Race Results for
Blast the Mass - MSC #5
Snowmass Village, CO
(Event Information)
Downhill on 07/10/2010

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - CAT 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 James Helmer   05:59.7  560 Monarch
1 Bryce Hermanussen   Golden, CO06:14.3 318756  702 Pedal Pusher Cyclery
2 Brendan Gibbs   Salida, CO06:08.3 317412  793 Absolute Bikes
2 Collin Hudson   Longmont, CO06:17.6 256052  666 Kozos
3 Erich Ward   Colorado Springs, CO06:12.6 275334  559 Hybrosec
3 Riley Farrar   Amarillo, TX06:17.8 281838  615 Oneghost and Some Other Guy
4 Phillip Stevens   Leadville, CO06:17.7 34096  644 Colorado Custom Wood Floors
4 Tyler Spence   Carbondale, CO06:24.7 248811  697 Team Geronimo / Banshee Bikes
5 Nicholas Hansch   Glenwoodsprings, CO06:22.2 306013  643 Team Banshee Dead bros
5 Wyatt Freier   Castle Rock, CO06:25.0 309949  612 RPM/Yeti Development Racing
6 Jake Rehfeld   Albuquerque, NM06:27.4 316702  692 Bike Works
6 Skyler Anderson   Granby, CO06:26.1 321464  732 
7 Evan Frenkel   06:30.5  809 
7 Devon McDade   Lakewood, CO06:26.4 297034  599 Team Sol Vista
8 Clay Speas   Castle Rock, CO06:30.6 97386  584 
8 Josh Palmer   06:29.3  780 
9 John Rupp   Denver, CO06:31.4 317010  588 Guerrilla Gravity
9 Tory Powers   Lyons, CO06:51.3 282235  794 
10 Chuck Quinton   Windermere, FL06:33.5 319760  507 
10 Jamie Erhart   Amarillo, TX07:01.2 297030  731 Oneghost Industries
11 Tony Del Grippo   06:40.9  548 Secret Cyclery
11 Jack Turner   07:28.9  778 
12 Jerry Doughty   06:44.9  804 
12 Dan Strangfeld   07:57.7  818 
13 Caleb Stewart   06:56.0  796 
13 Lane Speas   Castle Rock, CO08:36.4 293713  583 Mojo Wheels
14 Steven Litton   07:16.9  810 
15 Doug Strangfeld   07:33.7  819 

Men - CAT 3 - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andrew Garner   Rio Rancho, NM05:57.6 319400  541 
2 Cody Smith   Colorado Springs, CO05:59.8 316308  648 
3 Joseph Crosby   Colorado Springs, CO06:01.1 280787  620 
4 Alexander Willie   Longmont, CO06:05.0 276946  673 Fox
5 Zack Ward   Flagstaff, AZ06:06.9 275241  734 AZ Bikes
6 Cade Haley   Evergreen, CO06:10.3 310589  640 
7 Bennett Colburn   Golden, CO06:14.1 315984  660 Pedal Pushers
8 Cole Shepherd   Littleton, CO06:18.6 307404  707 
9 Zachary Proctor   Centennial, CO06:22.5 289154  763 MOJO
10 Zachary Tucker   Lyons, CO06:32.2 320386  650 
11 Connor Hesen   Littleton, CO06:34.5 309703  658 Mojo Wheels
12 Joe Barry   06:36.7  816 
13 Forrest Simpson   Longmont, CO06:43.0 317338  783 
14 Jd Cotten   06:52.0  733 pedal pushers cyclery
15 Jeff Surdo   Woodland Park, CO06:54.8 280793  814 Team Telecycle
16 Santiago Cervantes   07:01.1  813 
17 Sam Ball   07:01.8  815 
18 Peter Wampler   07:03.7  754 Aspen Velo
19 Evan Hobrock Schroeder   Silverthorne, CO07:15.5 297484  609 

Men - CAT 2 - 1-11

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sam Frackowiak   07:22.8  711 
2 Jesse Ogren   07:43.3  779 
3 Trent Del Grippo   Golden, CO08:08.6 314386  547 Secret Cyclery
4 Fuel Macrae   Fort Collins, CO08:25.3 300360  681 

Men - CAT 2 - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Austin Hackett Klaube   Dillon, CO06:00.5 294146  610 Wolf Rock Racing
2 Max Kaupas   Dillon, CO06:05.8 292910  606 Wolf Rock Racing
3 Ty Brooks   Los Alamos, NM06:09.6 295797  724 Bikeworks Albuquerque
4 Josh Conroy   Evergreen, CO06:17.2 280785  761 RPM/Yeti Development Racing
5 Tanner Spence   Carbondale, CO06:19.0 246796  695 Team Geronimo / Banshee Bikes
6 Kellen Lutz   Fraser, CO06:20.3 265510  633 Totally Wired
7 John Nichols   Flagstaff, AZ06:20.5 296612  645 Absolute Bikes
8 Blake Weber   Parker, CO06:20.8 263904  710 Sol Vista Bike Team
9 Jackson Buscher   Santafe, NM06:21.2 280240  537 Oneghost industries
10 Wiley Kaupas   Dillon, CO06:22.6 292907  605 Wolf Rock Racing
11 Roy Benge   Carbondale, CO06:23.8 246529  700 Team Geronimo / Banshee Bikes
12 Teo Bradbury   06:24.7  687 cbmst
13 Douglas Harris   Castle Rock, CO06:26.8 227941  526 
14 Paul McSparin   Frisco, CO06:26.9 294143  597 Wolf Rock Racing / Trek / Maxxis / 661 / Christy Sports
15 Ben Weger   Englewood, CO06:29.0 287114  664 Mojo Wheels
16 Jon Lindner   Longmont, CO06:30.8 298231  652 
17 Josh Lambert   Centennial, CO06:31.6 286155  604 Mojo Wheels
18 Michael Malone   Parker, CO06:32.7 287406  601 Kozos
19 Sean Geisler   Salida, CO06:34.2 213901  718 rpm yeti
20 William Beilke   Aurora, CO06:36.0 267179  665 Mojo
21 Matthew Branney   Littleton, CO06:36.3 219366  630 RPM / Yeti
22 Ben Robinson   Centennial, CO06:45.5 286829  528 Mojo Wheels
23 Ben Shay   Evergreen, CO06:52.3 315608  586 
24 William Lees   Denver, CO06:57.9 236554  676 Mojo Wheels
25 Oliver Vowel   Dillon, CO07:19.7 298244  578 Secret Cyclery
26 Zach Sandell   Littleton, CO07:26.0 316514  812 
27 Jacob Branney   Boulder, CO07:27.2 219375  631 Terminal Velocity Racing

Men - CAT 2 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cody Graybill   05:59.0  679 
2 Stephen Andreae   Marquette, MI06:01.3 318894  824 Quick Stop Bike Shop
3 Chris Rupinski   Basalt, CO06:09.4 291960  771 
4 Martin Novak   Longmont, CO06:14.3 261097  550 
5 Dan Litton   06:14.8  808 
6 Jon Litton   06:18.0  807 
7 Matthew Wells   06:22.6  668 
8 Lars Romig   06:23.3  831 Sedona Bike & Bean
9 sean garrity   Albuquerque, NM06:24.2 317976  750 Bike Works
10 David Gutierrez   Evergreen, CO06:30.3 318102  576 Secret Cyclery
11 Will Montague   06:34.5  595 Guerrilla Gravity
12 Calvin Davis   06:36.4  747 
13 Richie Fiscus   Fort Collins, CO06:43.2 298067  613 
14 Daniel Davis   Boulder, CO06:48.7 301529  684 The Fix Bike Shop
15 Nolan House   06:50.3  540 
16 Brendan Smith   Boulder, CO06:52.3 247716  518 Terminal Velocity Racing
17 Ben Conroy   Evergreen, CO06:56.4 280786  760 Aloha Mountain Cyclery
18 Nick Longwell   Golden, CO06:58.7 316716  662 
19 Taylor Thompson   08:03.2  847 Anti Monkey Butt Powder

Men - CAT 2 - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sean Enners   Denver, CO05:49.4 318532  797 Echoleon Racing
2 Justin Worth   Snowmass Village, CO05:55.0 260660  776 High Society
3 Tony Achilli   05:57.4  736 team pistol whip
4 Scott Richards   Boulder, CO06:03.4 263444  678 Orbit Racing
5 Jason Krause   Palmer Lake, CO06:22.8 268242  564 Neverest
6 Ricky Medina   Albuquerque, NM06:24.3 273870  505 Canfield Brothers
7 Aaron Uhl   Boulder, CO06:27.6 106948  727 Trek Store Colorado
8 Chris Bianco   06:31.8  805 
9 bart spedden   Superior, CO06:37.7 274655  698 Neverest
10 Kazzy Saito   06:39.8  759 Grassroots Cycles
11 Chris Siebe   Erie, CO06:47.5 278625  820 
12 Josh Cook   06:51.9  623 Gravity & Gears

Men - CAT 2 - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brandon Hendrix   Howard, CO05:49.2 317406  825 
2 Dwayne Self   Douglas, WY05:49.7 316776  504 AK GRAVITY
3 Mike Haley   Evergreen, CO06:12.0 295535  638 
4 Sean Smith   Westminster, CO06:28.1 252296  647 The Fix Bike Shop
5 Todd Hood   Monument, CO06:41.9 270990  788 Mojo Wheels
6 Michael Monsauret   Aspen, CO06:43.0 246557  523 Terinal Velocity Racing
7 Michael Lees   Denver, CO06:43.7 263867  675 Mojo Wheels
8 Steve King   Denver, CO06:48.3 230516  553 Mojo Wheels
9 Ben Sokolski   Leadville, CO06:50.7 33428  566 Team Evergreen Racing
10 Tom Stevens   Carbondale, CO06:59.8 265521  799 RPM/Yeti
11 Jacques Houot   Carbondale, CO08:12.2 16835  795 2Old2Quit / Clif / CBS
12 Scott Branney   Highlands Ranch, CO08:20.0 237847  629 RPM / Yeti

Men - CAT 1 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Samuel Stevens   Carbondale, CO05:25.6 217240  800 Aloha Mountain Cyclery
2 Kyle Kendall   Minturn, CO05:27.7 169042  764 
3 Peter Knepper   Grand Junction, CO05:35.6 122360  683 Grassroots Cycles/Canfield Brothers
4 Dillon Lemarr   Amarillo, TX05:35.8 291074  603 Team Texas
5 colin pickett   Crested Butte , CO05:38.8 288103  536 Crested Butte Mountain Sports Team
6 Samuel Degenhard   Gunnison, CO05:39.1 296502  720 Crested Butte Mountain Sports
7 Kyle Hanley   Bellevue, WA05:42.3 269395  791 Bikeworks Abq / Arrow Racing
8 Craig Carlson   Aspen, CO05:44.1 266100  628 Terminal Velocity Racing
9 Max Beard   Englewood, CO05:51.7 236042  511 RPM Yeti
10 Noah Sears   Fruita, CO05:53.0 289720  785 Knolly - MTB Strength Training Systems
11 Jesse Townsend   Grand Junction, CO05:54.4 288568  705 sixsixone
12 Jonathan Card   Pembroke Pines, FL05:54.9 287932  806 Cove Bikes
13 Joseph Roberson   Palo Alto, CA05:55.2 209046  671 
14 Kyle Mooday   Los Alamos, NM06:05.6 298995  773 Bikeworks Albuquerque / Industry Nine
15 Antonio Baca   Albuquerque, NM06:12.1 320126  792 Bike works/UNM
16 Sergio Reynoso   Basalt, CO06:17.3 283246  752 

Men - CAT 1 - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Leland Turner   Breckenridge, CO05:17.5 94880  510 Breck Velo
2 Shawnee McGovern   Boulder, CO05:34.1 83560  709 orbit racing
3 Daniel Sharp   Telluride, CO05:37.8 170623  769 
4 Scott Spangler   Albuquerque, NM05:42.9 259921  585 Bike Works Albuquerque
5 Jeff Kegu   Leadville, CO05:43.9 245608  557 Neverest
6 Blake Treadway   Grand Junction, CO05:46.2 296347  663 GRASSROOTS CYCLES
7 Joe Dodds   Lakewood, CO05:47.0 191597  703 Neverest
8 Jess Fowler   Flagstaff, AZ05:48.2 290673  830 Absolute Bikes
9 Evan Chute   Golden, CO05:50.9 180833  877 RPM/Yeti
10 Chris Webb   Lakewood, CO05:51.9 266715  573 Secret Cyclery
11 Gary Dye   Telluride, CO05:56.1 152235  768 Boot Doctors/Mountain Village Bike Park
12 Jeremy Ross   Lakewood, CO05:58.8 265428  689 Sports Garage/YETI
13 Jay Morin   Aspen, CO06:11.8 229811  704 High Society Racing
14 Santiago Garcia    Central City, CO06:14.2 179289  568 Secret Cyclery
15 James Gillespie   Golden, CO06:14.9 215566  803 Mojo Wheels

Men - CAT 1 - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Robert Garcia   Dillon, CO05:31.0 12796  575 Trek / Wolf Rock Racing
2 Wade Wilderman   Fraser, CO05:42.3 38221  635 Team Totally Wired
3 Curt Clemetson   Aspen, CO05:44.9 279045  625 Dead Bros
4 Gary Bischoff   Durango, CO06:06.1 102948  517 Nema

Men - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joey Schusler   Boulder, CO04:59.5 201238  70 Yeti Fox National
2 Chris Boice   Albuquerque, NM05:02.9 215006  57 Yeti Cycles National Team
3 Kain Leonard   Gunnison, CO05:05.9 173480  28 Crested Butte Mountain Sports Team
4 Camilo Sanchez   05:11.3  60 Yeti Fox Regional
5 Nathaniel Hills   Dillon, CO05:13.1 201161  39 Wolf Rock Racing
6 Szymon Kowalski   Lakewood, CO05:14.6 192143  67 trek co-op
7 Brian Buell   Jamestown, CO05:14.6 218052  49 TeamGeronimo/BansheeBikes
8 Eric Landis   Grand Junction, CO05:17.6 288034  43 Grassroots Cycles / Transition Bikes/ Marzocchi / MRP
9 Taylor Borucki   Durango, CO05:18.9 247963  40 
10 Erik Nelson   Gilbert, AZ05:19.8 240674  30 Commencal
11 Doug Ewer   Denver, CO05:20.5 182791  74 Team Sol Vista Racing
12 Christopher Shewmake   Denver, CO05:21.3 212815  71 Sol Vista Bike Park
13 Trevor Martin   Telluride, CO05:21.6 189828  64 e13 / Corsair Bikes
14 Phil Ott   Marquette, MI05:22.3 227380  89 Trek Co-op / Hayes
15 Blair Reed   Boulder, CO05:25.4 201148  23 SMAC Innovations
16 Dante Harmony   Tucson, AZ05:26.1 192657  85 All Mountain Cyclery/Hayes
17 Evan Powell   Boulder, CO05:26.2 243877  65 Yeti Fox Regional
18 Heikki Hall   Durango, CO05:27.9 117452  33 The Hive / Commencal USA
19 Billy DeLaCroix   Boulder, CO05:28.2 181334  36 Orbit Racing
20 Michael Buell   Nederland, CO05:30.2 202502  48 Team Geronimo/Banshee Bikes
21 Shawn Neer   Arvada, CO05:30.5 203249  13 Orbit Racing
22 Alexander Vidal   Littleton, CO05:32.3 191594  38 
23 Pete Maniaci   Denver, CO05:32.3 229579  55 Royal Racing
24 Aaron Gwin   Wildomar, CA05:34.5 274107  66 Yeti Fox Factory
25 Alex Boday   Fort Collins, CO05:35.1 163689  46 SantaCruz
26 Andrew Templin   Moose, WY05:35.6 261131  86 Canfield/Cafe Rio
27 Tasso Koch   Atherton, CA05:39.6 226613  78 Thug Mansion Racing / Habilis Downhill
28 Antonio Gradillas   Albuquerque, NM05:42.4 180870  83 Bike Works Albuquerque
29 Gene Hamilton   Morrison, CO05:44.3 14808  34 BetterRide.net
30 Logan James   Durango, CO05:53.8 215000  41 TEAM KRUNK SHOX
31 Clifford Pinto   Durango, CO05:54.7 103124  63 E13/Pedal The Peaks
32 Matthew Thompson   Denver, CO06:38.4 99996  72 Sol Vista / Commencal USA
33 Mike Kreger   Louisville, CO06:40.0 194108  73 Sol Vista Bike Park

Men - Cat 1 - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sam Powers   Lyons, CO05:24.0 254261  715 Redstone Cyclery
2 Trevor Trinkino   Evergreen, CO05:28.4 242852  774 Yeti RPM
3 Teddy Benge   Carbondale, CO05:35.1 227700  699 Team Geronimo / Banshee Bikes
4 Austin Benge   Angwin, CA05:36.1 280063  555 Backbone Racing
5 Anthony Marino   Newbury Park05:37.9 233908  521 
6 Andy Proctor   Dillon, CO05:38.2 218094  558 RPM / Yeti
7 Trevor Haley   Evergreen, CO05:40.3 198616  639 Mojo Wheels
8 Colby Benge   Angwin, CA05:43.7 295626  556 Backbone Racing
9 Alec Toney   Basalt, CO05:44.3 278324  765 Team Geronimo
10 Max Herran   Heber, UT05:49.6 300544  502 Cannonball Racing/Brothers Bikes
11 John MacMurray   Durango, CO05:50.4 265526  571 Mongoose Tribe / 661 / Freelap Timing Systems
12 Madison Bailey   Carbondale, CO05:50.5 227702  641 Team Geronimo/Banshee Bikes
13 Harrison Ory   Denver, CO05:52.3 230690  554 Mojo Wheels
14 Justin Wyche   Newbury Park, CA05:56.6 260799  767 Yeti Cycles
15 Michael Allen   Littleton, CO06:12.0 299008  753 

Women - CAT 3 - 1-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lucy Stevens   Carbondale, CO07:56.6 281802  801 
2 Danika Gillespie   Golden, CO09:14.8 281211  802 Mojo Wheels

Women - CAT 3 - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kelwyn McElroy   07:44.4  766 

Women - CAT 2 - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Annemarie Muehlbradt   06:53.8  525 Kozos
2 Kristin Buell   Boulder, CO08:10.5 298236  742 Team Geronimo/Banshee Bikes

Women - CAT 1

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Amber Price   Westminster, CO06:47.4 255122  646 The Fix
2 Catherine Cantway   Steamboat Springs, CO07:23.1 203117  822 Tough Girl
3 Elaine Brogna   Boulder, CO07:47.9 301188  846 CU Cycling

Women - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Melissa Buhl   Chandler, AZ05:37.0 75536  76 KHS Bicycles
2 Jacqueline Harmony   Tucson, AZ05:47.4 191051  84 Vixen Racing/TLD/All Mountain Cyclery/Hayes
3 Neven Steinmetz   Boulder, CO06:05.0 199716  26 Ellsworth
4 Christen Boyer   Aspen, CO06:15.8 248742  19 One Ghost Industries
5 Stephanie Leonard   Gunnison, CO06:18.6 230263  27 Crested Butte Mountain Sports Team
6 Sage Wilderman   Fraser, CO06:19.9 199903  22 Team Totally Wired
7 C Michelle Rivera   Golden , CO06:21.7 149566  44 Steven K Sports & Design

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
OSMOShimanoBonk BreakerUSACDFCUORESpySierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee