Race Results for
Rim Nordic XC Series
Running Springs, CA
(Event Information)
Cross Country on 08/09/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 3 - Junior - 1-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Evan Williams   Big Bear City, CA00:43:35 255194   Bear Valley Bikes
DNF Derek Wiese   Big Bear Lake, CA9.99.99 298628   Bear Valley Bikes

Men - Cat 3 - Clydesdale

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ross Thompson   00:51:14   Coates Cyclery

Men - Cat 3 - Junior - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brandon Blakely   00:42:19   Yucaipa
2 Alex Bagg   00:45:10   Yucaipa Bike Center
3 Neil Houser   00:50:01   Yucaipa High Scvhool

Men - Cat 3 - Junior - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joshua Bloodworth   00:39:40   Rim of the World HS

Men - Cat 3 - Senior - 19-24

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Taylor Watson   00:49:25   Flow Penske

Men - Cat 3 - Senior - 25-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chad Engelgau   01:05:33   Lake Arrowhead

Men - Cat 3 - Master - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Heith masters   Fontana, CA00:39:03 289401   Celo Pacific
2 William Daniels   00:40:18   Hesperia
3 Mike Harrison   00:41:09   Sho-Air/Sonance
4 Jose LaureanoRamos   Chino Hills, CA00:42:53 286824   Sho-Air/Sonance
5 John Dang   Gardengrove, CA00:43:02 290642   Sho-Air/Sonance

Men - Cat 3 - Master - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alex Tasch   Riverside, CA00:40:00 297812   Bear Valley Bikes
2 Don Patterson   Aliso Viejo, CA00:43:16 296328   Huntington Beach
3 Alex Lutkus   00:43:27   Alta Loma
4 Dean Ayala   00:45:30   Yucaipa
5 Mark Klasa   00:46:40   Hesperia
6 Greg Hixon   00:50:41   Sho-Air/Sonance

Men - Cat 3 - Master - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Dowdle   Claremont, CA00:40:22 285957   Coates Cyclery
2 Matthias Jezek   Irvine, CA00:41:56 289895   Sho-Air/Sonance
3 David Lawson   00:43:48   Celo Pacific
4 Rob Wexler   00:44:40   Monster Media
5 Brett Davis   00:44:41   Bear Valley Bikes
6 Hans Rico   00:45:55   Flow/Penske
7 Kevin Haile   00:47:11   Flow/Penske

Men - Cat 3 - Master - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tom Jones   00:41:52   Laguna Niguel
2 Reggie Lamson   00:42:07   Bear Valley Bikes / AME
3 David Hill   00:47:11   Rancho Mirage

Men - Cat 3 - Master - 50-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dale Carter   00:47:43   Sho-Air/Sonance

Men - Cat 3 - Master - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bob Wolf   00:56:53   ME

Men - Cat 2 - Junior - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ryan Odle   01:12:50   Cherry Valley
2 Chris Johnson   San Marcos, CA01:17:03 246447   Sho-Air/Sonance
3 Brady Kiss   Yucaipa, CA01:17:35 296904   Team Mata
4 Brett Stevens   Palm Springs, CA01:18:58 275676   Palm Springs Cyclery
5 Taylor Lamson   01:19:51   Bear Valley Bikes / AME
6 Quint Berkemeier   Lake Arrowhead, CA01:21:56 240136   Lake Arrowhead
7 Andrew Sjogren   01:27:44   Team PossAbilities
8 Mark Owens Jr.   01:29:13   Blake Built Wheels
DNF Tucker Trotter   Yucaipa, CA9.99.99 298105   Team Mata

Men - Cat 2 - Clydesdale

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andrew Hart   01:23:47   Bear Valley Bikes
2 Tom Sheppard   Mammoth Lakes, CA01:27:06 139460   Fast Friday
3 Lonnie Kimball   Yucaipa, CA02:06:49 107152   Yucaipa
4 Michael Dulin   Rancho Santa Margarita, CA02:15:48 189906   Rancho Santa Margarita

Men - Cat 2 - Single Speed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andrew Dickinson   Vista01:11:45 163212   Celo Pacific
2 Dan Lehnberg   01:13:57   South Bay Sports Med.
3 chuck stewart   Redlands, CA01:19:32 265077   Sierra Bike Werks
4 Michael Johnston   01:28:33   Promotion Sportswear
DNF Tony Underwood   9.99.99   Temecula

Men - Cat 2 - Senior - 19-24

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Matt Snow   01:12:06   Jensen U.S.A.
2 Steven Fogt   Riverside, CA01:12:32 207109   Bear Valley Bikes
3 Nathan Wright   Moorpark, CA01:25:07 264510   Cal Poly Pomona

Men - Cat 2 - Senior - 25-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeffrey Do   01:13:04   Jensen U.S.A.

Men - Cat 2 - Master - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mike Barbee   Riverside, CA01:11:09 164792   Bear Valley Bikes
2 Jaramie Duke   01:15:43   Winchester
3 Joe Crouch   01:17:08   Tustin Ranch
4 Mykyta Yurtyn   01:17:25   Troupe Racing Co.
5 Brad Morris   01:18:20   LaQuinta
6 Matthew Hunt   Las Vegas, NV01:26:21 120917   McGhie's High Roller
7 Paul Smith   01:41:04   Alamogordo

Men - Cat 2 - Master - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chris Bates   01:15:59   Bear Valley Bikes
2 Moises Molina   01:17:43   Mission Vieigo
3 Joe Barbee   01:17:49   Bear Valley Bikes
4 Andy Alli   01:19:07   Calcoast Bicycles
5 Ben Blank   01:19:18   Troupe Racing Co.
6 Jeff Stanners   Redlands, CA01:20:17 33832   Don's Bikes
7 Roy Alvarado   01:20:35   Troupe Racing Co.
8 Tim Vangilder   01:24:54   Troupe Racing Co.
DNF Omar Estrada   Buena Park, CA9.99.99 199503   SDBC

Men - Cat 2 - Master - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Derric Swinfard   Riverside, CA01:11:42 289275   Monster Media
2 Dano Swanson   01:13:50   Simi Valley
3 Clinton Campbell   Yucaipa, CA01:15:41 271865   Sho-Air/Sonance
4 Thomas Hamilton   01:19:03   Fellowship Riders
5 Dale Niemi   Coto De Caza, CA01:22:57 205689   Coto de Caza
6 Bob Leaming   Diamondbar, CA01:23:34 285562   SC Velo
7 David St. Germain   01:25:27   Mission Viejo
8 Damon Mann   01:35:47   Troupe Racing Co.
9 Calixto Viray Jr   02:03:58   Amgen

Men - Cat 2 - Master - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Todd Gottfried   01:13:02   Valencia
2 Richard Baylor   Redondo Beach, CA01:17:43 2978   Bicycle Ranch
3 Adam Conaway   01:18:53   AC Sports
4 Stan Potter   01:20:10   Swamis
5 Aaron Montgomery   Cathedral City, CA01:25:06 24799   Iron Fly Cycling
6 David Culbertson   01:25:07   Newbury
7 Tom Robe   01:27:15   Geoladders
8 Mark Owens   01:27:36   Canyon Lake
9 Todd Ailes   01:28:35   La Crescenta
10 Mike Arasim   01:35:49   Menifee

Men - Cat 2 - Master - 50-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bradley Lang   Redlands, CA01:20:13 103729   Loma Linda
2 Steve Knueven   Murrieta, CA01:24:30 298375   IE Bikes
3 Gary Stewart   01:26:52   ESI Grips
4 Rick Lane   01:30:28   W.W.J.D.
5 Gary Scheidler   01:33:23   Sho-Air/Sonance
6 Doug Benedon   01:34:08   Bear Valley Bikes

Men - Cat 2 - Master - 55-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Fred Uttke   Blue Jay, CA01:30:13 284459   Pull My Finger
2 Ed Mundy   01:41:15   Chino Incycle
3 Steven Engelgau   Lake Arrowhead, CA01:48:13 263284   Bear Valley Bike

Men - Cat 2 - Master - 60-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Clemmitt   02:13:50   Club Enduro

Men - Cat 1 - Junior - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Casey Williams   Big Bear City, CA01:41:24 227522   Bear Valley Bikes
DNF Zach Valdez   9.99.99   Hemet

Men - Cat 1 - Single Speed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brad Stephenson   Aliso Viejo, CA01:43:22 107621   Sho-Air/Sonance

Men - Cat 1 - Senior - 25-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dan Nielsen   Big Bear City, CA01:54:16 139655   Bear Valley Bikes
2 Eric Snyder   Visalia, CA01:55:06 284604   Sierra Bike Werks
3 John Parson   Covington, LA02:01:21 236117   Tri-Sport of Fresno
4 Stephen Marshall   Big Bear Lake02:09:01 122108   Bear Valley Bikes

Men - Cat 1 - Master - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 James Walsh   Encinitas, CA01:40:25 266213   Celo Pacific
2 Griffith Vertican   Santa Ana, CA01:40:34 95837   Celo Pacific
3 Matthew Perry   Fort Collins, CO01:41:35 27804   Team Chicken Ranch
4 Marco Arocha   Thousand Oaks, CA01:46:27 287924   Sho-Air/Sonance

Men - Cat 1 - Master - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Timothy Sparks   Moorpark, CA01:47:30 250370   Sho-Air/Sonance
2 Fabrice Gallez   San Jose, CA02:00:29 207258   Swamis

Men - Cat 1 - Master - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mike Hileman   Las Vegas, NV01:39:28 162082   Sho-Air/Sonance
2 Paul Romero   01:41:39   Bear Valley Bikes
3 Jonathan Flagg   Newport Beach, CA01:47:21 11778   Simple Green
4 Henry Valenzuela III   01:47:28   Apple Valley
5 Mark Campaigne   Oceanside, CA02:03:58 198871   Celo Pacific
DNF Jay Hammond   Victorville, CA9.99.99 90662   Bear Valley Bike

Men - Cat 1 - Master - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Todd Stephenson   Aliso Viejo, CA01:40:58 164458   Sho-Air/Sonance
2 Tim Zandbergen   Aliso Viejo, CA01:41:14 210789   Sho-Air/Sonance
3 David Stowell   San Diego, CA01:54:50 170651   Cal Coast Bicycles
4 Brian Teed   Prescott, AZ02:05:11 131041   SEH
5 Raul Tarango   Fawnskin, CA02:13:55 192663   Bear Valley Bikes

Men - Cat 1 - Master - 50-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dean Swank   Crestline, CA01:09:50 215598   Bear Vallley Bikes
2 Steve Wright   01:16:20   Simi Cycling Center
3 Eric Airheart   Newhall, CA01:16:47 1256   Santa Clarita Velo
4 Patrick Eldridge   Santa Clarita, CA01:17:48 10638   Sho-Air/Sonance
5 Lee McEachern   San Diego, CA01:21:37 256393   Cal Coast Bicycles
6 Steve Herrera   Montebello, CA01:22:30 148810   The Coveralls
7 Garner Palenske   San Diego, CA01:23:29 27102   Cal Coast

Men - Cat 1 - Master - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Gary Shuey   Lake Arrowhead, CA01:10:47 44197   Bear Valley Bike
2 David Ortega   San Diego, CA01:28:34 86603   Cal Coast

Men - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Nobil   La Jolla, CA01:32:47 26168   Bear Valley Bikes
2 Sean Donovan   Foothill Ranch, CA01:33:21 186481   Cytomax/KHS
3 Romolo Forcino   Oak Hills, CA01:36:08 188303   Bear Valley Bikes
4 Jason Siegle   Solvang, CA01:36:35 193522   Bear Valley Bikes
5 Paul Freiwald   Lake Forest, CA01:39:11 12367   Pivot Cycles
6 Chris Heinrich   Placentia, CA01:40:29 173178   Yeti
7 Doug Andrews   Mission Viejo, CA01:40:33 173416   La Ruta
8 Garnet Vertican   Crestline, CA01:44:43 43191   Giant
9 Matthew Freeman   Redlands, CA01:45:24 172215   Team Redlands / Gary Fisher
10 Tom Koerner   Santee, CA01:45:29 115037   Bear Valley Bikes
11 Scott McKelvey   Cathedral City, CA01:50:16 93336   Palm Springs Cyclery
12 Derek Hermon   Big Bear Lake, CA01:54:54 15935   Bear Valley Bikes
DNF Mike Tettleton   La Verne, CA9.99.99 206298   Team Bearclaw

Women - Cat 3 - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Danika Bates   01:07:22   Rim of the World HS

Women - Cat 3 - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Beth Gerdes   00:49:49   Carlsbad
2 Deven Herman   01:14:41   Cardiff

Women - Cat 3 - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Beatrice Dormoy   Santee, CA00:52:41 219340   Acqua Al 2/SDBC

Women - Cat 2 - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lisa Hulse   01:31:19   Bear Valley Bikes

Women - Cat 2 - Master - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michelle Vangilder   01:37:46   Troupe Racing Co.

Women - Cat 2 - Master - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Natalie Bann   01:44:07   Anaheim

Women - Cat 2 - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ronda Warden   Big Bear City, CA01:41:17 263279   Bear Valley Bike

Women - Cat 1 - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Karen Lundgren   01:56:56   Bear Valley Bikes
2 Tamara Tabeek   San Diego, CA02:06:05 73804   Black Mountain Bikes

Women - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lesley Paterson   San Diego, CA01:54:37 293451   Ellsworth

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUORESpyBonk BreakerSierra NevadaOSMOShimanoUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee