Race Results for
Georgia State Road Race Championships Weekend
Augusta, GA
(Event Information)
Road Race on 06/19/2010

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Juniors - 0-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Leigh Stowe   Pine Mountain, GA0:49:20.4 319262  379 Unattached
2 Austin Karp   Guyton, GA0:53:28.6 277578  350 OSP / Savannah Wheelmen

Men - Masters - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Benjy Coil   Decatur, GA2:40:17.7 85178  225 LITESPEED-BMW
2 Ryan Pumpian   Marietta, GA2:40:23.8 153776  223 Outspokin / StrenFlex
3 Jeff Gunn   Greenville, SC2:40:24.3 66489  224 Vision Screen Printing
4 Toby Selix   West Columbia, SC2:40:24.4 207253  231 Palmetto Velo
5 Marek Lipold   Bogart, GA2:41:10.9 228079  228 
6 James Hyatt Jr   Irmo, SC2:43:45.2 155349  232 Harrell's Bicycle World
7 Nate Zukas   Augusta, GA2:44:26.3 39556  222 
8 Marilyn Senz   Fletcher Nc3:32:50.0 274917  265 Asheville Fitness

Men - Masters - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jerry (Jay) Charles   Blythewood, SC2:34:13.0 110326  144 
2 Tony Scott   East Point, GA2:36:38.8 127452  129 Peachtree Bikes
3 Roy Simmons   Roswell, GA2:40:23.7 67155  148 Out Spokin' Bicycles
4 Ty Tagami   Decatur, GA2:41:10.8 221683  147 Aaron's L5 Flyers p.b. New Engl
5 igor rudalev   Alpharetta, GA2:44:10.8 261409  149 peachtree bikes
6 John Phelan   Augusta, GA2:44:26.2 268502  127 ACC
7 Travis Neumuller   Acworth, GA2:58:03.8 160310  143 NGCA-Atlroof.com

Men - Masters - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Terrence O Toole   Atlanta, GA2:02:21.8 59628  120 Outspokin-Strenflex
2 Jeff Clayton   Lizella, GA2:02:22.1 110444  119 Walthall Oil
3 John Fillyaw   Atlanta, GA2:05:19.7 177493  117 Bike Warehouse/Velo Voodoo
4 Bob McCall   Las Vegas , NV2:05:26.7 53621  123 Allegiant Airlines/Pain MDs.com
5 Brad Harper   Atlanta , GA2:05:37.9 185352  132 North Georgia Cycling Associati
6 TIM STONE   Monroe, GA2:05:39.9 251225  122 Team Ion United Healthcare
7 Michael Fitzgerald   Decatur, GA2:05:40.7 261128  136 Aaron's p/b New England Financi
8 Eric May   Marietta, GA2:09:16.7 189029  133 North Georgia Cycling Associati
9 Steven Carrell   Norcross, GA2:09:16.8 6251  116 Texas Roadhouse
10 Dale Hair   Dalton, GA2:13:28.5 55034  131 Scenic City Velo
11 Edwin DeTeau   2:14:22.8  134 ACC
12 Alexander Schellekens   Evans, GA2:20:14.8 275483  124 Outspokin' Augusta
13 Jim Palmer   North Augusta, SC2:34:08.7 232169  135 Unattached
14 Wesley LUEG   2:41:28.8  155 

Men - Masters - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Richard Mauney   Lilburn, GA2:13:53.8 149109  249 Fulton Flyers Masters
2 rex demers   Savannah, GA2:14:19.1 270264  234 Savannah Wheelmen
3 Frank Phillips   2:23:48.5  235 #N/A

Men - Masters - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Steve Garrett   Atlanta, GA2:05:28.1 82927  378 velo voodoo
2 Philip Bonfiglio   Pasadena, CA2:05:45.3 109907  375 Velo Voodoo
3 M Chris Thibodeau   Telferner, TX2:13:00.5 59647  377 Violet Crown Sports Association
4 Kenneth Rosskopf   Decatur, GA2:17:49.4 48973  376 FFCC Toyota Forklift

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joey Rosskopf   Athens, GA3:50:30.2 223318  57 Mountain Khaki's-Jittery Joe's
2 Eric Murphy   Athens, GA3:50:40.7 127087  52 Team Ion United Healthcare
3 Joseph Collins (1 - Cat2)   Cleveland , GA3:51:13.7 244892  26 Locos Grill & Pub
4 Oscar Clark   Athens, GA3:57:41.5 221975  45 Team Mountain Khakis fueled by
5 Ty Magner   Griffin, GA3:57:43.5 222180  29 Locos Grill & Pub
6 Karel Sumbal   Jacksonville, FL3:57:43.9 225841  55 Lindner Capital Advisor
7 Andrew Baker (1 - Cat1)   Easley, SC3:57:44.6 193830  50 
8 Justin Lowe   Columbia, KY3:57:45.5 291819  64 Greenville Spinners Bicycle Clu
9 Michael Lanham   Alpharetta, GA3:57:46.5 220860  46 Warp9Bikes.com/Tristar
10 John Stowe   Cataula, GA3:57:46.9 258337  49 Walthall Oil Cycling Team
11 Andrew Scarano   Athens, GA3:57:48.6 178109  56 Team Ion-United Healtcare
12 Travis Hagner   Blowing Rock, NC3:57:51.4 114589  42 LITESPEED-BMW
13 Robert Giannini   Monroe, CT3:57:52.4 105754  28 Locos Grill & Pub
14 Shane Maddox (2 - Cat2)   Bogart, GA3:58:04.9 216386  59 
15 Hank Beaver   Decatur, GA4:04:43.4 123734  40 LITESPEED-BMW
16 Oneil SAMUELS   4:04:43.4  53 Team ION/UnitedHealtcare
17 Chris Chotas   Atlanta, GA4:04:43.4 137731  41 LITESPEED-BMW
18 Edward Fagan   Atlanta, GA4:06:32.9 171981  60 Unattached
19 Colby Millen   Atlanta, GA4:08:03.9 113617  43 LITESPEED-BMW
20 Damien Dunn   Athens, GA4:09:01.6 227817  27 CycleSport Concepts
21 Brian Hill   Greenville, SC4:14:38.3 264211  62 Unattached
22 Jake Andrews   Gray Ga4:30:33.3 259171  48 Walthall Oil Cycling Team
23 Whittaker Clifford (2 - Cat1)   Athens, GA4:58:23.6 212642  25 Locos Grill & Pub

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Gordon Whittaker   Blythewood, SC3:26:53.2 274969  357 Palmetto Velo
2 Brad Harman   Warrenville, SC3:27:54.6 252264  322 Unattached
3 George Darden   Atlanta, GA3:27:55.1 281602  353 Unattached
4 Nathan Sibly   Decatur, GA3:28:33.0 32594  359 Aaron's p/b New England Financi
5 Brett Magner   Athens, GA3:28:33.5 258782  351 Athens Velo Club
6 Paul Potylicki   Aiken, SC3:28:33.5 222870  340 Outspokin' Bicycles
7 John Best   Saint Louis, MO3:28:46.8 238066  347 Athens Velo Club
8 Paul Madigan   Marietta, GA3:28:47.9 248362  356 North Georgia Cycling Associati
9 Drew Slocum   Macon, GA3:28:48.3 259254  342 
10 Jared Hegberg   Atlanta, GA3:35:55.4 257744  341 Athens Velo (The Hub)
11 Joe Greenfeld   Roswell, GA3:36:00.1 218219  354 Iron Data Racing
12 Andrew Kimble   Asheville, NC3:36:04.4 263899  345 Team Velosports
13 Robert Jordan   Monticello, GA3:39:26.5 195298  352 Unattached
14 Eddie Hsu   Buford, GA3:49:02.6 16962  338 NGCA-ATLROOF.COM
15 Matthew Whatley   Athens, GA3:54:30.1 256557  355 TBB

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Zakary Noles   Athens, GA2:55:12.5 302306  446 Athens Velo Club
2 Chad Capobianco   Watkinsville, GA2:55:26.4 299925  436 Athens Velo Club
3 E Daniel Klapheke   Atlanta, GA2:59:38.9 126632  440 NGCA p/b ATLRoof.com
4 Joshua Bennett   Grovetown, GA2:59:42.1 233046  438 Outspokin
5 Michael Vasco   Apollo Beach, FL3:03:03.1 284757  439 
6 Rob Payette   Irmo, SC3:04:17.7 27487  433 Cycle Center / Carolina Velo
7 Josh Jackson   Martinez, GA3:07:33.7 211979  445 Augusta Cross Coalition
8 Thomas Armes   Norcross, GA3:07:47.4 213220  437 Blue Competition Cycles
9 LAFAYETTE BRAZIL   Atlanta, GA3:16:23.1 275311  448 Fulton Flyers Cycling Club

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Stephen Arnold   Atlanta, GA2:10:58.6 324140  153 
2 Kelly Edwards   North Augusta, SC2:11:58.3 270854  158 Augusta Cross Coalition
3 Asa Duggan   Augusta, GA2:13:44.0 319886  161 Unattached
4 Brian Walter   Cumming, GA2:13:44.0 309530  160 #N/A
5 Darron Alvord   2:15:47.7  162 Unattached
6 Jason Atwood   Atlanta, GA2:16:58.7 319992  154 

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Erin Ruggieri   Mount Pleasant, SC3:09:03.6 320066  268 
2 Cheryl Fuller-Muller   Cumming, GA3:09:06.1 235133  259 Pedal Right Cycling Team
3 Keely Brooks   Las Vegas, NV3:09:11.5 206886  263 Colavita/Outback Steakhouse Las
4 susan lipscomb (1 - Cat4)   Alpharetta, GA3:13:56.9 319012  269 pedal right
5 Elizabeth Lee   Conyers, GA3:14:11.0 231228  272 Fulton Flyers Cycling Club
6 colleen paine   Dahlonega, GA3:19:39.0 259938  261 Pedal Right
7 Amanda Komestat   Williamson, GA3:23:02.7 283837  267 Futlon Flyers
8 Rebecca Phelan   Augusta, GA3:30:07.1 275758  270 Augusta Cross Coalition

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUOREUSACDFBonk BreakerSpyShimanoSierra NevadaOSMO
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee