Race Results for
Michelob Ultra La Vuelta de Acadiana
Lafayette, LA
(Event Information)
Criterium on 07/12/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chris Lowry   League City, TX58:15.00 211096  16 Sugar Cycles
2 Mathew Davis   Shreveport, LA58:18.00 230433  Team LaS'port
3 Eric Murphy   Athens, GA58:20.00 127087  27 Team United Health Care
4 Jeb Falgout   Lafayette, LA58:25.00 248562  11 Precision Bikes Racing
5 Gregory Bauer   Houston, TX58:25.00 84441  Sugar Cycles
6 Wylie Bagley   West Monroe, LA58:25.00 228798  28 S3 Racing team
7 Trey Copeland (1 - Cat3)   Houston, TX58:25.00 121929  Southern Elite
8 Pedro Martinez   Houston, TX58:25.00 213034  17 Southern Elite Southern Elite/Sun & Ski
9 Brandon Cowart   Tulsa, OK58:25.00 7964  Bike Barn (Texas) Bike Barn Texas
10 Jacob Brewer   Seattle, WA58:25.00 263501  Herring Gas Cycling
11 Chris Alexander   Austin, TX58:20.00 48269  Herring Gas Cycling Herring Gas Cycling
12 Brant Speed   Austin, TX58:18.00 240584  24 Austin Flyers
13 Lane Rogers   Houston, TX58:25.00 156451  22 Southern Elite Southern Elite/Sun & Ski
14 Brian Rizk (1 - Cat2)   Lafayette, LA58:25.00 239436  21 Precision Bikes Racing
15 Josh Lee   Austin, TX59:29.00 194839  15 Unattached
16 Britt Drummond   Baton Rouge, LA60:51.66 196684  10 Tiger Cycling Foundation
17 John Smith   Ephrata1:4:45.20 115543  26 S3 Racing team
18 Jed Darby   Hattiesburg, MS1:4:59.32 272941  Precision Bikes Racing
19 Brett Faulk   Houston, TX1:11:56.89 11325  12 Sugar Cycles Sugar Cycles - 180
DNF Tracy Martin   Alexandria, LA 166132  25 S3 Racing team
DNF Stephan Sanchez   Houston, TX 237132  23 Southern Elite Southern Elite/Sun & Ski
DNF Scott Mullins (Cat3)   Houston, TX 224363  18 Unattached
DNF Curtis Grace   Huntsville, AL 218973  13 Unattached
DNF Eric Attayi   Houston, TX 256760  Team Lone Star Bicycles
DNF Stanley Prutz   Baton Rouge, LA 229031  20 S3 Racing team
DNF Jason Ham (Cat2)   Benton, LA 216512  14 Team LaS'port

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Adam Falgout   Arnaudville, LA49:55.00 255911  103 Precision Bikes Racing
2 Bennie Flores   Pride, LA49:58.00 52111  105 Tiger Cycling Foundation
3 Stephen Mire   Covington, LA50:0.00 281103  114 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc
4 Donald Young   Shreveport, LA50:5.00 259865  121 Team LaS'port Team LaS'port
5 Daniel Wisner   Metairie, LA50:5.00 260014  120 Raising Cane's Racing
6 Ryan Fontenot   Lake Charles, LA50:5.00 274716  126 Unattached
7 Clark Whitley   Houston50:5.00 203736  119 Sugar Cycles Sugar Cycles - 180
8 Floyd Thornell   Eros, LA50:5.00 255104  117 S3 Racing team
9 Wade Weems   West Monroe, LA50:5.00 260332  122 S3 Racing team
10 Dustin Flint   Baton Rouge, LA50:5.00 218330  104 Tiger Cycling Foundation
11 Dudley Irby   Plano, TX50:5.00 277518  109 Plano Athletic Cycling Club/PACC
12 Todd Stamm   Missouricity, TX50:5.00 282813  116 Sugar Cycles Sugar Cycles - 180
13 Cory Lasseigne   Columbia, SC50:5.00 222353  111 Tiger Cycling Foundation
14 Paul Wellen   Pearland, TX50:5.00 271738  118 Pearland Cycling p/b MSHC.net
15 Corey May   Austin, TX49:58.00 278832  113 ATC Racing
16 Matthew Billeaud   Lafayette, LA50:5.00 156851  125 Precision Bikes Racing
17 Blake Krause   Houston, TX50:0.00 217732  110 University of Houston Cougar Cycling
18 Brian LeJeune   Baton Rouge, LA50:5.00 242174  112 Raising Cane's Racing
19 Patrick Fresneda   Destrehan, LA50:5.00 237874  107 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc Team Desire
20 Jason Codianne   Missouri City, TX50:5.00 266799  102 Sugar Cycles Sugar Cycles - 180
21 James Adams   Fort Walton Beach, FL50:5.00 66175  101 Gulf Coast Bicycle Racing
22 Steve David   Lake Charles, LA50:5.00 179055  127 Unattached
23 Joe French   Shreveport, LA50:5.00 95831  106 Team LaS'port Team LaS'port
24 Craig Stephens   Labadieville, LA50:19.00 231509  124 Tiger Cycling Foundation
25 Jay Bookman   Baton Rouge, LA50:35.00 151787  123 Tiger Cycling Foundation
26 Philip Shama   Houston, TX52:44.72 201798  115 Shama Cycles Shama Cycles
DNF Mignon Guerin   New Orleans, LA 262203  108 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc Team Desire
DNF Michael Lyons   Lake Charles, LA 240744  128 Unattached

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Eric Haynes   Springfield, MO38:21.00 292442  265 Unattached
2 Sean Schnur   Houston, TX38:26.00 270909  286 Raising Cane's Racing
3 jason weinland   Shreveport, LA38:33.00 298621  296 Unattached
4 Tony Morrow   Lafayette, LA38:38.00 289011  280 Precision Bikes Racing
5 Ben Rowell   Bentonville , AR38:38.00 295790  284 The Ride
6 Hunter Hardin   Zachary, LA38:38.00 295409  264 Unattached
7 Brad Ahrens   Sulphur, LA38:38.00 298121  250 Unattached
8 Jeremy Bolton   Longview, TX38:38.00 287684  255 Rocks Poo Racing
9 Jeffery Heun   Shreveport, LA38:38.00 284739  266 Team LaS'port
10 Charles Hummel   Baton Rouge, LA38:38.00 197817  267 Raising Cane's Racing
11 Tim Charnecki   Houston, TX38:38.00 290328  258 Unattached
12 Keith Miller   Baton Rouge, LA38:38.00 288498  278 Tiger Cycling Foundation
13 greg tant   Madison, MS38:38.00 290458  294 Absolute Racing Team
14 John Scripture   Bossiercity, LA38:38.00 290827  287 Team LaS'port
15 Balfe Michael   Shreveport, LA38:38.00 290250  251 Team LaS'port
16 Taylor Slack   Shreveport, LA38:38.00 232481  290 Raising Cane's Racing
17 Mathieu Mehl   Bossier City, LA38:38.00 298373  277 Unattached
18 William Krause   Houston, TX38:38.00 201799  271 Unattached
19 William Jones   Baton Rouge, LA38:38.00 238642  269 Raising Cane's Racing
20 Luke Gehbauer   Baton Rouge, LA38:38.00 297685  263 Unattached
21 Alfredo Flores   Houston, TX40:28.00 274383  262 
22 Lars Adam Johnson   Boise, ID1.0287037037037 247148  268 Tiger Cycling Foundation
23 Jon Whitten   Shreveport, LA1.02908138401559 255941  297 Team LaS'port
24 Larry Blanchard   West Monroe, LA1.02944688109162 103849  254 Unattached
25 Athar Razvi   Spring, TX1.02944688109162 281353  282 Team Spincycle
26 Jason Bordelon   Baton Rouge2.03001543209877 298245  256 Unattached
27 Saul Dupuis   Lafayette, LA2.03043981481481 289984  260 Precision Bikes Racing
28 Joseph Farley   3.03182189542484  261 Unattached
29 Todd Dugas   Cedar Park, TX3.03291122004357 297609  259 Unattached
30 Rick Leoni   4.03381076388889  275 Unattached
31 Jason Meaux   Scott, LA4.03381076388889 294171  276 Precision Bikes Racing
32 Chris Murphy   Baton Rouge, LA4.03381076388889 217326  281 Unattached
DNF Keith Kelley     270 Vantage multisport
DNF Beau Landry   Morgan City, LA 265179  273 Tiger Cycling Foundation
DNF Carl Barrow     252 Unattached
DNF Eric Bernard     253 Unattached
DNF Frank Camalo    257 Unattached
DNF Eric Laing   Beaumont, TX257404  272 Unattached
DNF Mark Miller   Lafayette, LA243271  279 Precision Bikes Racing
DNF Travis Schega   Batonrouge, LA280073  285 Unattached
DNF Timonthy Shorlow    288 Unattached
DNF Stever Sievert    289 Unattached
DNF Elbridge Smith   New Iberia, LA254409  291 Precision Bikes Racing
DNF george sobieski     292 Unattached
DNF david suter     293 Unattached
DNF Ruud Vuijsters   Lafayette, LA224150  295 Precision Bikes Racing
DNF Kory LeBlanc   Shreveport, LA218853  274 Team LaS'port
DNF Neil Rome   Baton Rouge, LA243701  283 Raising Cane's Racing

Men - Master - MR - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dan Morgan   Houston, TX48:11.00 141700  210 Pearland Cycling p/b MSHC.net
2 Mark Graffagnini   River Ridge, LA48:14.00 251550  204 Midsouth Masters Cycling NOLA Lending Ra
3 Ryan Boudreaux   Westwego, LA48:16.00 193992  219 Herring Gas Cycling Herring Gas Cycling
4 Patrick Marr   Shreveport, LA48:14.00 74  217 Team LaS'port Team LaS'port
5 Randall Legeai   New Orleans La48:21.00 45586  207 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc Team Desire
6 Brian Bajat   Haughton, LA48:21.00 141343  201 Team LaS'port Team LaS'port
7 Todd Lafleur   Wylie, TX48:21.00 238163  206 Plano Athletic Cycling Club/PACC Plano A
8 Peter Stephens   Gulfport, MS48:21.00 55950  220 Gulf Coast Bicycle Club Gulf Coast Bicyc
9 Jay Scheib   Mandeville, LA48:16.00 208693  213 Midsouth Masters Cycling NOLA Lending Ra
10 Ken Germond   Austin, TX48:21.00 254085  203 Austin Nationals Cycling
11 Mike Weiss   Cibolo, TX48:21.00 192620  215 Austin Nationals Cycling
12 Jason Miller   Mandeville, LA48:21.00 218768  209 Midsouth Masters Cycling NOLA Lending Ra
13 Edward Novak   New Orleans, LA48:21.00 271440  212 Midsouth Masters Cycling NOLA Lending Ra
14 Charles Davis   Metairie, LA48:21.00 55780  202 Midsouth Masters Cycling NOLA Lending Ra
15 Scott Hendricks   Lakewood, CO48:21.00 55246  218 Unattached
16 Scott Gurganus   Bossier City, LA48:21.00 186366  216 Team LaS'port Team LaS'port
17 Joseph Noack   Woodlands, TX49:59.00 70981  211 The Woodlands Cycling Club Woodlands Cyc
DNF Jerald Simon   St. Gabriel, LA 198358  214 Midsouth Masters Cycling NOLA Lending Ra
DNF David Hesser   Alexandria, LA 294506  205 S3 Racing team
DNF Robert McNeely   West Monroe, LA 23787  208 S3 Racing team

Men - Junior - JR - 10-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Claudio Smith   Pineville, LA29:19.00 280881  304 S3 Racing team
2 Robert Monahan   Covington, LA29:24.00 298696  302 New Orleans Bicycle Club Team Desire Tit
3 Marco Smith   Pineville, LA29:59.00 282474  303 S3 Racing team
4 Mia Smith   Pineville, LA33:49.09 289889  305 S3 Racing team
5 Mark Hesser   Alexandria, LA36:4.80 294510  301 S3 Racing team

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Laura Meichan   Cypress, TX37:55.00 204643  358 Shama Cycles
2 Danielle Johnson (1 - Cat4)   Baton Rouge, LA38:5.00 277018  355 Tiger Cycling Foundation
3 Tracie Akerhielm   Denton, TX38:7.00 228874  350 Moritz Chevrolet Cycling
4 Eryn Schilling   Shorewood, IL38:12.00 172051  352 Unattached
5 Angela Clark   Houston, TX38:7.00 256648  361 Sugar Cycles
6 Natalie Hummel (2 - Cat4)   Baton Rouge, LA38:12.00 197818  353 Tiger Cycling Foundation
7 Vivian Torres   Harahan, LA38:12.00 184321  360 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc
8 Stacey McMickens   Boyce, LA38:12.00 106272  365 S3 Racing team
9 Elizabeth Welliver   Spreckels, CA38:12.00 267230  362 Velo Bella-Kona
10 Judith Kendrick   Pineville, LA38:12.00 237040  356 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc
11 Mary Jimenez   Shreveport, LA38:12.00 64143  354 Team LaS'port
12 Kathleen (Brandi) Lafleur   Wylie, TX38:12.00 258415  357 Plano Athletic Cycling Club/PACC
13 Silvia Smith (1 - Cat3)   Pineville, LA40:19.33 255334  363 S3 Racing team
14 Deborah Darby   42:41.65  351 Unattached
DNF Debbie Rice (Cat4)   Baton Rouge, LA 194850  359 Tiger Cycling Foundation
DNF Lori Barbe   Alexandria, LA 255097  364 S3 Racing team

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoSierra NevadaOSMOSpyBonk BreakerUSACDFCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee