Race Results for
The State Fair Affair: a massacre on machinery hil
St. Paul, MN
(Event Information)
Criterium on 06/09/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Douglas Swanson   Minnetonka, MN 102633  66 GrandStay Hotels
2 Tim Mulrooney   Minneapolis, MN 49630  85 Synergy
3 Adam Froemming   Edina, MN 160145  94 Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club
4 Michael Woell   Minneapolis, MN 227850  96 Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club
5 David Zimmermann   Saint Paul, MN 135976  70 Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club
6 Daniel Swanson   St Louis Park, MN 117942  32 GrandStay Hotels
7 Peter Hanna   Minneapolis, MN 51211  74 St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
8 Gregory LaVick   St. Paul, MN 20517  84 Synergy
9 Joe Lewis   Edina, MN 184027  75 synergy
10 James Tainter   Minneapolis, MN 34921  86 Silver Cycling
11 Colton Barrett   Indianapolis, IN 224589  71 Minnesota Junior Cycling Inc.
12 Jay Woller   St. Louis Park, MN 41777  65 Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club
13 David Muecke (1 - Cat2)   Portland, OR 183628  72 Flat City Cycling Club Inc.
14 Mark Skarpohl   Mankato, MN 48773  93 Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club
15 Patrick Horrigan (2 - Cat2)   Omaha, NE 238002  83 Loon State Cyclists
16 Brian Crosby   Lansing, MI 197944  214 Speedfix Racing
17 Samuel Meier   Shoreview, MN 240030  99 Synergy
18 Jay Henderson   Minneapolis, MN 15779  76 Silver Cycling
19 Michael Phillips   Minneapolis, MN 200784  92 Unattached
20 dylan knutson   Salisbury, NC 281816  81 St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
21 Alexander Meyer   Madison, WI 193722  68 Minnesota Cycling Team
22 Christopher Johnston   Wayzata, MN 50643  28 Minnesota Cycling Team
23 Ray Coyle   St Paul, MN 200899  73 GrandStay Hotels
24 Aaron Shaw   Rogers, MN 264910  67 Minnesota Junior Cycling Inc.
25 Thomas Pletcher   Hopkins, MN 225027  95 Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club
26 Frederick Feirn   Shoreview, MN 54313  33 Unattached
27 Scott Ogilvie   St. Louis, MO 176998  77 Unattached
28 Marc Kermisch   Maple Grove, MN 80629  55 Loon State Cyclists
29 Yorgos Arambadjis   Minneapolis, MN 221717  101 Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club
30 Alex Atherton   Marion, IA 237314  90 Flat City Cycling Club Inc.
31 Ron Scherer   Bloomington, MN 63494  79 Silver Cycling
32 Daniel Cleary   Shorewood, MN 143486  Loon State Cyclists
33 Andrew Kruse (3 - Cat2)   Minneapolis, MN 160686  29 Speedfix Racing
34 Kevin Lennon   Plymouth, MN 46707  12 Minnesota Cycling Team
35 James Cullen   Hudson, WI 107902  69 Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club
36 James Parker   Saint Paul, MN 254489  88 St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
37 Jared Roy   Portland, OR 77759  Crossniacs
38 Matt Muyres   Bloomington, MN 160576  31 Synergy
39 Christopher Smith   Minneapolis, MN 118619  38 Hup United
40 Paul Ellis   North Oaks, MN 84976  87 St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
41 Dale Sedgwick   Minneapolis, MN 32038  91 St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
42 Derek Goerke   Minneapolis, MN 226819  52 St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
43 Nicholas Vetter   St. Paul, MN 263471  282 St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
44 Peter Hagerty (1 - Cat3)   South St. Paul, MN 258621  78 Minnesota Junior Cycling Inc.
45 Michael Pederson   St Paul, MN 27579  80 Hup United
46 Scott Flanders   Minneapolis, MN 45337  97 Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club
47 Spencer Haugh   Dorchester, MA 214228  98 Behind-Bars/LGR
48 Dan Schueller   Brooklyn Center, MN 213088  51 Gopher Wheelmen
50 Peter Maxwell   Minneapolis, MN 23007  48 G.S. Circo Azzurro

Men - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 William Mayavski   St. Paul, MN 23025  19 St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
2 Mark Kowaliw   St Louis Park, MN 181273  217 Silver Cycling
3 Andrew Frye   Minneapolis, MN 243510  216 Loon State Cyclists
4 Don Schmeichel   Andover, MN 92247  369 Loon State Cyclists
5 Benn Hulbert (1 - Cat3)   Edina, MN 279748  359 Minnesota Junior Cycling Inc.
6 Adam Gorski   Minneapolis, MN 246159  207 Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club
7 Steven Redelsperger   Minneapolis, MN 29349  356 St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
8 Mark Hartney (2 - Cat3)   Afton Mn 15314  362 Unattached
9 Bambang Nursuwito   Minneapolis, MN 295465  221 Unattached
10 Samuel Meier   Shoreview, MN 240030  99 Synergy
11 Matthew Sterling   Lino Lakes, MN 240668  299 Gopher Wheelmen
12 Mark Byrnes   Minneapolis, MN 212373  357 Behind-Bars/LGR
13 Bruce Martens   Saint Paul, MN 212731  296 Balance Cycling and Triathlon Club
14 chris alme   Saint Paul, MN 281584  204 St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
15 Seth Iverson   Minneapolis, MN 267095  213 St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
16 Daniel Wheeler   St. Paul, MN 227791  220 Gopher Wheelmen
17 dylan knutson   Salisbury, NC 281816  81 St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
18 Spencer Haugh   Dorchester, MA 214228  98 Behind-Bars/LGR
19 Jonas Nygard   Minneapolis, MN 294996  208 The Hub Cycling League
20 Christian Ruud (1 - Cat4)   Minnetonka, MN 276883  358 Flat City Cycling Club Inc.
21 Marc Kermisch   Maple Grove, MN 80629  55 Loon State Cyclists
22 Nathaniel Shea   Edina, MN 274359  312 Unattached
23 Morison Hall   Eagan, MN 211906  218 Unattached
24 Benjamin Menk   Minneapolis, MN 233107  259 Unattached
25 Robert Byers   Minneapolis, MN 268460  293 St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
26 Nicholas Vetter   St. Paul, MN 263471  282 St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
27 Kaveh Rahimi   Minneapolis, MN 109865  283 Unattached
28 Brian Karpen   Minneapolis, MN 262083  215 St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
29 Keith Bianchi   Saint Paul, MN 188055  292 St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
30 Christopher Smith   Minneapolis, MN 118619  38 Hup United
31 Scott Cave   Burnsville, MN 147556  89 Silver Cycling
32 Peter Schweich   Minneapolis, MN 149524  300 Behind-Bars/LGR
33 Michael Pederson   St Paul, MN 27579  80 Hup United
34 Brian Crosby   Lansing, MI 197944  214 Speedfix Racing
35 Charlie Snow (2 - Cat4)   Saint Paul, MN 294251  219 St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
36 Nils Boberg   Shoreview, MN 284823  222 Minnesota Junior Cycling Inc.
37 Todd Butcher   Minneapolis, MN 279747  366 Birchwood/GIS
38 Chad Edwards   St.louis Park, MN 229560  202 Unattached
39 Jorge Odio   Alexandria, MN 54890  212 Bike and Fitness Co. / Alexandria Bike a
40 Jim Grell   Minneapolis, MN 236549  63 G.S. Circo Azzurro
41 Leif Johnson   Columbia Heights, MN 178531  361 University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
42 Andrew Shaw   Lakeville, MN 269617  102 Purdue University

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nigel Kinney    297103  354 Unattached
2 Scott Sherman   Winona, MN 126716  338 Unattached
3 Tyler Olson   Minneapolis, MN 294937  433 Synergy
4 Michael Erickson   Alexandria, MN 259966  322 Bike and Fitness Co. / Alexandria Bike a
5 Clayton McLagan     432 Peace Coffee
6 Nicholas Evanoff   Bloomington, MN 294637  336 Unattached
7 Fred Mayer   Minneapolis, MN 261384  452 Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club
8 Brian Harrison   Lakeville, MN 293609  331 St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
10 Steve Pribyl   Maplewood, MN 297161  353 Unattached
11 Kyle Johnson   Alexandria, MN 295006  327 Bike and Fitness Co. / Alexandria Bike a
13 Nick Boisen   Burnsville, MN 292553  396 Unattached
14 Ben Dickhausen   Stillwater, MN 78915  323 The Bikery Racing Club
15 Douglas Carter   Minneapolis, MN 283695  351 Birchwood/GIS
16 Jacob Tracy   Janesville, MN 287015  334 Unattached
17 Mark Fiddler   Minneapolis, MN 293961  344 Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club
19 Brandon Manske   Edenprairie, MN 292551  340 International Christian Cycling Club
22 Erik Sanders   Burnsville, MN 290718  371 Unattached
23 Bradley Peterson   Scottsdale, AZ 222561  318 unaffiliated
24 Brian Johnson   Chicago, IL 293881  332 University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
25 Cory Binder   Saint Louis Park, MN 292665  341 International Christian Cycling Club
26 Dave Fetters   Minneapolis, MN 266342  329 Unattached
27 Logan Smestad   Nerstrand, MN 296746  453 Unattached
28 Scott Sabol   Chanhassen, MN 245818  379 Great Plains Cycling Club
29 Craig Outcalt   Rochester, MN 276043  350 Unattached
30 Joel Boelke   Eden Prairie, MN 297050  343 International Christian Cycling Club
32 Leon Wang   Saint Paul, MN 245391  372 St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
33 Michael Shaw   Rogers, MN 276531  393 Loon State Cyclists
34 Samuel Scherber   Minnetonka, MN 297315  383 Unattached
35 Pete Borgen   Bloomington, MN 118036  335 Unattached
36 Merrill Lutsky   Northfield, MN 294615  348 Silver Cycling
38 Michael Moriarity   Bloomington, MN 294003  389 Flat City Cycling Club Inc.
39 Ryan Shaw   Rogers, MN 276375  319 Minnesota Junior Cycling Inc.
40 Brett Turner   Saint Paul, MN 281511  347 St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
42 Brian Hirsch   Stillwater, MN 270224  394 The Bikery Racing Club
43 Matthew McLean   Rosemount, MN 296184  342 St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
44 David Olson   Cary, NC 269305  446 Unattached
47 Kris Weum   Minneapolis, MN 297172  349 St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
49 Garret McGrawHanson   Stpaul, MN 291264  326 Minnesota Junior Cycling Inc.
50 Travis Johnson   Saint Paul, MN 290285  324 Minnesota Junior Cycling Inc.

Women - open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bianca Bergman   Saint Paul, MN 281786  416 St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
2 Seana Giardini   Hugo, MN 179174  409 Birchwood/GIS
3 Paula Plant   Chanhassen, MN 209376  429 Verve Racing
4 Casey Ellis   Minneapolis, MN 221873  427 St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
5 Laura Krueger   Saint Paul, MN 263277  402 Birchwood/GIS
6 Maria Benson   Norwalk, CT 240746  424 synergy
7 Patti Koehler   Minneapolis, MN 273269  428 Birchwood/GIS
8 Sherry Berde Townsend   Mendota Heights, MN 158605  414 Gopher Wheelmen
9 Elena Dorr   Chicago, IL 225028  421 Verve Racing
10 Jessica Wittwer   Saint Paul, MN 245325  430 Gopher Wheelmen

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Miriah Johnson   West Saint Paul, MN 278953  413 Synergy
2 Zoe Reker   Littlecanada, MN 290558  419 Minnesota Junior Cycling Inc.
3 Terra James   Minneapolis , MN 281803  425 Speedfix Racing
4 June Sayers   Duluth, MN 149107  424 Lake Superior Cycling Club
5 Michelle Erickson   Alexandria, MN 296358  422 Bike and Fitness Co. / Alexandria Bike a
7 Megan Kelly   Minneapolis, MN 296364  404 Gopher Wheelmen
8 Sarah Pritzker   Minneapolis, MN 232875  423 Verve Racing
9 Nora Bengel   Saint Paul, MN 250763  406 Minnesota Junior Cycling Inc.
10 Siddiqi Ray   North Hollywood, CA 295849  418 Unattached
11 Lynne Boiarsky   St. Louis Park, MN 252705  412 Unattached

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
OSMOUSACDFSierra NevadaCUOREBonk BreakerSpyShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee