Race Results for
Greenville Cycling Classic
Greenville, SC
(Event Information)
Criterium on 10/11/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - JR - 10-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alder Martz   Charlotte Nc 202082   Hot Tubes Development Cycling Team Inc
2 Tom Smith   Greenville, SC 239458   Bicycle Sport/Carolina Cyclone
3 Steven Black   Vienna, VA 251406   National Capital Velo Club/Inova Health
4 Andre Vandenberg   Palm Beach Gardens, FL 233774   Team Velosports
5 Evan Wynn   Asheville, NC 249535   Hincapie Development team
6 Michael Brown   Kernersville, NC 245845   Team Pfeiffer Cycling
7 Blair Turner   Waxhaw, NC 261080   Bicycle Sport/Carolina Cyclone
8 Tyler Karnes   Chesapeake Virginia 221327   Hincapie Development team
9 JWinn Freeman   Greenville, SC 267478   Les Amis
10 Calum Dodson   Weaverville, NC 260795   NC Cycling
11 Christian Askew   Greenville, SC 227898   Les Amis
12 Will McGinnis   Blairsville, GA 227625   Fulton Flyers Devo
13 Nicholas Savadelis   Suwanee, GA 248676   Fulton Flyers Devo
14 Ian Sullivan   Charlotte, NC 257551   Carolina Storm Junior Development Racing
15 Elliott Craddock   Virginia Beach, VA 239002   Seigler Sports
16 Andrew Evans   Due West, SC 201915   Les Amis
17 Parker Kyzer   Spartanburg, SC 263324   Colavita Racing
18 Thomas Wrona   Whispering Pines, NC 230781   Raleigh Allstars
19 Liam MacDougall   Spartanburg, SC 255867   Les Amis
20 Timothy Killelea   Bristol, TN 272407   Krystal
21 Jordan Garrett   Simpsonville, SC 261669   Les Amis
22 Dominic Martinez   Cary, NC 237977   Unattached
23 Jake Strasser   Simpsonville, SC 273090   Les Amis
24 William Dorn   Greenville, SC 232039   Les Amis
25 Chase Sprouse   Grovetown, GA 232632   Les Amis
26 Christopher Calder   Greenville, SC 256717   Les Amis
27 Taylor White   Bristol 271370   Tri Cities Road Club
28 Charlie Hough   Travelers Rest, SC 255729   Les Amis
29 Andrew Bailey   Piney Flats, TN 282272   Unattached
30 Bradley Garrett   Simpsonville, SC 261670   Les Amis
31 Aubrey Moore   Nashville, TN 223542   TriStar Cycling Team
32 Jonathan Brown   Covington, TN 255591   Tristar Cycling Team
33 Nolan Boozer      
34 Dace Johnson      
35 Ben Mingo   Washington, DC 274384   National Capital Velo Club/Inova Health
36 William Guillen   Youngsville, NC 281804   Unattached
37 Drew Shortridge      
38 Christain Sanchez      
39 Luis Guillen   Youngsville, NC 281805   Unattached

Men - MR - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Charlie Brown   Salisbury, NC 61620   Carolina Masters Cycling Club
2 Tony Scott   East Point, GA 127452   Team One
3 Marc Kebbekus   Norcross, GA 65290   Unattached
4 Pat McCallion   Greer, SC 118302   Vision Screen Printing
5 Patrick Weddell   West Jefferson, NC 165037   Carolina Triathlon-Metro Reprographics
6 Steven Carpenter   Chattanooga, TN 54521   Hincapie Development team
7 Eric Christophersen   Lyman, SC 6876   Land Rover/Touring Sport
8 Jim Taylor   Spartanburg, SC 77599   Carolina Triathlon-Metro Reprographics
9 David LeDuc   Willow Springs, NC 45583   Mercy Cycling Team
10 Keith Johnson   Virginia Beach, VA 50802   Carolina Masters Team
11 Richard Creed   Raleigh, NC 50288   Carolina Triathlon-Metro Reprographics
12 Marcus Morgan   Charlotte, NC 75614   Sledge Hammer Charlie's Cycling Club
13 James Cunningham   Greenville, SC 170475   Carolina Triathlon-Metro Reprographics
14 Ronald Hinson   Raleigh, NC 128494   Raleigh Allstars Bike Club
15 Rodney Dender   Travelers Rest, SC 193691   Carolina Triathlon-Metro Reprographics
16 Scott Miner   James Island, SC 232840   Charleston Bicycle Company
17 Darin Marhanka   Pickens, SC 51475   Squadra Della Pista
18 Andy Lougher   Atlanta, GA 21638   Gwinnett Touring Club (GTC)
19 Michael VandenHeuvel   Cary, NC 193795   Flight Club
20 Ryan Jenkins   Salisbury, NC 180823   Carolina Masters Team
21 Scott Edge   Greenville, SC 60   Outdoorlights.com
22 Thomas Davis   Arden, NC 94999   BioWheels Racing- Asheville
23 Gordon Stiel   Charlotte, NC 60657   Standard Pacific Homes Cycling Team
24 Chad Schoenauer   Asheville, NC 60029   BioWheels Racing- Asheville
25 Firmon Hardenbergh   Tucker, GA 160098   Team One
26 Jason Leslie   Greenville 20967   Greenville Spinners Bicycle Club
27 Douglas Campbell   Salem, NY 233834   Standard Pacific Homes Cycling Team
28 Steven Carrell   Norcross, GA 6251   Team One
29 Kerry Humphrey   Charlotte, NC 241127   Carolina Masters Team
30 Bob Wright   Castaic, CA 39024   Santa Clarita Velo

Men - MR - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Stephen Sperry   Spartanburg, SC 46890   Carolina Triathlon-Metro Reprographics
2 Richard Creed   Raleigh, NC 50288   Carolina Triathlon-Metro Reprographics
3 Jeffrey Allums   Lexington, SC 47174   Carolina Velo/Cycle Center
4 David LeDuc   Willow Springs, NC 45583   Mercy Cycling Team
5 Keith Johnson   Virginia Beach, VA 50802   Carolina Masters Team
6 Vincent Maggioni   Savannah, GA 45633   Team One
7 Ronald Hinson   Raleigh, NC 128494   Raleigh Allstars Bike Club
8 James Mead   Davidson, NC 54843   Giordana-Clif Bar Cycling Team
9 Mac Canon   Southern Pines, NC 45158   Hincapie / Coca-Cola presented by Barkle
10 Scott Miner   James Island, SC 232840   Charleston Bicycle Company
11 Arthur Reaves   Simpsonville, SC 29315   West End Coffee
12 Greg Benson   Simpsonville, SC 244824   Revolution
13 Ron L Nelson      
14 Dean Lyons   Boone, NC 21945   Boone Velo
15 John Baxter   Raleigh, NC 2962   Carolina Masters Cycling Club
16 Roger Rabey   Lancaster, PA 216548   Unattached
17 Charles Eller   Statesville, NC 147265   Salsarita's
18 Michael Berry   Lewisville, NC 214111   Carolina Masters Team

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chris Ernst   Fairview, NC 145551   Industry Nine
2 Boyd Johnson   Greenville, SC 103689   DLP Racing
3 Benjamin Zawacki   Greenville, SC 144633   TARGETRAINING
4 Tiago DePaula   Kennesaw, GA 228341   Latino Cycling Team
5 Matt Lee   Greenville, NC 193768   Capri Foundation/CSH
6 Tony Scott   East Point, GA 127452   Team One
7 Justin Beard   Albemarle, NC 187935   Unattached
8 David Forkner   Pisgah Forest, NC 200885   Carolina Triathlon-Metro Reprographics
9 Brian Toone   Birmingham, AL 35753   Birmingham Velo
10 Alder Martz   Charlotte Nc 202082   Hot Tubes Development Cycling Team Inc
11 Patrick Weddell   West Jefferson, NC 165037   Carolina Triathlon-Metro Reprographics
12 Jonathan Sundt   Austin, TX 34666   Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast
13 Diego Garravito      Latino Cycling
14 Scottie Weiss   Radford, VA 93133   Hincapie / Coca-Cola presented by Barkle
15 Bruce Humphries   Gaffney, SC 187757   Hincapie / Coca-Cola presented by Barkle
16 Adam Ray   Asheville, NC 165535   Industry Nine
17 Thaddeus Dulin (1 - Pro)   Greenville, SC 130354   DLP Racing
18 Jacob McGahey   Asheville, NC 108366   Industry Nine
19 Christian Parrett   Macon, GA 220179   Team Inferno Pro Cycling
20 Benjamin Miller   Charlotte, NC 186026   Standard Pacific Homes Cycling Team
21 Jonathan Black   Rock Hill, SC 231726   Southeast Investments Cycling Team
22 Reid Beloni   Boone, NC 221018   Hincapie / Coca-Cola presented by Barkle
23 Jeremy Grimm   Orrville, OH 187082   RGF Solutions Cycling Team
24 John DeLong   Blacksburg, VA 61583   Team Alliance Environmental
25 chris gundling   Laramie, WY 269732   Unattached
26 James Cunningham   Greenville, SC 170475   Carolina Triathlon-Metro Reprographics
27 Rodney Dender   Travelers Rest, SC 193691   Carolina Triathlon-Metro Reprographics
28 Joseph Collins   Cleveland , GA 244892   Unattached
29 Joseph Coddington (2 - Pro)   Candler, NC 48363   DLP Racing
30 Darren Fuller   Cornelius, NC 49061   Hincapie / Coca-Cola presented by Barkle
31 Christopher Harkey   Mt Pleasant, NC 67702   Hincapie / Coca-Cola presented by Barkle
32 Ben Faulk   Winston Salem, NC 187086   Giordana-Clif Bar Cycling Team
33 Chris Knetsche   Concord, NC 46911   Greenville Spinners Bicycle Club
34 David McNeal   Burbank, CA 144611   BooKoo - Birmingham Bicycle Co.

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ira Sellers   Greenville, SC 239446   Land Rover Carolinas / Vespa
2 David Flynn   Winston Salem 277970   Piedmont Velo Sports
3 Hans Halaixt   Taylors, SC 258874   Unattached
4 Austin Simmons   Greenville, NC 257131   Pfeiffer University
5 Randy Owens   Greer, SC 220435   Hincapie Development team
6 Gideon Stitt   Milwaukee, WI 242895   Clemson University
7 Tyler Karnes   Chesapeake Virginia 221327   Hincapie Development team
8 Michael Lackey   Birmingham, AL 228174   Birmingham Velo
9 Nicholas Angus   Johnson City, TN 206711   Unattached
10 Marc Williams   Greenville, SC 258491   Palmetto Velo Racing
11 Sterling Swaim   Winston Salem, NC 53395   Benissimo
12 John Fender   Salisbury, NC 257303   Carolina Masters Team
13 John Alvarez   Hilton Head Island, SC 256107   Savannah Wheelmen
14 Scott Harris   Charlotte, NC 241231   Carolina Flyers
15 Tom Smith   Greenville, SC 239458   Bicycle Sport/Carolina Cyclone
16 Steven Black   Vienna, VA 251406   National Capital Velo Club/Inova Health
17 Jeff Wright   Elberton, GA 230019   Cannondale Allset Elite Cycling Team
18 Austin Brown   Greenwood, SC 278517   LakeTraining.com/Stockman Oil
19 Tony Esposito   Anniston, AL 173319   TriStar Cycling Team
20 Travis Fender   Arden, NC 266011   BioWheels Racing- Asheville
21 Elliott Craddock   Virginia Beach, VA 239002   Seigler Sports
22 Toby Selix   West Columbia, SC 207253   Harrell's Bicycle World
23 Aaron Burleson   Greenville, SC 187218   Land Rover Carolinas / Vespa
24 Erik Peterson   Greenville, SC 185968   Land Rover Carolinas / Vespa
25 Enrique De Agostini   Hilton Head Island, SC 260578   Unattached
26 Evan Wynn   Asheville, NC 249535   Hincapie Development team
27 Shawn Scott   Pendleton, SC 275144   Unattached
28 Jefferson Parker   Hendersonville, NC 57580   Unattached
29 Jonathan Nutting   Greenville, SC 253035   Land Rover Carolinas / Vespa
30 Peter Mayrhofer   Tryon, NC 202219   Land Rover Carolinas / Vespa
31 Calum Dodson   Weaverville, NC 260795   NC Cycling
32 Jonathan Rummel      
33 Steven Navratil   Charlotte, NC 208541   Unattached
34 Michael Brown   Kernersville, NC 245845   Team Pfeiffer Cycling
35 Evan Burkhart   Easthampton, MA 241358   Unattached
36 Steven Baker   Greenville, SC 59438   Hincapie Development team
37 Reece Jackson   Greer, SC 110447   Les Amis
38 Blair Turner   Waxhaw, NC 261080   Bicycle Sport/Carolina Cyclone
39 Chad Carlson   Greenville, SC 107172   Les Amis
40 Yuans Halaixt   Greenville 251940   Unattached
41 John James   Travelers Rest, SC 66736   Les Amis
42 Jan Kolar   Anniston, AL 274936   Mellow Mushroom Pizza Bakers
43 Richard Tillotson   Atlanta, GA 146485   Team Avx Bikes
44 Nicholas Savadelis   Suwanee, GA 248676   Fulton Flyers Devo
45 Xavier Cortez   Marietta, GA 103976   Team Cycleworks p/b HDR

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Marcelino Nicolas      
2 Trey Miller   Charlotte, NC 281641   Southeast Investments Cycling Team
3 David Bright   Six Mile, SC 231430   Unattached
4 Clark Gallivan   Greenville, SC 76421   Greenville Spinners Racing
5 Michael Pisarri   Miami, FL 76890   Aaron's/L5 Flyers
6 Brian Sullivan   Charlotte, NC 257550   Bicycle Sport/Carolina Cyclone
7 James Good   Davidson, NC 274911   The Spirited Cyclist Cycling Club
8 Thomas Savage   North Augusta, SC 219861   Southeast Investments Cycling Team
9 Andrew Kimble   Asheville, NC 263899   Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
10 Adan Escobar   Greenville, SC 257876   Unattached
11 Mark Nagy   Greenville, SC 222899   Unattached
12 Jason Horn   Clayton, NC 271683   TheSpinCycle
13 Kelly Evans   Charlotte, NC 193046   Unattached
14 Marc Crouch   Jensen Beach, FL 211302   Colavita Racing
15 Nick Sparler   Winston-salem , NC 240390   Unattached
16 Peter Mathern   Greenville, SC 158593   Greenville Spinners Racing
17 Jason Casteen   Albemarle, NC 214686   Team Pfeiffer Cycling
18 Bradley Wormer   Nashville, TN 248482   Team Reliant Bank/Harpeth Bicycles
19 Carlos norena   Grennville S.c 278167   Foothills Cyclists
20 Luis Silva   Duluth, GA 246203   Unattached
21 Robert Conatser   Cumming, GA 256353   Reality Bikes/Camp Highland Racing Team
22 Matthew Goodwin   Auburn, AL 234969   Auburn University
23 John Hewson   Charleston, SC 203862   Unattached
24 James Vibert   Birmingham, AL 275272   Unattached
25 Sean McElveen   Taylors, SC 261662   Greenville Spinners Racing
26 Andrew Passer   Raleigh, NC 256135   Unattached
27 David Lee   Greenville, SC 91837   Unattached
28 Bernard Cobb   Blythewood, SC 273887   LakeTraining.com/Stockman Oil
29 John Hayes   Hanahan, SC 219752   Low Country Volkswagen Cycling Team
30 Parker Kyzer   Spartanburg, SC 263324   Colavita Racing
31 Carlos Neto      
32 Thomas Wrona   Whispering Pines, NC 230781   Raleigh Allstars
33 Wick Smith III   Norfolk, VA 272484   Virginia Beach Velo
34 Mark Carmichael   Ball Ground, GA 223857   Unattached
35 James Cole   Charlotte, NC 274640   Westwood Superior Cycling Club
36 Randy Hutchison   Greenville, SC 209442   Greenville Spinners Racing

Men - Cat 5 - 19-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 jon bisnettte   Wilmington, NC 274861   Harris Teeter Cycling Team
2 Johnatan Escobar   Taylors, SC 282367   Greenville Spinners Bicycle Club
3 Bernard Cobb   Blythewood, SC 273887   LakeTraining.com/Stockman Oil
4 Justin Lowe      
5 Kirk Flink      
6 Justin Turner   Columbia, SC 89728   Unattached
7 Jordan Garrett   Simpsonville, SC 261669   Les Amis
8 William Dorn   Greenville, SC 232039   Les Amis
9 Christopher Calder   Greenville, SC 256717   Les Amis
10 Scott Williams      
11 edwin lozano   Greer, SC 206907   Unattached
12 Andrew Lorenc   Cary, NC 168835   Unattached
13 Robert M Donovan      
14 William Henderson   Fort Mill, SC 275209   Unattached

Men - Cat 5 - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jonathan Pait   Greenville, SC 266779   Greenville Spinners Bicycle Club
2 Jae Bowen   Gaffney, SC 279576   Colavita Racing
3 Kelly Lowry      
4 Bradley Hutchinson   Fletcher, NC 283992   Unattached
5 Tom Harvey      
6 John Hudson   Greenville, SC 237136   Greenville Spinners Racing
7 Ives Vanheule      
8 Dean Whisnant   Greenville, SC 222723   Greenville Spinners Racing
9 Tracy Terpstra   Cleveland, TN 270841   Krystal
10 John Strickland   Gainesville, GA 274153   Unattached
11 Anthony Kent   Greenville, SC 256452   Unattached
12 Peter Buxenbaum   Greensboro, NC 184563   Greensboro Velo Club
13 Douglas Engel   Charlotte, NC 232709   Unattached
14 Ed McAlister   Greenville, SC 273356   Greenville Spinners Racing
15 Rob Crouch   Greenville, SC 279534   Unattached
16 Michael Searcy   Dandridge, TN 258633   Unattached
17 Ben Rogers      
18 George Droke   Pegram, TN 235543   Unattached
19 Jeff Andrews      
20 Curtis Jackson   Simpsonsville, SC 177180   Greenville Spinners Bicycle Club
21 James Taylor   Greer, SC 63373   Greenville Spinners Bicycle Club
22 Steven Jordan   Raleigh, NC 200950   TheSpinCycle
23 Bobby Hough   Travelers Rest, SC 255761   Les Amis
24 Dave Mcquaid      
25 Robert Bailey   Piney Flats, TN 271109   Unattached
26 Rip Major      
27 Richard Shade      
28 Eric Hughett      
29 George Furr   Greenville, SC 285313   Unattached
30 Mich Wolfe      

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tanya Nestvogel (1 - Cat2)   Morganton, NC 191402   Vantaggio/Specialized
2 Susan Jones   Simpsonville, SC 162337   Team BI-LO
3 Tonya Lall      
4 Debbie Gillespie   Travelers Rest, SC 272883   Unattached
5 Giselle Weekes   Greenville, SC 143069   Team BI-LO
6 Kathryn Clark   Savannah, GA 201335   Team Kenda Tire
7 Cynthia Fowler (1 - Cat4)   Saluda, NC 258603   Team BI-LO
8 Samantha Hartung   Greenville, SC 179778   Unattached
9 Carolynn Berry   Lewisville, NC 242164   Piedmont Velo Sports
10 Lori Harkey   Mount Pleasant, NC 213948   Hincapie / Coca-Cola presented by Barkle
11 Bridget Gabel (2 - Cat4)   Davidson, NC 281603   Unattached
12 Marianne Holt   Matthews, NC 149427   Hincapie / Coca-Cola presented by Barkle
13 Melinda Presson   Charlotte, NC 237286   BMW/Bianchi
14 Jennifer Young   Greenville, SC 219509   Greenville Spinners Bicycle Club
15 Melissa Weddell   Boone, NC 200359   Team BI-LO
16 Jamie France   Mauldin, SC 259699   Velo Bella
17 Cassi Carmichael      

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoCUORESpyUSACDFSierra NevadaOSMOBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee