Race Results for
Blacksburg Cycling Classic
Blacksburg, VA
(Event Information)
Omnium on 07/25/2010

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Master - 30-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 William Scanlon   Earlysville, VA 187918  614 Team Nature's Path/3 Sports
2 Robert Garwood   Harrisonburg, VA 91980  607 Final Kick Racing
3 Michael Bradbury   Broadlands, VA 187717  601 Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
4 Derron Dart   Bethesda, MD 51251  604 Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
5 Ted Michaels   Leesburg, VA 206649  613 Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
6 Bryan Sorrell   Virginia Beach, VA 188651  662 Atlantic Velo
7 Frederick Norton   Towson, MD 53474  628 Kelly Benefits Strategies/LSV
8 Timothy Mullins   Richmond, VA 56762  663 CBC
9 Edward McNelis   Richmond, VA 219735  612 Team Nature's Path/3Sports
10 Frank Deal   Salem, VA 8933  605 Atlantic Velo p/b Walt Racing
11 nathan hakken   Edmonds, WA 271870  609 GamJams/Pre-reg.com p/b Cutaway clothing
12 John Hessian   Richmond, VA 16045  623 Team Whole Foods
13 Eric Fletcher   Earlysville, VA 204587  606 Nature's Path
14 Bill Gros   Ashburn, VA 51036  608 Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long and Foster
15 Mark Wilson   Virginia Beach, VA 130940  633 Atlantic Velo pb Walt Racing
16 Michael Hosang   Virginia Beach, VA 205055  624 Tripower
17 Jeff Brandon   Glen Allen, VA 232400  617 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
18 Jeff Brown   Wellesley, MA 298827  618 TriPower
19 Brian Clark   Radford, VA 58929  603 Rogues
20 Chris Tarczynski   Moseley, VA 281739  664 Team Nature's Path/3Sports
21 Shaun Galang   Winchester, VA 68132  661 Winchester Wheelmen
22 Rick Young   Virginia Beach, VA 221317  635 JRVS/Casey Auto

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Master - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Keith Johnson   Virginia Beach, VA 50802  641 Carolina Masters
2 Mark King   North Garden, VA 208021  642 Team Nature's Path/3 Sports
3 Dennis Rainear   Richmond, VA 156093  645 Team Natures Path/3Sports
4 Steve Hetherington   Salem, VA 16050  640 JUST THE RIGHT GEAR/roc
5 David Clarke   Midlothian, VA 47821  637 Team Nature's Path/3 Sports
6 Raymond Plewacki   Fairfax, VA 222263  644 Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
7 Roger Friend   Charlottesville, VA 12432  655 Monticello Velo Club
8 Victor Siegfried   Reston, VA 185280  647 Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
9 Craig Guensch   Leesburg, VA 55605  639 Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
10 Steve Simet   Virginia Beach, VA 172142  648 JRVS/Casey Auto Group
11 Don Fulkerson   Boone, NC 280004  651 boone velo
12 Jeffery Parker   Virginia Bch, VA 55922  643 Virginia Beach Velo
13 Alexander Meller   Annapolis, MD 253692  658 ABRT
14 Ronald Whitenack   Newport News, VA 46067  650 JRVS/Casey Auto Group
15 Greg Brown   Richmond, VA 47880  636 unattached
16 Anthony (Tony) Bilotta   Aiken, SC 126767  652 Van Dessel Factory Team
17 Dave Scheessele   Yorktown, VA 244670  646 Hilton Cycling Club
18 Richard Howard   Greensboro, NC 161486  669 
19 Sam Cox   Johnson City, TN 66208  638 TCRC
20 Wesley King   Mechanicsville, VA 54267  657 Team Nature's Path/3Sports

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Luscan   Richmond, VA 275523  513 Endorphin Fitness
2 Marcus Wright   Lynchburg, VA 272045  520 Dire Wolf Racing
3 Stephen Mull     516 
4 Robert Clifford     506 Dire Wolf Racing
5 Bryan Hoy   Hendersonville, NC 272130  534 JRVS/Casey Auto Group
6 Henning Mortveit   Blacksburg, VA 303101  515 Rogues Racing
7 Robert Smithson     519 
8 Samuel James   Blacksburg, VA 284009  510 Rogues Racing
9 Ryan Burbey   Blacksburg, VA 307166  504 College of William and Mary
10 Robert Burgholzer   Richmond, VA 295062  505 Endorphin Fitness
11 Brian DeCann   Arlington, VA 306510  507 WVU Cycling
12 Michael Baldwin     531 Tripower
13 Matt Allen   Lynchburg, VA 313564  522 Direwolf Racing
14 John Finney   Davidson, NC 275083  524 CyclingGuy.com - Cool Breeze Cyclery
15 Evan Reynolds     518 University of Virginia Cycling
16 Fred Mitchell   Galax, VA 221438  530 Cycletherapy
17 Tom Brookfield   Henrico, VA 310298  503 Team Natures Path / 3-Sports
18 Bruce Stephens   Wytheville, VA 292594  540 SWVAC
19 David Pinard   Huntersville, NC 309846  525 Central Carolina Cycling Club
20 Brian Jeanfreau   Chesapeake, VA 288892  511 Fat Frogs Racing
21 Mark Zhu     528 Rogues Racing
22 Wes Belisle   Cicero, NY 315280  501 

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Terry Turner   Beaverdam, VA 298847  421 Hefler Performance Coaching/CBC
2 Jack Sparks   Fredericksburg, VA 298315  420 Bikeworks Racing
3 Paul Low   Lexington, VA 312074  413 Team Traveller
4 Jeremy Edwards   Fairfax, VA 120834  406 Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
5 Gordon Wadsworth   Roanoke, VA 229902  435 Trek 29er Crew
6 jose pena   Alexandria 292868  416 BikeWorks Racing
7 John Catlett   Richmond, VA 296332  402 Team Nature's Path/ 3 Sports
8 Derek Johnson   Blacksburg, VA 303074  412 Rogues Racing
9 Ryan Harne   Blacksburg, VA 272626  409 Rogues Racing
10 Ignacio Moore   Blacksburg, VA 40494  431 Virginia Tech
11 Chris Tarczynski   Moseley, VA 281739  428 Team Nature's Path/3Sports
12 Geoff Hughes   Arlington, VA 301712  411 Squadra-Coppi
13 Matthew Childs   Saint Marys, KS 91979  425 Fat Frogs Racing
14 Ivan Poteat   Richmond, VA 232604  433 Carytown Bicycle Company
15 Frank Cundiff   Richmond, VA 296101  404 Celerity Cycling p/b ????
16 Brian Meadowcroft   Herndon, VA 283077  414 evolution cycling
17 Ken Hewett   Lexington, VA 260966  430 Team Traveler
18 Michael Shipp   Norfolk, VA 173350  418 Team Fitness Together
19 Jaroslaw Kanski   Blacksburg, VA 309235  423 Rogues Racing
20 Robert Frank   Norfolk, VA 12236  426 Atlantic Velo p/b Walt Racing
21 John Gardner   Wytheville, VA 285036  408 Virginia Polytechnic University
22 jeffrey nalls   Kinggeorge, VA 279420  415 BikeWorks Racing

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nick Fishbein   Concord, NC 151074  312 CBC Subaru Fisher
2 John Webb   Christiansburg, VA 252417  311 Virginia Tech/Rogues Racing
3 Hugh Brown   Richmond, VA 279902  303 Rostello/Cycor
4 Wes Rhoads   Banner Elk , NC 271662  316 Lees-Mcrae College/ HPC
5 Jacob Aber   Blacksburg, VA 292434  301 Bike Stop Pro Team
6 Jacob King   North Garden, VA 231130  223 kazane
7 Justin Crawford   Covington, VA 271187  305 Tri-Cities Road Club
8 Andres DeMarchena   Virginia Beach, VA 242866  306 Fat Frog's Racing
9 William Evans   Fredericksbsurg, VA 138242  319 BikeWorks Racing
10 Mike Breitenbach   Culpeper, VA 282515  302 Bike Stop Pro Team
11 Jeffrey Craddock   Virginia Beach, VA 221836  304 Greenbrier Pawn Racing
12 John Wofford   Winston Salem, NC 219168  222 Wake Forest
13 Jimm McElroy   Weaverville, NC 240433  322 VeloSports Racing
14 nathan hakken   Edmonds, WA 271870  321 GamJams/Pre-reg.com p/b Cutaway clothing
15 Michael Myers   Midlothian, VA 286709  307 Team Natures Path/3-sports endure
16 Christian Sheridan   Crozet, VA 167388  310 Team Nature's Path
17 James Schaefer   Richmond, VA 47697  309 Cycor/Contes
18 Michael Yengling   San Diego, CA 277343  318 Team Nature's Path / 3Sports
19 Greg Johnston   Fredericksburg, VA 220960  320 BikeWorks Racing
20 Jonathan Phan   Richmond, VA 282038  308 Carytown/HPC

Men - Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Boyd Johnson   Greenville, SC 103689  207 Team Globalbike
2 Scottie Weiss   Radford, VA 93133  213 Kenda p/b Geargrinder
3 Isaac Howe   Winooski, VT 201456  206 Team Mountain Khakis
4 John DeLong   Blacksburg, VA 61583  204 Subaru Gary Fisher Elite Road Team
5 Andrew Olson   Blacksburg, VA 84236  210 Subaru/Gary Fisher
6 Reid Beloni   Boone, NC 221018  201 Subaru Gary Fisher Elite Road Team
7 Keck Baker   New Kent, VA 211712  217 Battley Harley-Davidson/Sonoma Restaurant/teaism
8 David LeDuc   Willow Springs, NC 45583  209 Atlantic Velo
9 Daniel King   Richmond, VA 211359  208 Team Nature's Path/3 Sports
10 Justin Desilets   Riverton, UT 209451  205 Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
11 Matt Carlton (1 - Cat2)   Lynchburg, VA 226077  203 Team Nature's Path/3 Sports
12 J Thomas Smith   Seven Springs, NC 161927  216 Piedmont Orthopedic AssociatesCycling Team
13 Timothy Brown   Venice, CA 281236  218 Battley Harley-Davidson/Sonoma Restaurant/Teaism
14 Simon Bennett     202 
15 Luis Sanchez-Mendez   Miami 258061  215 asheville bicycle racing club
16 Mike Hefner   Fulton, MD 220981  220 ABRT
17 Kirk Port   Raleigh, NC 28450  211 Raleigh All-Stars p/b Southeastern Orthopedics
18 Anthony Patrick   Huntington, WV 221570  221 Barbasol

Women - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jennifer Maxwell   Washington, DC 61179  61 Team Kenda
2 Nicole Johnson   Greenville, SC 196189  66 Team Kenda
3 Hannah Coughlin   Charlotte, NC 299147  65 Carolina Flyers
4 Janet Olney   Baltimore, MD 178681  62 ABRT
5 Christy Blakely   Charlotte, NC 148908  64 Team CARD
6 Brenna Hosang   Virginia Beach, VA 242862  67 TriPower
7 Sally McMahon   Virginia Beach, VA 216612  76 tripower

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michele Scherer     53 Bike Stop Pro Team
2 Mary Cerkey   Charlottesville, VA 312302  52 Team Traveller
3 Mary Alex   Lynchburg, VA 281412  51 Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster
4 Sharon Leary   Prince George, VA 272994  55 Rostello p/b Fiorucci
5 Brenna Hosang   Virginia Beach, VA 242862  67 TriPower
6 Marnie Warner   Crozier, VA 273578  63 River City Womens Racing
7 Katie Simmons   Midlothian, VA 223678  59 Fruit 66/Marshall Mechanical
8 Sonya Gagnon   Montpelier, VA 265448  58 Virginia Beach Velo/East Coast Cycles
9 lisa Belden      Speed Moore Cycling
10 Lyndsay McKeever   Blacksburg, VA 293856  56 Virginia Tech
11 Julia Casals   The Plains, VA 299331  57 Evolution Cycling p/b Long&Foster

Mixed - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Junior - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Parker Brookfield   Henrico, VA 306718  Team Natures Path / 3Sports
2 Taylor Clarke   Midlothian, VA 280277  Team Nature's Path/3Sports
3 Eliot Childs   Saint Marys, KS 305438  11 Fat Frogs Racing
4 Adam Croft   Toano, VA 306523  JRVS/Casey Auto Group
5 Mallory McNelis   Richmond 261502  Team Nature's Path/3Sports
6 Samuel James   Blacksburg, VA 284009  20 rogues racing
7 Aidan Pounder     Raleigh Allstars
8 Kristin Schaefer   Richmond, VA 275337  Rostello p/b Fiorucci/Cycor
9 Thomas Carey   Chesapeake, VA 309307  Team Portsmouth
10 cam buss     19 
11 Tyler Smith     14 Unattached
12 Austin Childs   Saint Marys, KS 305439  10 Fat Frogs Racing
13 Emily Croft   Toano, VA 286925  JRVS/Casey Auto Group
14 Danny Oughton   Midlothian, VA 273529  22 Team Carytown Bicycle Company
15 Ryland Zywiak     12 Olde Towne Bicycles

Mixed - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christofer Keeling     15 
2 Zachary Kyler     17 Virginia Beach Wheelman
3 Jacob King   North Garden, VA 231130  16 kazane
4 Anthony Oughton   Midlothian, VA 267207  18 Team Carytown Bicycle Company

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaOSMOShimanoBonk BreakerCUOREUSACDFSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee