Race Results for
Syracuse Race Weekend
Syracuse, NY
(Event Information)
Road Race on 05/17/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jacob Bolewski   Skaneateles, NY2:37:00 248683  106 Syracuse Bike/Spokepost.com
2 James Morrison   Sidney, ME2:37:03 246459  149 CCB/Volkswagen
3 Stephen Frattini   Port Washington, NY2:37:11 126675  172 Cornell Cycling
4 Wayne Bray   New Hartford, NY2:37:14 230528  108 Syracuse Bicycle / Spokepost.com
5 Tim Reid   2:37:19  155 T.I. Cycle Racing
6 Christopher Chaput   New York, NY2:37:19 190425  112 CRCA/Affinity Cycles
7 Matthew Spinks   Layton, NJ2:37:20 241672  160 Team Metra/Wendy's p/b Victor Homes
8 Bruce Beauharnois   Peru, NY2:37:20 245611  102 Team Placid Planet
9 Jacob Gorke   Manlius, NY2:37:20 260291  124 Syracuse Bicycle/Spokepost.com
10 Eric Schepis   Jamesville, NY2:37:27 166591  157 Syracuse Bicycle
11 Brian Klotz   Corning, NY2:37:33 260934  138 Corning Race Team
12 David Lee   Greenville, SC2:37:38 91837  142 unattached
13 Mark Blakley   Rochester, NY2:37:52 271305  105 GVCC
14 Matthew Tammaro   Corning, NY2:38:04 224910  162 Corning Race Team
15 Jeffrey Ingraham   Brooklyn, NY2:41:42 214115  136 CRCA/Sanchez Metro
16 Jeremy Gardner   Brooktondale, NY2:41:46 204147  123 SpokePost.com / Syracuse Bicycle
17 Sergey Shteyn   Staten Island, NY2:41:56 234099  174 Unattached
18 Christopher Hair   Rockville, MD2:41:56 217303  129 Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon
19 Christopher Thompson (1 - Cat4)   Oakland, CA2:41:56 221202  164 PSU Cycling
20 William McGreevy   Wilmington, NY2:41:56 226407  148 Team Placid Planet
21 Jeff Hoover   Liverpool, NY2:41:56 247979  135 maxpowercycling.com
22 James Walker   Elizabethtown, NY2:41:56 225529  166 Team Placid Planet
23 Timothy Manzella   Philadelphia, PA2:42:16 251348  145 Team Independence/Keswick Cycle
24 Jay Thomas   Poestenkill, NY2:42:21 208323  163 Battenkill-United / anthemcycles.com
25 Justin DeAmicis   New Hartford, NY2:42:25 241043  115 Dick Sonne's Racing
26 Robert Dietrick   Farmington, NY2:42:28 204710  117 JW Dundee's-Home Performance Cycling/GVC
27 Aaron DiNoto   Rochester, NY2:42:32 200543  118 ROG Cycling Team
28 Brendan Flannagan (1 - Cat3)   Endicott, NY2:42:48 197507  173 Chenago Point Cycle
29 Brian Hahn   Toledo, OH2:43:21 104417  127 Syracuse Bicycle/Spokepost.com
30 Jason Dellilo   Baldwinsville, NY2:46:11 144900  116 JAYBIRD RACING
31 Greg Gray   Rochester, NY2:46:38 176098  125 Park Ave Bike / GVCC
32 Stephen Sloan   Sidney, NY2:46:38 241757  159 maxpowercycling.com
33 Aleksander Betko   New York, NY2:46:44 241674  103 CRCA/Blue Ribbon-Translations.com
34 Gene Primomo   Delmar, NY2:46:47 192318  154 CBRC
35 Paul Knerr   Fairport, NY2:46:47 226610  139 Team Pedallers / GVCC
36 Jason Haight   Manlius, NY2:46:47 223622  128 Syracuse Bicycle/spokepost.com
37 Brad Crosby   Syracuse, NY2:46:55 244490  113 VeloSportivo/Syracuse Bicycle
38 Paul Heffler   2:47:03  133 independent
39 Rick Hall   New York, NY2:47:03 218475  130 CRCA / Avenue A | Razorfish Cycling
40 Mark Thompson   Fairport, NY2:47:20 249340  165 Genessee Valley Cycling Club
41 Joseph Kopena   Philadelphia, PA2:47:27 169399  140 Drexel Cycling
42 Joseph Halter   West Seneca, NY2:47:37 189195  131 Handlebars/NCC
43 Jack Peltz   Rochester, NY2:49:40 243212  151 Genesee Valley Cycling Club
44 Phillip McCarthy   Cazenovia, NY2:50:39 252701  146 SCARR/Ommegang
45 Bob Canino   Farmington, NY2:50:51 242655  110 Genesee Valley Cycling Club
46 Paul Eisele   Andes, NY2:51:15 253966  119 maxpowercycling.com
47 Matthew Panzarella   Charlottesville, VA2:51:40 252654  150 maxpowercycling.com
48 Robert Swizdor   Jamesville, NY2:58:59 166738  161 Onondaga Cycling Club
49 Edward Klock-McCook   King Of Prussia, PA2:59:45 211704  137 Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon
50 Gregg Griffo   Rochester, NY2:59:45 249028  126 Team ROG
51 Kevin MacLachlan   Fayetteville, NY2:59:55 245792  144 Team SCARR-Ommegang
52 Alain Philippe   Lutherville, MD3:00:12 239994  152 CW/King Pawn/Joe's Bike Shop
53 Charles Gardiner   Seattle, WA3:00:51 211152  122 Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon
54 Matthew Balch   Rochester, NY3:02:36 260175  101 Mac 5 Bikes / GVCC /
55 Benjamin Willis   Amherst, NY3:02:47 219290  167 Wachovia/AG Edwards Cycling
56 Tom Forte   Syracuse, NY3:03:11 241564  120 Syracuse Bicycle - spokepost.com
57 Johnathan Freter   Columbus, OH3:03:11 266654  121 Kreitler Racing
58 Eric Schillinger   Albany, NY3:06:57 206384  158 CBRC
59 Bryan Blake   Brewerton, NY3:09:46 214701  104 maxpowercycling.com
60 James Leone   Delmar, NY3:26:53 214803  143 CBRC
61 Robert Hanlon   Dryden, NY3:27:45 144886  132 Syracuse Bicycle - Spokepost.com
62 Ned Walsh (2 - Cat4)   Pittsford, NY3:34:52 245661  171 Rochester Road Racing
DNS Noel Bonk   Brewerton, NY 178703   maxpowercycling.com
DNS Philip Burnett   Niskayuna, NY 241559   CBRC (Capital Bicycle Racing Club)
DNS Eric Carlson   Harrington Park, NJ 80344   Westwood Velo / Trade Manage Capital
DNS Michael Davis (Cat4)   Syracuse, NY 225297   
DNS Kyle Helder   Carlisle, PA 241174   Kutztown U Cycling
DNS Bart McDonough   Wilton, CT 250824   Target Training
DNS Marcello Prattico   Dewitt, NY 238075   maxpowercycling.com
DNS Anthony Rotter   Manlius, NY 169105   SCARR-Ommegang
DNS Noah Zitzer   Asheville, NC 198903   Team Independence
DNF Matt Krell     141 
DNF Daniel Zotter   Schenectady, NY 228556  169 Team ROG
DNF Steven Zotter   Mendon, NY 228555  170 Team ROG

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Daniel Hertzler   Addison, NY1:25:13 278607  365 Corning Race Team
2 John Hertzler   Addison, NY1:25:47 278839  366 Corning Race Team
3 James Eagen   1:25:47  358 
4 Anthony Monaco   Millersville, MD1:25:47 269304  374 SCARR - Ommegang
5 Eric Gregoire   Phoenix, NY1:26:06 243398  363 Syracuse Bicycle Multisport Team
6 Jason Schreer   Potsdam, NY1:26:15 275422  380 
7 Matthew Goedeke   Selkirk, NY1:28:21 271259  361 C B R C
8 Todd Roswech   Ithaca, NY1:28:25 272596  377 FLCC
9 Michael Drexel   Delanson, NY1:28:29 269985  356 
10 Keisuke Inoue   East Syracuse, NY1:28:39 224978  367 Syracuse University
11 Ken Hammond   Manlius, NY1:29:07 261214  364 
12 Jeffrey DuBois   Ithaca, NY1:29:43 276201  357 Cornell U
13 Michael Lenihan   Lake George, NY1:29:47 213656  371 Battenkill-United/anthemcycles.com
14 Marty Maynard   Rochester, NY1:29:54 264165  373 GVCC
15 Eric Jarvi   Framingham, MA1:30:07 254949  368 NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental
16 Doake Brown   Cortland, NY1:30:10 160332  353 unattached
17 Sean Behrman   Auburn, NY1:30:18 257859  352 SCARR-Ommegang
18 Samuel Sampere   East Syracuse, NY1:30:21 211379  379 maxpowercycling.com
19 Paul Knepley   1:30:23  387 
20 Richard Jarvi   Manlius, NY1:30:34 237833  369 maxpowercycling.com
21 Glenn Allen   Gloversville, NY1:30:38 197687  349 Adirondack Velo Club
22 Jason van Staveren   Albany, NY1:31:20 263157  384 FLCC Swan Cycles/Chris Cookies
23 Andrew Cooper   Nashua, NH1:34:40 294839  355 unattached
24 Clifford Six   Syracuse, NY1:36:29 263897  382 
25 Ben Barnhardt   Buffalo, NY1:37:47 273302  351 
26 Dave Baker   North Syracuse, NY1:38:57 260021  350 Onondaga Cycling Club
27 Matt Krell   1:39:24  388 
28 David Ferrett   Rochester, NY1:39:47 11520  359 
29 Kyle Lyskawa   Syracuse, NY1:40:43 267978  372 
30 Matthew Kovach   1:42:05  389 
31 Brian Six   1:43:00  381 
32 David Paccone   Skaneateles, NY1:43:20 273591  375 
33 Jeffrey Cebula   Binghamton, NY1:45:18 280284  390 Tioga Velo
34 Robert Langkammerer   Fayetteville, NY1:55:57 196577  370 Onondaga Cycling Club
35 Anthony Sylor   2:00:34  383 
DNS Eric Catalano   Saratoga Springs, NY 277710   
DNS William Goffe   Baldwinsville, NY 237216   Onondaga Cycling Club
DNS James Puglisi   Amherst, NY 200282   Toms Pro Bike/Plan2Peak
DNF Jack Rueckheim   Freeville, NY 264445  378 Chris Cookies/FLCC
DNF Don Bunk     386 
DNF Chris Welch   Barneveld Ny 256925  385 Scheller's Indiana Masters

Men - Master - MR - 35-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Gazsi   2:35:09  907 Team Ultralink
2 Jon Gee   2:35:12  908 Ottawa Bicycle Club
3 Don Sproull   Auburn, NY2:35:19 210436  914 ChrisCookies.com/Swan Cycles/FLCC
4 Andrew Melnychenko   Alpine, NY2:35:24 52777  911 maxpowercycling.com
5 Cary Moretti   2:35:26  913 Project Freeride
6 David Faso   Cazenovia, NY2:35:38 11315  904 maxpowercycling.com
7 Marc LaPointe   2:37:35  918 EMD Serono/Stevens
8 Kees Louws   2:37:35  909 london honda westhaven homes
9 Mariano Garcia   Ithaca, NY2:38:22 53570  906 FLCC/Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles
10 Andrew Stewart   2:42:44  915 Project Freeride
11 Ramon MiradeOrdunda   Geneva, NY2:45:09 279894  912 RV Pfeil Tuebingen FRG
12 Gregory Drumm   Chittenango, NY2:46:01 181712  903 SCARR - Ommegang
13 Juan Castro   Monroe, NY2:49:26 6449  901 third nature/CRCA
14 Stephen Basiren   2:51:19  900 TI Cycle Racing
15 Joe McMaster   2:54:46  919 T.I.Cycle Racing
16 Patrick Kapinus   Chenango Forks, NY2:55:24 197101  917 RUUD Racing Team
17 Michael Forsdike   2:56:38  905 London Honda / Westhaven Homes
18 William Stiteler   Munnsville, NY3:13:19 76821  916 Onondaga Cycling Club
19 Terrence Martineau   3:23:40  910 Ottawa Bicycle Club
DNS Daniel Coldrey      Team Ultralink

Men - Master - MR - 45-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Glenn Swan   Freeville, NY2:35:43 47399  274 FLCC Chris's Cookies
2 Andrew Ross   Mexico, NY2:36:35 229898  278 maxpowercycling.com
3 Charlie Squires   2:37:30  275 London Honda Westhaven Homes
4 Damian DiCostanzo (1 - Cat3)   Rye, NY2:37:57 181617  293 Deno's Wonder Wheel
5 Brian Rafferty   Mamaroneck, NY2:38:07 169430  279 Deno's Wonder Wheel
6 Thomas Luzio   Mamaroneck, NY2:42:44 187590  283 Denos Wonder Wheel
7 Richard Karaz   Remsen, NY2:45:18 46804  285 CNYC
8 Douglas Crane   Norwalk, CT2:45:18 108078  294 Cafeteros
9 Colin Funk   2:45:18  292 J&J Cycle Racing
10 Garnett Abbey   2:45:23  299 D'ORNELLAS RACING TEAM
11 Doug Chiasson   Athol, MA2:45:34 157351  295 Competitive Edge racing team
12 Jay Gaunt (2 - Cat3)   Lock Haven, PA2:45:38 40113  291 Main Line Cycling Club
13 Chris Welch   Barneveld Ny2:45:48 256925  271 Scheller's Indiana Masters
14 John Hamilton   Williamsport, PA2:46:37 157136  287 Main Line Cycling-BiKyle
15 Anthony Settel (1 - Cat2)   South Burlington, VT2:46:57 47197  276 Deno's Wonder Wheel
16 Michael Burri   Ontario, NY2:50:58 113962  296 JW Dundee's - Home Performance Cycling T
17 David Burns   Watertown, NY2:51:04 244387  297 unattached
18 Roman Paczka (3 - Cat3)   Sarasota, FL2:51:56 181880  280 Main Line Cycling - Bikyle
19 Michael Tacci   Downingtown, PA2:53:20 50310  273 Main Line Cycling - BiKyle
20 Charles Mitchell   Morrisonville, NY2:54:25 24587  281 Team Placid Planet
21 Frank Grillo   Orchard Park, NY2:58:06 184119  290 Job One Managed Care Network / Buffalo B
22 Craig Burge   2:58:26  298 The Cylcery
23 Ronald Livingston   Paoli, PA3:01:30 67286  284 Main Line Cycling - BiKyle
24 Jonathan Howard   Rochester, NY3:04:12 72539  286 Nalgene/R3
25 Dwight Roth (4 - Cat3)   W.henrietta, NY3:09:29 196416  277 J W Dundees/Home Performance Cycling Tea
26 Scott Grimshaw   Greenville, SC3:27:02 14219  289 maxpowercycling.com
DNS Wayne Miner   Endicott, NY 247163   maxpowercycling.com
DNF Andrew VanKuren   Manchester, NH 63621  272 MLC Team BiKyle
DNF Robert Hachadoorian   Wilmington, DE 82861  288 Main Line Cycling

Men - Master - MR - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Doug Corner   2:48:53  502 BikeRace Ottawa
2 Keith Ratcliff (1 - Cat3)   New Preston, CT2:48:59 48913  512 Cycle Fitness
3 Andrew Buck   Dresher, PA2:48:59 129809  501 Bike Line / LWA
4 Chip Berezny   Coopersburg, PA2:51:05 45079  500 Bike Line / LWA
5 Jim Laird   2:51:11  507 TI Cycle Racing
6 Mark McCarthy   Fairport, NY2:51:16 211211  510 New York Printing Systems/LightSpec
7 James Marshall   North Bennington, VT2:53:19 218450  509 Competitive Edge Racing Team
8 Guy Damiano   New Hartford, NY2:53:34 50760  503 Schuss Racing/MVBC
9 Gary Vienneau   2:53:57  516 TI-Cycle
10 Kenneth Goebel (2 - Cat3)   Tolland, CT2:57:14 180414  504 Bike Line/LWA
11 Timothy Leonard   New Hartford, NY2:59:52 106471  508 Schuss/MVBC
12 Hal Schmidt   Lake Placid, NY3:03:55 187661  513 Team Placid Planet
13 Paul Swinburne (1 - Cat5)   Baldwinsville, NY3:03:55 166477  514 Onondaga Cycling Club
14 Attilio Nicosia   Orchard Park, NY3:04:14 50375  511 Job One Enterprise/Maneged Care Network/
15 Phillip Hershberger   Climax, NY3:06:25 66821  505 CBRC
16 Philip Thompson   Clinton, NY3:16:58 35465  515 Sonne's/MVBC
DNS Raymond Woodford   Syracuse, NY 46351   maxpowercycling.com
DNF Stuart Joseph   Cassville, NY 208879  506 MVBC

Men - Junior - JR - 10-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bill Golembieski   Boulder, CO1:32:34 274222  664 maxpowercycling.com
2 Luke Thomas   1:39:11  665 Syracuse Bicycle/Spokepost.com
3 Sam Van Kuren   Binghamton, NY2:14:21 276119  666 Cycles Bikyle - MLC

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Laura Igoe   Lockport, NY2:43:25 245689  415 Tom's Pro Bike / Plan 2 Peak
2 Naomi Cermak   2:43:45  411 Terry Precision
3 Andrea Myers   Danbury, CT2:44:06 228117  422 Team Kenda Tire
4 Sophie Matte   2:45:50  420 EMD SERONO STEVENS
5 Ireen Wieditz   2:48:51  429 Terry Precision Cycling
6 Tricia K. Spooner   2:53:40  425 EMD Serono Stevens
7 Yvette LaBombard   Rochester, NY2:53:50 204106  417 JW Dundee's - Home Performance Cycling T
8 Sarah Krzysiak (1 - Cat3)   Utica, NY2:53:50 233739  416 Syracuse Bicycle/Spokepost.com
9 Julia Bradley   2:53:50  410 EMD Serono/ Stevens
10 Susan Croswell   2:53:54  412 TI Cycle Racing
11 Sarah Schreib (1 - Cat2)   Williston, VT2:54:00 185201  424 
12 Kerry Litka   Nashua, NH2:54:10 155241  418 Terry Precision
13 Margaret Thompson   Clinton, NY3:01:31 35453  427 Mission in Motion/TVC
14 Abbie Newell   Burlington, VT3:01:43 255436  423 Terry Precision Cycling
15 Mary D'Angelo   Le Roy, NY3:04:41 167364  413 Team Pedallers / GVCC
16 Amy Kneale   Dewitt, NY3:07:52 241641  430 Syracuse Bicycle/Spokepost
17 Ann Hansgate   Waltham , MA3:09:48 202473  414 Terry Precision Cycling
18 Kate Stewart   Cazenovia, NY3:10:01 69745  426 Velo Bella-Kona/OCC
19 Jennifer Maxwell   Washington, DC3:10:24 61179  421 TEAM KENDA TIRE
20 Caitlin Thompson   Philadelphia, PA3:24:08 207716  428 Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon
DNS Wendy Blagdon      EMD Serono Stevens
DNS Traci Mariniello   Williamsville, NY 198115   Tom'sProBike/Plan2Peak

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Peta Takai   Marina Del Rey, CA1:44:34 249299  486 Avenue A/Razarfish
2 Shana Lydon   Rochester, NY1:44:47 259894  493 Full Moon Vista
3 Leah Valvo   Henrietta, NY1:44:47 255724  487 Full Moon Vista
4 Tracy Wargo   New York, NY1:45:03 215383  489 CRCA/Sanchez Metro
5 Tamara Lewis   Afton, NY1:45:19 248584  494 Mission in Motion Cycling/ Tioga Velo Cl
6 Betsy Knerr   Fairport, NY1:49:09 260988  495 Team Pedallers / GVCC
7 stephanie busloff   New York, NY1:49:18 257246  497 CRCA/Avenue A | Razorfish Cycling
8 Nancy Heller   Philadelphia, PA1:49:22 212455  496 tri state velo
9 Charlsie Donnelly   Van Etten, NY1:49:29 225684  663 Sho Air/TVC/FLCC
10 Andrea Bacik   1:49:32  499 Coach Chris
11 Celeste Merey   1:49:41  491 Lapdogs Cycling Club
12 Quinn Shamlian   Syracuse, NY1:49:47 274728  490 PRÖASSHIT.dk
13 Kelly Welker   Farmington, NY1:50:07 260313  488 Mac5 Bikes
14 Melissa Bryant   1:53:39  498 Velo Bellas
DNS Lindsey Martin   Jamaica Plain, MA 261497   

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyUSACDFSierra NevadaBonk BreakerShimanoCUOREOSMO
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee