Race Results for
11th Colossal Cave Stage Race 2009
Tucson, AZ
(Event Information)
Criterium on 03/28/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - JR - 10-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Avery Keller Cronyn      El Grupo Youth Cycling
2 Gavin Anderson      

Men - JR - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Max Cronyn   Washington, DC 277670   El Grupo Youth Cycling
2 Logan Boyd   Tucson, AZ 291078   El Grupo Youth Cycling
3 Walter Lopez   Somerton, AZ 287545   YBC Racing/Yuma Bike Club
4 Milo Osterman      El Grupo Youth Cycling
5 Christian Mathews      Individual

Men - JR - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Owen Graves      Waste Management
2 Rodrigo Diaz   Somerton, AZ 287544   YBC Racing/Yuma Bike Club
3 Nick Thorpe   Scottsdale, AZ 287472   Notre Dame Strada
4 Genaro Diaz   Aurora, CO 288908   YBC Racing/Yuma Bike Club
5 Jesse Zepeda   Yuma, AZ 288451   YBC Racing/Yuma Bike Club
6 Connor Hiestand      El Grupo Youth Cycling

Men - JR - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Kramer      El Grupo Youth Cycling
2 Primo Yocupicio   Yuma, AZ 286813   YBC Racing/Yuma Bike Club
3 Ricardo Bojorquez      El Grupo Youth Cycling

Men - MR - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bryan Antol   Flagstaff, AZ 1806   GST Racing
2 Jim Silverman   Flagstaff, AZ 183486   GST Racing
3 Leo Masursky   Tucson, AZ 208705   GST
4 Scott Baker   Oro Valley, AZ 82541   GST Racing
5 Daniel Bennett   San Simon, AZ 49417   Cyclescience
6 Peter Brown   Tucson, AZ 46885   GST Racing
7 scott biaggi      GST Racing
8 Jon Black   Tucson, AZ 154067   GST Racing
9 Peter Chagaris   Vail, AZ 170940   Eclipse Racing
10 Paul Kealey   Tucson, AZ 151304   Summit Velo
11 Edward Gilligan   Tucson, AZ 41964   GST Racing
12 Timothy Fleming   Scottsdale, AZ 204049   Swiss American Racing
DNS david julien      Procon/Carlos Obriens racing

Men - MR - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Greg Brumley   Wheat Ridge, CO 5232   
2 Joshua Gruenberg   San Diego, CA 175392   Swami's Cycling Club
3 Jay Guyot   Tucson, AZ 126818   GST Racing
4 Bob Pongratz   Scottsdale, AZ 28412   Swiss American
5 Jesus Lamb   Tucson, AZ 191857   GST Racing
6 J Kevin Carmichael   Tucson, AZ 246511   SW Hand
7 Phillip Lovaglio   Hollister, CA 90122   Swiss American Racing
8 Mark Peters   Phoenix, AZ 206159   Team Waste Management
9 Kurt Kroemer   Phoenix, AZ 200910   Swiss American team
10 Brian Smith      Team Waste Management
11 Gregory Joder   Nederland, CO 82616   Unattached
12 Andrie Duvall   Tucson, AZ 65527   LANDIS/TREK
13 Bryan Staub   Gilbert, AZ 175776   Swiss American Racing
14 Stanley Graves      Bike Haus
15 Joe Struttmann   Tempe, AZ 205141   San Tan Racing / Paragon
16 Jim Penn      Swiss American
17 Jeffrey Ulbrich   Tucson, AZ 206909   Southwest Hand Cycling Team
18 Joseph Patronite   Tucson, AZ 49100   Southwest Hand Cycling
19 Adrian Schumacher   Tucson, AZ 140853   GST Racing
20 Peter Brown   Tucson, AZ 46885   GST Racing
DNS Steve Morton      GST Racing
DNS John Simonson   Tucson, AZ 197428   GST Racing

Men - MR - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Steve Alward   Prescott, AZ 47552   unattached
2 Lionel Space   Phoenix, AZ 197647   Strada Racing
3 David Bixby   Phoenix, AZ 125651   Team RPM
4 Bill McDorman   Tucson, AZ 180347   Team One
5 Reginald Dowdall   Tucson, AZ 54272   southwest hand
6 Donald Williams      Team RPM
7 Glenn Eyler   Gladstone, MO 162256   Team RPM
8 Craig Liming   Hereford, AZ 113000   Thunder Mountain Cycling
9 James Ostrem   Tucson, AZ 226520   Team RPM
10 Dale Crockatt   Tucson, AZ 230830   SynCardia
11 Jay Hirsch   Tucson, AZ 126328   Southwest Hand Cycling Team
12 Lee Gardner   Tucson, AZ 237559   Summit Velo
13 Stephen Bohn   Tucson, AZ 282808   Le Scomparse
14 Glenn Harris   Tucson, AZ 180527   Thunder Mountain Cycling
15 Dennis Kruse   Tucson, AZ 288656   
DNS Terry Johnson      unattached

Men - Pro/Cat 1

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Walter Vaughan   Vail, AZ 56619   landis/trek
2 R Curtis Gunn (1 - Pro)   Tucson, AZ 51219   Fly V Australia p/b Successful Living Fo
3 Nicholaus Schreiber   Tucson, AZ 93359   Summit Velo
4 Eugene Boronow   Tucson, AZ 57369   GS Mengoni
5 Roy Pickavance      Devosyndicate Racing Team
6 Jonathan Parrish      Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy

Men - Cat 2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Swanson   Tucson, AZ 195946   Summit Velo
2 Thomas Jondall   Tucson Az 243091   Landis/Trek
3 Evan Hepner      Mi Duole
4 Kevin Clegg      University of Arizona
5 Tod Smith   Scottsdale, AZ 249644   Bicycle Haus Racing
6 Robert Yeh   Berkeley, CA 109421   Nytro Racing
7 Andrew Jorgenson   Tucson, AZ 187103   TEAM WM
8 Evan Bowman   Oakland, CA 257006   Team Waste Management

Men - Cat 5 - A

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mahting Putelis   Louisville , CO 286398   Bicycle Haus/ Camelback Cycling Club
2 Andrew Cates      White Mountain Road Club
3 Jason Dannettel   Tucson, AZ 160962   Team Tolero
4 Thomas (TJ) Johns      Team Tolero
5 DARIN FILA   Mesa, AZ 254582   Team DNA Racing
6 Bob Purcell   Mesa, AZ 221685   Team DNA Racing
7 Richard Lisk   Tucson, AZ 287416   Unattached
8 Ross Lamb      Trisports.com Cycling/ Eclipse Racing
9 John Mooney      Echelon Racing
10 Simon Keeton   Phoenix, AZ 260262   Team DNA Racing
11 Steve Elsbecker      Wolfpack
12 Lawrence Knight   Oro Valley, AZ 256056   Team Tolero
13 dean wilson      Unattached
14 JEFF YASHER   Yuma, AZ 289333   YUMA BIKE CLUB
15 Ryan Repucci      N/A
16 kris cobbs      summit velo
17 Adam Smith   Tucson, AZ 273725   Team Tolero
18 James Riehle   Brighton, MA 278216   Boston Road Club
19 Jim Eliopulos      Team Tolero
20 Ronald Layman      Unattached
21 Ira Gold   Tucson, AZ 275231   Trisport.com-Eclipse Racing
22 jorge perez      Eclipse Racing
23 Robert Motz      Unattached
24 Joseph Montrose   Tucson, AZ 291845   Unattached
DNS Matt Teller      University of Arizona Cycling Club
DNS John Greenway   Mesa, AZ 211967   Team DNA Racing
DNS William Berg   Tempe, AZ 224991   dna cycles

Men - Cat 5 - B

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tom Schmunk   Yuma, AZ 291980   Team YBC Sarah Racing
2 Todd Getzelman   Flagstaff Az 280804   Echelon Racing
3 Kent Keegan      Unattached
4 Daniel Baker   W Yarmouth, MA 259745   Cape Cod Cyclist
5 Marco Menchaca      TriSports.com Cycling / Eclipse Racing
6 Randy Sooter      Old Pueblo Gymnastics Academy
7 Matthew Beauregard   Waco, TX 282054   TriSports.com
8 Elliot Grothe   Anaheim , CA 287436   Unattached
9 Makko DeFilippo   Tucson, AZ 282533   Trisports.com Cycling/Eclipse Racing
10 richard stevens   Vail, AZ 272759   Echelon Racing
11 Marco Valente      Syncardia
12 Chris Babb      Strada Racing Club
13 Michael Radcliff   Tucson, AZ 294312   Team DNA Racing
14 Diuck Del Rio      Echelon Racing
15 Kerry Zuber   Tucson, AZ 288239   Team Tolero
16 Nikolas Hobbs      TriSports.com
17 Larry Nelson      Yuma bike Club
18 John Boswell   Tucson, AZ 239528   Echelon Racing
19 Arland Crump      Team Syncardia
20 austin trautman   Scottsdale, AZ 288756   Waste Management
21 Ghanshyam Ghoman   Tucson, AZ 13141   Echelon Racing
22 Michael Leonard   Sierra Vista, AZ 219630   Thunder Mountain Cycling
23 David Bermudez   Tucson, AZ 255998   Trisports.com cycling/Eclipse Racing
24 JOHN HARRIS      Unattached
25 Jon Finley      Team DNA Racing
25 David DeNitto      Team DNA Racing
27 Jon Eberly      Unattached

Men - Masters - 65-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Franz Hammer   Oro Valley, AZ 45423   Excel Sports
2 Richard Ellwanger   Tucson, AZ 272136   Aggress
3 Ralph Duckett   Tucson, AZ 50589   SOUTHWEST HAND
4 Jim Moutray   Sonoita, AZ 181576   INternational Christian Cycling

Women - JR - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Syria Zepeda   Yuma, AZ 288452   YBC Racing/Yuma Bike Club

Women - JR - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bora Leonard   Sierra Vista, AZ 272738   Thunder Mountain Cycling

Women - MR - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sue Adkins   Laveen, AZ 226643   Team Kenda
2 Monica Suriano   Chandler, AZ 275696   Team Kenda
3 Rachel Gioannini      Summit Velo
4 Nancy Ellis   Tucson, AZ 59854   Desert Foxes
DNF Maria Harris   Tucson, AZ 220424   Thunder Mountain Cycling

Women - MR - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Liz Merritt   Mesa, AZ 254640   Team Kenda
2 Janet Itsell   Fountain Hills, AZ 220124   Colavita AZ
3 Sharon Scofield   Sonoita, AZ 187847   Team Rhino
4 Tracie Newman      MetroPhBank/Lifelock/TribeRacing
5 Jo Johnson   Wilmington, DE 207376   Team DRT/Deep Blue

Women - Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 catherine DICKSON      Metro Phx Bank/LifeLock/Tribe Racing
2 Tamara Lamb   Westlake Village, CA 179319   Eclipse racing
3 Sarah Swanson      Summit Velo
4 Megan French      Metro Phx Bank/LifeLock/Tribe Racing
5 paula Bohte      Flanders / MBRC
6 Judy Jenkins      Specialized Designs for Women/Bicycle Ha
7 Chloe Black      Landis/Trek

Women - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jo Roberts      Southwest Hand
2 Lisa Ribes   Tucson, AZ 269054   Southwest Hand
3 Carolyn Carbone   Tucson, AZ 255571   Echelon Racing
4 Michelle Dehaan   Scottsdale, AZ 112136   Metro Phx Bank/LifeLock/Tribe Racing
5 Mary Jo Ford      
6 Tischa Donaldson   Phoenix, AZ 273383   Colavita AZ
7 Corinna Pietruszynski   Tucson, AZ 192082   Summit Velo
8 Jennifer Pullen   Tucson, AZ 129388   
9 Cindy Sanchez   Tucson 231145   Summit Velo

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Leanne Schmunk   Yuma, AZ 293320   Team YBC Sarah Racing
2 Dixie DeVry   Ottawa, IL 237181   YUMA BIKE CLUB
3 Sharon Hart   Phoenix, AZ 288885   Metro Phx Bank/Lifelock/Tribe Racing

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerCUOREUSACDFSpyOSMOSierra NevadaShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee