Race Results for
Cherry Roubaix
Traverse City, MI
(Event Information)
Road Race on 08/31/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Derek Graham   Cedar, MI3:06:44.6 102695  Bissell / ABG
2 Lawrence Warbasse   Traverse City, MI3:06:44.7 215167  11 Team Waste Management
3 Benjamin Renkema (1 - Pro)   Greenville, SC3:06:53.6 193086  23 Kendra Pro
4 Jason Swiatlowski   Grand Rapids, MI3:06:55.6 34815  Bissell / ABG
5 Alan Antonuk   Santa Monica, CA3:06:55.6 200093  Essex Brass
6 Thomas Kachelmeyer   Royal Oak, MI3:06:58.0 18395  Wolverine / American C & F
7 James Minnema   Jenison, MI3:07:00.9 258591  Bissell / ABG
8 Tyler Jenema   Marquette, MI3:07:01.3 241103  28 Priority Health
9 Nick Fochtman   Grand Rapids, MI3:07:02.6 263051  19 Leadout Racing
10 Benjamin Whitehead   Belmont, MI3:07:04.9 183938  10 Bissell Masters Elite
11 Daniel Lam   Kalamazoo, MI3:07:05.5 239504  20 TBS Racing
12 James Ignash   Clawson, MI3:07:05.7 276023  15 FRCC
13 Geoff Kuyper   Grand Rapids, MI3:07:10.5 266805  21 Leadout Racing
14 Mike Anderson   Alpena, MI3:07:11.1 248234  24 Bells Brewery
15 Tom Burke   Grand Rapids, MI3:07:13.2 179205  18 Lathrup / Giant
16 Nathaniel Williams   Grand Rapids, MI3:07:16.0 220678  22 ABG cycling
17 Jason Lowetz   Williamsburg, MI3:07:24.2 129069  Team Bearclaw

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Adam York   Okemos Mi2:39:49.4 210584  319 MCG Racing Team
2 Thomas Behan   Petoskey, MI2:39:51.9 246139  302 BT & F Cycling Team
3 Mike Tacchella   Byron Center, MI2:39:52.0 249598  322 Leadout Racing
4 Alexey Vermeulen   Pinckney, MI2:39:52.0 258681  305 A2 High Gear / Spam Stops
5 Ty Schmidt   Traverse City, MI2:39:52.2 196830  304 Hagerty Racing
6 Luke Seemann   Chicago, IL2:39:53.7 224425  306 xXx Racing-AthletiCo
7 Ben LaForce   Chicago, IL2:40:05.8 230509  329 Team Get a Grip
8 Trae Bott   Blanchard, MI2:40:12.0 273675  324 CMU
9 Todd Hoover   East China, MI2:44:32.5 277279  313 MCG Racing Team
10 Collin Snyder   Plymouth, MI2:44:51.4 264396  312 MCG Racing Team
11 Darrell Kohli   Rapid River, MI2:44:53.8 251212  303 U.P. Ophthalmology
12 Paul Borden   Westland, MI2:44:55.9 248359  318 MCG Racing Team
13 Andrew Otte   West Lafayette, IN2:44:59.7 281578  314 unattached
14 Patrick Robb   Royal Oak, MI2:45:03.1 48371  311 Wolverine Sports Club
15 Newt Cole   Chicago, IL2:45:04.1 265138  301 xXx Racing-AthletiCo
16 Scott Gifford   Canton, MI2:48:13.6 113027  309 MCG Racing Team
17 Liam Donoghue   Glen Ellyn Il2:49:55.1 206188  310 xXx Racing-AthletiCo
18 Eric Kimber   Grand Rapids, MI2:51:49.8 225461  340 Fusion -IT
19 Brett Beddow   Grossepointe, MI2:51:54.9 279808  321 Wolverine Sports Club
20 Dale Carley   Alto, MI2:52:17.6 237745  339 Fusion -IT
21 Christopher Chase   Marquette, MI2:53:08.6 241064  341 Race Lab v-23
22 Daniel Lowetz   New York, NY2:57:07.4 239595  338 Montrose Cycling
23 Joseph Lekovish   Northville, MI2:57:10.2 166429  331 Midwest Cycling Group
24 David Best   Chicago, IL2:57:41.2 157553  317 City Bike Shop

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Martin Vecchio   Detroit, MI2:01:58.3 289623  438 Team Shred
2 BJ Taylor   Grand Rapids, MI2:01:58.6 274692  459 Blink
3 Tom Carpenter   Marquette, MI2:02:00.8 294138  458 Kitchi Mi Kana
4 Justin Perry   Grand Haven, MI2:02:04.4 295935  449 unattached
5 Jason Whittaker   Traverse City, MI2:02:07.6 281144  416 Hagerty Racing
6 Mark Hoekstra   Grand Rapids, MI2:02:07.8 274114  439 Blink
7 Rodney Eaton   Clarkston, MI2:02:09.3 259797  427 FRCC
8 Tyler Gauthier   Ishpeming, MI2:02:10.6 293999  444 SISU Cycles
9 Ryan Kenny   Henderson, NV2:02:17.8 284331  452 Tri City Cyclists
10 Brian Hofstra   Lake Ann, MI2:02:18.1 280648  408 Hagerty Racing
11 Ryan Tervo   Chassell, MI2:02:40.3 292168  413 unattached
12 Mikey Pendola   Venice, CA2:06:11.1 293683  411 Team Helen's
13 Michael Kent   Corte Madera, CA2:06:11.9 256831  436 MCG Racing Team
14 Jerry Gase II   W. Bloomfield, MI2:06:18.7 269005  448 Team O2
15 David Racine   Shorewood, WI2:06:19.7 99357  420 ZZYNG
16 Bradley MacKenzie   Hudsonville, MI2:09:07.7 289457  432 GR Bicycle Company
17 Nick Console   Rochester, MI2:09:16.5 268643  435 Wolverine / AC & F
18 Justin Bassett   Harbor Springs, MI2:10:23.0 260133  406 BT & F Cycling Team
19 Jesse Bell   Ishpeming, MI2:10:51.4 116891  414 SISU Cycles
20 Gregory Brown   Traversecity, MI2:13:41.9 279437  454 Priority Health West
21 Joel Gaff Jr   Traversecity, MI2:14:01.2 290372  417 Hagerty Racing
22 David Bartol   Grand Marais, MN2:14:16.1 192344  405 MBRC / Flanders
23 Gregory Garrett   Hudsonville, MI2:14:36.2 57496  407 Rapid Wheelmen
24 John Wolters   Seattle, WA2:14:40.1 287592  401 xXx Racing-AthletiCo
25 Racer Unknown   2:15:00.7  456 
26 Paul Nederveld   Hudsonville, MI2:15:07.5 255567  415 Fusion IT / RCV
27 Luke Miller   Richland, MI2:15:41.8 266301  412 Priority Health West
28 William Pankonin   Boulder, CO2:15:59.9 273937  428 xXx Racing-AthletiCo
29 Douglas Burcicki   Canton, MI2:18:22.7 228512  441 Team O2 / Cadieux
30 Don Boersma   Ada, MI2:18:31.8 4078  450 Fusion IT / RCV
31 Erik Batcke   Lansing, MI2:18:43.6 230151  430 Tri City Cyclists
32 Keith Grand   Harper Woods, MI2:18:49.3 263250  421 Cadieux / Team O2
33 Steven Weckle   Midland, MI2:19:04.6 227728  426 Tri City Cyclists
34 Javier Samayoa   Ann Arbor, MI2:21:25.0 281267  422 AAVC
35 Mike Okma   Traverse City, MI2:21:55.8 166121  418 Hagerty Racing
36 Terry Bochenek   Jenison, MI2:23:21.5 208574  445 Fusion IT / RCV
37 Drew Martin   Ada, MI2:24:03.2 292972  460 Priority
38 Timothy Palomaki   Ishpeming, MI2:25:48.9 215265  455 SISU Cycles
39 David Burke   Tucson, AZ2:25:57.2 244600  461 Tri City Cyclists
40 Racer Unknown   2:25:58.1  457 

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andrew Bowman   Harbor Springs, MI1:32:39.5 265589  520 Team Taint
2 Marcus Bush   Minneapoilis, MN1:32:39.5 293091  503 Jolly Pumpkin
3 Paul Johnston   1:32:48.6  541 unattached
4 Bradley Winkler   1:35:35.3  527 McLain Cycle
5 Jacob Ellis   1:35:45.3  511 McLain Cycle
6 Jeff Craven   1:37:16.1  546 City Bike Shop
7 Chris Kushman   Traverse City, MI1:37:31.9 293676  537 unattached
8 David Steffey   1:37:32.3  538 McLain Cycle
10 Brandan Hill   Ada, MI1:37:36.8 71358  548 unattached
11 Ross Williams   1:37:38.3  515 Hagerty Racing
12 Calvin Hughes   1:38:05.1  534 Calvin Hughes
13 Chris Girrbach   1:39:42.7  535 Hagerty Racing
14 Ron Sanborn   1:42:42.2  531 McLain Cycle
15 Adam Wheeler   1:44:14.6  501 PrecisionMTB.com
16 Brian Klym   1:44:56.3  528 Northwood Dental TC
17 Matthew Gapinski   1:45:12.5  552 Flying Rhino Cycling Club
18 john meachum   Ada, MI1:45:40.4 299075  547 Village Bike Club
19 Andrew Cowan   1:45:43.3  506 Tri City Cyclists
20 Jerry Weiss   Bay City, MI1:45:44.9 83173  507 Tri City Cyclists
21 David bucholtz   Kingsley, MI1:45:51.9 282574  529 Brick Wheels
22 Paul Egeler   Grandrapids, MI1:47:47.7 299409  525 Materials Testing Con.
23 Jimmy Mckenna   1:47:50.0  532 Jolly Pumpkin/McLain's
24 Melzar Coulter   1:48:44.5  524 Materials Testing Con.
25 Kurt Childs   1:48:51.6  523 unattached
26 John Paul   1:49:27.5  522 unattached
27 Bradferd Miller   1:49:50.7  556 McLain Cycle
28 Mark Lehmann   1:50:31.6  563 Grand Rapids Bicycle Company
29 Geoff Hughes   Arlington, VA1:50:31.7 301712  516 Squadra Coppi
30 Stephen Barnes   Portage, MI1:51:11.6 225155  208 KBC Racing
31 Joe Greer   Grayling1:53:20.2 254175  512 McLain Cycle
32 Vince Call   1:53:25.8  564 Strait Stryders
33 Kevin Burns   1:53:51.8  559 unattached
34 Ryan Stanski   1:56:08.9  530 Power of God
35 Scott Huber   1:56:13.5  517 Water's Edge Roadies
36 Terry Bishop   Stcharles, MI1:57:05.7 291871  206 Tri City Cyclists
37 Tad Peacock   1:57:38.7  542 Endoman Promotions
38 Jeffrey Carlson   1:59:11.8  554 unattached
39 Matthew Wittbrodt   2:00:44.5  518 GVSU
40 Brandon Inglehart   2:01:53.7  562 
41 Todd Armstrong   2:01:53.8  560 
42 Patrick Kelly   2:03:04.8  513 Cycletherapy Race
43 Jeffrey Curley   Commerce Township, MI2:03:25.4 299686  504 Midwest Steelmen
44 James Hills   2:05:03.8  526 Racing Greyhounds
45 Corey Kuks   Grand Rapids, MI2:14:07.0 285608  514 GVSU
DNF Mike Senters    Luke  521 Lisa
DNF Rich Budek     505 Right Brain Brewery
DNF Eric Mitchell   Grosse Pointe Park, MI 283441  508 unattached
DNF Alexander Yockey   Traverse City, MI 235937  539 KDB Fitness
DNF Joseph Ahern     543 unattached
DNF Jason Lechner     555 Breakaway Bikes

Men - Masters - 35-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Daniel Klein   Berkley, MI2:43:40.2 19336  725 Lathrup / Giant
2 Michael Wissink   Walled Lake, MI2:43:43.9 119033  737 
3 David Baar   Ada, MI2:43:44.7 125256  707 Weg and Berg Velo
4 Tom Linck   Ada, MI2:43:46.9 225784  712 Blink
5 Derek Anderson   Marquette, MI2:43:52.3 257590  704 Chocolay Ace Hardware
6 Michael Dega   Farmington Hills, MI2:44:07.6 264316  710 Team O2 / Cadieux
7 Derek Prechtl (1 - Cat2)   Empire, MI2:44:22.7 28635  711 Hagerty Racing
8 Anthony Bruley   Rochester Hills, MI2:46:41.7 80460  708 Team O2 / Cadieux
9 Dan Korienek   Grandville, MI2:48:22.2 288930  733 Leadout Racing
10 David Grant   Marquette, MI2:48:23.2 13898  730 Chocolay Ace Hardware
11 Andy Langlois (1 - Cat3)   Marquette, MI2:48:24.6 69141  727 Ace Hardware
12 Tim Barrons   Traverse City, MI2:48:39.1 154530  715 Hagerty Racing
13 Casey McGovern   Grand Rapids, MI2:48:58.1 296395  713 Bissell / ABG
14 Robert Selle   Oakland Twp, MI2:49:21.4 102586  709 MPI Main Street
15 Christopher Boer   Grand Rapids, MI2:51:56.7 111940  736 Spout.com
16 Tom Mahaney   Marquette, MI2:57:31.1 258333  728 Ace Hardware
17 Terry Ritter   Royal Oak, MI2:57:44.6 135609  705 Team GIANT - MI
18 Brent Wiersema   Traverse City, MI2:57:56.4 244032  735 Hagerty Racing
19 Timothy Collins   Oxford, MI3:04:03.4 109072  706 MPI Main Street
20 Mathew Baroli   Troy, MI3:08:44.4 163946  740 Wolverine Sports Club
21 Frank Tafelsky   Traverse City, MI3:13:50.1 119439  703 Hagerty Racing

Men - Masters - 45-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Hietikko   Ada, MI2:11:36.8 16121  825 West Mich Coast Riders
2 Daniel Hofstra   Traverse City, MI2:11:37.8 119054  803 Hagerty Racing
3 Jeff Wittbrodt   South Lyon, MI2:11:39.9 112078  823 Racing Greyhounds
4 James Bruce   Novi, MI2:11:44.0 46453  828 Lathrup / Giant
5 Mark Wolowiec   Davisburg, MI2:11:44.6 41215  808 Flying Rhino Cycling Club
6 Thomas Hahn   Lowell, MI2:11:49.4 126369  807 West Priority Health
7 Mike Jones   Kalamazoo, MI2:11:52.6 18223  806 West Priority Health
8 Donald Fedrigon   Williamsburg, MI2:11:52.9 11372  802 Hagerty Racing
9 Fredrick Anderson   Okemos, MI2:12:01.2 1625  810 West Michigan Coast Riders
10 Todd Fenton   Ortonville, MI2:12:05.3 80801  813 Flying Rhino Cycling Club
11 Scott Claes   W Bloomfield, MI2:12:07.5 106137  815 Flying Rhino Cycling Club
12 Eric Phreed   Lansing, MI2:12:09.0 161040  832 Venom / SpinStreet
13 Glenn Dik   Rockford, MI2:12:09.0 111632  804 West Priority Health
14 Mike VanHouten   Grand Rapids, MI2:12:11.9 239548  812 Bissell / ABG Cycling
15 Clyde Gilbey   Rochester Hills, MI2:12:12.4 196622  811 Team O2
16 Robert Iser   South Lyon, MI2:12:13.5 189026  820 South Lyon Cycles
17 Norman Licht   Traverse City, MI2:12:27.0 233939  827 Hagerty Racing
18 Dominick Zaccone   Brighton, MI2:12:38.9 85167  809 MCG - Trails Edge
19 Hal BeVier   Traverse City, MI2:13:49.1 3599  824 Hagerty Racing
20 David Stebbins   Belmont, MI2:14:50.6 137712  816 West Priority Health
21 Peter Worden   Traversecity, MI2:19:13.3 287446  801 Hagerty Racing
22 Bernie Clincke   Murfreesboro, TN2:21:36.3 170290  821 Team O2 / Cadieux
23 Christopher Bloch   Grand Rapids, MI2:21:41.0 222811  818 Bissell / ABG Cycling

Men - Masters - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Edward Reid   Grand Blanc, MI1:41:06.8 29460  910 Cycle Fit
2 Clifford Onthank   Traverse City, MI1:41:08.0 26766  903 Hagerty Racing
3 Michael Krywanski   Rockford, MI1:41:10.6 77307  911 Priority Health West
4 William Gilboe   Oakland, MI1:41:17.9 13242  909 Essex Brass
5 Lars Welton   Traverse City, MI1:41:25.7 37712  908 Hagerty Racing
6 David Ide   Petoskey, MI1:41:50.8 291480  905 BT & F Cycling Team
7 Don Camp   Grand Haven, MI1:48:23.8 5908  912 West Michigan Waste Riders
8 Ed Bottrell   Central Lake, MI1:48:31.0 201201  904 NCCS
9 Charles Grzanka   Ada, MI2:00:47.9 256835  901 West Priority Health

Men - Junior - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nikolaas Vermeulen   Pinckney, MI37:35.1 260245  203 A2 High Gear / Spam Stops

Men - Junior - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Stephen Barnes   Portage, MI1:51:11.6 225155  208 KBC Racing
2 Terry Bishop   Stcharles, MI1:57:05.7 291871  206 Tri City Cyclists

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Susan Vigland   Traverse City, MI3:03:57.2 263846  101 Hagerty Racing
2 Alicia Trevino   Saginaw, MI3:03:57.5 278555  107 MPI Main Street
3 Sarah Maguire   Portland, OR3:12:58.2 263583  110 Priority Health West
4 Johanna Schmidt   Traverse City, MI3:12:59.1 236546  102 Hagerty Racing
5 Laura Webb (1 - Cat3)   Dimondale, MI3:13:03.8 229806  104 Hagerty Racing
6 Karey Collins   Oxford, MI3:13:19.0 125196  103 MPI Main Street
7 Lauri Brockmiller   Traverse City, MI3:21:10.0 275925  105 Hagerty Racing

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bridgett Hall   1:49:21.5  602 McLain Cycle
2 Nicole Alexander   Marquette, MI1:49:24.8 208899  604 Nicole Alexander
3 Arianne Whittaker   Traverse City, MI1:49:54.8 270824  603 Hagerty Racing
4 Rachel Decker   Traverse City, MI2:00:36.7 276047  605 Hagerty Racing
5 Danielle Rearick   Traverse City, MI2:02:46.7 264406  609 Hagerty Racing
6 Amy Jenema   Williamsburg, MI2:04:00.2 278968  601 Hagerty Racing
7 Sue Burns   2:08:16.2  612 unattached
8 Stephanie Kerner   2:12:55.2  608 North Country Bike Club

Women - Junior - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Zoe Reeves   Grand Rapids, MI37:17.6 295290  204 Priority West

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerShimanoSierra NevadaUSACDFOSMOSpyCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee