Race Results for
Mississippi Gran Prix
Brookhaven, MS
(Event Information)
Criterium on 04/19/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Carlos Vargas   Kingwood, TX1:21:10 177122  Hotel San Jose/Redbudsports
2 Travis Burandt   Austin, TX1:21:17 189171  Team Hotel San Jose-U23 National Team
3 Heath Blackgrove   1:21:19  Team Hotel San Jose
4 Andrew Dahlheim   Dallas, TX1:21:20 188572  31 FCS Cycling Club-Metro Volkswagen Cyclin
5 Michael Olheiser   Huntsville, AL1:21:22 133375  65 TriStar Cycling Team
6 Brian Toone   Birmingham, AL1:21:22 35753  56 Birmingham Velo-Tria Market / DonohooAut
7 Ryan Sullivan   1:21:22  22 Myogenesis.com p/b United health Care
8 Ronald Strange   Pearland, TX1:21:19 248703  Ten Speed Drive/ BH Bicycles
9 Christian Helmig   Highland Village, TX1:21:22 245316  33 FCS Cycling Club-Metro Volkswagen Cyclin
10 Eric Murphy   Athens, GA1:21:22 127087  15 Myogenesis.com p/b United health Care
11 Mathew Davis   Shreveport, LA1:21:22 230433  43 Team LaS'port
12 Peter Carey (1 - Cat1)   Silver Spring, MD1:21:22 245129  30 FCS Cycling Club-Metro Volkswagen Cyclin
13 Stephen Housley   Marietta, GA1:21:22 222206  18 Myogenesis.com p/b United health Care
14 Jacob Brewer   Seattle, WA1:21:22 263501  Herring Gas Cycling
15 Jeb Falgout   Lafayette, LA1:21:22 248562  37 Precision Bikes Racing
16 Ryan Boudreaux   Westwego, LA1:21:22 193992  13 Herring Gas Cycling
17 Tracy Martin   Alexandria, LA1:21:22 166132  70 S3 Racing team
18 Benjamin Baumgartner   1:21:22  73 metro volkswagon cycling
19 Frank Moak   Brookhaven, MS1:21:22 41597  Herring Gas Cycling
20 Bain Foote   Madison, MS1:21:22 189143  14 Herring Gas Cycling
21 Barry Lee   Nederland, CO1:21:22 85255  Team Hotel San Jose
22 Pat Allison   Irondale, AL1:21:22 272426  49 GS Montagna Rossa
23 Timothy Regan   River Ridge, LA1:21:22 166133  Herring Gas Cycling
24 Cleve Blackwell   Greenville, SC1:21:22 144020  16 Myogenesis.com p/b United health Care
25 Chris Ernst   Fairview, NC1:21:22 145551  17 Myogenesis.com p/b United health Care
26 Brian Rizk   Lafayette, LA1:21:22 239436  40 Precision Bikes Racing
27 Michael Lanham   Alpharetta, GA1:21:22 220860  63 TriStar Cycling Team-warp9bikes.com - Tr
28 Mat Stephens   Dallas, TX1:21:40 178970  35 FCS Cycling Club-Metro Volkswagen Cyclin
29 Stuart Lamp   Decatur1:21:53 179482  54 Birmingham Velo-Tria Market / DonohooAut
30 Clark Butcher   Cordova, TN1:23:0 166175  10 Amateur Cycling Club of Memphis-Marx and
30 Michael Lackey   Birmingham, AL1:23:0 228174  53 Birmingham Velo-Tria Market / DonohooAut
32 Jason Ham (1 - Cat2)   Benton, LA1:23:30 216512  45 Team LaS'port
33 Wes Douglas   Birmingham , AL1:24:0 243574  52 Birmingham Velo
33 Kenneth Bellau   New Orleans, LA1:24:0 53859  12 Herring Gas Cycling
35 Paul Tower   Birmingham , AL1:24:10 160975  61 Antietam Velo Club Inc-AVC/Team Hagersto
35 Darrell O'Quinn   Birmingham, AL1:24:10 166130  66 TriStar Cycling Team-warp9bikes.com - Tr
37 Ryan Bosio   Cordova, TN1:25:0 65704  26 Memphis Velo Smith & Nephew Cycling Club
38 Logan Haskew (2 - Cat2)   Northport, AL1:25:30 259838  58 Velo City Pro Cycle
39 Brandon Curtis   Lone Tree, CO1:25:45 232881  51 Mellow Mushroom Racing-Gary Fisher 29er
40 Brooks Branham (3 - Cat2)   New Orleans, LA1:25:50 203790  29 Mercy Cycling Team
40 Glenn Richard   Lafayette, LA1:26:50 238039  39 Precision Bikes Racing
42 Scott Gurganus   Bossier City, LA1:28:30 186366  44 Team LaS'port
43 Jed Darby   Hattiesburg, MS1:30:20 272941  36 Precision Bikes Racing
44 Eric White   Asheville, NC1:30:20 185963  59 Velo City Pro Cycle
45 John Holditch   Memphis, TN1:32:25 267913  23 Amateur Cycling Club of Memphis-Marx and
46 John Smith   Ephrata1:32:40 115543  71 S3 Racing team
DNF Chris Alexander   Austin, TX 48269  11 Herring Gas Cycling
DNF Geoffrey Mina   Boulder, CO 216288  19 Myogenesis.com p/b United health Care
DNF Joseph Miller (Cat1)   Ormond Beach, FL 101209  34 FCS Cycling Club-Metro Volkswagen Cyclin
DNF Adam Ray   Asheville, NC 165535  20 Myogenesis.com p/b United health Care
DNF Scott Kuppersmith   Ridgeland, MS 213439  Herring Gas Cycling
DNF Russ Walker   Hallsville, TX 68194  47 TX TOUGH Cycling
DNF Travis Sherman   Pelham, AL 70876  67 TriStar Cycling Team-warp9bikes.com - Tr
DNF Andrew Gonzales   Austin, TX 266238  32 FCS Cycling Club-Metro Volkswagen Cyclin
DNF Chris Lowry   League City, TX 211096  42 Sugar Cycles-Sugar Cycles - 180
DNF Greg Casals   Boulder, CO 224547  24 Amateur Cycling Club of Memphis-Marx and
DNF Will McGinnis   Blairsville, GA 227625  64 TriStar Cycling Team-warp9bikes.com - Tr
DNF Jan Kolar   Anniston, AL 274936  50 Mellow Mushroom Racing-Mellow Mushroom P
DNF Joseph Bolton   Fairhope, AL 193893  62 TriStar Cycling Team-warp9bikes.com - Tr
DNF Scott Staubach   Montgomery, AL 146311  68 Unattached
DNF Darryl Seelhorst   Birmingham, AL 251230  55 Birmingham Velo
DNF Sam Miller   Nashville, TN 244375  25 NashvilleCyclist.com
DNF Wylie Bagley   West Monroe, LA 228798  41 S3 Racing team
DNF Kris French   Little Rock, AR 265172  69 Unattached
DNF James Milne   Belden, MS 59074  72 Tupelo Bicycle Club
DNF Bryant Funston   Cordova, TN 264527  74 Amateur Cycling Club of Memphis-Marx and
DNF William Frogge   Oakland, TN 73209  27 Memphis Velo Smith & Nephew Cycling Club
DNF Jarret Kinder   Memphis, TN 212416  28 Memphis Velo Smith & Nephew Cycling Club
DNF Francis Asprodites   New Orleans, LA 201617  60 Tiger Cycling Foundation
DNF Keith Duet   Covington, LA 70783  75 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc
DNF Andrew Hammond   Jackson, MS 213476  38 Unattached
DNF Sammy Flores   Helena, AL 275217  57 Birmingham Velo-Tria Market / DonohooAut
DNF Oneal Samuels     21 Myogenesis.com p/b United health Care
DNF Patrick Marr   Shreveport, LA 74  46 Team LaS'port

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bennie Flores   Pride, LA0:37:34 52111  205 Tiger Cycling Foundation
2 Dustin Flint   Baton Rouge, LA0:37:34 218330  204 Tiger Cycling Foundation
3 Michael McBrien   Milton, FL0:37:41 278514  213 Weber Sports Racing
4 Chris Copeland   Memphis, TN0:37:42 225636  224 Memphis Velo Smith & Nephew Cycling Club
5 Daniel Wisner   Metairie, LA0:37:44 260014  196 Raising Cane's Racing
6 Jonathan Hickman   Byhalia, MS0:37:44 242673  184 Memphis Velo Smith & Nephew Cycling Club
7 Chris Mogridge   Oxford, MS0:37:44 117441  177 Oxford Cycling-Discover Oxford MS
8 Mark Yoshida   Bartlett, TN0:37:44 214513  186 Memphis Velo Smith & Nephew Cycling Club
9 Matthew Billeaud   Lafayette, LA0:37:44 156851  220 Precision Bikes Racing
10 John Brizzard   Pensacola, FL0:37:44 275771  212 Weber Sports Racing
11 Dan LaRocque   Zachary, LA0:37:44 291566  222 Tiger Cycling Foundation
12 Elton Reed   Meridian, MS0:37:44 244878  223 Magnolia Cyclist
13 Paul Rogers   Alexandria, LA0:37:44 201615  198 S3 Racing team
14 Tim Moore   Collierville, TN0:37:44 254741  182 Memphis Velo Smith & Nephew Cycling Club
15 Mitch Evans   Baton Rouge, LA0:37:44 216985  221 Raising Cane's Racing
16 Gene McBrien   Milton, FL0:37:44 278513  214 Weber Sports Racing
17 Charles Snead   Northport, AL0:38:11 269041  211 Velocity Pro Cycle
18 Rolan Jaramillo   Destrehan, LA0:38:11 261024  189 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc-Team Desire
19 Darron Leach   Baton Rouge, LA0:38:35 206550  203 Tiger Cycling Foundation
20 Curt Arthur   Memphis, TN0:38:35 250841  180 Memphis Velo Smith & Nephew Cycling Club
21 David Weber III   Pensacola, FL0:39:1 258839  215 Weber Sports Racing
22 Donald Young   Shreveport, LA0:39:1 259865  202 Team LaS'port
23 Blake Robertson   Cordova, TN0:39:7 185110  183 Memphis Velo Smith & Nephew Cycling Club
24 David Turbyfill   Pensacola, FL0:40:1 228717  178 Gulf Coast Bicycle Racing
25 Robert Bradford   Zachary, LA0:40:10 252495  216 Tiger Cycling Foundation
26 Brantley Stephens   Baton Rouge, LA0:40:25 275635  200 Team LaS'port
27 Patrick Fresneda   Destrehan, LA0:40:45 237874  188 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc-Team Desire
28 Marty Downs   Tupelo, MS0:41:0 214036  176 Oxford Cycling-Discover Oxford MS
29 Seth Thomas   Shreveport, LA0:41:0 272782  201 Team LaS'port
30 Floyd Thornell   Eros, LA0:41:0 255104  197 S3 Racing team
31 Craig Stephens   Labadieville, LA0:41:20 231509  207 Tiger Cycling Foundation
32 James Adams   Fort Walton Beach, FL0:42:0 66175  179 Unattached
33 Tim Haskew   Northport, AL0:42:0 222131  210 Velocity Pro Cycle
DNF Michael Small   Little Rock, AR 259646  175 Central Arkansas Velo/CARVE-Team Carve
DNF Steve Pavlovic   Collierville, TN 242373  181 Memphis Velo Smith & Nephew Cycling Club
DNF Scott Brumbelow   Arlington, TN 211033  185 Memphis Velo Smith & Nephew Cycling Club
DNF Jonathan McCarthy   Collierville, TN 247414  187 Memphis Velo Smith & Nephew Cycling Club
DNF Stephen Mire   Covington, LA 281103  190 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc
DNF Steve Johnson   Destrehan, LA 259883  192 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc-Team Desire
DNF Kurt Lanoux   Saint Rose, LA 232745  193 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc
DNF Jonathan Falgout   Lafayette, LA 260420  195 Precision Bikes Racing
DNF Braden Martin   Alexandria, LA 234062  217 S3 Racing team
DNF William Sutton   Jackson, TN 269036  218 Boston Mountain Cyclist
DNF Wade Weems   West Monroe, LA 260332  219 S3 Racing team
DNF Michael Winniford   Ridgeland, MS 172652  225 Jackson Metro Cyclist
DNF Randy Pipes   Baton Rouge, LA 275329  206 Tiger Cycling Foundation
DNF David Patterson   Mandeville, LA 271810  191 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc
DNF michael allison   Irondale, AL 276051  208 Unattached
DNF Joe French   Shreveport, LA 95831  199 Team LaS'port

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Doug Schroeder   Pensacola, FL0:0:0 290535  330 Gulf Coast Bicycle Racing
2 Gordon Duffy II   Pensacola, FL0:0:0 290646  341 Weber Sports Racing
3 Michael Carpenter   Memphis, TN0:0:0 281339  331 Memphis Velo Smith & Nephew Cycling Club
4 Joe Giambrone   Vicksburg, MS0:0:0 291652  347 TriStar Cycling Team MS
5 Joseph Swanson   Hernando, MS0:0:0 244316  327 Cirque du Velos Powered by Peddler Bike
6 Ben Hall   Ruston, LA0:0:0 239878  349 TriStar Cycling Team MS
7 greg tant   Madison, MS0:0:0 290458  348 TriStar Cycling Team MS
8 Elias Ellsworth   Vista Ca0:0:0 240230  350 Precision Bikes Racing
9 Christopher Hughes   Mobile, AL0:0:0 269372  358 Unattached
10 Khari Omolara   Bogue Chitto, MS0:0:0 140000  340 Unattached
11 Robert Sullivan   Hattiesburg, MS0:0:0 250071  356 Unattached
12 Kacey Carr   Marianna, AR0:0:0 292201  338 Unattached
13 William Yonkowski   Bartlett, TN0:0:0 273846  328 Cirque du Velos Powered by Peddler Bike
14 Tony Morrow   Lafayette, LA0:0:0 289011  335 Precision Bikes Racing
15 Edward Hobgood   Madison, MS0:0:0 278700  325 Unattached
16 Anthony Harvey   Brandon, MS0:0:0 261505  337 TriStar Cycling Team MS
17 Chad Lunsford   Murrieta, CA0:0:0 276514  326 CA Pools Racing
18 Reid Johnson   Brandon, MS0:0:0 294597  353 Unattached
19 Lars Adam Johnson   Boise, ID0:0:0 247148  336 Tiger Cycling Foundation
20 Jesse Melancon   Lafayette, LA0:0:0 290400  334 Precision Bikes Racing
21 Chris Murphy   Baton Rouge, LA0:0:0 217326  352 Unattached
22 Saul Dupuis   Lafayette, LA0:0:0 289984  333 Precision Bikes Racing
DNF Vladislav Colangelo   0:0:0  332 New Orleans Bicycle Club
DNF Peter Ecos   Collierville, TN0:0:0 242374  342 Unattached
DNF Thomas Cobb   Madison, MS0:0:0 279963  343 TriStar Cycling Team MS
DNF Adam Cox   Ridgeland, MS0:0:0 281460  345 Absolute
DNF michael highfill   Madison, MS0:0:0 275414  346 Unattached
DNF Tyler Middleton   0:0:0  354 Unattached
DNF Micah Hendry   0:0:0  355 Unattached
DNF Mark Henderson   0:0:0  357 Unattached
DNF John Brizzard   Pensacola, FL0:0:0 294795  329 Cycle Sports
DNF Craig Savell   Madison, MS0:0:0 294787  344 Unattached

Men - Master - MR - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Douglas Pomeranz   Encinitas, CA0:57:10 48516  106 FFCC Masters/Toyota Forklift of Atlanta
2 Craig Armstrong (1 - Cat3)   Huntsville, AL0:57:15 252290  101 Spring City Cycling Club-Antarus/SCCC
3 Andy Lougher   Atlanta, GA0:57:12 21638  108 North Georgia Cycling Association Inc.-T
4 John McLauchlin   Collierville, TN0:57:18 23686  131 Amateur Cycling Club of Memphis-Marx and
5 Jim Brock   Birmingham, AL0:57:20 4911  102 Alabama Masters Cycling-Ivan Leonard Che
6 Randall Legeai   New Orleans La0:57:20 45586  132 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc-Team Desire
7 Edward Novak   New Orleans, LA0:57:20 271440  122 Midsouth Masters Cycling-NOLA Lending Ra
8 Matthew Lovoy   Maylene, AL0:57:20 54576  119 TriStar Cycling Team
9 Jimmy Olsen   Dallas, TX0:57:20 49022  118 Dallas Racing
10 Brendan Sullivan   Atlanta, GA0:57:20 253424  107 Iron Data Racing
11 Jay Scheib   Mandeville, LA0:57:20 208693  124 Midsouth Masters Cycling-NOLA Lending Ra
12 Shan Smith   Tylertown, MS0:57:20 69639  121 TriStar Cycling Team MS-Absolute Racing
13 Miroslav Novak   Huntsville, AL0:57:20 127462  123 Alabama Masters Cycling-Ivan Leonard Che
14 Andreas (Andy) Maddux   Birmingham, AL0:57:20 191676  103 Alabama Masters Cycling
15 Farangmeher Ghadiali   Basking Ridge, NJ0:57:20 195843  115 Dallas Racing-PARK PLACE DEALERSHIPS
16 Bo Bourne   Jackson, MS0:57:20 63156  134 Herring Gas Cycling
17 Gregory McCreless   Meridianville, AL0:57:20 195703  104 Alabama Masters Cycling-Ivan Leonard Che
18 Charles Moore   Madison, MS0:57:20 110758  110 Herring Gas Cycling
19 Jorge Merle   Garland, TX0:57:20 24084  117 Dallas Racing
20 Jason Miller   Mandeville, LA0:57:20 218768  128 Midsouth Masters Cycling-NOLA Lending Ra
21 Eddy Delgado   Gretna, LA0:57:20 166131  113 NBO-Peake Racing
22 John Dement   Meridian, MS0:57:20 227183  133 Magnolia Cyclist
23 Peter Stephens   Gulfport, MS1:6:48 55950  135 Gulf Coast Bicycle Club
DNF James Phyfer   Jackson, MS 28088  111 Herring Gas Cycling
DNF Trey Pounds   Brookhaven, MS 258236  136 Herring Gas Cycling
DNF Mark Graffagnini   River Ridge, LA 251550  125 Midsouth Masters Cycling-NOLA Lending Ra
DNF Charles Davis   Metairie, LA 55780  126 Midsouth Masters Cycling-NOLA Lending Ra
DNF Jaro Jurenka   Mandeville, LA 193993  127 Midsouth Masters Cycling-NOLA Lending Ra
DNF David Bartley   Madison, MS 249664  120 TriStar Cycling Team MS
DNF Eric Spina (Cat4)   Brandon, MS 235015  137 TriStar Cycling Team MS-Absolute Racing
DNF Shane Hicks   Rosemary Beach, FL 251673  109 Gulf Coast Bicycle Racing
DNF Mike Corcoran   Westwego, LA 185198  112 NBO-Peake Racing
DNF Roy Tedesco   Metairie, LA 35151  114 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc-Team Desire
DNF Jackie Brian   Texarkana, TX 54260  130 Boston Mountain Cyclist

Men - Junior - JR - 11-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 D'Angelo Spina   Brandon, MS0:29:33 277969  306 TriStar Cycling Team MS_Absolute Racing
2 Marshall Cupples   Boyce, LA0:29:36 283284  310 S3 Racing
3 Dylan Sierra   Thibodaux, LA0:29:47 252176  304 Tiger Cycling Foundation
4 John Mooney   0:29:48  309 Ole Brook Athletic Club
5 Charles Snead   Northport, AL0:29:50 262201  305 Velo City Pro Cycle
DNS Mick Kelly   Lucedale, MS0:0:0 293493  303 Unattached
DNS Luke Kelly   Moss Point, MS0:0:0 293491  302 Unattached
DNS Henderson William   0:0:0  308 Ole Brook Athletic Club
DNS Luke Henderson   Wesson, MS0:0:0 282587  307 Ole Brook Athletic Club

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Debbie Milne   Greenville, SC0:40:55 84776  263 TriStar Cycling Team MS_Absolute Racing
2 Lauren Hall   Dolores, CO0:40:59 262479  262 TriStar Cycling Team MS_Absolute Racing
3 Jennifer Schuble   Homewood, AL0:43:39 261249  250 Unattached
4 Louise Smyth   Houston, TX0:43:44 286102  258 Team LaS'port
5 Ashley Leach   Baton Rouge, LA0:43:56 247536  259 Tiger Cycling Foundation
6 Judith Kendrick   Pineville, LA0:44:54 237040  255 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc_Team Desire
7 Elka Anderson (1 - Cat4)   Bossiercity, LA0:44:54 293019  256 Team LaS'port
8 Stacey McMickens   Boyce, LA0:44:54 106272  253 S3 Racing team
9 Elizabeth Lindstedt (2 - Cat4)   Jefferson, LA0:44:54 272970  260 Tiger Cycling Foundation
10 Danielle Johnson (3 - Cat4)   Baton Rouge, LA0:44:54 277018  261 Tiger Cycling Foundation
11 Nichole Tower   0:44:54  268 Unattached
12 Mary Jimenez   Shreveport, LA0:44:54 64143  257 Team LaS'port
13 Silvia Smith (1 - Cat3)   Pineville, LA0:46:22 255334  254 S3 Racing team
14 Lori Barbe   Alexandria, LA0:46:22 255097  266 S3 Racing team
15 Erica Hemmy   Apo, AE0:46:22 141938  252 S3 Racing team
DNF Andrea Rizk (Cat4)   Lafayette, LA 272845  251 Precision Bikes Racing
DNF AMY SMITH     264 Tristar Cycling Team/Absolute Racing
DNF LINDSAY BUFORD     265 Tristar Cycling Team/Absolute Racing
DNF Mignon Guerin   New Orleans, LA 262203  267 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc_Team Desire

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
OSMOSierra NevadaSpyCUOREBonk BreakerUSACDFShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee