycling pb Felt Bicycles
42 Jason Halloran   Lakewood, OH0:22:15 170377  18 Spin/RR Donnelley
43 Andrew Scarano   Athens, GA0:22:35 178109  34 Chemstar P/b United Healthcare

Women - Cat 3/4 (9 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Patricia George   Pittsburgh, PA0:22:54 271762  356 Steel City Endurance
2 Jane Geisse   Chagrin Falls, OH0:22:57 261161  378 Spin/RR Donnally
3 Kellie Strang   Mcdonald, OH0:23:12 303754  363 Carbon Racing
4 Mary Wienholts   Lebanon, OH0:23:24 286289  365 Secret Cycling
5 sherri cozza (1 - Cat4)   Presto, PA0:23:31 321488  353 Pro Bikes
6 Anne-Marie Alderson   Pittsburgh, PA0:24:00 262998  350 Steel City Endurance
7 Jillian Kellbach   Columbus, OH0:24:07 220409  359 COBC
8 Pamela Semanik   Walton Hills, OH0:24:07 255011  369 Snakebite Racing
9 Rachel Weaver   Pittsburgh, PA0:24:08 271851  364 Steel City Endurance
10 Angela Ridgel   Lakewood, OH0:24:47 231289  361 Snakebite Racing
11 Sara Harper   Strongsville, OH0:24:54 291899  368 Snakebite Racing
12 Ellie Burke   Grand Rapids, MI0:25:30 342636  352 RWT
13 Gwennyth Davis   Tallmadge, OH0:26:03 245157  354 Lake Effect Cycling Team
14 Adriane Hairston   Seattle, WA0:26:05 339206  357 Temple Cycling
15 Geanie Helfrich   Centerville, OH0:26:19 284601  358 Secret Cycling
16 Kelly Baker   North Olmsted, OH0:26:22 333290  351 
17 Tiffany Kert   Akron, OH0:26:26 314024  360 SnakeBite Racing

Women - Pro/Cat 1/2/3 (9 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christine Schryver (1 - Cat1)   Rochester, NY0:20:45 31818  179 Full Moon Vista
2 Gray Patton (1 - Cat2)   Pittsburgh, PA0:21:32 280898  178 Carbon Racing
3 Samantha Brode  (2 - Cat2)   Akron, OH0:21:52 206620  170 Carbon Racing
4 Krystal McNutt   Germantown, OH0:21:53 200960  177 Secret Cycling
5 Sally Price (3 - Cat2)   Cuyahoga Falls, OH0:22:05 172593  182 Texas Roadhouse
6 Stephanie Swan   Pittsburgh, PA0:22:06 194055  180 Iron City Bikes
7 Julie Lewis-Sroka (1 - Cat3)   N Royalton, OH0:22:20 143111  175 Lake Effect Racing
8 Yvette LaBombard   Rochester, NY0:22:42 204106  174 Full Moon Vista
9 Traci Cummings   Williamsville, NY0:22:53 198115  171 Ingram micro/tom's pro bike
10 Jane Weakley (4 - Cat2)   Kettering, OH0:22:57 295578  181 Secret Cycling
11 Jennifer Martin   Erie, PA0:23:03 60147  176 KENDA p/b Geargrinder
12 Erika Howard (2 - Cat3)   Hamilton, OH0:23:47 291315  172 Secret Cycling
13 Molly Hurford (3 - Cat3)   Hampton, NJ0:24:49 289723  173 Team Rockstar Games / Signature Cycles

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerOSMOSpyShimanoCUORESierra NevadaUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee