Race Results for
Tour of Possum Creek Omnium
Bristol, TN
(Event Information)
Individual Time Trial on 07/11/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Tandem

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Gregory Miller   Knoxville, TN0:29:46.740 24392  815 Knox Velo Club
2 Mike & Patty Willman   0:37:26.840  818 

Men - Pro/Cat 1

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andrew Olson   Blacksburg, VA0:33:37.910 84236  101 DLP Racing

Men - Cat 2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jason Jeansonne   Knoxville, TN0:31:09.380 73791  197 Krystal Cycling Team
2 Jacob Florence   Boone, NC0:31:42.980 256847  198 Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy
3 Chris Emory   Arden, NC0:31:45.180 208902  192 Industry Nine
4 Robert Binkley   Chattanooga, TN0:32:04.120 3720  193 warp9bikes / TriStar
5 Timothy Ciarkowski   Blacksburg, VA0:32:46.210 250120  199 Kazane Racing
6 Jeremy Keller   Kingsport, TN0:33:12.800 227370  190 East TN Cycling
7 Ben Warren   Lynchburg Va0:33:35.440 204687  195 Unattached

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Zachary Nave   Gray, TN0:30:36.660 240094  313 Tri Cities Road Club
2 Jeff Wright   Elberton, GA0:30:54.860 230019  318 Unattached
3 Jeremy Nagoshiner   Nashville, TN0:31:11.430 267424  312 Team Gran Fondo-Bianchi
4 John Carr   Nashville, TN0:31:16.740 165544  302 Cumberland Transit Cycling
5 Michael Walters   Spring Hill, TN0:32:51.480 248592  317 Tri Cities Road Club
6 Edward Krei   Memphis, TN0:33:03.330 257615  311 Cumberland Transit Cycling
7 Zach Bannow   Weaverville, NC0:33:40.640 226560  300 BioWheels Racing- Asheville
8 Mark Fleishman   San Francisco, CA0:33:47.820 260212  306 Team Gran Fondo-Bianchi
9 Kevin Hinson   Nashville, TN0:34:15.870 76393  307 Team Gran Fondo-Bianchi
DNS Jonathan Crowson   Oak Ridge, TN 227516  319 Melting Pot / Knox Velo
DNF Joseph Ruf   Harvest, AL0:21:42.980 50361  324 Antarus/SCCC
DNF Robbie Kidd   Knoxville, TN 178170  308 Melting Pot / Knox Velo
DNF Timothy Killelea   Bristol, TN 272407  309 Tristar Cycling Team

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Anders Swanson   Chattanooga, TN0:30:35.390 251156  419 Scenic City Velo
2 Tony Falin   Maryville, TN0:31:41.900 188818  407 Tri Cities Road Club
3 Philippe Hanset   Knoxville, TN0:32:17.180 220768  410 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
4 Timothy Tidwell   Knoxville, TN0:32:46.680 265604  420 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
5 Rich Kidd   Knoxville, TN0:33:22.580 282486  413 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
6 David Dillon   Big Stone Gap, VA0:34:39.200 236796  406 Tri Cities Road Club
7 Brian Meadowcroft   Herndon, VA0:34:44.050 283077  416 Rogues Racing
8 Andy Glenn   Gate City, VA0:35:13.640 248352  409 Tri Cities Road Club
9 Kevin Helms   Kingsport, TN0:35:30.570 289947  412 Tri Cities Road Club
10 Jonathan Kinnick   Johnson City, TN0:36:38.760 231641  414 Tri Cities Road Club
11 Bob Whitaker   Johnson City, TN0:37:47.120 284489  421 Tri Cities Road Club
12 Dwight Smith   Church Hill, TN0:37:53.210 269901  422 Tri Cities Road Club
13 Brian Archer   Blountville, TN0:37:55.290 91124  401 Tri Cities Road Club
DNF Marcus Ambrester   Pegram, TN 266453  423 Tristar Cycling Team

Men - Cat 5 - 19-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeremy Shaffer   Jonesborough, TN0:37:36.460 298699  502 Tri Cities Road Club
2 Brent Morris   0:47:33.670  501 

Men - Cat 5 - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Robert Miller   Paintsville, KY0:32:41.090 269210  589 Unattached
2 Jeffrey Marzolf   Knoxville, TN0:34:10.280 233809  591 Micro Metals/Bike Zoo/Sunspot
3 brian higgs   0:35:05.470  593 Tri Cities Road Club
4 Joe Strickland   Sevierville, TN0:36:21.610 287340  583 Unattached
5 Upton Dabney   Morristown, TN0:36:28.990 228124  596 Unattached
6 Jimmy Hayes   Elizabethton, TN0:36:58.990 267257  594 Unattached
7 Tommy Russell   0:37:00.240  586 Tri Cities Road Club
8 Dariusz "Dirk" Rybak   Johnson City, TN0:37:14.260 286626  585 Tri Cities Road Club
9 Tim Alderman   0:37:22.800  580 
10 Wesley McElravy   0:37:29.640  590 
11 Craig Hoyme   Fall Branch, TN0:38:45.740 16949  592 

Men - Masters - Master - 30-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeffrey McGrane   Knoxville, TN0:30:19.140 256582  201 Micro Metals/Bike Zoo/Sunspot
2 Bill Collie   Somewhere, VA0:34:22.410 56928  203 Tri Cities Road Club
DNF Jay Brewer   Piney Flats, TN 66782  200 Tri Cities Road Club

Men - Masters - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Timothy Valentine   Knoxville, TN0:30:34.300 233845  298 Micro Metals/Bike Zoo/Sunspot
2 Michael McShane   Louisville, KY0:35:08.830 23836  299 Calistoga Racing Team

Men - Masters - Master - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Robert Gregory   Brentwood, TN0:31:54.890 50141  636 Team Gran Fondo-Bianchi
2 Perry Cannon   Johnson City, TN0:34:12.970 190431  632 Tri Cities Road Club
3 Don Fields   Prestonsburg, KY0:34:30.210 164073  644 Peloton Sports Group
4 Jack Evans   Somerset, KY0:36:06.990 257036  633 Cumberland Cycles Inc
5 William Bridger   Johnson City, TN0:37:13.510 253702  631 Tri Cities Road Club
6 Carl Bowden   Gallatin, TN0:37:18.620 59739  630 Acme MultiSports
7 John Wikle   Hixson, TN0:42:18.510 147809  642 Krystal Cycling Team
8 James Wachter   Knoxville, TN0:42:44.170 209180  641 Melting Pot
DNS Michael Scalf   Nashville, TN 241942  638 Team Gran Fondo-Bianchi
DNF Ronald Gillespie (Cat3)   Lowgap, NC 167387  635 Ridge Rollers Velo Racing

Men - Masters - Master - 60-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ed McAlister   Greenville, SC0:34:10.680 273356  697 Greenville Spinners Bicycle Club
2 douglas mcclellan   Waterford, MI0:34:18.290 253564  696 Unattached
3 S Durward Higgins   Chattanooga, TN0:38:15.360 46705  698 Krystal Cycling Team
4 Teresa Knight   Louisville, TN0:41:12.320 181429  693 Micro Metals/Bike Zoo/Sunspot
5 Joe Saferight (1 - Cat4)   Springfield, TN0:51:59.640 214954  695 Acme MultiSports
6 Randy Whitt   Charlotte, NC0:52:51.720 188780  694 Team Charlotte
7 Barbara Bogart   Elizabethton, TN0:54:13.050 248830  699 Tri Cities Road Club

Men - Junior - 10-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ian McShane   Louisville, KY0:24:22.890 257336  807 Red Zone Cycling
2 Gavin Haley   Louisville, KY0:27:12.330 259719  806 Red Zone Cycling
3 ShelbyRay Meyer   Bristol, TN0:27:58.590 288387  814 East TN Junior Cycling
4 James Brookshire   Hendersonville, NC0:30:15.160 276390  800 Asheville Youth Cycling p/b Chandley Far
5 Hunter Wright   Johnson City, TN0:32:00.650 293448  813 East TN Junior Cycling
6 Cate McShane   Louisville, KY0:41:03.890 285340  809 Red Zone Cycling
7 Garrett Smith   0:48:45.440  817 
DNS Frances Haley   Louisville, KY 285432  804 Red Zone Cycling

Men - Junior - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Taylor White   Bristol0:23:05.640 271370  834 East TN Junior Cycling
2 Stephen Bassett   Knoxville, TN0:23:13.720 257316  828 East TN Junior Cycling
3 Grayson Brookshire   Hendersonville, NC0:24:33.580 258439  839 Asheville Youth Cycling p/b Chandley Far
4 Samuel James   Blacksburg, VA0:25:12.220 284009  838 TriAdventure/East Coasters Cycling
5 Cooper Simon   Louisville, KY0:25:48.350 269420  836 Red Zone Cycling
6 Danae Kreiss   Bristol, TN0:41:15.850 298702  835 East TN Junior Cycling
7 Jessica Lang   Johnson City, TN0:50:00.690 253331  837 Tristar Cycling Team

Men - Junior - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alex Dayton   Kingsport, TN0:34:26.060 271461  801 East TN Junior Cycling
2 Brian Lark   New Albany, IN0:34:33.090 258079  808 Red Zone Cycling
3 Derek Hurst   White Pine, TN0:35:13.420 263561  802 Tristar Cycling Team
4 MarK Renn   Louisville, KY0:37:13.940 277839  803 Red Zone Cycling
5 Luke Haley   Louisville, KY0:38:06.320 259716  805 Red Zone Cycling
6 Brennan Alderman   0:38:40.260  811 
7 Keven Trinkle   Bristol, TN0:40:22.890 292347  812 East TN Junior Cycling
8 William Cloos   Arden, NC0:45:11.500 294367  810 Asheville Youth Cycling p/b Chandley Far

Men - Junior - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Zach Maness   Kingsport, TN0:36:15.300 288392  832 East TN Junior Cycling
2 Josh Winston   0:37:59.240  831 East TN Junior Cycling

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Beth Travers   Nashville, TN0:33:54.240 242041  702 Team MedPlan
2 Cora Olson   Blacksburg, VA0:34:54.240 208139  700 BMW/Bianchi
3 Marsha White   Nashville, TN0:39:17.780 206219  703 NashvilleCyclist
4 Lisa Starmer   Brentwood, TN0:50:51.060 275395  701 NashvilleCyclist

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kathryn Hayes   Jonesborough, TN0:37:51.170 286815  786 Tri Cities Road Club
2 Erica Chard   Grand Blanc Mi0:37:52.230 274325  788 Team Velosports
3 Misty Keller   0:39:31.240  778 
4 Deborah Conrad   Elizabethton, TN0:43:11.410 278684  787 Tri Cities Road Club

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
OSMOBonk BreakerSpySierra NevadaCUOREShimanoUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee