Race Results for
Blast the Mass - MSC #5
Snowmass Village, CO
(Event Information)
Downhill on 07/11/2010

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - CAT 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jake Rehfeld   Albuquerque, NM05:08.3 316702  692 Bike Works
1 Riley Farrar   Amarillo, TX05:08.3 281838  615 Oneghost and Some Other Guy
2 Ross Sage   Lakewood05:08.9 319410  864 ClubTreads.com/Trek
2 Collin Hudson   Longmont, CO05:11.1 256052  666 Kozos
3 Brendan Gibbs   Salida, CO05:13.7 317412  793 Absolute Bikes
3 Bryce Hermanussen   Golden, CO05:13.9 318756  702 Pedal Pusher Cyclery
4 Phillip Stevens   Leadville, CO05:32.7 34096  644 Colorado Custom Wood Floors
4 Wyatt Freier   Castle Rock, CO05:33.0 309949  612 RPM/Yeti Development Racing
5 Evan Frenkel   05:34.7  809 
5 Tyler Spence   Carbondale, CO05:43.8 248811  697 Team Geronimo / Banshee Bikes
6 James Helmer   05:42.3  560 Monarch
6 Jamie Erhart   Amarillo, TX05:48.9 297030  731 Oneghost Industries
7 Erich Ward   Colorado Springs, CO05:43.6 275334  559 Hybrosec
7 Skyler Anderson   Granby, CO05:56.1 321464  732 
8 Aaron Berne   05:49.5  869 
8 Josh Palmer   05:56.9  780 
9 Tony Del Grippo   05:57.2  548 Secret Cyclery
9 Tory Powers   Lyons, CO06:30.8 282235  794 
10 John Rupp   Denver, CO05:58.2 317010  588 Guerrilla Gravity
10 Andrew Hitchcock   07:28.9  839 Steamboat Springs gravity team
11 Jerry Doughty   05:59.8  804 
11 Tom Underwood   08:52.6  868 
12 Caleb Stewart   06:21.7  796 
13 Clay Speas   Castle Rock, CO06:31.1 97386  584 
14 Steven Litton   06:31.6  810 
15 Trevor Lalonde   06:44.4  685 
16 Jason Schnissel   06:44.5  798 
17 Ben Marbach   07:19.2  871 
18 Rob Hendry   Littleton, CO09:58.3 295786  851 Mojo Wheels
19 Chuck Quinton   Windermere, FL15:26.1 319760  507 RotarySwing.com

Men - CAT 3 - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kyle Ogren   05:01.1  777 
2 Andrew Garner   Rio Rancho, NM05:05.7 319400  541 
3 Zachary Proctor   Centennial, CO05:08.0 289154  763 MOJO
4 Cole Shepherd   Littleton, CO05:09.8 307404  707 
5 Cade Haley   Evergreen, CO05:18.3 310589  640 
6 Kai Rogers   Steamboat Springs, CO05:21.5 321494  855 COMotion Sports/Yeti
7 Joseph Crosby   Colorado Springs, CO05:23.5 280787  620 
8 Alexander Willie   Longmont, CO05:25.6 276946  673 Fox
9 Jakob Clemensen   Denver, CO05:30.7 319416  865 ClubTreads.com/Trek
10 Joe Barry   05:31.4  816 
11 Bennett Colburn   Golden, CO05:42.8 315984  660 Pedal Pushers
12 Zack Ward   Flagstaff, AZ05:51.1 275241  734 AZ Bikes
13 Connor Hesen   Littleton, CO05:56.9 309703  658 Mojo Wheels
14 Jeff Surdo   Woodland Park, CO05:58.5 280793  814 Team Telecycle
15 Sean Ross   Monument, CO06:02.6 316126  832 661
16 Cody Rewinkel   06:19.8  823 
17 Cody Smith   Colorado Springs, CO06:22.9 316308  648 Palmer High
18 Peter Wampler   06:35.9  755 Aspen Velo
19 Hunter Stewart   06:47.5  811 Locals
20 Evan Hobrock Schroeder   Silverthorne, CO06:52.8 297484  609 
21 Jd Cotten   07:07.3  733 pedal pushers cyclery

Men - CAT 2 - 1-11

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Trent Del Grippo   Golden, CO11:28.1 314386  547 Secret Cyclery

Men - CAT 2 - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kellen Lutz   Fraser, CO04:38.9 265510  633 Totally Wired
2 Austin Hackett Klaube   Dillon, CO04:42.1 294146  610 Wolf Rock Racing
3 Jesse George   Dillon, CO04:46.2 293878  653 wolf rock racing
4 Teo Bradbury   04:47.3  687 cbmst
5 Chase Nelson   Littleton, CO04:52.9 264517  577 Wolf Rock Racing
6 Robert Pettit   Basalt, CO04:57.4 267136  590 Team Geronimo / Banshee Bikes
7 Roy Benge   Carbondale, CO04:58.0 246529  700 Team Geronimo / Banshee Bikes
8 Ty Brooks   Los Alamos, NM05:00.2 295797  724 Bikeworks Albuquerque
9 Wiley Kaupas   Dillon, CO05:00.2 292907  605 Wolf Rock Racing
10 Tanner Spence   Carbondale, CO05:01.3 246796  695 Team Geronimo / Banshee Bikes
11 Ben Weger   Englewood, CO05:02.4 287114  664 Mojo Wheels
12 William Beilke   Aurora, CO05:02.7 267179  665 Mojo
13 Max Kaupas   Dillon, CO05:06.7 292910  606 Wolf Rock Racing
14 Jon Lindner   Longmont, CO05:06.8 298231  652 
15 Matthew Branney   Littleton, CO05:10.0 219366  630 RPM / Yeti
16 Ben Robinson   Centennial, CO05:11.2 286829  528 Mojo Wheels
17 William Lees   Denver, CO05:13.3 236554  676 Mojo Wheels
18 Josh Lambert   Centennial, CO05:14.1 286155  604 Mojo Wheels
19 Josh Conroy   Evergreen, CO05:14.8 280785  761 RPM/Yeti Development Racing
20 Robert Hendry   Littleton, CO05:28.7 272081  850 Mojo Wheels
21 Sean Geisler   Salida, CO05:36.2 213901  718 rpm yeti
22 Josh Gonzales   05:36.5  721 Bikeworks ABQ
23 Ben Shay   Evergreen, CO05:49.8 315608  586 
24 Jacob Branney   Boulder, CO05:58.5 219375  631 Terminal Velocity Racing
25 Oliver Vowel   Dillon, CO06:07.3 298244  578 Secret Cyclery

Men - CAT 2 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kyle Quinn   Littleton, CO04:40.4 294952  539 
2 Stephen Andreae   Marquette, MI04:47.4 318894  824 Quick Stop Bike Shop
3 Eric Smith   04:52.3  756 Ripon College Red Hawks
4 Max Maison   Carbondale, CO04:55.4 296368  826 Team Geronimo
5 Martin Novak   Longmont, CO04:57.1 261097  550 
6 Taylor Thompson   04:59.6  847 Anti Monkey Butt Powder
7 Will Montague   05:04.3  595 Guerrilla Gravity
8 Cody Graybill   05:04.4  679 
9 sean garrity   Albuquerque, NM05:05.4 317976  750 Bike Works
10 Jason Melinkovich   Empire, CO05:09.9 123380  596 Secret Cyclery
11 Lars Romig   05:11.2  831 Sedona Bike & Bean
12 Chris Rupinski   Basalt, CO05:16.1 291960  771 
13 Ben Conroy   Evergreen, CO05:17.1 280786  760 Aloha Mountain Cyclery
14 Jon Litton   05:18.9  807 
15 Nick Longwell   Golden, CO05:19.3 316716  662 
16 Brendan Smith   Boulder, CO05:20.2 247716  518 Terminal Velocity Racing
17 Richie Fiscus   Fort Collins, CO05:24.5 298067  613 
18 Matthew Wells   05:26.5  668 
19 Travis Histed   Fort Collins, CO05:34.8 174754  730 YardBird Racing
20 Daniel Davis   Boulder, CO05:52.2 301529  684 The Fix Bike Shop

Men - CAT 2 - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sean Enners   Denver, CO04:49.9 318532  797 Echoleon Racing
2 Tony Achilli   04:56.2  736 team pistol whip
3 George Kidder   04:56.2  751 High Society
4 Justin Worth   Snowmass Village, CO05:05.6 260660  776 High Society
5 Scott Richards   Boulder, CO05:14.9 263444  678 Orbit Racing
6 Greg Askin   05:23.4  821 
7 Patrick McDonnell   Denver, CO05:25.4 277263  880 Mojo Wheels
8 Ricky Medina   Albuquerque, NM05:26.4 273870  505 Canfield Brothers
9 Jason Krause   Palmer Lake, CO05:28.1 268242  564 Neverest
10 Kazzy Saito   05:44.3  759 Grassroots Cycles
11 bart spedden   Superior, CO05:54.6 274655  698 Neverest
12 Chris Siebe   Erie, CO05:56.5 278625  820 
13 Chris Bianco   05:57.1  805 
14 Josh Cook   06:20.1  623 Gravity & Gears

Men - CAT 2 - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dwayne Self   Douglas, WY05:02.4 316776  504 AK GRAVITY
2 Todd Hood   Monument, CO05:38.4 270990  788 Mojo Wheels
3 Michael Lees   Denver, CO05:50.5 263867  675 Mojo Wheels
4 Michael Monsauret   Aspen, CO05:54.0 246557  523 Terminal Velocity Racing
5 Steve King   Denver, CO05:58.3 230516  553 Mojo Wheels
6 Mike Haley   Evergreen, CO06:00.7 295535  638 
7 Sean Smith   Westminster, CO06:01.3 252296  647 The Fix Bike Shop
8 Ben Sokolski   Leadville, CO06:29.0 33428  566 Team Evergreen Racing
9 Scott Branney   Highlands Ranch, CO09:13.7 237847  629 RPM / Yeti

Men - CAT 1 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Robert Stenson   Bellevue, WA04:25.2 279077  636 Absolute Bikes
2 Dillon Lemarr   Amarillo, TX04:25.7 291074  603 Team Texas
3 Matson Hunter   Tijeras, NM04:26.7 281707  786 Bikeworks / Commencal
4 Kyle Kendall   Minturn, CO04:27.7 169042  764 
5 Samuel Stevens   Carbondale, CO04:28.3 217240  800 Aloha Mountain Cyclery
6 Douglas French   Rimrock, AZ04:30.1 293104  649 Absolute Bikes/ Specialized
7 colin pickett   Crested Butte , CO04:31.4 288103  536 Crested Butte Mountain Sports Team
8 Jonathan Card   Pembroke Pines, FL04:32.7 287932  806 Cove Bikes
9 Craig Carlson   Aspen, CO04:34.6 266100  628 Terminal Velocity Racing
10 Reed Uhlemann   Ft Collins, CO04:39.7 227720  538 
11 Sergio Reynoso   Basalt, CO04:45.2 283246  752 
12 Kyle Mooday   Los Alamos, NM04:47.6 298995  773 Bikeworks Albuquerque / Industry Nine
13 Bergen Tjossem   Vail, CO04:48.4 245337  781 
14 Dustin Foudray   Fort Collins, CO04:51.2 261428  873 Road 34
15 Samuel Degenhard   Gunnison, CO04:51.4 296502  720 Crested Butte Mountain Sports
16 Noah Sears   Fruita, CO04:52.4 289720  785 Knolly - MTB Strength Training Systems
17 Antonio Baca   Albuquerque, NM04:59.1 320126  792 Bike works/UNM
18 Max Beard   Englewood, CO04:59.5 236042  511 RPM Yeti
19 Parker Moore   Denver, CO05:00.6 232173  874 
20 Joseph Roberson   Palo Alto, CA05:05.1 209046  671 
21 Jesse Townsend   Grand Junction, CO05:12.2 288568  705 sixsixone
22 Ryan Harter   Crested Butte, CO05:16.9 321028  549 Stoke Lab
23 Paul Mumford   Chicago, IL05:19.9 167887  867 Team Krunk Shox
24 Collin McWebb   Marquette, MI05:34.0 320682  875 
25 Peter Knepper   Grand Junction, CO09:19.7 122360  683 Grassroots Cycles/Canfield Brothers

Men - CAT 1 - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Leland Turner   Breckenridge, CO04:20.5 94880  510 Breck Velo
2 Shawnee McGovern   Boulder, CO04:31.9 83560  709 orbit racing
3 Scott Spangler   Albuquerque, NM04:42.8 259921  585 Bike Works Albuquerque
4 Blake Treadway   Grand Junction, CO04:43.6 296347  663 GRASSROOTS CYCLES
5 Jeff Kegu   Leadville, CO04:44.9 245608  557 Neverest
6 Joe Dodds   Lakewood, CO04:51.5 191597  703 
7 Daniel Sharp   Telluride, CO04:53.9 170623  769 
8 Billy Mantle   Avon, CO04:55.6 256570  862 hayes sunringle
9 Gary Dye   Telluride, CO05:00.3 152235  768 Boot Doctors/Mountain Village Bike Park
10 James Gillespie   Golden, CO05:01.1 215566  803 Mojo Wheels
11 Chris Webb   Lakewood, CO05:03.2 266715  573 Secret Cyclery
12 Evan Chute   Golden, CO05:09.3 180833  877 RPM/Yeti
13 Jay Morin   Aspen, CO05:18.3 229811  704 
14 Santiago Garcia    Central City, CO05:50.6 179289  568 Secret Cyclery
15 Jeremy Ross   Lakewood, CO11:15.7 265428  689 Sports Garage/YETI

Men - CAT 1 - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Wade Wilderman   Fraser, CO04:51.8 38221  635 Team Totally Wired
2 Curt Clemetson   Aspen, CO05:06.2 279045  625 Dead Bros
3 Gary Bischoff   Durango, CO05:15.9 102948  517 Nema
4 Larry Young   Fort Collins, CO05:34.5 298284  772 Trek

Men - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Aaron Gwin   Wildomar, CA03:52.1 274107  66 Yeti Fox Factory
2 Joey Schusler   Boulder, CO04:07.7 201238  70 Yeti Fox National
3 Brian Buell   Jamestown, CO04:08.0 218052  49 TeamGeronimo/BansheeBikes
4 Lars Sternberg   Ferndale, WA04:08.0 185351  68 Transition Bikes / Fox Racing Shox / Dakine
5 Kain Leonard   Gunnison, CO04:09.1 173480  28 Crested Butte Mountain Sports Team
6 Ben Furbee   Los Osos, CA04:09.2 215234  77 WTB / Fox / Baywood / Gamut
7 Chris Boice   Albuquerque, NM04:09.5 215006  57 Yeti Cycles National Team
8 David Camp   Port Orchard, WA04:12.6 186468  31 
9 David Ziegman   Wheatridge, CO04:13.2 111812  61 Yeti Cycles National Team
10 Cody Eichhorn   04:14.7  62 Team Geronimo / Banshee Bikes
11 Matthew Johnston   Salt Lake City, UT04:14.8 166708  87 KHS Bikes
12 Cole Bangert   Twin Lakes, CO04:16.1 177344  81 GT / Sram
13 Mike Kreger   Louisville, CO04:17.8 194108  73 Sol Vista Bike Park
14 Christopher Shewmake   Denver, CO04:17.8 212815  71 Sol Vista Bike Park
15 Nic Hadley   Salt Lake City, UT04:18.3 200990  Go-Ride.com
16 Evan Powell   Boulder, CO04:19.1 243877  65 Yeti Fox Regional
17 Billy DeLaCroix   Boulder, CO04:19.7 181334  36 Orbit Racing
18 Logan James   Durango, CO04:21.1 215000  41 
19 Trevor Martin   Telluride, CO04:21.3 189828  64 e13 / Corsair Bikes
20 Heikki Hall   Durango, CO04:21.5 117452  33 The Hive / Commencal USA
21 Matthew Thompson   Denver, CO04:22.1 99996  72 Sol Vista / Commencal USA
22 Erik Nelson   Gilbert, AZ04:22.9 240674  30 Commencal
23 Eric Landis   Grand Junction, CO04:22.9 288034  43 Grassroots Cycles / Transition Bikes/ Marzocchi / MRP
24 Dustin Belcher   Carbondale, CO04:23.0 215649  80 Yeti Fox Regional
25 Evan Gilsdorf   Sammamish, WA04:24.2 247503  Downhill Zone
26 Szymon Kowalski   Lakewood, CO04:24.6 192143  67 trek co-op
27 Anthony Diaz   Durango, CO04:24.8 144576  91 Durango Cyclery
28 Will Collins   West Hartford, CT04:26.2 231811  75 Spooky Bikes
29 Chris Hadley   Salt Lake City, UT04:28.3 191171  G0-Ride.com
30 Dante Harmony   Tucson, AZ04:28.6 192657  85 All Mountain Cyclery/Hayes
31 Gene Hamilton   Morrison, CO04:30.1 14808  34 
32 Frederick Bratschie   Vail, CO04:30.5 264613  82 Me
33 Taylor Borucki   Durango, CO04:32.3 247963  40 
34 Alexander Vidal   Littleton, CO04:32.4 191594  38 
35 Matthew Russell   Fort Collins, CO04:32.7 217448  100 Road 34
36 Michael Buell   Nederland, CO04:34.4 202502  48 Team Geronimo/Banshee Bikes
37 Shawn Neer   Arvada, CO04:35.3 203249  13 Orbit Racing
38 Tasso Koch   Atherton, CA04:36.1 226613  78 Thug Mansion Racing / Habilis Downhill
39 Phil Ott   Marquette, MI04:39.6 227380  89 Trek Co-op / Hayes
40 Damien Anderson   Centennial, CO04:42.4 173932  93 Singletrack Factory
41 Pete Maniaci   Denver, CO04:47.4 229579  55 Royal Racing
42 Clifford Pinto   Durango, CO04:48.0 103124  63 E13/Pedal The Peaks
43 Alex Boday   Fort Collins, CO04:53.5 163689  46 
44 Doug Ewer   Denver, CO05:09.3 182791  74 Team Sol Vista Racing
45 Blair Reed   Boulder, CO06:38.3 201148  23 SMAC Innovations
46 Antonio Gradillas   Albuquerque, NM11:03.6 180870  83 Bike Works Albuquerque
47 Brandon Turman   Costa Mesa, CA14:58.2 198744  25 Team Geronimo / Banshee Bikes

Men - Cat 1 - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sam Powers   Lyons, CO04:16.2 254261  715 Redstone Cyclery
2 Trevor Trinkino   Evergreen, CO04:20.1 242852  774 Yeti RPM
3 Nate Furbee   Los Osos, CA04:21.3 215754  775 WTB / Fox / Baywood / Gamut
4 Andy Proctor   Dillon, CO04:26.4 218094  558 RPM / Yeti
5 Madison Bailey   Carbondale, CO04:29.0 227702  641 Team Geronimo/Banshee Bikes
6 Trevor Haley   Evergreen, CO04:33.5 198616  639 Mojo Wheels
7 Harrison Ory   Denver, CO04:38.9 230690  554 Mojo Wheels
8 Alec Toney   Basalt, CO04:43.1 278324  765 Team Geronimo
9 Max Herran   Heber, UT04:43.7 300544  502 CannonBall Racing
10 Anthony Marino   Newbury Park04:44.0 233908  521 
11 Colby Benge   Angwin, CA04:49.5 295626  556 Backbone Racing
12 Justin Wyche   Newbury Park, CA05:00.0 260799  767 Yeti Cycles
13 Michael Allen   Littleton, CO05:06.5 299008  753 
14 John MacMurray   Durango, CO05:42.9 265526  571 Mongoose Tribe / 661 / Freelap Timing Systems
15 Teddy Benge   Carbondale, CO20:49.8 227700  699 Team Geronimo / Banshee Bikes

Women - CAT 3 - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kelwyn McElroy   11:51.7  766 

Women - CAT 2 - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lana Lawson   Palmer Lake, CO06:26.1 284083  565 Neverest/Nema
2 Annemarie Muehlbradt   06:33.2  525 Kozos
3 Brittany Engleking   Nederland, CO07:36.2 278892  708 

Women - CAT 1

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Amber Price   Westminster, CO13:39.1 255122  646 The Fix

Women - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Melissa Buhl   Chandler, AZ04:38.9 75536  76 KHS Bicycles
2 Jacqueline Harmony   Tucson, AZ04:41.3 191051  84 Vixen Racing/TLD/All Mountain Cyclery/Hayes
3 Darian Harvey   Durango, CO04:56.2 195177  90 Vixen Racing
4 Stephanie Leonard   Gunnison, CO05:10.6 230263  27 Crested Butte Mountain Sports Team
5 Christen Boyer   Aspen, CO05:31.0 248742  19 One Ghost Industries
6 Jill Kintner   Seattle, WA05:51.5 186217  69 Red Bull / Intense / Crankbrothers
7 Neven Steinmetz   Boulder, CO06:11.9 199716  26 Ellsworth

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaOSMOShimanoCUOREBonk BreakerSpyUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee