Race Results for
Mas O Menos 100K
Terlingua, TX
(Event Information)
Marathon on 02/15/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Payson McElveen   Durango Co4:17:49.00 276372  55 Bicycle Sport Shop
2542.27Justin Wallace   San Francisco, CA4:19:27.00 200983  58 Colonel's
3Blake Vogos   4:43:58.00  76 Sustainable Cycling
4546.82Sem Gallegos   El Paso, TX4:47:22.00 233198  52 Team Ortho/Sage Cycles
5549.09Eric Fleming   Damon, TX4:50:41.00 264099  68 Dallas Bike Works/Orbea
6551.36jeremy morris   Arlington, TX4:51:47.00 272491  75 B&B Bicycles
7Joshua Clark   4:57:40.00  72 Colonel's Army
8555.91Matthew Kocian   Fort Worth, TX4:58:30.00 237050  71 Big Pig Racing
9558.18Ryan Dromgoole   Denton, TX5:1:13.00 275193  61 PACC
10560.45Pete Ridilla   Tulsa, OK5:4:29.00 110491  62 918-XC
11562.73Ryan Haglund   Austin, TX5:5:47.00 212888  80 Solar Eclipse
12565.00Patrick Quilter   Baton Rouge, LA5:15:29.00 226259  78 Raising Cane's Racing
13567.27Scott Schroen   Bentonville, AR5:24:52.00 185741  66 Bicycle Sport Shop
14569.55Joseph Garcia   Kyle, TX5:27:18.00 262008  73 NRC/PedalMasher
15Andrew Pentico   5:37:37.00  74 Goodwin Sports & Dishes
16574.09Brian McGrath   Austin, TX5:38:36.00 252726  70 Sugar Cycles-180
17576.36Dustin Flint   Baton Rouge, LA5:45:9.01 218330  59 Tiger Cycling
18578.64Joe Walker   Austin, TX5:48:51.00 224640  53 Austin Bike/Revenant
19580.91Patrick Barrett   Santa Monica, CA6:3:12.00 234133  79 NRC/Pedalmasher
20583.18aiar ghelber   Houston, TX6:13:55.00 278109  54 UH Cycling
21Russel Schmidt   6:22:10.00  56 Mad Duck
22587.73chris lorance   Mckinney, TX7:9:40.00 291254  69 Ouch My Shoulder
23Christopher Woods   7:15:43.00  63 Team McAllen
DNFMichael Woodard   DNF  67 Bicycle Sport Shop
DNFSean Duckett   DNF  51 The Lazy Elevators
DNFJoshua Tschuor   Crosby, TXDNF 252112  65 Team Bike Lane
DNFMichael Wilder   Albuquerque, NMDNF 260481  60 PACC
DNFChristopher Rice   DNF  64 Bikesport/Ion
DNFScott Womack   Tulsa, OKDNF 258674  77 918XC
DNFJustin Berndt   Roanoke, TXDNF 209652  57 NRC / Pedalmasher

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Elliot McKinney   Amarillo, TX4:29:58.00 169299  139 Solar Eclipse
2541.52Justin Farmer   Olathe, KS4:36:5.00 267715  103 Visenka Cycling
3543.03Andrew Yates   Austin, TX4:38:38.00 39169  99 Beef and Pie
4544.55Bobby Etheridge   Mc Kinney, TX4:39:54.01 254112  131 Real T Team / Tortoise Racing
5546.06Jeff Turner   Richardson, TX4:40:44.00 177873  106 Dallas Bike Works
6547.58Sergio Angulo   Austin, TX4:51:19.00 184663  109 Hammerhead Bikes
7549.09Jeff Carmody   Fort Worth, TX4:51:24.00 229418  94 Bike Lane
8550.61Dave Esper   Cedar Park, TX4:54:6.00 153692  132 Hammerhead
9552.12Jason Betz   Baton Rouge, LA4:56:37.00 263143  112 Team Sponsorus Cycling
10553.64Brian Darby   Houston, TX4:58:47.00 240502  117 Bikesport/Ion
11555.15Jon Cotton   The Colony, TX5:2:27.00 265213  130 Real T Team / Tortoise Racing
12556.67Ryan Cody   El Paso, TX5:3:57.00 187881  140 
13558.18Shaun Taylor   Sugar Land, TX5:7:19.00 271709  105 Sugar Cycles
14559.70Robert Sisk   Houston, TX5:7:41.00 165285  107 Bikesport/ION
15561.21Toby Smith   Denton, TX5:7:56.00 185914  124 Park Place Dealerships/Dallas Bike Works
16562.73Tre' Haydel   Baton Rouge, LA5:8:3.00 211794  138 Raising Cane's Racing
17564.24Keith Gray   Colleyville, TX5:10:3.01 165011  123 Colonel's Bikes
18Dave Crewe   5:10:17.00  92 Ellsworth
19567.27Steve Etherton   Austin, TX5:10:21.00 271761  110 
20568.79Tim Keating   Austin, TX5:19:21.00 165240  126 Austin Flyers
21570.30Hector Moya   Austin, TX5:28:9.00 189131  136 Team Hammerhead
22Jason Collier   5:29:24.01  116 Bikeworld
23573.33Rey Madolora   Austin, TX5:38:18.00 255955  134 Ozone
24Jason Maloney   5:44:25.00  118 Bikelane
25Thomas Klemcke   5:49:10.00  104 
26577.88Andrew Sprafke   Lakewood, CO6:6:40.00 276370  100 Green Mountain Sports
27579.39Bryan Hjelm   Austin, TX6:9:39.00 177862  128 Team Six
28580.91Brent Thompson   Austin, TX6:11:1.00 115089  133 Bicycle Sport Shop
29582.42Corey Moser   Austin, TX6:13:32.00 286047  95 Tender Gooch
30583.94Russell Adams   Houston, TX6:18:14.00 40839  127 
31585.45Justin Cremer   Houston, TX6:19:11.00 85848  102 Bikesport / ION
32586.97Khaled Noueilaty   Austin, TX6:24:48.00 286451  120 
33588.48James Webb   Kyle, TX6:38:43.00 199834  137 Team NRC
34Robert Trujillo   6:48:41.00  98 
DNSWells Wakefield   DNS  93 
DNSJimmy Montreuil   Austin, TXDNS 273476  97 Austin Bikes
DNSRamsey Foster   Austin, TXDNS 12115  108 NRC Factory Goodness
DNSYater Lynch   DNS  113 PACC
DNSChris Davis   Austin, TXDNS 204987  91 Sendera
DNFPaul Burpo   DNF  121 Southern Elite
DNFJaime Sanchez   Fort Worth, TXDNF 165714  122 Colonel's Bike
DNFTravis Justilian   Austin, TXDNF 220479  125 Team Cycle Progression
DNFBrian De Groodt   Ladera Ranch, CADNF 275892  114 Dos Trotugas
DNFTeryle McEwen   DNF  96 
DNFChris Egan   DNF  111 
DNFJeff Park   San Antonio, TXDNF 168358  115 Solar Eclipse
DNFChristopher Campana   San Antonio, TXDNF 156309  129 Steamworks Brewing Co.
DNFJoshua Henderson   Austin, TXDNF 15780  101 Cycle Progression

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1456.00Freddy Moore   Kyle, TX4:49:23.00 178627  246 NRC/Pedalmashers
2459.27Adam Salladin   Kerrville, TX4:50:17.00 31116  161 Hill Country Bicycle Works/FCB
3462.54Peter Stewart   Houston, TX4:51:36.01 167097  179 Bikesport
4465.81Warren Oldham   Los Alamos, NM5:5:2.00 205138  181 Colavita New Mexico
5469.08Kevin Barton   San Antonio, TX5:7:55.00 204437  189 Hill Country Bicycle Works
6472.34Brian Zettner   San Antonio, TX5:10:26.00 186298  172 Zettner Mows
7475.61Chris Carlson   Plano, TX5:11:58.00 6135  208 Matrix/Richardson Bike Mart
8478.88Mark Landeck   Seabook, TX5:15:2.00 188556  176 Team Tilson Homes
9482.15Barton Beddingfield   Austin, TX5:17:50.00 93976  247 Austin Flyers/Bicycle Sport Shop
10David Campbell   5:18:56.00  188 
11488.69Richard Miller   Dallas, TX5:20:56.00 113870  183 McKinney Velo
12Guy Vleugels   5:22:27.00  169 Pedales
13Mike Record   5:23:22.00  294 Crank Monkey
14498.49Michael Rossi   Houston, TX5:23:25.00 107218  197 Bikesport/Ion
15Charles Bisantz   5:28:47.00  297 Jack & Adams
16505.03Blake Roberts   Pflugerville, TX5:35:13.00 265914  293 Austin Flyers/Bicycle Sport Shop
17508.29Joey Machado   Austin, TX5:39:51.00 91641  190 Austin Flyers
18511.56Charley Rome   Baton Rouge, LA5:40:12.01 157791  292 Delta Racing
19Edward Tasch   5:43:52.00  187 
20Jose Avalos   5:49:56.00  168 Pedales
21521.37Matthew Irvin   Austin, TX5:51:39.00 189570  185 
22Trevor Downey   5:53:23.00  162 
23527.90James Isaacks   Baytown, TX5:56:39.00 17432  207 Bike Barn/Subaru/Gary Fisher
24531.17Jim Thomas   San Antonio, TX5:57:29.00 272107  186 Team Sage Cycles
25534.44Don Losawyer   Arlington, TX5:59:13.00 275430  296 PACC
26Andrew Roginski   6:4:3.01  171 Hammerhead Bicycles
27540.98Theodore Rymal III   The Woodlands, TX6:5:30.00 271895  200 
28544.24Dwayne Marchant   Spicewood, TX6:6:15.00 188559  184 Austin Flyers/Bicycle Sport Shop
29547.51Philip Teitel   Houston, TX6:7:0.00 255092  812 P -n- J -n- J
30Jeff Perkins   6:16:40.00  180 
31Jeff Rice   6:22:24.00  164 South Central Racing
32557.32Holt Harlan   Houston, TX6:23:18.00 15091  192 Bikesport
33560.59Michael Lutomski   Manhattan Beach, CA6:24:13.00 153753  245 GHORBA.org
34Francois LaFontaine   6:29:52.00  249 Dallas Bike Works/Hooters
35Michael Celaya   6:37:5.00  191 
36570.39Rick Anderson   Austin, TX6:38:51.00 184852  182 Bicycle Sport Shop
37573.66Matt Long   Spring, TX6:40:9.00 218600  175 WOODLAND CYCLE RACE TEAM
38576.93Samuel House   Austin, TX7:7:2.00 160018  295 Bicycle Sport Shop
39580.20Marco Chalaby   San Antonio, TX7:18:19.00 168408  178 Team Solar Eclipse
40Karel Vanlookeren   7:33:36.01  202 
41Alex Hernandez   6:25:0.00  201 Big Pig Racing
60Lin Waters   6:29:51.00  248 
DNSLars Frazer   DNS  170 Cycle Progression
DNSChris Patrick   DNS  163 Bicycles Plus
DNFWilliam Moritz   Houston, TXDNF 161036  165 Team Lone Wolf
DNFKelly Kerby   Austin, TXDNF 139799  177 Hammerhead Bikes
DNFGordon Richardson   Houston, TXDNF 268739  174 Bikesport/Ion
DNFBill Simons   Austin TxDNF 288290  209 CCRCC/ICS
DNFDoug Harper   Allen, TXDNF 175622  193 NRC/Pedalmasher
DNFPaul Snyder   Grass Valley, CADNF 147008  199 Bicycle Sport Shop
DNFRobert Brown   Fort Worth, TXDNF 220974  291 Mad Duck
DNFKevin Fontenot   The Woodlands, TXDNF 271193  204 Team Bike Lane/WCCRT
DNFDennis Kruse   Boerne, TXDNF 19914  250 Team Sage Cycles
DNFMike Healey   Round Rock, TXDNF 225669  206 Hammerhead
DNFDr. Douglas Webb   Houston, TXDNF 257223  198 Texas Pro-Health Racing
DNFAntonio Torrini   Austin, TXDNF 204871  210 Hammerhead Bikes
DNFJack Gutweiler   Katy, TXDNF 167973  173 Bikesport/Ion
DNFJohn Larson   Mckinney, TXDNF 194312  205 Dallas Bike Works/Hooters
DNFAlex Arumi   Austin, TXDNF 1984  194 Cycle Progression
DNFJoel Grimmett   Austin, TXDNF 62437  195 Lone Star Racing Club
DNFBeto Boggiano   DNF  167 Pure Austin Fitness
DNFAllan De Jong   DNF  166 Peak Fitness

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Dave Kraig   5:12:41.00  221 Rattle Yer Dags
2543.33ray porter   Dallas, TX5:24:14.00 270765  233 YBS Bikes
3546.67Kevin Highfield   Spring, TX5:25:54.00 218694  235 Southern Elite/Sun &Ski Sports
4550.00W Hill Abell   Austin, TX5:31:35.00 1035  231 Austin Flyers/Bicycle Sport Shop
5Mark Yuhas   5:37:54.00  216 Desert Sports
6556.67Spencer Jewell   Waco, TX5:41:8.00 110566  225 Sage Cycles
7560.00George Heagerty   San Antonio, TX5:53:36.00 72892  240 USA Cycling
8Michael Coe   5:55:33.00  215 Ed's Body Shop
9566.67Rick Morris   San Antonio, TX6:6:46.00 177354  239 Team Sage Cycles
10570.00John Bartle   Austin, TX6:14:2.00 138637  224 Violet Crown
11573.33Frederic Schmid   Waco, TX6:16:44.00 109257  226 Bicycles Outback
12576.67Rodney Killebrew   Austin, TX6:36:43.00 115518  234 Hill Country Bicycle Works
13580.00Desmond Rolf   La Marque, TX6:39:56.00 105398  227 Bikesport/Ion
14583.33Mark Gerow   Austin, TX6:44:56.00 85775  218 FabLab Designs
15586.67Richard Suggs   Nacogdoches6:49:2.00 138422  211 NRC/Pedal Masher
16Marshal Bird   7:13:32.00  237 
DNFBohumil Kral   Beaumont, TXDNF 129177  220 
DNFMark Robinson   San Antonio, TXDNF 30199  217 NRC/Pedalmashers
DNFJames Pennington   DNF  219 
DNFWayne Johns   Dallas, TXDNF 194217  229 Matrix
DNFJohn Howell   Austin, TXDNF 169633  228 NRC/Pedalmasher
DNFPaul Johns   Duncanville, TXDNF 218992  230 B&B Bikes
DNFMichael Floores   Houston, TXDNF 11872  212 NRC / Pedalmasher
DNFJim Ashley   DNF  222 Team Jimbo
DNFDavid Mootz   Garland, TXDNF 24976  236 
DNFAllen Harrison   DNF  214 
DNFKen Gauthier   Pittsfield MaDNF 221507  213 New Mexico Touring Society

Men - Pro - Solo - 0-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1517.61Bryan Fawley   Denton, TX4:8:5.00 198394  18 Park Place Lexus
2520.76John Cody   San Antonio, TX4:14:41.00 7243  28 Solar Eclipse
3523.90Sean Sindt   Austin, TX4:17:4.00 235943  27 Austin Flyers/Bicycle Sport Shop
4527.05Rick Wetherald   Logan, UT4:17:50.00 188971  30 Solar Eclipse
5530.20David Hanes   Boerne, TX4:19:39.01 252465  10 Ride Away Bicycles
6533.35Scott Henry   Austin, TX4:21:51.00 254  24 Hammerhead
7536.49Stewart Stafford   Austin, TX4:22:8.00 33754  22 Austin Flyers/Bicycle Sport Shop
8539.64Mitchell Comardo   Sugar Land, TX4:24:25.00 141179  12 Gary Fisher 29er
9542.79Chris Renshaw   Tulsa, OK4:28:16.00 154710  26 918XC
10545.94Kevin Koen   Cypress, TX4:33:50.00 157452  14 Team Bike Lane
11549.08Lucas Brusseau   Denton, TX4:39:24.00 5255  19 Bicycles Plus
12552.23Eric Hess   Austin, TX4:40:28.00 139534  23 Austinbikes
13555.38Alex Morgan   Amarillo4:40:58.00 25033  33 Cycle Progression
14Kevin Willson   4:41:10.00  17 WoodyCreek Tavern/Hub of Aspen
15561.67Harry Precourt   Sudbury, MA4:41:45.00 202963  International Bike Centers
16564.82Mason Quintana   Austin, TX4:54:36.00 187231  29 Austin Bikes
17567.97Yuri Hauswald   Petaluma, CA5:6:43.00 102310  20 Marin Bikes.com
18571.12Greg Martin   Ketchum, ID5:15:24.00 136763  21 Dale's Pale Ale
19Jason Asay   5:16:31.00  
20577.41Joshua Rosby   Baton Rouge, LA5:17:31.00 171261  31 Raising Cane's Racing
21580.56Noel Reuter   Cedar Park, TX5:21:53.00 187774  Bicycle Sport Shop
22583.71Craig Kunz   Austin, TX5:23:25.00 124975  13 Austin/Bicycle Sport Shop
23586.85Doug Johnson   Colorado Springs, CO6:1:28.00 17932  11 Bandwagon Racing
24Christopher Michels   6:47:43.00  Watchung Wheelmen
DNSKip Biese   Colorado Springs, CODNS 92714  Old Town Bike Shop
DNFMatthew Beaton   DNF  16 Tokyo Joes
DNFTravis Brown   Durango, CODNF 5171  Trek/FRS
DNFDaniel Opdyke   Austin, TXDNF 26771  Texas Tough/Team Hotel San Jose
DNFRaymond Hall   Tulsa, OKDNF 149104  25 Trek/VW Regional Team
DNFChuck Gibson   DNF  FEIT
DNFJohn Mylne   DNF  15 Niner bikes
DNFWiley Mosley   DNF  Quatro Cuervas

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Julia Jenkins   Houston, TX6:5:38.00 206021  261 Bike Sport / ION

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1442.50Leslie Reuter   Cedar Park, TX5:34:34.00 186087  277 Bicycle Sport Shop/Austin Flyers
2467.08Kristi Darby   Houston, TX5:36:51.00 242173  274 Bikesport/Ion
3491.67Bibi Miller   Dallas, TX5:42:7.00 230216  276 Moritz Chevrolet Cycling
4Tammy Wallace   5:49:44.00  271 Moritz Chevrolet Racing
5540.83Lisa Hartman   Houston, TX6:1:29.00 217745  275 Sugar Cycles - 180
6Marie Collier   6:6:4.00  273 bikeworld
7590.00Jenny Willhite   San Antonio, TX6:12:41.00 188342  272 Team Solar Eclipse
DNFAlejandra Ceron Guedea   DNF  278 

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Tammy Killebrew   Austin, TX5:52:21.01 88101  290 Hill Country Bicycle Works
2565.00Kimberly Chance   Dallas, TX6:11:1.00 157443  286 Matrix/Richardson Bike Mart
3590.00Catherine Moritz   Houston, TX6:48:37.00 203939  283 
DNFJulie Urlaub   Golden, CODNF 204051  282 Bikesport
DNFTanya Woody   San Antonio, TXDNF 236072  289 
DNFLisabeth Gibson   Houston, TXDNF 136688  284 Bikesport
DNFLisa Nye-Salladin   Kerrville, TXDNF 26368  281 Hill Country Bicycle Works/FCB
DNFDiana Almeida   El Paso, TXDNF 157870  288 Pedales

Women - Pro - Open - 0-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Rebecca Rusch   4:45:25.00  299 Specialized/Red Bull
2550.00Alice Pennington   Portland, OR5:7:26.00 150685  252 S&M/Desalvo Custom Cycles
3560.00Claire McKenna   Austin, TX5:15:21.00 280868  256 Team Hammerhead
4570.00Melanie Etherton   Austin, TX5:16:59.00 271764  253 
5Danielle Musto   5:18:51.00  254 Kenda-Tomac-Hayes
6590.00Sara Krause   Austin, TX5:46:14.00 185228  287 Team NRC

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyUSACDFShimanoBonk BreakerSierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee