Race Results for
AL State Championship RR & Hill Climb- Mellow Mush
Huntsville, AL
(Event Information)
Criterium on 07/19/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro/Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Huey Mathews (1 - Cat3)   Madison, AL 242839  171 Tristar Cycling
2 Matthew Winstead (1 - Pro)   Huntsville, AL 115644  100 Kenda Pro Cycling P/B Spinergy
3 Logan Haskew (1 - Cat2)   Northport, AL 259838  198 VeloCity Pro Cycle
4 Pat Allison   Irondale, AL 272426  128 Unattached
5 David McNeal   Burbank, CA 144611  101 Blue Chip Racing
6 Jason Peters   Chattanooga, TN 93595  124 Krystal-Hincapie Elite Cycling
7 Scott Staubach   Montgomery, AL 146311  125 warp9bikes.com/Tristar
8 David Varoujean   Huntsville, AL 213169  126 
9 Arthur Critser (2 - Cat2)   Huntsville, AL 47541  131 Antarus
10 Timo Stark   Huntsville, AL 255721  197 
11 Jan Kolar   Anniston, AL 274936  122 MELLOW MUSHROOM RACING
12 Tony Esposito   Anniston, AL 173319  170 MELLOW MUSHROOM RACING
13 James G Wenzel   Auburn, AL 59328  102 Velo Voodoo
14 Curtis Grace   Huntsville, AL 218973  172 UAH Cycling
15 Joseph Duhon   Florence, AL 10137  130 Antarus/SCCC
16 Timothy Carbonneau   Madison, AL 59661  199 Gulf Coast Bicycle Racing

Men - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 William Fyfe   Huntsville, AL 172779  302 BBC / TriStar Cycling
2 Robert Vachon   Huntsville, AL 208925  312 Bicycle Works
3 Craig Armstrong (1 - Cat3)   Huntsville, AL 252290  322 VeloCity Pro Cycle/Tria Market
4 Jim Brock   Birmingham, AL 4911  313 Alabama Masters/Ivan Leonard Ch
5 Mark Simpson   Tuscaloosa, AL 230106  309 Velo City Pro Cycle
6 Jacob Tubbs   Homewood, AL 243955  311 Tria Cycling p/b Donohoo Auto
7 Logan Haskew   Northport, AL 259838  305 VeloCity Pro Cycle
8 Seth Poole (2 - Cat3)   Birmingham, AL 45805  321 
9 Jason Donaldson   Boulder, CO 240047  300 Birmingham Bicycle Company
10 Andrew Reardon   Franklin, TN 177637  329 Starbrite Carwash/MOAB
11 Tony Esposito   Anniston, AL 173319  301 Mellow Mushroom Racing
12 Leslie Lau (3 - Cat3)   Birmingham, AL 292049  328 FYE
13 Curtis Grace   Huntsville, AL 218973  304 University of Alabama-Huntsvill
14 Sam Gwin   Auburn, AL 232758  315 Mellow Mushroom
15 Huey Mathews (4 - Cat3)   Madison, AL 242839  308 TriStar Cycling Team
16 Murray Ross (5 - Cat3)   Birmingham, AL 56712  333 Tristar Cycling
17 James Vibert   Birmingham, AL 275272  377 Bike Link Racing
18 Matthew Johnson   Jacksonville, AL 161456  399 Mellow Mushroom Racing
19 Timo Stark   Huntsville, AL 255721  310 
20 Brian Sumners   Huntsville, AL 144839  393 bicycle works
21 John White   Atlanta, GA 53870  320 Contes
22 Preston Beasley   Fultondale, AL 274542  314 VeloCity ProCycle/DCBC
23 Michael Lackey   Birmingham, AL 228174  307 Tria Market / DonohooAuto.com
24 David Lansden   Birmingham, AL 275306  378 Bike Link Racing
25 Jarret Kinder   Memphis, TN 212416  306 Memphis Velo/Smith & Newphew
26 Jack Bice   Harvest, AL 58605  327 SCCC

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brian Sumners   Huntsville, AL 144839  433 bicycle works
2 Jason Clark   Auburn, AL 206765  451 
3 Robert Dodd   Nashville, TN 40072  406 Team Gran Fondo
4 Mark Freeman   Huntsville, AL 249956  411 Antarus/SCCC
5 Edward Whitehorn   Tuscaloosa, AL 197019  441 Velo City Pro Cycle
6 Ryan Jones   Madison, AL 287123  419 Spring city cycling club
7 Clay Jenkins   Boaz, KY 297719  418 Wooden Wave
8 Terry Phillis   Anniston, AL 227672  426 Mellow Mushroom Racing
9 David Lansden   Birmingham, AL 275306  445 
10 David Edwards   Huntsville, AL 107427  409 Bicycle Works
11 Jason Carroll   Birmingham, AL 288955  403 Red Mountain Wheelmen
12 Woody Patterson     443 Unattached
13 Ronald Greenway   Hoover, AL 268929  412 Red Mountain Wheelmen
14 James Vibert   Birmingham, AL 275272  446 Bike Link Racing
15 Preston Beasley   Fultondale, AL 274542  401 VeloCity Pro Cycle
16 Dale Holsombeck   Canton, MI 216263  415 Bike Link Racing
17 Stan Lewis   Alabaster, AL 261267  454 ICS/Chain Reaction
18 John Scelzi   Paducah, KY 244652  440 woodnwave
19 Jeremy Smith   Owens Cross Roads, AL 260319  430 warp9bikes.com/TriStar
20 James Scelzi   Paducah, KY 243809  439 woodnwave
21 James Prentice   Vestavia Hills, AL 280817  427 Red Mountain Wheelmen
22 Jingyuan Ma   Homewood, AL 288373  422 University of Pennsylvania Cycl
23 Charles Snead   Northport, AL 269041  431 VeloCity Pro Cycle
24 Tim Haskew   Northport, AL 222131  413 Velo City Pro Cycle
25 Anthony Eaker   Maylene, AL 217412  408 Steel City Cycling
26 S Laytham   Clanton, AL 58861  420 
27 Darren Boulware   Equality, AL 213268  447 Chadsacdirect
28 Bill Andrews   Birmingham, AL 141998  400 GSMR

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brandon Eubanks   Harvest, AL 291720  914 
2 Kevin Bevis   Birmingham, AL 298048  901 Steel City Cycling
3 Wesley Perkins   Miami, FL 293789  925 BAMFness
4 Danny Hollingsworth   Northport, AL 289406  918 VeloCity Pro Cycles - Tuscaloos
5 Benjamin Siegel     945 
6 rustin webster   Birmingham, AL 290326  934 Bicycle Works
7 Matthew Burks   Birmingham, AL 276423  903 Bike Link Racing
8 Paul Haanschoten   Madison, AL 286752  916 Spring City Cycling Club
9 David Horky   Opelika, AL 298291  919 
10 Jonathan Clark   Hunstville, AL 292432  907 Bicycle Works
11 Doug Goodwin   Birmingham, AL 272564  915 Red Mountain Wheelmen
12 Tim O'Follow     954 
13 Paul Drews   Huntsville, AL 274195  947 
14 Richard Wann   Huntsville, AL 284295  933 
15 Bradley McGiboney   Maylene, AL 290572  923 Bob's Bikes
16 Scott Hughes     921 
17 Andrew Boyd   Hoover, AL 173776  902 Cahaba Cycles

Men - Masters - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Leonard Moon   Alabaster, AL 238501  225 Bham Velo/Tria Market/Donohoo A
2 Darrell O'Quinn   Birmingham, AL 166130  200 warp9bikes.com/TriStar
3 Murray Ross (1 - Cat3)   Birmingham, AL 56712  264 
4 Michael Hurley (2 - Cat3)   Mountain Brook, AL 103698  207 Ivan Lenoard Chev
5 Sammy Flores   Helena, AL 275217  223 Birmingham Velo/ Tria
6 James Milne   Belden, MS 59074  206 Tupelo Bicyle
7 Christopher Cundiff   Owens Cross Roads, AL 138418  220 Antarus/SCCC
8 Jim Brock   Birmingham, AL 4911  263 Alabama Masters/Ivan Leonard Ch
9 Joseph Duhon   Florence, AL 10137  203 Antarus/SCCC
10 Scott Staubach   Montgomery, AL 146311  221 warp9bikes.com/Tristar
11 Riccardo Cannone   Nashville, TN 197945  226 TriStar Cycling
12 Andreas (Andy) Maddux   Birmingham, AL 191676  260 ivan leonard chevrolet /alabama
13 Miroslav Novak   Huntsville, AL 127462  265 Alabama Masters
14 Craig Armstrong (3 - Cat3)   Huntsville, AL 252290  222 Bham Velo/Tria Market/Donohoo A
15 Hardwick Gregg   Helena, AL 14094  280 BUMP
16 Will Hibberts   Birmingham, AL 16076  228 Ivan Lenoard Chev
17 Randy Kerr   Gadsden 18992  262 
18 Joseph Ruf   Harvest, AL 50361  227 Antarus/SCCC
19 Randal Crow   Birmingham, AL 128615  261 Alabama Masters
20 Gregory McCreless   Meridianville, AL 195703  201 Ivan Lenoard Chev
21 Seth Poole (4 - Cat3)   Birmingham, AL 45805  266 Alabama Masters
22 Michael Lackey   Birmingham, AL 228174  209 Tria Market
23 Mike Herring   Pelham, AL 78492  242 CCR
24 Chris Stoll   Nashville, TN 221168  241 GranFondo/Bianchi

Men - Junior - 18-Oct

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nathan Spence   Auburn, AL 282547  850 Bicycle Works
2 Timothy Killelea   Bristol, TN 272407  871 Tristar Cycling Team
3 Chad (Richard) Bozeman   Prattville, AL 272243  872 Fulton Flyers
4 Carter Spence   Albertville, AL 291168  831 Bicycle Works
5 Charles Snead   Northport, AL 262201  830 VeloCity Pro Cycle
6 Micah James Milne     810 Absolute Racing

Women - Pro/Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Debbie Milne   Greenville, SC 84776  600 Absolute Racing
2 Katie Curtis   Fairhope, AL 276010  703 MedPlan
3 Amy Gravlee   Birmingham, AL 239578  642 MedPlan
4 Stephanie Bleecher   Franklin, TN 106004  641 MedPlan / TriStar
5 Natalie Smith   Fort Payne, AL 285333  786 BRIMINGHAM BICYCLE COMPANY

Women - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Katie Curtis   Fairhope, AL 276010  703 MedPlan
2 Sharon Leary   Prince George, VA 272994  799 Rostello p/b Fiorucci
3 Mary Rosser   Columbiana, AL 294844  798 Bike Link Racing
4 Natalie Smith   Fort Payne, AL 285333  786 BRIMINGHAM BICYCLE COMPANY
5 Allison Greening   Tucson, AZ 222948  704 MedPlan

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoBonk BreakerOSMOSierra NevadaSpyUSACDFCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee