Race Results for
North End Classic
Yuma, AZ
(Event Information)
Road Race on 03/02/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - JR - 10-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nicolas Orozco      United Cycling
2 Ryan West-DeLuca   Oceanside, CA 256664   Acqua al 2/SDBC

Men - JR - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Danny Pereida   Yuma, AZ 275648   Team Turning Point
2 Joseph Soto      Team Turning Point
DNF Louis Corejo      Mexicali

Men - MR - 35-45

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Peter Andersen   San Diego, CA 142973   Paul Tracy.com
2 Michael Anderson   Las Vegas, NV 110224   CA pools Racing
3 Mark Fosenburg   Phoenix, AZ 143238   ECFA/Honeywell
4 Scott Biaggi   Tucson, AZ 140879   GST Racing
5 Bruno Jaremko   Fountain Hills, AZ 205595   Team Ace Asphalt
6 Craig Turner   Redlands, CA 79177   Team Redlands
7 Jason Lilje   Broken Arrow, OK 136040   PaulTracy.com
8 Michael Williams   San Marcos, CA 184434   CA Pools Racing
9 James Robbins   Carlsbad, CA 30054   PaulTracy.com
10 David Gonyer   Cardiff By The Sea, CA 188882   CA Pools Racing
11 Stephen Kircher   Las Vegas, NV 120963   paul tracy.com

Men - MR - 45-55

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 James Edwards   Rcho Sta Marg, CA 53917   Simple Green/Cycles Veloce
2 Louie Amelburu   Las Vegas, NV 65992   PaulTracy.com
3 Timothy Meza   Laguna Woods, CA 258639   Team Simple Green
4 John Hershock   Foothill Rnch, CA 90891   Team Simple Green
5 Gabriel DeLeon   Las Vegas, NV 107903   PaulTracy.com
6 Scott Baker   Lakeside, CA 203286   UC Cyclery/JW Flooring
7 Ken Rodriguez   El Cajon, CA 65504   wheels on wheels
8 Mark Henry   Las Vegas, NV 41082   Pro Cyclery
9 Michael Longmire   Missoula, MT 21552   Rockies
10 Todd Boussom   Coronado, CA 92407   Dewalt Racing
11 Brian Schroeder   Santee, CA 188885   DeWALT Racing
12 Thomas Kindberg   Irvine, CA 120660   Cal Pools Racing
13 Tony Darr   Imperial, CA 8667   Cimarrones Cycling
14 Robert Kubinski   Mission Viejo, CA 56027   Simple Green

Men - MR - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Benjamin Maciel      Ma Linda
2 Richard Roberson   Spring Valley, CA 50765   UCCylery/JWFlooring
3 Don Hanson   Lyle, WA 228487   Z-Team
4 Tom Overdeck   Paradise Valley, AZ 207176   Procon/1st National Bank of Az
5 Brian McNeece      Imperial Valley Velo Club
DNF Kalman Szkalak   Capistrano Beach, CA 54522   uc cyclery/jw flooring

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Micheal Grabinger Jr   Phoenix, AZ 231701   Successful Living P/B Parkpre
2 Neil Shirley   Newhall, CA 43573   Jittery Joes
3 Nicholaus Schreiber   Tucson, AZ 93359   White Mountain
4 Brian Alfermann   Washington, MO 184145   ThF racing
5 Michael Mathis   Tucson, AZ 200845   Empire Cycling Team/CRCA
6 Ryan Baumann (1 - Cat1)   Green Bay, WI 207813   CRCA/Empire
7 R Curtis Gunn   Tucson, AZ 51219   Team Successful Living p/b ParkPre
8 Brian Forbes   Mesa, AZ 65615   RIDECLEAN
9 Jonathan Parrish   Chandler, AZ 147952   Team Waste Management
10 Kirk Carlsen   Orinda, CA 138681   VMG/Felt
11 Cody Stevenson   La Mesa, CA 273268   Jittery Joes
12 Matt Shriver (1 - Pro)   Durango, CO 110703   Jittery Joes
13 Sheldon Deeny (2 - Cat1)   Fort Collins, CO 162195   Empire Cycling Team/CRCA
14 Jacob Rubelt   Tucson, AZ 79833   Ride Clean
15 Jonathan Chodroff (3 - Cat1)   Kennett Square, PA 230448   CRCA/Empire
16 David Glick   Tucson, AZ 175967   OrganicAthlete's Team Vegan
17 Daniel Vasichek   Great Falls, MT 236861   RIDECLEAN
18 Alex Bhogal      MAZURCOACHING.COM
19 Jose Blanco   Chula Vista, CA 237635   MAJOR MOTION
20 Derrek Ivey      MAZURCOACHING.COM
21 Bryson Bowers      DeWalt
22 Andrew Salcedo   San Diego, CA 237384   Acqua al 2/SDBC
23 David Reid   Mesa, AZ 60513   Landis/Trek
24 Frank Sarate   Claremont, CA 49658   socalcycling.com
25 Alan Wagenbach   Granada Hills, CA 195616   SocalCycling.com
DNF Timothy Doud (Cat1)   Tucson, AZ 198782   Team Waste Management
DNF Kevin Kirkwood   Scottsdale, AZ 47269   Bicycle Haus Racing
DNF Joshua Bartlett   Windham, NH 156797   Team Rubicon
DNF Timothy Carolan   Tucson, AZ 55904   Landis / white mountain road club
DNF Stephen Slabodnick   Chandler, AZ 192679   Landis/Trek
DNF Kyle Colavito   Tucson, AZ 190677   RIDECLEAN
DNF Craig Streit   Scottsdale, AZ 197252   Procon/1st National Bank of Arizona
DNF Jeremy Bounds (Cat2)   Scottsdale, AZ 85352   ProCon/1st National Bank of Arizona
DNF Jorge Bayarhy Palafox      U C Cyclery
DNF Adrian Huemmer      MazurCoaching.com
DNF Scott Arnold   Phoenix, AZ 1957   Bicycle Haus Racing
DNF Matthew Holecko   Scottsdale, AZ 148285   Procon Cycling
DNF Sean Mazich   Yuma, AZ 196405   Team Waste Management
DNF Brandon Throop      mazurcoaching.com
DNF Rich Weis (Cat2)   Gilbert, AZ 57466   Taser
DNF Drew Miller   Flagstaff, AZ 52030   White Mountain
DNF Ryan Blickman      White Mountain

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeff Zygo   Scottsville, NY 232379   Preferred Care
2 Robert Yeh   Berkeley, CA 109421   San Diego Cyclo-Vets
3 Shawn Ingram   Buckeye, AZ 17384   Colavita Arizona
4 John Bailey   San Diego 233503   Celo Pacific
5 Matthew Jones   Oro Valley, AZ 153282   Eclipse Racing
6 Nathan Weber   San Diego, CA 230082   UC Cyclery / JW Floors
7 David Gay   Bartow, FL 216047   San Tan Racing
8 Jack Phillips   Tucson, AZ 188117   Eclipse Racing
9 Jan Hagenbrock   San Diego, CA 226513   UC Cyclery/JW Flooring
10 Chan Huynh   Las Vegas 203307   Celo Pacific
11 Roberto Atendido   Phoenix, AZ 163913   Mafia Racing
12 Chad Empey   La Quinta, CA 237205   IE Bikes
DNF Dan Whitehill   Phoenix, AZ 186418   
DNF Estevan Sanchez   Flagstaff, AZ 152919   
DNF William Woolf   Henderson, NV 127287   LUV2bike Racing
DNF Rick Hammond   Scottsdale, AZ 178156   Procon / 1st National Bank of Arizona
DNF Joshua Christensen   Phoenix, AZ 96858   Procon / 1st National Bank of Arizona
DNF Juan Pablo Fierro-Zaragoza   North Hollywood, CA 202610   
DNF Joseph Shy   Phoenix, AZ 139480   Procon / 1st National Bank of Arizona

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ken Ferguson   Litchfield Park, AZ 254504   Colavita Arizona
2 Matt French   Phoenix, AZ 157544   Team Waste Management
3 Rich Goedel   Tucson, AZ 249884   Old Pueblo Velo
4 Tim Allen   Golden, CO 161831   Waste Management/VooDoo Cycles
5 Mike Gratz   Pleasant Hill, CA 256787   CA Pools racing
6 Aldo Curiel   Bonita, CA 256588   Dewalt Racing
7 Brock Boynton   Madison, WI 264070   Tazer Int
8 Mark Peters   Phoenix, AZ 206159   Team Vitesse
9 Gregory Shea   Shelburne Falls, MA 274588   Cimmarrones
10 Kyle D'Auria   Tucson, AZ 206249   Team Waste Management
11 Craig Savage   Costa Mesa, CA 31367   
12 Matt Sniegowski   Phoenix, AZ 244731   Blue Streak Grinding
13 James Delaney   Phoenix, AZ 100658   ProCon / 1st Nat Bank of AZ
14 Bill Harman   Tucson, AZ 218198   Saguaro Velo
15 Joe Struttmann   Tempe, AZ 205141   San Tan Racing / Paragon

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Juan Carlos      summit velo
2 Doug Stewart   Tucson, AZ 206577   Presteza
3 Daniel Baker   W Yarmouth, MA 259745   summit velo
4 Jarrod Barnes   San Antonio, TX 89596   Procon/1st National Bank of Arizona
5 Robert Perez      Cimarrones Cycling
6 Edward Ellin   San Ysidro, CA 268073   Adams ave
7 Mitchell Preston   Sapulpa, OK 274207   
9 Will Price   Niceville, FL 273405   
10 Douglas Roman      Cimarrones Cycling

Women - MR - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Paula DeFreitas   Tempe, AZ 247487   Strada Racing

Women - Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lana Atchley   Huntington Beach 207288   Team Rock
2 Ann Guzman      Kenda Tire
3 Jennifer Weaver   Miami Beach, FL 87823   White Mountain Road Club
4 Chloe Black      
5 Katie Monahan   Carbondale, CO 120538   Colorado Bike Law
6 Melanie Meyers   Flagstaff, AZ 196731   Specialized Designs for Women/Bicycle Ha
7 Carol Lynn Neal   Palm Desert, CA 182876   CA Pools
8 Melinda Johnson   Del Mar, CA 61454   Acqua al 2/SDBC
DNF Megan French   Phoenix, AZ 157545   Tribe Racing

Women - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Angela Axmann   Phoenix, AZ 245615   Schampa
2 Heather Rose   Santa Barbara, CA 236955   High Cadence
3 Einat Argon      
4 Meredith Peterson   Madison, WI 248348   Summit
5 Angela Wimberly   San Diego, CA 180041   Wheels on Wheels
6 Rae Miller   La Quinta, CA 237207   CA Pools Racing

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sabrina Savage   Mesa, AZ 272258   White Mountain Road Club/Landis-Trek Tea
2 Heather Nielson   Seattle, WA 237346   ProCyclery
3 Nicole Nastanski   Las Vegas, NV 272278   Luv2Bike
4 Nicole Stetson   Lancaster, CA 256335   Bicycle Johns
5 Cinthia Madrueno   Yuma, AZ 273415   

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerSpyShimanoOSMOSierra NevadaCUOREUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee