Race Results for
Tour of Lawrence
Lawrence, KS
(Event Information)
Criterium on 07/04/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Heath Blackgrove     21 Team Hotel San Jose/Redbudsports
2 Stefan Rothe     Mercy Elite Cycling Team
3 Frank Travieso   Athens, GA 160295  13 Champion Porsche
4 Adam Bergman   Saint Paul, MN 103032  50 Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team
5 Stephen Tilford   Topeka, KS 35598  Tradewind Energy/Trek Stores
6 Sean Sullivan     22 Team Hotel San Jose/Redbudsports
7 Jed Rogers   Austin Tx 271069  23 Toyota/Cycling Team p/b GCCA
8 Bryan Fawley   Denton, TX 198394  24 Toyota/Cycling Team p/b GCCA
9 Phillip Gronniger   Castle Rock, CO 14262  30 Epic Cycling Team
10 Carlos Vargas     20 Team Hotel San Jose/Redbudsports
11 Ronald Strange   Pearland, TX 248703  18 Team Hotel San Jose/Redbudsports
12 Keith Harper   Boulder, CO 46856  69 Big Shark Racing
13 Chad Cagle   Tulsa, OK 141654  Mercy Elite Cycling Team
14 Zack Allison   Arlington Va 211435  38 Rocky Mountain Bicycles Elite Cycling
15 Andrew Crater   Greenville , SC 70612  62 Team Wheel & Sprocket
16 Joshua Carter   Fairview Heights, IL 110443  35 Mercy-Specialized
17 Derek Laan   Bloomington, IN 173347  56 Panther/RGF p/b Felt Bicycles
18 Travis Burandt   Austin, TX 189171  19 Team Hotel San Jose/Redbudsports
19 Lawrence Simonson   Columbia, MO 194932  70 GP VeloTek
20 Martin Guess (1 - Cat2)   Boulder, CO 242094  37 Rocky Mountain Bicycles Elite Cycling
21 Shadd Smith   Overland Park, KS 138402  Tradewind Energy/Trek Stores
DNP Joseph LaFico   Austin, TX 206317  25 Toyota/Cycling Team p/b GCCA
DNP Nicholas Coil   Prairie Village, KS 195267  66 Tradewind Energy/Trek Stores
DNP Marc Walter   Lincoln, NE 59833  71 Powerade/Independent Fabrication
DNP Rider Unknown     64 
DNP Randy Reichardt (Cat1)   Des Moines 209784  61 Natural Grocers p/b XP Companies
DNP Stefano Baberi     67 Unattached
DNP Adam Mills   Lewisville, TX 102467  Mercy Elite Cycling Team
DNP William Gault   Tulsa, OK 192707  72 Tulsa Tough/Tulsa Wheelmen
DNP Andrew Malcom   Bartlesville, OK 51206  28 Tulsa Tough/Tulsa Wheelmen
DNP William Stolte   Topeka, KS 34257  Tradewind Energy/Trek Stores
DNP Michael Midlarsky   Delray Beach, FL 215015  14 Champion Porsche
DNP Jay Blankenship   Bel Aire, KS 179001  26 Tulsa Tough/Tulsa Wheelmen
DNP Nathan Leigh   Tulsa, OK 84431  27 Tulsa Tough/Tulsa Wheelmen
DNP Timothy Cook   Euless, TX 152094  44 Texas Tough Cycling Team
DNP Nicklaus Kiernan   Euless, TX 95282  45 Texas Tough Cycling Team
DNP Christopher Hall   Fort Collins, CO 195207  Tradewind Energy/Trek Stores
DNP John Giles   Flagstaff, AZ 241341  60 Cycle City Racing
DNP Joseph Schmalz   Lawrence, KS 197714  12 Mercy Elite Cycling Team
DNP Alex Battles-Wood   Tulsa, OK 212929  63 Team Power Train
DNP Brian Jensen   Lawrence 185340  Tradewind Energy/Trek Stores
DNP Duane Dickey (Cat1)   Cokato, MN 9437  32 Mercy/Specialized
DNP Zachary Davies   Boulder, CO 182034  42 Subaru-Vista Auto Group
DNP Seth Rubin (Cat2)   Denver, CO 80715  41 Subaru-Vista Auto Group
DNP Charles Coyle   Boulder, CO 102604  40 Subaru-Vista Auto Group
DNP Christopher Cummings   Denver, CO 116077  39 Rocky Mountain Bicycles Elite Cycling
DNP Joey Iuliano   Muleshoe Tx 237283  57 Purdue University
DNP Joseph Pinkerton   Durango, CO 92204  55 Natural Grocers p/b XP Companies
DNP Jay Thomas (Cat2)   Lincoln, NE 35350  54 Midwest Wheelmasters
DNP John Olney   Naperville 152158  34 Mercy-Specialized
DNP Ryan Luttrell   Colorado Springs, CO 133963  49 Black Dog Pro Cycling Team
DNP Chris Wallace   Shawnee, KS 220920  Mercy Cycling Team
DNP Ryan Sabga (Cat1)   Denver, CO 98814  48 Black Dog Pro Cycling Team
DNP Brian Parks   Oklahoma City, OK 168619  58 Team Undiscovered
DNP Todd Campbell   Kansas City, MO 68206  31 Epic Cycling Team
DNP Leo Frayre   Dallas, TX 184301  59 Ten Speed Drive/BH Bicycles
DNP Jason Knight   Lawrence, KS 174449  29 Epic Cycling Team
DNP Austin Allison   Saint Louis, MO 224219  53 Dogfish Racing Team
DNP Yosvany Falcon   Miami, FL 208086  16 Champion Porsche
DNP Seth Hansley   Pompano Beach, FL 201753  15 Champion Porsche
DNP Zachary Grabowski (Cat1)   Lafayette, CO 129309  43 Subaru-Vista Auto Group
DNP Pat Lemieux   Saint Paul, MN 210769  51 Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team
DNP Mark Southard   Boulder, CO 33536  68 Big Shark Racing
DNP Barry Lee     17 Team Hotel San Jose/Redbudsports
DNP Bill Marshall     11 Mercy Cycling Team
DNF Ryan Belew (Cat2)   Colorado Springs 224524  36 Rocky Mountain Bicycles Elite Cycling

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Giem   Colorado Springs, CO 157100  324 ColoBikeLaw.com
2 Adam Lange     349 Mesa Cycles Racing Team
3 Britton Kusiak   Prairie Village, KS 244502  332 Team Colavita/Parisi Coffee
4 Matt Pfannenstiel   Lawrence, KS 288813  323 Team Colavita/Parisi Coffee
5 Austin Turner   Ogden, UT 290106  305 Unattached
6 Kevin Limpach   Omaha, NE 245870  320 Midwest Cycling
7 Paul Webb   Bellevue, NE 268204  326 Midwest Cycling
8 Leonard Callejo     337 Subaru-Vista Auto Group
9 Chet Henry   Longmont, CO 222708  310 Lincoln Industries-Highgear
10 Naveen John   West Lafayette, IN 275471  325 Sustainable Cycling
11 Gregory Lyeki   Desoto, MO 195271  312 Manchester Racing Club
12 Alex Edwards   Parkville, MO 208217  301 SKC Racing
13 Benn Stover   Lawrence, KS 219998  333 GP VeloTek
14 Justin Bowes   Chicago, IL 42053  319 SKC Racing
15 Jacob White   Pauls Valley, OK 272180  314 Team Power Train
16 John Pahlmann   Overland Prk, KS 46877  317 Unattached
17 Greg Payne   Lawrence, KS 207227  339 GP VeloTek
18 Carl Garrison   Clovis, CA 196410  308 Specs Racing
19 Lyle Reynolds   Kansas City, KS 189415  321 SKC Racing
20 Robert Cummings   Rose Hill, KS 276726  306 Specs Racing
21 Austin Elser   Lawrence, KS 162583  304 Unattached
22 Robert Kelly   Washington, DC 185671  327 NCVC
23 John (Jack) Funk   Topeka, KS 221084  313 Team Power Train
24 Jacob Carter   Columbia, MO 270581  347 CBC
25 Tony Stanislav   Kansas City, MO 33814  330 360 Racing
26 Josh Taylor   Olathe, KS 201307  336 360 Racing
27 Jack Mason   Topeka, KS 196516  335 Capps Rebound
28 Joe Fuller   Prospect, KY 174113  316 Big Shark Racing
29 Bryan Ziegler   Andover, KS 232305  346 Team Undiscovered
30 Armando Sanchez   Olathe, KS 196102  350 GP VeloTek
31 Alex Schneider   Tulsa, OK 193323  302 Oklahoma Cycling Team
32 Jay Hawkins   Buhler, KS 191909  348 Specs Racing
33 Benjamin Fishman   Overland Park, KS 263692  342 Unattached
DNP Matthew Baugher   St. Joseph, MO 226843  322 Epic Cycling Team
DNP John Shipman   Kansas City, MO 221200  318 Renaissance Cycling
DNP David Billingsly   Tulsa, OK 49645  338 team soundpony
DNP Troy Krause   Lincoln, NE 210684  331 Lincoln Industries-Highgear
DNF Shea Bergman   Hastings Ne 236301  329 GP VeloTek
DNF Jeffrey Bishop   Prairie Village, KS 217232  341 Renaissance Cycling
DNF Carl Hoffman   Sun Prairie, WI 260247  309 Manchester Racing Club
DNF Alexander Bradley   Jenks, OK 82739  303 Tulsa Tough/Tulsa Wheelmen
DNF Jim Rank   Belton, MO 222978  343 Bicycle Shack Racing

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ashton Lambie   Lincoln, NE 296354  445 Unattached
2 Robert Schultz   Overland Park, KS 100294  459 SKC Racing
3 Eric Stull   La Crosse 288265  442 Team Colavita/Parisi Coffee
4 Alex Roberts   Denver, CO 244974  400 Unattached
5 Stephen Johnson   Lenexa, KS 219589  434 GP VeloTek
6 John Sieczkowski   Freeman, MO 214227  420 GP VeloTek
7 Kurt Muehlebach   Kansas City, MO 214879  463 GP VeloTek
8 Craig Eaton   Clinton, MO 220563  454 Bicycle Shack Racing
9 Jaime Galvin     458 SKC Racing
10 Cy Routh   Kansas City, MO 237082  408 SKC Racing
11 Chad Huffmire   Overland Park, KS 256257  450 Blue River Bicycle Club
12 Jeremy Eisenhower     417 Team Kaos Cycling
14 Benjamin Perkins   La Vista, NE 270785  401 Midwest Cycling
15 Paul Miller   Tulsa, OK 260476  447 Tulsa Tough/Tulsa Wheelmen
17 Rick McGee   Gretna, NE 110127  433 Unattached
19 Kyle Shay   Broken Arrow, OK 268811  424 Tulsa Tough/Tulsa Wheelmen
20 Eric Burch   Grandview, MO 135858  461 Bicycle Shack Racing
22 Brad Fire   Mission Hills, KS 217400  402 Unattached
23 William Prann   Lenexa, KS 243848  460 Midwest Cycling
24 Thomas Griffin   Kansas City, MO 229062  452 Team Colavita/Parisi Coffee
25 Hector Soto   Kansas City, MO 238716  414 GP VeloTek
26 Daniel Pollard   Chicago, IL 289500  411 Spidermonkey Cycling
27 Steven Auchterlonie   Fayetteville, AR 260270  457 Bicycle Shack Racing
28 David Romisch   Overland Park, KS 254416  412 GP VeloTek
29 Kent Baker     462 Bicycle Shack Racing
30 Steven Derkits   Owensboro, KY 286434  435 Specs Racing
31 jacob teitelbaum   Oakland, CA 259005  415 Spidermonkey Cycling
32 Eric Schaumburg   Prairie Village, KS 242036  441 Team Colavita/Parisi Coffee
33 Michael Crouch   Nashville, TN 294954  427 Tomato Head/Tennessee Valley Bikes
34 Patrick Sadler   Tulsa, OK 274557  430 Oklahoma Cycling Team
35 Matthew O'Neil   Overland Park, KS 256743  456 SKC Racing
36 Dan Oldehoeft   Kansas City, MO 288820  440 Team Colavita/Parisi Coffee
37 Brian Sparks   Leessummit, MO 288029  404 GP VeloTek
38 Kent Woermann   Lees Summit, MO 278173  455 Bicycle Shack Racing
39 Jeramie Abel   Manhattan, KS 257841  416 GP VeloTek
DNP Tyler Schumacher   Overland Park, KS 199298  438 KCOI Boulevard
DNP Bobby Summers   Overland Park, KS 209075  464 Unattached
DNP David Neidinger   Kansas City, MO 272500  439 Team Colavita/Parisi Coffee
DNP Randy Sommerfeldt   Wichita, KS 43602  431 Specs Racing
DNP Michael Yeager   Shawnee, KS 54479  429 Localcycling.com
DNP Matthew Dutcher   Lenexa, KS 214880  426 360 Racing
DNP Steve Vockrodt   Kansas City 288388  443 Team Colavita/Parisi Coffee
DNP Kevin Howell   Wichita, KS 167707  423 Specs Racing
DNP Daniel Cool   Merriam, KS 197020  448 Unattached
DNP Joe Owens   Omaha, NE 237699  421 Team Kaos Cycling
DNP Jeremy Smith   Fort Collins, CO 275157  418 Renaissance Cycling
DNP Dan Messina   Prairie Village, KS 265093  410 GP VeloTek
DNP Dan Hughes   Lawrence, KS 17048  409 E.C. Sunflower
DNP Chris Hudson   Kansas City, MO 264887  406 Renaissance Cycling
DNP Carl Schipfmann   Lenexa, KS 219343  405 KCOI Boulevard
DNP Brian Kearns   Manhattan, KS 288570  403 Whitman College
DNP Kenneth Mitchell   Chicago, IL 184336  422 Get A Grip Cycles
DNP Anthony Rosales   Lenexa, KS 221248  449 Blue River Bicycle Club
DNP Brian Snyder   Kirksville, MO 275221  453 KSU Cycling
DNP Aaron Sims   Liberty, MO 221970  451 Cycle City Racing
DNP Mark DeLozier   Tulsa, OK 234063  425 Tom's Bicycles

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andrew Zens   Chicago, IL 276599  503 Spidermonkey Cycling
2 Spencer Martin   Boulder, CO 290172  536 Unattached
3 Bryan WItry   Chicago, IL 290447  507 Spidermonkey Cycling
4 Mark Turner   Manhattan, KS 298125  523 River City Racing Club
5 Matthew Armstrong   Gladstone, MO 242819  524 The Wheel Cyclery
6 John Witt   Gladstone, MO 259499  515 The Wheel Cyclery
7 K.C. Borden   Overland Park, KS 275615  519 Blue River Bicycle Club
8 Tray Vedock   Lenexa, KS 212505  529 SKC Racing
9 Robert Hussa   Lawrence, KS 17245  548 Unattached
10 Ryan Phillips   Roeland Park, KS 295066  532 Team Colavita/Parisi Coffee
11 Dylan Broll   Kansas City, MO 287191  509 Localcycling.com
12 william nash   Overland Park, KS 285572  530 Localcycling.com
13 James Summers   Spring Gove, IL 295619  540 Blue River Bicycle Club
14 Jon Mayfield   Overland Park, KS 295065  516 Tailwind Cyclists
15 Jesse Ens     549 Unattached
16 Cameron Rex   Shawnee, KS 243878  539 SKC Racing
17 Andrew Wilson   Kansascity, MO 288753  544 Blue River Bicycle Club
18 Jesse Miguel   Shawnee, KS 244278  535 SKC Racing
19 Matt Hurd     537 Unattached
20 Joe R Fox III     513 Unattached
21 Ben Allen   Urbandale, IA 239676  505 Unattached
22 Daniel Woodard     508 Kinetic Cycling
23 Cameron Jacques     550 Unattached
24 Grant Harrison     511 Unattached
25 Jonathan Kincaid     538 Unattached
26 Andrew Schoen   Platte City, MO 181559  502 Epic Cycling Team
27 Adam Keck   Leawood, KS 291843  531 Team Colavita/Parisi Coffee
28 Roger Harrison   Leavenworth, KS 176497  547 Lanterne Rouge Racing Team
29 Ryan Gabriel   Tulsa, OK 286105  542 Sound Pony
DNF Peter Simonsen   Lawrence, KS 250744  546 KU Cycling
DNF Brian Andrews     543 Unattached

Men - Masters - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Hejduk   Overland Park, KS 68732  604 360 Racing
2 David Billingsly   Tulsa, OK 49645  654 team soundpony
3 Joseph Jakofcich   Edmond, OK 60327  605 OKC Velo Club
4 Jay Hawkins   Buhler, KS 191909  606 Specs Racing
5 Kris Tilford   Topeka, KS 35597  667 Wheatland Cycling Team
6 Janne Hamalainen   Tulsa, OK 199458  615 Tulsa Tough/Tulsa Wheelmen
7 Peter Greig   Prairie Village, KS 14104  607 OKC Velo Club
8 Andy Lucas   Leawood, KS 148258  601 360 Racing
9 Leonard Callejo     337 Subaru-Vista Auto Group
10 Jeffrey Seese   Kansas City, MO 49125  617 KCOI Boulevard
11 Patrick Robinson   Kansas City, MO 116245  622 360 Racing
13 Tony Blochinger     616 Cycle City Racing
14 Kurtis Albrecht   Lenexa, KS 193520  611 Bicycle Shack Racing
15 Thomas Luke   Kansas City, MO 57356  620 Epic Cycling Team
16 William Anderson   Lawrence, KS 194087  618 360 Racing
17 Dan Hughes   Lawrence, KS 17048  600 E.C. Sunflower
18 Marc Walter   Lincoln, NE 59833  65 Powerade/Independent Fabrication
19 Tony Raboin (1 - Cat5)   Olathe, KS 93962  610 Blue River Bicycle Club
20 Robert Cummings   Rose Hill, KS 276726  623 Specs Racing
21 James Whittaker   Lawrence, KS 38088  613 GP VeloTek
DNP Stephen Songer   Overland Park, KS 150789  608 360 Racing
DNP Kenneth Otis   Peculiar, MO 132843  614 Free State Racing
DNP Duane Dickey (Cat1)   Cokato, MN 9437  619 Mercy/Specialized
DNP Henry Tremper     621 First State Velo Sport
DNP Keith Walberg   Bainbridge Island , WA 36934  612 360 Racing
DNP Brian Sparks   Leessummit, MO 288029  602 GP VeloTek
DNP Craig Bissell   Prairie Village, KS 149720  603 360 Racing
DNP Trey Harrison   El Dorado, KS 204900  609 Chamois Butt'r Racing Team

Men - Masters - Master - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Billingsly   Tulsa, OK 49645  654 team soundpony
2 Kris Tilford   Topeka, KS 35597  667 Wheatland Cycling Team
3 Curt Shelman   Smithville, MO 90961  653 Chamois Butt'r Racing Team
4 George Heagerty   San Antonio, TX 72892  656 Geri Atrix
5 Bruce Tanner   Olathe, KS 62854  650 OKC Velo Club
6 Mark Weitzel   Spring Hill, KS 37633  662 San Diego Cyclo-Vets
7 Curt Evenson   Springfield, MO 156643  652 Ozark Cycling Club
8 Paul Fancher   Shawnee Mission Ks 53933  666 Localcycling.com
9 David Conrad   Olathe, KS 7598  655 Localcycling.com
DNP Jay Raupp   Lenexa, KS 50699  657 Unattached
DNP Kerry Shields   Advance, NC 32468  661 Carolina Masters
DNP Joseph Saia   Topeka, KS 58330  659 Capps Rebound
DNP Joe Douglas   Lawrence, KS 58348  658 Free State Racing
DNP Bruce Weinberg   Wellesley, MA 277093  651 Violet Crown
DNP Jim Rank   Belton, MO 222978  664 Bicycle Shack Racing
DNP Greg Reed   Park City, KS 209106  665 Chamois Butt'r Racing Team

Men - Junior - 10-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kenneth Englert   Shawnee, KS 297235  253 SKC Racing
2 Nathan Goldberg   Overland Park, KS 255399  254 GP VeloTek

Men - Junior - 13-15

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Robert Englert   Shawnee, KS 287476  255 SKC Racing
2 Graeme Nash     252 Unattached

Men - Junior - 16-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Aaron Groene     256 unattached

Women - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Catherine Walberg   Bainbridge Island, WA 36933  126 Team Kenda
2 Sydney Brown   Lincoln, NE 250848  134 MErcy Cycling Team
3 Lise Olivier (1 - Cat2)   Tulsa, OK 276969  131 Tulsa Tough/Tulsa Wheelmen
4 Christine Roettger   Saint Louis, MO 245651  130 TEAM Revolution
5 Michelle Jensen   Lawrence, KS 180587  128 Mercy Cycling Team
6 Jennifer Herrell-Rhoades   Kansas City, MO 243849  127 Mercy Cycling Team
7 Kate Ross (1 - Cat1)   Bristol, TN 160047  133 Team Lip Smacker
8 Christi An Hansley   Ft. Lauderdale, FL 209417  129 Med Plan

Women - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Emily Shields   Advance, NC 220875  719 Carolina Masters
2 Melissa Marts   Golden, CO 252962  715 Tough Girl/SCOTT
3 Aubree Dock   Overland Park, KS 282159  703 KCOI Boulevard
4 Lauren Miller   Tulsa, OK 254411  722 Tulsa Tough/Tulsa Wheelmen
5 Darcey Rapp   Overland Park, KS 237446  708 KCOI Boulevard
6 Shari Woiwood   Lees Summit, MO 199253  724 Bicycle Shack Racing
7 Renae Weaver   Lees Summit, MO 275450  716 GP VeloTek
8 Glenda Taylor   Topeka, KS 59609  710 Wheatland Cycling Team
9 Allison Braddock   Saint Louis, MO 268413  700 Momentum Racing
10 Carol Flinchbaugh   Mesilla, NM 272625  706 Bike Clicks / Team Louisville
11 Emily Schapker   Merriam, KS 270547  709 Renaissance Cycling
12 Claire Armstrong   Glen Allen, VA 263414  707 Kinetic Cycling

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Emily Shields   Advance, NC 220875  719 Carolina Masters
2 Aubree Dock   Overland Park, KS 282159  703 KCOI Boulevard
3 Darcey Rapp   Overland Park, KS 237446  708 KCOI Boulevard
4 Renae Weaver   Lees Summit, MO 275450  716 GP VeloTek
5 Jane Adams   Kansascity, MO 292676  718 Team Colavita/Parisi Coffee
6 Madeline Finch   Sacramento, CA 127715  713 Free State Racing
7 Lisa DeLozier   Tulsa, OK 288758  712 Tom's Bicycles
8 Katherine Shields   Advance, NC 220876  717 Carolina Masters
9 Amy Bretall   Overland Park, KS 279229  702 KCOI Boulevard
10 Brenda Soto   Kansas City, MO 275136  705 Renaissance Cycling
11 Megan McLaughlin   Houston, TX 249101  714 Team Kenda Tire
12 Alyson Abel     701 Unattached
13 Laura Murphy   Lawrence, KS 269450  720 Cycle City Racing
14 Kassi Raboin     721 Unattached

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
OSMOUSACDFShimanoSierra NevadaSpyBonk BreakerCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee