Race Results for
"Bouldergeist" at San Lee Park - Southern Classic
Sanford, NC
(Event Information)
Cross Country on 03/27/2011

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Scott Frederick   Raleigh, NC01:56:18 66359  Champion System/Cannondale
2 Alex Ryan   Lewisville, NC01:56:42 173542  Cannondale
3 Robert Fish   Charlotte, NC01:57:50 262097  Carolina Flyers
4 Charles Storm   Sanford, NC01:58:43 110876  Storm Racing

Men - Cat 1 - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
5 Michael Koballa   Greensboro, NC02:01:01 256611  19 Storm Racing Team
6 Byron Rice   Durham, NC02:07:19 288002  Back to Dirt/Inland Construction
7 Hugh Taylor   Candler, NC02:11:10 119232  18 
8 James Jones   Morrisville, NC02:17:14 322396  

Men - Cat 1 - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Eric Marland   Boone, NC02:13:24 91085  14 Boone Velo
2 Brian Conroy   Charlotte, NC02:14:45 48118  20 Giordana-Clif Bar-BRICA
3 John Degele   Durham, NC02:16:51 71708  21 
4 Eric Sauer   Kernersville, NC2:31:15.00 272863  16 Moses Cone/Cycles de Oro
DNF Rick Pyle   Charlotte, NCDNF 243883  15 Ridge Rollers Velo Club Inc
DNF Eric Webster   Renton, WADNF 37516  13 

Men - Cat 2 - Clydesdal

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Todd Tucker   Fayetteville02:39:47 349150  208 
2 John Pickard   Cameron, NC02:46:46 80814  200 Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4/Hawley's Bicycle World Racing Team
3 Chris Muddiman   Charlotte, NC02:48:00 288289  201 

Men - Cat 2 - Single Speed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bart Wellisley   Flushing Mi01:51:14 343010  209 Rudy Project/Abikes.com
2 Kip Porterfield   Chapel Hill, NC01:53:34 28469  211 
3 Eric Hoffman   Raleigh, NC02:04:33 341554  205 
4 David Elliston   Charlotte, NC02:39:38 253923  206 Beast Racing- Bicycles East
DNF Paul Hora   Bryan, TXDNF 251612  210 

Men - Cat 2 - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Luke Vrouwenvelder   Chapelhill, NC01:53:30 304239  100 
2 Mark Hallman   Danville, VA14:19:50 336750  101 Southern Virginia Mountain Bike Association
DNF matt bailey   Cary, NCDNF 340642  102 

Men - Cat 2 - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christopher Audet   Indian Trail, NC01:54:39 55594  105 BikeSource
2 Blake Pendleton   Greensboro, NC01:57:13 199685  123 Skeleton Crew Mountain Biking
3 Josh Miller   Asheboro, NC02:00:05 283694  103 Skeleton Crew Mountain Biking
4 Gregory Frame   Rock Hill, SC02:02:10 161303  108 
5 Benjamin Brown   2:03:33.00  127 
6 Brian Opitz   Greensboro, NC02:05:15 293830  109 
7 Scott Lewis   2:10:35.00  128 
8 brian decker   Wilson, NC02:12:01 343830  104 
9 Simon Cloutier   Greensboro, NC02:13:20 341352  129 
10 Gregory Durcik   Mountain Top, PA02:24:52 344436  106 
11 John Ciccarello   Southern Pines, NC02:20:14 343768  117 
12 Joshua Motta   Vass, NC02:30:00 202280  107 Storm Racing Team
13 Andrew Benbow   Fayetteville, NC02:45:40 229304  126 Full Spectrum Racing - Jasons Deli

Men - Cat 2 - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mark Carey   01:54:00  119 
2 Samuel Hollingsworth   Charlotte, NC02:04:33 275492  111 
3 Michael Schafer   Winnsboro, SC02:07:40 343036  113 
4 Ryan Kelley   Charlotte, NC02:09:56 174835  130 Bike Source / Harris Teeter
5 Alan Agee   Patricksprings, VA02:11:08 308627  110 Greensboro Velo Club/Moses Cone/Cycles de Oro
6 Trent Welding   02:14:37  125 
7 Albert Ferri   Hope Mills, NC02:24:39 313526  120 Hawley's Bicycle World Racing Team
8 Jerry Hawkins   Walnut Cove, NC02:25:39 261358  121 Cycletherapy

Men - Cat 2 - Master - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Stallings   Chicago, IL02:21:23 240902  124 
2 Peter Hollis   Hillsborough, NC02:23:58 208194  116 Storm Racing Team
3 Steve Billman   Fayetteville, NC02:29:05 310439  122 
4 Steve Rogers   02:35:14  118 
5 Ludek Kolesa   Praha 802:49:42 295538  115 

Men - Cat 3 - Junior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Levi Marland   Boone, NC0:45:50 253785  350 Boone Velo/Boone Bike/Specialized
2 Jakob Motta   Vass, NC0:47:50 271226  355 Storm Racing Team
3 Daniel Pickard   Cameron, NC0:47:51 303885  352 Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4/Hawley's Bicycle World Racing Team
4 Simon Marland   Boone, NC0:50:58 253784  353 Boone Velo/Boone Bike/Specialized
5 Willam Swofford   Greensboro, NC0:51:08 337234  354 Skeleton Crew Mountain Biking

Men - Cat 3 - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
DNF William Holloway   Fuquay Varina, NCDNF 341938  356 

Men - Cat 3 - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jimmy Awad   Kernersville, NC1:01:40 343972  232 Paul's Racing/Specialized/Paul's Racing /Specialized Grassroots
2 Unruh Michael   1:06:00  230 
3 Justin Bowling   Sanford, NC1:11:58 342898  244 
4 Jonathan Moist   Chapel Hill, NC1:15:25 333546  231 

Men - Cat 3 - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jason Jenkins   1:03:15  245 
2 Guillermo Navarro   1:13:24  241 

Men - Cat 3 - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bret Glover   Apex, NC1:04:21 341900  234 
2 Monty Cox   Greensborogr, NC1:07:54 343926  239 
3 Barry Robinson   Greensboro, NC1:14:24 343116  236 Greensboro Velo Club/Moses Cone/Cycles de Oro
4 Patrick Davenport   Hope Mills, NC1:17:44 56989  243 Hawley's Bicycle World Racing Team
5 Gary Fulkerson   Apex, NC1:20:26 341994  240 

Women - XC3 - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brittany Hatcher   Patrick Springs, VA1:49:06 341100  237 
2 Nicole Benlow   3:00:29  242 

Women - XC2 - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Zdenka Worsham   Raleigh, NC02:13:55 343880  213 
2 Shannon Ancel   Greensboro, NC02:29:25 341474  212 Greensboro Velo Club/Moses Cone/Cycles de Oro
3 Stephanie Cole   Charlotte, NC03:22:58 272605  214 
DNF Kimberly Marland   Boone, NCDNF 91250  207 Boone Velo/Boone Bike/Specialized

Women - XC1 - Master - 30-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bonnie Kleffman   Fort Mill, SC03:10:08 272951  91 Charlotte Sports Cycling/Giordana-Clif Bar-BRICA
2 Laura Gleason   Charlotte, NC03:10:31 220001  90 Charlotte Sports Cycling/Giordana-Clif Bar-BRICA

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerOSMOCUOREShimanoSpyUSACDFSierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee