Race Results for
Blacksburg Cycling Classic
Blacksburg, VA
(Event Information)
Omnium on 07/25/2010

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Master - 30-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1William Scanlon   Earlysville, VA 187918  614 Team Nature's Path/3 Sports
2Robert Garwood   Harrisonburg, VA 91980  607 Final Kick Racing
3Michael Bradbury   Broadlands, VA 187717  601 Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
4Derron Dart   Bethesda, MD 51251  604 Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
5Ted Michaels   Leesburg, VA 206649  613 Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
6Bryan Sorrell   Virginia Beach, VA 188651  662 Atlantic Velo
7Frederick Norton   Towson, MD 53474  628 Kelly Benefits Strategies/LSV
8Timothy Mullins   Richmond, VA 56762  663 CBC
9Edward McNelis   Richmond, VA 219735  612 Team Nature's Path/3Sports
10Frank Deal   Salem, VA 8933  605 Atlantic Velo p/b Walt Racing
11nathan hakken   Edmonds, WA 271870  609 GamJams/Pre-reg.com p/b Cutaway clothing
12John Hessian   Richmond, VA 16045  623 Team Whole Foods
13Eric Fletcher   Earlysville, VA 204587  606 Nature's Path
14Bill Gros   Ashburn, VA 51036  608 Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long and Foster
15Mark Wilson   Virginia Beach, VA 130940  633 Atlantic Velo pb Walt Racing
16Michael Hosang   Virginia Beach, VA 205055  624 Tripower
17Jeff Brandon   Glen Allen, VA 232400  617 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
18Jeff Brown   Wellesley, MA 298827  618 TriPower
19Brian Clark   Radford, VA 58929  603 Rogues
20Chris Tarczynski   Moseley, VA 281739  664 Team Nature's Path/3Sports
21Shaun Galang   Winchester, VA 68132  661 Winchester Wheelmen
22Rick Young   Virginia Beach, VA 221317  635 JRVS/Casey Auto

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Master - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Keith Johnson   Virginia Beach, VA 50802  641 Carolina Masters
2Mark King   North Garden, VA 208021  642 Team Nature's Path/3 Sports
3Dennis Rainear   Richmond, VA 156093  645 Team Natures Path/3Sports
4Steve Hetherington   Salem, VA 16050  640 JUST THE RIGHT GEAR/roc
5David Clarke   Midlothian, VA 47821  637 Team Nature's Path/3 Sports
6Raymond Plewacki   Fairfax, VA 222263  644 Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
7Roger Friend   Charlottesville, VA 12432  655 Monticello Velo Club
8Victor Siegfried   Reston, VA 185280  647 Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
9Craig Guensch   Leesburg, VA 55605  639 Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
10Steve Simet   Virginia Beach, VA 172142  648 JRVS/Casey Auto Group
11Don Fulkerson   Boone, NC 280004  651 boone velo
12Jeffery Parker   Virginia Bch, VA 55922  643 Virginia Beach Velo
13Alexander Meller   Annapolis, MD 253692  658 ABRT
14Ronald Whitenack   Newport News, VA 46067  650 JRVS/Casey Auto Group
15Greg Brown   Richmond, VA 47880  636 unattached
16Anthony (Tony) Bilotta   Aiken, SC 126767  652 Van Dessel Factory Team
17Dave Scheessele   Yorktown, VA 244670  646 Hilton Cycling Club
18Richard Howard   Greensboro, NC 161486  669 
19Sam Cox   Johnson City, TN 66208  638 TCRC
20Wesley King   Mechanicsville, VA 54267  657 Team Nature's Path/3Sports

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1David Luscan   Richmond, VA 275523  513 Endorphin Fitness
2Marcus Wright   Lynchburg, VA 272045  520 Dire Wolf Racing
3Stephen Mull     516 
4Robert Clifford     506 Dire Wolf Racing
5Bryan Hoy   Hendersonville, NC 272130  534 JRVS/Casey Auto Group
6Henning Mortveit   Blacksburg, VA 303101  515 Rogues Racing
7Robert Smithson     519 
8Samuel James   Blacksburg, VA 284009  510 Rogues Racing
9Ryan Burbey   Blacksburg, VA 307166  504 College of William and Mary
10Robert Burgholzer   Richmond, VA 295062  505 Endorphin Fitness
11Brian DeCann   Arlington, VA 306510  507 WVU Cycling
12Michael Baldwin     531 Tripower
13Matt Allen   Lynchburg, VA 313564  522 Direwolf Racing
14John Finney   Davidson, NC 275083  524 CyclingGuy.com - Cool Breeze Cyclery
15Evan Reynolds     518 University of Virginia Cycling
16Fred Mitchell   Galax, VA 221438  530 Cycletherapy
17Tom Brookfield   Henrico, VA 310298  503 Team Natures Path / 3-Sports
18Bruce Stephens   Wytheville, VA 292594  540 SWVAC
19David Pinard   Huntersville, NC 309846  525 Central Carolina Cycling Club
20Brian Jeanfreau   Chesapeake, VA 288892  511 Fat Frogs Racing
21Mark Zhu     528 Rogues Racing
22Wes Belisle   Cicero, NY 315280  501 

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Terry Turner   Beaverdam, VA 298847  421 Hefler Performance Coaching/CBC
2Jack Sparks   Fredericksburg, VA 298315  420 Bikeworks Racing
3Paul Low   Lexington, VA 312074  413 Team Traveller
4Jeremy Edwards   Fairfax, VA 120834  406 Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
5Gordon Wadsworth   Roanoke, VA 229902  435 Trek 29er Crew
6jose pena   Alexandria 292868  416 BikeWorks Racing
7John Catlett   Richmond, VA 296332  402 Team Nature's Path/ 3 Sports
8Derek Johnson   Blacksburg, VA 303074  412 Rogues Racing
9Ryan Harne   Blacksburg, VA 272626  409 Rogues Racing
10Ignacio Moore   Blacksburg, VA 40494  431 Virginia Tech
11Chris Tarczynski   Moseley, VA 281739  428 Team Nature's Path/3Sports
12Geoff Hughes   Arlington, VA 301712  411 Squadra-Coppi
13Matthew Childs   Saint Marys, KS 91979  425 Fat Frogs Racing
14Ivan Poteat   Richmond, VA 232604  433 Carytown Bicycle Company
15Frank Cundiff   Richmond, VA 296101  404 Celerity Cycling p/b ????
16Brian Meadowcroft   Herndon, VA 283077  414 evolution cycling
17Ken Hewett   Lexington, VA 260966  430 Team Traveler
18Michael Shipp   Norfolk, VA 173350  418 Team Fitness Together
19Jaroslaw Kanski   Blacksburg, VA 309235  423 Rogues Racing
20Robert Frank   Norfolk, VA 12236  426 Atlantic Velo p/b Walt Racing
21John Gardner   Wytheville, VA 285036  408 Virginia Polytechnic University
22jeffrey nalls   Kinggeorge, VA 279420  415 BikeWorks Racing

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Nick Fishbein   Concord, NC 151074  312 CBC Subaru Fisher
2John Webb   Christiansburg, VA 252417  311 Virginia Tech/Rogues Racing
3Hugh Brown   Richmond, VA 279902  303 Rostello/Cycor
4Wes Rhoads   Banner Elk , NC 271662  316 Lees-Mcrae College/ HPC
5Jacob Aber   Blacksburg, VA 292434  301 Bike Stop Pro Team
6Jacob King   North Garden, VA 231130  223 kazane
7Justin Crawford   Covington, VA 271187  305 Tri-Cities Road Club
8Andres DeMarchena   Virginia Beach, VA 242866  306 Fat Frog's Racing
9William Evans   Fredericksbsurg, VA 138242  319 BikeWorks Racing
10Mike Breitenbach   Culpeper, VA 282515  302 Bike Stop Pro Team
11Jeffrey Craddock   Virginia Beach, VA 221836  304 Greenbrier Pawn Racing
12John Wofford   Winston Salem, NC 219168  222 Wake Forest
13Jimm McElroy   Weaverville, NC 240433  322 VeloSports Racing
14nathan hakken   Edmonds, WA 271870  321 GamJams/Pre-reg.com p/b Cutaway clothing
15Michael Myers   Midlothian, VA 286709  307 Team Natures Path/3-sports endure
16Christian Sheridan   Crozet, VA 167388  310 Team Nature's Path
17James Schaefer   Richmond, VA 47697  309 Cycor/Contes
18Michael Yengling   San Diego, CA 277343  318 Team Nature's Path / 3Sports
19Greg Johnston   Fredericksburg, VA 220960  320 BikeWorks Racing
20Jonathan Phan   Richmond, VA 282038  308 Carytown/HPC

Men - Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Boyd Johnson   Greenville, SC 103689  207 Team Globalbike
2Scottie Weiss   Radford, VA 93133  213 Kenda p/b Geargrinder
3Isaac Howe   Winooski, VT 201456  206 Team Mountain Khakis
4John DeLong   Blacksburg, VA 61583  204 Subaru Gary Fisher Elite Road Team
5Andrew Olson   Blacksburg, VA 84236  210 Subaru/Gary Fisher
6Reid Beloni   Boone, NC 221018  201 Subaru Gary Fisher Elite Road Team
7Keck Baker   New Kent, VA 211712  217 Battley Harley-Davidson/Sonoma Restaurant/teaism
8David LeDuc   Willow Springs, NC 45583  209 Atlantic Velo
9Daniel King   Richmond, VA 211359  208 Team Nature's Path/3 Sports
10Justin Desilets   Riverton, UT 209451  205 Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
11Matt Carlton (1 - Cat2)   Lynchburg, VA 226077  203 Team Nature's Path/3 Sports
12J Thomas Smith   Seven Springs, NC 161927  216 Piedmont Orthopedic AssociatesCycling Team
13Timothy Brown   Venice, CA 281236  218 Battley Harley-Davidson/Sonoma Restaurant/Teaism
14Simon Bennett     202 
15Luis Sanchez-Mendez   Miami 258061  215 asheville bicycle racing club
16Mike Hefner   Fulton, MD 220981  220 ABRT
17Kirk Port   Raleigh, NC 28450  211 Raleigh All-Stars p/b Southeastern Orthopedics
18Anthony Patrick   Huntington, WV 221570  221 Barbasol

Women - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jennifer Maxwell   Washington, DC 61179  61 Team Kenda
2Nicole Johnson   Greenville, SC 196189  66 Team Kenda
3Hannah Coughlin   Charlotte, NC 299147  65 Carolina Flyers
4Janet Olney   Baltimore, MD 178681  62 ABRT
5Christy Blakely   Charlotte, NC 148908  64 Team CARD
6Brenna Hosang   Virginia Beach, VA 242862  67 TriPower
7Sally McMahon   Virginia Beach, VA 216612  76 tripower

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Michele Scherer     53 Bike Stop Pro Team
2Mary Cerkey   Charlottesville, VA 312302  52 Team Traveller
3Mary Alex   Lynchburg, VA 281412  51 Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
4Sharon Leary   Prince George, VA 272994  55 Rostello p/b Fiorucci
5Brenna Hosang   Virginia Beach, VA 242862  67 TriPower
6Marnie Warner   Crozier, VA 273578  63 River City Womens Racing
7Katie Simmons   Midlothian, VA 223678  59 Fruit 66/Marshall Mechanical
8Sonya Gagnon   Montpelier, VA 265448  58 Virginia Beach Velo/East Coast Cycles
9lisa Belden      Speed Moore Cycling
10Lyndsay McKeever   Blacksburg, VA 293856  56 Virginia Tech
11Julia Casals   The Plains, VA 299331  57 Evolution Cycling p/b Long&Foster

Mixed - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Junior - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Parker Brookfield   Henrico, VA 306718  Team Natures Path / 3Sports
2Taylor Clarke   Midlothian, VA 280277  Team Nature's Path/3Sports
3Eliot Childs   Saint Marys, KS 305438  11 Fat Frogs Racing
4Adam Croft   Toano, VA 306523  JRVS/Casey Auto Group
5Mallory McNelis   Richmond 261502  Team Nature's Path/3Sports
6Samuel James   Blacksburg, VA 284009  20 rogues racing
7Aidan Pounder     Raleigh Allstars
8Kristin Schaefer   Richmond, VA 275337  Rostello p/b Fiorucci/Cycor
9Thomas Carey   Chesapeake, VA 309307  Team Portsmouth
10cam buss     19 
11Tyler Smith     14 Unattached
12Austin Childs   Saint Marys, KS 305439  10 Fat Frogs Racing
13Emily Croft   Toano, VA 286925  JRVS/Casey Auto Group
14Danny Oughton   Midlothian, VA 273529  22 Team Carytown Bicycle Company
15Ryland Zywiak     12 Olde Towne Bicycles

Mixed - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Christofer Keeling     15 
2Zachary Kyler     17 Virginia Beach Wheelman
3Jacob King   North Garden, VA 231130  16 kazane
4Anthony Oughton   Midlothian, VA 267207  18 Team Carytown Bicycle Company

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaUSACDFShimanoBonk BreakerSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee