Race Results for
Mississippi Gran Prix
Brookhaven, MS
(Event Information)
Road Race on 04/16/2011

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Junior - 10-18 (20 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kevin Murphy   Memphis, TN1:09:04 334708  364 Red Ant Racing presented by Vineyard Vines
2 John Mooney   Brookhaven, MS1:10:08 302741  360 0
3 Trip Volnoff   Irvington, AL1:15:39 333272  358 Frazier Cycling
4 Andrew McMickens   Boyce, LA1:15:43 280882  352 S3 Racing team
5 Alex Hernandez   Gulf Breeze, FL1:15:43 321478  353 0
6 Charles Snead   Northport, AL1:15:43 262201  357 Velo City Pro Cycle
7 Joseph Monahan   Covington, LA1:16:59 325480  356 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc
8 William Henderson   Wesson, MS1:18:42 301254  355 
9 Sam Mooney   1:20:50  365 
10 Claudio Smith   Pineville, LA1:24:09 280881  354 S3 Racing team
11 Jacob Monahan   Covington, LA1:24:14 325482  351 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc
12 Brennan Laird   1:24:50  363 
13 Mark Hesser   Alexandria, LA1:31:47 294510  359 S3 Racing team
14 Anna Gardner   Brookhaven, MS1:33:00 340538  362 0

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Master - 40-99 (58 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 James Milne   Belden, MS2:37:45 59074  105 Tupelo Bicycle Club
2 Jed Darby   Hattiesburg, MS2:37:49 272941  310 Midsouth Masters Cycling
3 Donald Davis   Pensacola, FL2:37:51 201550  119 West Florida Wheelmen
4 Grant Dona   Monroe, LA2:37:55 237710  103 S3 Racing team
5 Darryl Williams   Pensacola, FL2:37:55 197204  130 West Florida Wheelmen
6 Scott Gurganus   Bossier City, LA2:37:55 186366  123 Team LaS'port
7 Doug Schroeder   Pensacola, FL2:37:55 290535  113 West Florida Wheelmen
8 Stacey Eckerson   Brandon, MS2:37:55 240266  104 0
9 Rick Carpenter   Germantown, TN2:37:55 203368  101 Amateur Cycling Club of Memphis
10 Brendon Hale   Minneapolis, MN2:37:55 56245  112 Atlas Cycling Team
11 Timothy Doiron   Sulphur, LA2:37:55 265029  129 Rhino Racing
12 David Turbyfill   Pensacola, FL2:37:55 228717  121 West Florida Wheelmen
13 Keith Breaux   Monroe, LA2:37:55 4704  127 0
14 Randall Legeai   New Orleans La2:37:55 45586  115 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc
15 Edward Schaub   Wheaton, IL2:37:55 108600  116 0
16 Shan Smith   Tylertown, MS2:37:55 69639  120 Absolute Racing Team
17 Destry LeBrun   Pensacola, FL2:37:55 211692  102 West Florida Wheelmen
18 Jerald Simon   St. Gabriel, LA2:37:55 198358  108 Midsouth Masters Cycling
19 Jay Scheib   Mandeville, LA2:37:55 208693  106 Midsouth Masters Cycling
20 Robert Baker   Pensacola, FL2:38:39 126312  124 West Florida Wheelmen
21 Jason Miller   Mandeville, LA2:39:28 218768  110 Midsouth Masters Cycling
22 Peter Stephens   Gulfport, MS2:41:09 55950  114 Gulf Coast Bicycle Club
23 Guy Lott   Fairhope, AL2:45:35 228176  118 West Florida Wheelmen
24 Howard Sklar   Boulder, CO2:50:15 339594  117 0
25 David Edwards   Jackson, MS2:59:15 54678  125 0
26 John Galtney   Baton Rouge, LA3:02:36 307311  122 GEAUX Race
27 Keith Kelley   Tulsa, OK3:27:50 273425  109 S3 Racing team
DNF Jackie Brian   Texarkana, TX 54260  107 Boston Mountain Cyclist
DNF Rick Carpenter   Germantown, TN 203368  111 Amateur Cycling Club of Memphis
DNF Judd Troxler   Luling, LA 324034  126 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc
DNF John Egan   Covington, LA 176983  128 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc

Men - Cat 4/5 (20 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mark Fry   Baton Rouge La 331420  432 Raising Cane's Racing
2 Douglas Womac (1 - Cat5)   River Ridge, LA 296494  410 Bicycle World Racing
3 Brance Junkrich     457 #N/A
4 Jay Peer   Millington, TN 340298  444 Amateur Cycling Club of Memphis
5 Danny Boone   Olive Branch, MS 334030  430 Amateur Cycling Club of Memphis
6 Giancarlo Pierantoni   Richmond, VA 331220  452 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc
7 Nathan Lenox   Greenville, SC 302173  439 S3 Racing team
8 Ross Fossum   Baton Rouge, LA 319360  451 S3 Racing team
9 Johnny Rivers (2 - Cat5)   Covingtoncovington, LA 342794  407 0
10 Jay Phillips   Germantown, TN 311867  411 Red Ant Racing presented by Vineyard Vines
11 Frank (Neel) Gammill   Memphis, TN 307820  434 Red Ant Racing presented by Vineyard Vines
12 Gene Hilpp   Hattiesburg, MS 347728  438 #N/A
13 Alex Habbit   Youngsville, LA 308797  423 Precision Bikes Racing
14 Raland Burks   Hattiesburg, MS 325074  415 R2W Cycling
15 Philip Padgett (3 - Cat5)   Port Allen, LA 276776  401 Tiger Cycling Foundation
16 Stephen Padgett (4 - Cat5)   Lafayette, LA 309481  414 Tiger Cycling Foundation
17 John Wozniak   Brandon, MS 334102  413 Absolute Racing Team
18 Donald Davis (5 - Cat5)   Pensacola, FL 348324  412 West Florida Wheelmen
19 Ryan Yates   Ridgeland, MS 311633  416 0
20 Jeff Buse   Shannon, MS 337330  460 0
21 Dustin Gill   Alpharetta , GA 346392  435 0
22 David Feinswog   New Orleans, LA 338820  421 0
23 Matt Roland   Sumrall, MS 276463  445 #N/A
24 Tim Mistretta   Madison, MS 100469  429 Absolute Racing Team
25 Chris LeMoine   Baton Rouge, LA 308830  440 GEAUX Race
26 William Fairchild   Hammond, LA 347062  431 GEAUX Race
27 Timothy Rosen (6 - Cat5)   Baton Rouge, LA 331914  409 S3 Racing team
28 William Yonkowski   Bartlett, TN 273846  419 Cirque du Velos Powered by Peddler Bike Shop
29 Gregg Snedden   Baton Rouge, LA 311389  403 GEAUX Race
30 Ben Pope (7 - Cat5)   Germantown, TN 311937  426 Memphis Velo Smith & Nephew Cycling Club
31 Norman Dennis   Southaven, MS 290975  406 Cirque du Velos Powered by Peddler Bike Shop
32 Chris Macaluso   Metairie, LA 333374  442 0
33 Michael Brown     461 #N/A
34 James Adams   Fort Walton Beach, FL 66175  402 West Florida Wheelmen
35 Kurt Lanoux   Saint Rose, LA 232745  458 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc
36 Lance McCann   Baton Rouge, LA 342604  422 0
37 Craig Stephens   Labadieville, LA 231509  424 Tiger Cycling Foundation
38 Max Diaz   Mobile 296077  428 0
39 Matthew Purvis (8 - Cat5)   Pensacola, FL 348330  459 West Florida Wheelmen
40 David Lindsey   Canton, MS 348646  441 #N/A
41 Chad Hill (9 - Cat5)   Hattiesburg, MS 309133  437 R2W Cycling
42 Robert Maupin   New Orleans, LA 306543  443 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc
43 Luke Henderson   Wesson, MS 282587  436 #N/A
44 Dean Flanner (10 - Cat5)   Batonrouge, LA 298787  417 0
45 Mitchell Leggett     456 #N/A
46 Nghi Tran   Germantown, TN 333488  418 Memphis Velo Smith & Nephew Cycling Club
47 Eric Ascencio     462 #N/A
48 Jeffrey Sellers   Gulfport, MS 97038  425 #N/A
49 Chris Murphy   Baton Rouge, LA 217326  408 GEAUX Race
50 fred schroeder   Abitasprings, LA 307535  404 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc
51 Tony Frye   Gulfport, MS 347628  433 0
52 Nicholas Asprodites     420 #N/A
53 Grant Schertzer   Gulfport, MS 348234  446 #N/A
54 Beau Landry   Morgan City, LA 265179  454 Tiger Cycling Foundation
55 Manuel Peralta   Baton Rouge, LA 340272  453 #N/A
56 James Jeansonne     450 #N/A

Men - Cat 3/4 (39 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Blair Krogh   Baton Rouge, LA1:48:37 314514  229 Raising Cane's Racing
2 JT Winders   Aberdeen, MS1:48:41 319646  239 0
3 phillip dobbs   San Diego, CA1:48:43 249894  221 West Florida Wheelmen
4 Andrew Williamson   Fairhope, AL1:48:47 278577  233 0
5 Dustin Drewes   Baton Rouge, LA1:48:47 281156  217 Raising Cane's Racing
6 Landon vomSteeg   Owings Mills, MD1:48:47 331320  218 Tulane University
7 Jordan Lambert   New Orleans, LA1:48:47 297469  209 Tulane University
8 Todd Hickman   Byhalia, MS1:48:47 242673  223 Memphis Velo Smith & Nephew Cycling Club
9 William Frogge   Oakland, TN1:48:47 73209  234 Memphis Velo Smith & Nephew Cycling Club
10 Scott Richards   Westlake, LA1:48:47 296292  236 Rhino Racing
11 Joseph Swanson   Hernando, MS1:48:47 244316  210 Cirque du Velos Powered by Peddler Bike Shop
12 David Ansel   Hendersonville, TN1:48:47 266459  224 S3 Racing team
13 Steve Johnson   Destrehan, LA1:48:47 259883  216 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc
14 James Cook (1 - Cat4)   Collierville, TN1:48:47 306054  212 Amateur Cycling Club of Memphis
15 Edward Kendrick Sr   Pineville, LA1:48:47 230524  230 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc
16 tim Rainey   Memphis, TN1:48:47 309057  231 Cirque du Velos Powered by Peddler Bike Shop
17 chase romero (2 - Cat4)   New Iberia, LA1:48:47 328648  244 Precision Bikes Racing
18 Tim Moore   Collierville, TN1:48:47 254741  205 Memphis Velo Smith & Nephew Cycling Club
19 Jonathan Brown   Covington, TN1:48:47 255591  228 TriStar Cycling Team
20 Charles Bell   New Orleans, LA1:48:47 299447  207 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc
21 John Dias   Luling, LA1:48:47 54226  232 S3 Racing team
22 Steve Pavlovic   Collierville, TN1:48:47 242373  206 Memphis Velo Smith & Nephew Cycling Club
23 Scott Hofer (3 - Cat4)   Lake Charles, LA1:48:47 305419  202 Rhino Racing
24 Robert Monahan (4 - Cat4)   Covington, LA1:48:47 298696  226 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc
25 Michael Lyons   Lake Charles, LA1:48:47 240744  211 Rhino Racing
26 Tim Duvall   Conway, AR1:48:47 221000  242 The Ride
27 JAMIE FREEMAN   Monroe, LA1:48:47 303584  235 Vantage Multisport
28 Mitchell Evans (5 - Cat4)   Baton Rouge, LA1:48:47 216985  201 Raising Cane's Racing
29 Kyle Boudreaux   Covington, LA1:48:47 171264  225 Raising Cane's Racing
30 William Sheftall   St. Francisville, LA1:48:47 311099  222 Raising Cane's Racing
31 Jonathan Falgout (6 - Cat4)   Lafayette, LA1:49:06 260420  241 Precision Bikes Racing
32 Richard Hardin   Memphis, TN1:50:02 160193  208 Memphis Velo Smith & Nephew Cycling Club
33 S Alan Laytham   Clanton, AL1:50:10 58861  213 Amateur Cycling Club of Memphis
34 Dale Chrystie   Collierville, TN1:51:09 274171  204 Memphis Velo Smith & Nephew Cycling Club
35 Bryan Thames   Memphis, TN1:51:30 296731  219 Amateur Cycling Club of Memphis
36 Steve Fermanich   Bartlett, TN1:51:30 209338  237 Memphis Velo Smith & Nephew Cycling Club
38 Blake Robertson   Cordova, TN1:51:30 185110  238 Memphis Velo Smith & Nephew Cycling Club
39 Mark Yoshida   Bartlett, TN1:51:40 214513  215 Memphis Velo Smith & Nephew Cycling Club
40 Roland Shapley   Memphis, TN1:51:56 311283  214 Amateur Cycling Club of Memphis
41 Sheldon Thornell (7 - Cat4)   Eros, LA1:53:20 255104  247 S3 Racing team
42 Clint Austin   Cutoff, LA1:54:26 192533  246 Absolute Racing Team
43 Marshall Cupples   Boyce, LA2:12:00 283284  220 S3 Racing team
DNF Luke Trione (Cat4)   Jackson Al, AL 35942  245 #N/A
DNF Eric Strong (Cat4)   Kansas City , MO 34453  243 Cycle City Racing

Men - Cat 1/2/3 (77 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mathew Davis   Shreveport, LA3:12:33 230433  Team LaS'port
2 Bain Foote   Madison, MS3:12:37 189143  Herring Gas Cycling
3 Patrick Allison   Irondale, AL3:12:39 272426  19 Birmingham Velo
4 Travis Sherman   Pelham, AL3:12:48 70876  16 Amateur Cycling Club of Memphis
5 Brian Toone   Birmingham, AL3:16:11 35753  22 Birmingham Velo
6 Russ Walker   Hallsville, TX3:16:11 68194  38 0
7 Daniel Wisner   Metairie, LA3:16:11 260014  35 Tiger Cycling Foundation
8 Brennan Percy   Chico, CA3:16:11 193177  44 Raising Cane's Racing
9 Peter Eckel (1 - Cat2)   Shreveport La3:16:11 168532  28 S3 Racing team
10 Ryan Boudreaux   Westwego, LA3:16:11 193992  Herring Gas Cycling
11 Andrew Hammond   Jackson, MS3:16:11 213476  Herring Gas Cycling
12 Ryan Bosio (1 - Cat3)   Cordova, TN3:16:11 65704  11 Amateur Cycling Club of Memphis
13 Francis Asprodites   New Orleans, LA3:16:11 201617  33 Tiger Cycling Foundation
14 Stanley Prutz   Baton Rouge, LA3:16:11 229031  30 S3 Racing team
15 Justin Bynum   Birmingham, AL3:16:11 266282  20 Birmingham Velo
16 Scott Newberry   Memphis, TN3:16:11 298377  15 Amateur Cycling Club of Memphis
17 Glenn Richard   Lafayette, LA3:16:11 238039  26 Precision Bikes Racing
18 john king   Houston, TX3:16:11 303793  14 Amateur Cycling Club of Memphis
19 Frank Moak   Brookhaven, MS3:16:11 41597  Herring Gas Cycling
20 Timothy Regan   River Ridge, LA3:16:11 166133  Herring Gas Cycling
21 Ben Gabardi   Madison, MS3:16:11 227335  39 Greenville Spinners Bicycle Club
22 John Brizzard   Pensacola, FL3:16:11 275771  36 West Florida Wheelmen
23 David Potter   Shreveport, LA3:16:11 225620  29 S3 Racing team
24 Tracy Martin   Alexandria, LA3:16:11 166132  42 S3 Racing team
25 Stephen Mire   Covington, LA3:16:11 281103  32 Sigma Development Racing Team
26 Jonathan Lang (2 - Cat3)   Baton Rouge, LA3:16:11 244682  31 Sigma Development Racing Team
27 Zane Jeffers   Hot Springs, AR3:16:11 238475  43 Sigma Development Racing Team
28 Michael Lackey   Birmingham, AL3:17:13 228174  21 Birmingham Velo
29 Kenneth Bellau   New Orleans, LA3:28:15 53859  Herring Gas Cycling
30 Jeb Falgout (2 - Cat2)   Lafayette, LA3:28:15 248562  Herring Gas Cycling
31 Gordon Duffy II   Pensacola, FL3:41:40 290646  37 West Florida Wheelmen
32 Dustin Flint   Baton Rouge, LA3:51:40 218330  34 Tiger Cycling Foundation
33 Diego Ortiz (3 - Cat3)   Metairie, LA4:26:00 250862  25 Midsouth Masters Cycling
34 Gene McBrien   Milton, FL4:06:00 278513  40 West Florida Wheelmen
35 Bryant Funston   Cordova, TN4:10:25 264527  13 Amateur Cycling Club of Memphis
36 Philip Daniele   Memphis, TN4:10:25 298101  12 Amateur Cycling Club of Memphis
37 Dale Sanford   Memphis, TN4:10:25 298611  17 Amateur Cycling Club of Memphis
DNF Tyler Hutchinson   Starkville, MS 281348  10 Absolute Racing Team
DNF Will Stoffel   Katy, TX 199999  18 Amateur Cycling Club of Memphis

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4 (39 Miles)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Debbie Milne   Greenville, SC2:04:38 84776  316 Absolute Racing Team
2 Louise Smyth   Houston, TX2:05:22 286102  302 Team LaS'port
3 Pamela Tate (1 - Cat2)   Cordova, TN2:07:31 153533  312 Amateur Cycling Club of Memphis
4 Marda Kaiser Rehnelt   Memphis, TN2:07:35 311038  308 Amateur Cycling Club of Memphis
5 Stacey McMickens   Boyce, LA2:07:35 106272  301 S3 Racing team
6 Holly Ratcliff (1 - Cat4)   Zachary, LA2:07:35 335832  303 Raising Cane's Racing
7 casey malone (1 - Cat3)   Memphis, TN2:07:35 287444  305 Amateur Cycling Club of Memphis
8 Alison Brown   Ridgeland, MS2:07:35 311965  311 Vision Quest LLC
9 Kelly Henry (2 - Cat4)   Baton Rouge, LA2:07:35 314454  304 Raising Cane's Racing
10 Julie Cook (2 - Cat3)   Collierville, TN2:07:35 306112  307 Amateur Cycling Club of Memphis
11 Jill Van Camp (3 - Cat3)   Fairhope, AL2:07:35 278499  318 Birmingham Velo
12 Laurie Davidson (3 - Cat4)   Baton Rouge, LA2:07:35 316360  317 Tiger Cycling Foundation
13 Louise Cheetham   Baton Rouge, LA2:12:53 330890  309 S3 Racing team
14 elizabeth duett (4 - Cat4)   Metairie, LA2:13:26 299090  315 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc
15 Ruth Dabney (5 - Cat4)   Memphismemphis, TN2:15:26 334038  319 Amateur Cycling Club of Memphis
16 Roberta Beckers   Covington, LA2:26:43 317618  313 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc
17 Claire Daunis   River Ridge, LA2:28:10 331926  314 S3 Racing team

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerShimanoOSMOSpyCUORESierra NevadaUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee