Race Results for
Sea Otter Classic -2009 ROAD
Monterey, CA
(Event Information)
Circuit Race on 04/18/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/CAT2/U23

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andy Jacques-Maynes   Watsonville, CA2:44:18 17590  BISSELL PRO CYCLING
2 LUIS AMARAN   2:44:30  COLAVITA SUTTER HOME
3 JEREMY VENNELL   2:44:51  68 BISSELL PRO CYCLING
4 Kirk O'Bee   Ada, MI2:47:00 56910  71 BISSELL PRO CYCLING
5 Levi Leipheimer   Santa Rosa, CA2:47:22 51027  100 ASTANA
6 ALEJANDRO BORRAJO   2:47:22  COLAVITA SUTTER HOME
9 Morgan Schmitt   Woodinville, WA2:47:22 189118  70 BISSELL PRO CYCLING
10 Caleb Fairly   Amarillo, TX2:47:22 185361  42 FELT-VMG
11 Paul Mach   Oakland, CA2:47:22 238694  65 BISSELL PRO CYCLING
12 Christopher Jones   Bend, OR2:48:09 187300  27 TEAM TYPE 1
13 Alex Howes   Boulder, CO2:48:10 138150  43 GARMIN-HOLOWESKO-FELT
14 PETER LATHAM   2:48:42  69 BISSELL PRO CYCLING
15 Cody O'Reilly   Santa Barbara, CA2:50:06 141922  73 BISSELL PRO CYCLING
16 Vincent Owens   Fresno, CA2:50:25 242560  29 HDR P/B LOMBARDI SPORTS
18 Tyler Dibble   Oakland, CA2:51:59 205861  102 CALIFORNIA GIANT BERRY
19 Timothy Farnham   San Francisco, CA2:51:59 198206  67 BISSELL PRO CYCLING
20 Jared Barrilleaux   Petaluma, CA2:51:59 248033  39 CALIFORNIA GIANT BERRY
22 Evan Elken   Lake Oswego, OR2:51:59 171624  18 LAND ROVER-ORBEA
23 Carson Miller   Seattle, WA2:51:59 203931  25 LAND ROVER-ORBEA
25 Rudolph Napolitano   Santa Monica, CA2:51:59 214693  15 LIQUID FITNESS-ADAGE
27 Chris Winn   Lakewood, CO2:51:59 292547  77 RMCEF/WESTSIDE CYCLING
28 Zack Stein   Saint Charles, MO2:51:59 232334  ISCORP/NOVA CYCLE
29 Evan Hyde   Park City, UT2:51:59 221976  53 NASHVILLE CYCLIST.COM
30 Ian Holt   Colorado Springs, CO2:51:59 178103  48 RMCEF
31 NEIL COLEMAN   2:51:59  78 GWR/3VI/SWINDON/SPUIK
33 Matt Landen   Denver, CO2:51:59 159582  54 LIQUID FITNESS-ADAGE
34 Dylan Jones   Fort Collins, CO2:51:59 233563  23 BODE
35 Ryan Ramos   Berkeley, CA2:51:59 139348  61 UNATTACHED
36 Justin Maka   Albuquerque, NM2:51:59 164982  64 TEN SPEED DRIVE/BH

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andrew Scott   Truckee, CA52:40:00 281899  402 
2 Ramsey Etchison   Truckee, CA52:40:00 251486  424 
3 Christopher Bosch   San Francisco, CA52:41:00 261766  418 
4 Kiel Hogan   Littleton, CO52:41:00 291553  494 
5 Charles Cassin   Denver, CO52:41:00 287030  492 
6 Gary Mandy   Reno, NV52:42:00 273033  425 
8 Garrett Otto   San Luis Obispo, CA52:42:00 270003  422 
9 Jason Turner   Redwood City, CA53:04:00 255158  496 
10 Mark Fairman   San Francisco, CA53:08:00 270120  410 
11 John Schmidt   Huntington Beach, CA53:23:00 222526  400 
12 Jonathan Herbert   Long Beach, CA53:36:00 289341  493 
13 Cliff Goldstein   San Francisco, CA53:36:00 275086  498 
14 Eric Clauss   San Francisco, CA53:36:00 198040  407 
15 Martin Suro   Pacific Grove, CA53:37:00 165469  409 
17 Hubert Otlik   Irvine, CA53:53:00 251613  421 
18 Nicholas Hack   Berkeley, CA54:30:00 281233  411 
19 Samuel Phillips   Grand Junction, CO54:35:00 288750  495 
20 Mateo Ortega   Brisbane, CA56:26:00 255427  405 
21 Lloyd Ranola   Oakland, CA56:43:00 198425  491 
22 Eric Chi   Cupertino, CA56:50:00 223566  414 
23 Scott Moore   Santa Cruz, CA56:50:00 256976  412 
24 Scott Kemball-Cook   Centennial, CO56:50:00 195814  416 
25 Josef Nygaard   San Francisco, CA56:51:00 227889  403 
26 Dustin Lake   Lakewood, CO56:59:00 291672  497 
DNF Rafael Mendez   Carmel, CA53:37:00 286523  419 

Men - Cat 4 - Masters - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kenneth Mejica   San Francisco, CA52:40:00 254913  813 
2 Rob Bishop   Chico52:41:00 230714  820 
3 Henry Wu   San Francisco, CA52:41:00 270193  825 
4 Red Felix   Antioch, CA52:42:00 158295  810 
5 James Porter   Palo Alto, CA52:43:00 238708  826 
6 Terence Hundemer   Nevada City, CA53:18:00 219800  801 
7 DAVE MORTON   53:33:00  815 
8 Mark Hockridge   Granite Bay, CA53:36:00 269690  811 
9 DENIN SAHOVIC   53:53:00  821 
10 Jeffrey Lin   Cupertino, CA54:25:00 286962  829 
11 Ernie Perreira   Sebastopol, CA54:35:00 27775  822 
12 Dan Goldsmith   Grass Valley, CA55:16:00 258865  823 
13 Adrian Tieslau   Kings Beach, CA55:19:00 271946  824 
14 Paul Hubbell   Wrightwood, CA55:56:00 138340  814 
15 Victor Mirzayan   Fresno, CA56:03:00 262853  804 
16 Daniel Speirs   San Luis Obispo, CA56:42:00 68530  800 
17 Arley Lewis   San Carlos, CA56:50:00 269935  828 
18 Michael Kopp   San Francisco, CA56:50:00 286893  807 
20 Scott Regan   San Jose, CA56:50:00 195374  831 
21 Jon Orban   Burlingame, CA56:50:00 240114  816 
22 Derek Byrne   Sacramento, CA56:51:00 242323  830 
23 John Walters   Concord, CA56:59:00 287852  817 
24 Steven Woo   Los Altos, CA56:59:00 38840  806 
25 Lloyd Ranola   Oakland, CA56:59:00 198425  827 
26 Andrejs Adamovics   Stockton, CA56:59:00 65843  805 
27 Jim Sallee   San Francisco, CA56:59:00 88987  802 
28 John Groeling   Long Beach, CA56:59:00 14249  832 

Men - Cat 4 - Masters - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 John Hansen   Danville, CA52:41:00 113380  1615 
3 Darin Salk   Davis, CA52:42:00 272631  1625 
4 Steve Cooke   Carson City, NV52:42:00 286931  1606 
5 Paul McKenzie   Richmond, CA53:20:00 120352  1605 
6 Joe Kolling   Newport Beach, CA53:35:00 273962  1603 
7 Paul Sechrist   San Jose, CA53:36:00 212035  1600 
8 Richard Gelsi-Medeot   Novato, CA 225191   
9 Randy Volkmar   S Lake Tahoe, CA53:37:00 36779  1634 
10 Robert Napieralski   Springville, CA54:26:00 271499  1601 
11 DEAN WINCHESTER   54:35:00  1636 
12 Mark Knutson   Capitola, CA54:38:00 267007  1620 
13 Nelson Frink   Sutter, CA54:38:00 268821  1619 
15 Thomas Armbruster   San Francisco, CA54:54:00 113016  1602 
16 Steve Tetrick   Millville, CA55:03:00 253307  1638 
17 Russell McCrary   San Ramon, CA55:18:00 253276  1607 
18 Eric LaFranchi   Calistoga, CA56:42:00 199575  1627 
19 Paul Hurdlow   Austin, TX56:50:00 221165  1628 
20 Mark Luke   Goleta, CA56:50:00 131303  1613 
21 Dane Grant   San Francisco, CA56:50:00 171862  1621 
22 Brad McKenzie   San Rafael, CA56:50:00 23629  1632 
23 Blair Peterson   Mill Valley, CA56:50:00 118422  1626 
24 Mike Reed   Menlo Park, CA56:50:00 273849  1645 
25 Kenneth Hughes   Lafayette, CA56:59:00 65497  1631 
26 Gregory Moyer   Pleasanton, CA56:59:00 278755  1614 
27 Albert Anderson   Easton, PA56:59:00 254115  1609 
28 Brian Rosenblatt   Whitehouse Station, NJ56:59:00 229274  1610 
29 Bob Ebe   Lafayette, CA56:59:00 229180  1617 
30 Andy Gee   Danville, CA56:59:00 53644  1608 
31 David Lucas   San Luis Obispo, CA56:59:00 259842  1612 

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Thad Stockham   Santacruz, CA0:48:51 293319  1131 
2 ROBBIE FRANSCIONI   0:48:51  1142 
3 Sean Bell   Pacific Grove, CA0:48:52 261118  1139 
4 TAFF DIRKS   0:48:52  1117 
5 craig fellers   Santa Cruz, CA0:48:52 275223  1107 
6 Chris Hopkins   Sacramento, CA0:49:18 280762  1150 
7 PETER TENNESSEN   0:49:18  1111 
8 LUKAS RAMSEIER   0:49:19  1115 
9 Robert Wilcher   Santa Barbara, CA0:49:20 237582  1101 
10 Sean Clancy   Aliso Viejo, CA0:49:23 278351  1129 
11 Ryan Johnson   San Francisco, CA0:49:34 288483  1100 
12 JEFF BYRD   0:49:53  1151 
13 Jason Brasel   Nashville, TN0:49:55 287349  1148 
14 Bradley Eastham   San Francisco, CA0:50:10 286831  1130 
15 JASON HEGLAND   0:50:28  1126 
16 Andrew Alonis   Flagstaff, AZ0:52:29 292239  1108 
17 Scott Schlotman   Atascadero, CA0:52:34 281684  1122 
18 Salvatore Taibi   Belleville Nj0:52:38 288177  1112 
19 Matthew Goforth   Menlo Park, CA0:52:41 293247  1144 
20 Mark Saeturn   Oakland, CA0:52:53 291888  1136 
21 emmanuel billaud   San Mateo, CA0:53:07 289763  1119 
22 GREG KARATHANAS   0:53:59  1153 
23 Anthony Delivanis   Los Altos Hills, CA0:54:01 278222  1133 
24 Joshua Aguayo   Las Vegas, NV0:54:04 290538  1152 
25 Jeffrey Wong   Pittsburgh, PA0:54:04 186834  1134 
26 Brian Cameron   Martinez, CA0:54:05 292792  1137 
27 MARK MENDOZA   0:55:14  1123 
28 Treighton Mauldin   Elk Grove, CA0:55:35 267395  1127 
29 Douglas Schaller   Morgan Hill, CA0:56:20 266583  1140 
30 Nathan Pherigo   Rancho Cucamonga, CA0:56:20 274012  1138 
31 Michael Solis   Sanluisobispo, CA0:56:21 286087  1102 
32 Caleb Kenney   Berkeley, CA0:56:21 289104  1132 
33 Kyle Rose   San Francisco, CA0:56:26 276124  1125 
34 CHRIS LARSON   0:56:26  1121 
35 ANTHONY FONG   0:56:37  1120 
36 Justin Abbott   Pleasant Hill, CA0:56:37 156336  1113 
38 GRANT TOEPPEN   0:56:39  1105 
39 grayson tynes   Marina, CA0:56:39 287504  1114 
40 DEVLIN MESSMER   0:56:44  1135 

Men - Cat 5 - Masters - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Steve Sharp   San Luis Obispo, CA0:51:35 272914  512 
2 Eric Hietala   Las Vegas, NV0:51:37 278932  503 
3 Gavin Scott   Arcata, CA0:51:37 105581  518 
4 rob masaitis   Seaside, CA0:52:20 273152  508 
5 GEORGE JONES   0:52:29  505 
6 Darron Sturgeon   Reno, NV0:52:30 286787  511 
7 DANIEL SWITLICK   0:52:31  526 
8 Tim Petersen   Alamo0:52:34 204058  510 
9 Gilberto Grana   Salinas, CA0:52:40 294097  521 
10 Serge Plasschaert   San Jose, CA0:52:40 195521  523 
11 Duane Frist   Ashburn, VA0:52:43 277786  500 
12 Craig Brinton   Pacific Grove, CA0:52:44 89970  525 
13 steven zodikoff   Concord, CA0:52:45 286841  517 
14 James Sevey   Granite Bay, CA0:54:01 271525  515 
15 TED DURHAM   0:54:14  519 
16 Jim Cordano   Sacramento, CA0:55:35 247724  528 
17 eric milina   Sanlorenzo, CA0:55:37 290841  504 
18 Abid Hussain   Los Altos, CA0:55:38 294293  524 
19 Mike Berry   San Carlos, CA0:55:39 259747  506 
20 Andrew Leisner   Pebble Beach, CA0:55:39 157932  522 
21 CHRIS PATTON   0:55:39  529 
22 HANS DE ROOS   0:56:00  530 
23 KIRK GILLETTE   0:56:00  513 
24 Mark Morgan   Grass Valley, CA0:56:00 90635  509 

Men - Cat 5 - Masters - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rick Reynolds   Truckee, CA0:51:41 287475  1321 
2 BRENT MAJORS   0:51:41  1300 
3 JOE MCCRUMMEN   0:51:41  1317 
4 john coleman   Pacific Grove, CA0:51:49 280944  1310 
5 MARIO BONELLI   0:51:50  1332 
6 Bobby Rees   Los Angeles, CA0:51:50 246103  1329 
7 Shan Thomas   Paso Robles, CA0:51:51 280032  1305 
8 Arthur Duberg   San Luis Obispo, CA0:51:56 258233  1334 
9 Kevin McMurtry   Nevada City, CA0:51:57 287169  1323 
10 Bob Nisbet   Oakland, CA0:51:59 144337  1319 
11 Kenneth Schneider   San Ramon, CA0:52:41 293383  1313 
12 David Benner   San Marcos, CA0:53:06 274212  1311 
13 Steve VanScoy   San Luis Obispo, CA0:53:15 288174  1322 
14 KIRK HASSERJIAN   0:53:16  1326 
15 EIVIND SUKKESTAD   0:54:46  1330 
16 Bob Ehardt   Orangevale, CA0:55:04 286992  1303 
17 Wes Barton   Redondo Beach, CA0:56:00 201760  1328 
18 Alex Cappelli   Pacific Grove, CA0:58:34 277934  1318 
19 KEN QUINTANA   0:58:34  1331 
20 MICHAEL AMORTEGUY   0:58:34  1301 
21 Jon Erickson   Forestville, CA0:58:34 293646  1327 
22 CHRIS LAPACIK   0:58:34  1325 
23 GORDON MCCALL   0:58:34  1320 
24 JON ABERNETHY   0:58:34  1309 
25 brian hodes   Beverly Hills, CA0:58:38 269556  1333 

Women - Cat 1/Cat2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 JOANNE KIESANOWSKI   2:08:14  152 TEAM TIBCO
2 CATHERINE CHEATLEY   2:08:23  174 COLAVITA/SUTTER HOME
3 Tina Pic   Hailey, ID2:08:30 41951  173 COLAVITA/SUTTER HOME
4 Coryn Rivera   Tustin, CA2:08:30 207432  151 PRO MAN HIT SQUAD
5 Kelly Benjamin   Whiteman Afb, MO2:08:30 184788  177 COLAVITA/SUTTER HOME
6 EMMA RICKARDS   2:08:31  170 CERVELO LIFEFORCE
7 RACHEL HEAL   2:08:31  175 COLAVITA/SUTTER HOME
8 Olivia Dillon   Fairfax, CA2:08:31 232172  179 TOUCHSTONE CLIMBING
9 Ruth Clemence   Newport Beach, CA2:08:31 7113  157 SIMPLE GREEN
10 RUSHLEE BUCHANAN   2:08:32  171 TEAM TIBCO
11 TIFFANY CROMWELL   2:08:32  176 COLAVITA/SUTTER HOME
12 Jenn Halladay   Kuna, ID2:08:32 192738  161 BOBS BICYCLES
13 Jane Despas   Menlo Park, CA2:08:33 105201  167 UNATTACHED
14 susannah breen   Pleasant Hill, CA2:08:33 251128  182 WELLS FARGO RACING
15 Kathryn Donovan   Oxnard, CA2:08:42 266674  168 KAHALA LAGRANGE
16 Cara Gillis   Los Angeles, CA2:09:13 225855  162 TOUCHSTONE CLIMBING
17 Kristina Seley   San Luis Obispo, CA2:09:26 223809  165 TOUCHSTONE CLIMBING
18 Kelly McDonald   Davis, CA2:09:27 202178  153 TOUCHSTONE CLIMBING
19 Ashley Anderson   Greenville, SC2:09:28 252398  169 METROVW
20 Melodie Metzger   Berkeley, CA2:09:28 177985  181 VANDERKITTEN
21 melinda weiner   Culver City, CA2:09:28 257450  166 KAHALA LAGRANGE
22 Mary Elizabeth Maroon   Sacramento, CA2:09:59 219555  183 VANDERKITTEN
23 Alison Rosenthal   Palo Alto, CA2:09:59 199109  172 TEAM TIBCO
24 Liza Rachetto   Los Altos, CA2:09:59 145511  156 SUGAR/CRM
25 Elizabeth Hatch   Delray Beach, FL2:10:05 229099  184 VANDERKITTEN
26 Kimberly Fong   Berkeley, CA2:10:12 238713  160 SUGAR/CRM
27 Karla Kingsley   Kensington, CA2:11:10 219191  154 DFT P/B TREADS
28 Virginia Perkins   Larkspur, CA2:11:13 236544  180 PROMAN RACING
29 Kate Ligler   Sausalito, CA2:11:13 206217  164 DOLCE VITA
30 Kelsey Withrow   Santa Cruz, CA2:11:43 202477  186 TEAM KENDA
31 Kate Scheider   Boulder, CO2:11:43 206491  163 COLORADOBIKELAW.COM

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyOSMOSierra NevadaUSACDFCUOREShimanoBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee